Pennsylvania House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Pennsylvania House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125District 126District 127District 128District 129District 130District 131District 132District 133District 134District 135District 136District 137District 138District 139District 140District 141District 142District 143District 144District 145District 146District 147District 148District 149District 150District 151District 152District 153District 154District 155District 156District 157District 158District 159District 160District 161District 162District 163District 164District 165District 166District 167District 168District 169District 170District 171District 172District 173District 174District 175District 176District 177District 178District 179District 180District 181District 182District 183District 184District 185District 186District 187District 188District 189District 190District 191District 192District 193District 194District 195District 196District 197District 198District 199District 200District 201District 202District 203
State Legislative Election Results

Pennsylvania House of Representatives2014 Pennsylvania State Senate Elections
BattlegroundRace.jpg
Elections for the office of Pennsylvania House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place May 20, 2014. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 11, 2014.

The Pennsylvania House of Representatives is one of 20 state legislative chambers noted by Ballotpedia staff as being a battleground chamber. The Pennsylvania House has a difference in partisan balance between Democrats and Republican of 18 seats, which amounts to 8.9 percent of the chamber. In 2012, a total of 17 districts were competitive or mildly competitive. There were seven districts where the margin of victory was 5 percent or less in the 2012 elections. Another 10 districts had a margin of victory between 5 and 10 percent.

Incumbents retiring

A total of nineteen incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Greg Lucas Ends.png Republican House District 05
Richard Stevenson Ends.png Republican House District 08
Michele Brooks Ends.png Republican House District 17
Ryan Aument Ends.png Republican House District 41
Deberah Kula Electiondot.png Democratic House District 52
Samuel Smith Ends.png Republican House District 66
Gary Haluska Electiondot.png Democratic House District 73
Jerry Stern Ends.png Republican House District 80
Todd Rock Ends.png Republican House District 90
Ron Miller Ends.png Republican House District 93
Gordon Denlinger Ends.png Republican House District 99
Rosemarie Swanger Ends.png Republican House District 102
Phyllis Mundy Electiondot.png Democratic House District 120
Paul Clymer Ends.png Republican House District 145
Chris Ross Ends.png Republican House District 158
Nicholas Micozzie Ends.png Republican House District 163
Edward Neilson Electiondot.png Democratic House District 169
Michael McGeehan Electiondot.png Democratic House District 173
Mario Scavello Ends.png Republican House District 176

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Pennsylvania House of Representatives:

Pennsylvania House of Representatives
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 93 Pending
     Republican Party 110 Pending
Total 203 203

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 125 (62%) of the 203 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 65 Republicans and 60 Democrats are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 78 (38.4%) of the 203 districts up for election. Six of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from zero to five percent. Nine other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of five to ten percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 39: Incumbent Rick Saccone (R) will face off against Lisa Stout-Bashioum (D) in the general election. Saccone won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.4 percent in 2012.
  • District 131: Incumbent Justin Simmons will face off against Michael William Beyer (D) in the general election. Simmons won the general election by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 146: Incumbent Mark Painter will face off against Thomas Quigley (R) in the general election. Painter won the general election by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 156: Incumbent Dan Truitt (R) will face off against Sandra Snyder (D) in the general election. Truitt won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 157: Incumbent Warren Kampf (R) will face off against Marian Moskowitz (D) in the general election. Kampf won the general election by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 161: Incumbent Joe Hackett (R) will face off against Leanne Krueger-Braneky (D) in the general election. Hackett won the general election by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 163: James Santora (R) will face off against Vincent Rongione (D) in the general election. Incumbent Nicholas Micozzie (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 13: Incumbent John Lawrence (R) will face off against Ann V.S. Schott in the general election. Lawrence won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 25: Incumbent Joseph Markosek (D) will face off against John Ritter (R) in the general election. Markosek won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 49: Incumbent Peter Daley, III will face against Donald Cook (R) in the general election. Daley won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 104: Incumbent Susan Helm (R) will face off against Eugene Stilp (D) in the general election. Helm won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 150: Incumbent Mike Vereb (R) will face off against David Craig McKenzie III (D) in the general election. Vereb won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.

Previously mildly competitive, now unopposed

  • District 10: Incumbent Jaret Gibbons (D) is unopposed in the primary and general elections. Gibbons won the general election by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 79: Incumbent John McGinnis (R) is unopposed in the primary and general elections. McGinnis won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 109: Incumbent David Millard (R) is unopposed in the primary and general elections. Millard won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 155: Incumbent Becky Corbin (R) is unopposed in the primary and general elections. Corbin won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 38 incumbents faced primary competition on May 20. Nineteen incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 146 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives who faced primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Nineteen incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 184 (91%) of the current 203 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, fourteen Republicans and five Democrats, can be found above.

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Under Article II of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Senators shall be at least twenty-five years of age and Representatives twenty-one years of age. They shall have been citizens and inhabitants of their respective districts one year next before their election (unless absent on the public business of the United States or of this State) and shall reside in their respective districts during their terms of service.

Context

A Ballotpedia analysis of partisan balance between 1992 and 2013 shows that in the state Senate the Democratic Party was the majority in the Pennsylvania State Senate for one year while the Republicans were the majority for 21 years. In the House, the Democratic Party was the majority in the Pennsylvania State House of Representatives for seven years while the Republicans were the majority for 15 years.

Uncontested seats are plentiful in both chambers; six Republicans and four Democratic seats out of 25 up for election are not due to be challenged in the Senate, and 64 Republicans and 60 Democrats out of the 203 seats are unchallenged in the House.

Races to Watch

In the race for District 81 in the House, two write-in candidates will be facing off in the general election. Write-in candidate Richard Irvin (R) defeated incumbent Michael Fleck (R) in the Republican primary, but Fleck won as a write-in candidate in the Democratic primary. District 81, a mostly conservative district, previously re-elected Fleck three times before he came out as gay in 2012.[2]

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on July 8, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Patrick Harkins: 3,552 Approveda- Incumbent Harkins was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:

Note: William Edward Crotty was removed from the ballot on March 27, 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Patrick Harkins

District 2

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Florindo Fabrizio: 4,197 Approveda- Incumbent Fabrizio was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

Note: Salvatore Paparelli withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Florindo Fabrizio

District 3

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ryan Bizzarro: 4,662 Approveda- Incumbent Bizzarro was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ryan Bizzarro
Republican Party Luke Lofgren

District 4

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Curtis Sonney: 2,522 Approveda- Incumbent Sonney was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Curtis Brian Smith
Republican Party Curtis Sonney

District 5

Note: Incumbent Greg Lucas (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Frederick Sheeler
Republican Party Barry J. Jozwiak

District 6

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bradley Roae: 3,845 Approveda- Incumbent Roae was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Juanita Kay Shutsa
Republican Party Bradley Roae

District 7

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark Longietti: 3,477 Approveda- Incumbent Longietti was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mark Longietti

District 8

Note: Incumbent Richard Stevenson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Tedd Nesbit

District 9

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Chris Sainato: 3,413 Approveda- Incumbent Sainato was first elected to the chamber 1994.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Chris Sainato
Republican Party Gary Cangey

District 10

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jaret Gibbons: 3,281 Approveda- Incumbent Gibbons was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jaret Gibbons

District 11

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Brian Ellis: 2,786 Approveda- Incumbent Ellis was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Brian Ellis

District 12

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Daryl Metcalfe: 3,276 Approveda- Incumbent Metcalfe was first elected to the chamber in 1998.

Note: Gordon Marburger was removed from the ballot on May 2, 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lisa Inez Zucco
Republican Party Daryl Metcalfe

District 13

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Lawrence: 2,092 Approveda- Incumbent Lawrence was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ann V.S. Schott
Republican Party John Lawrence

District 14

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Marshall: 2,267 Approveda- Incumbent Marshall was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jim Marshall

District 15

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Christiana: 1,779 Approveda- Incumbent Christiana was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Paul Cain
Republican Party Jim Christiana

District 16

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Matzie: 5,257 Approveda- Incumbent Matzie was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Matzie

District 17

Note: Incumbent Michele Brooks (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Wayne Hanson
Republican Party Parke Wentling

District 18

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gene DiGirolamo: 1,704 Approveda- Incumbent DiGirolamo was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Gene DiGirolamo

District 19

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jake Wheatley, Jr.: 4,375 Approveda- Incumbent Wheatley was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

Note: Mark Anthony Brentley Sr. was removed from the ballot on April 10, 2014.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jake Wheatley, Jr.

District 20

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Adam Ravenstahl: 3,337 Approveda- Incumbent Ravenstahl was first elected to the chamber after he won a special election on May 18, 2010.
  • Thomas Michalow: 3,074
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Adam Ravenstahl
Republican Party Tom Fodi

District 21

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dominic Costa: 5,061 Approveda- Incumbent Costa was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dominic Costa

District 22

Note: Incumbent Erin Molchany (D) is running for District 36.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Peter Schweyer
Republican Party Steven Santos

District 23

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dan Frankel: 5,656 Approveda- Incumbent Frankel was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dan Frankel

District 24

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Edward Gainey

District 25

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joseph Markosek: 5,212 Approveda- Incumbent Markosek was first elected to the chamber in 1982.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joseph Markosek
Republican Party John Ritter

District 26

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Timothy Hennessey: 2,006 Approveda- Incumbent Hennessey was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Timothy Hennessey

District 27

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Daniel Deasy, Jr.

District 28

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Turzai: 2,106 Approveda- Incumbent Turzai was first elected to the chamber after he won a special election on June 26, 2001.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mike Turzai

District 29

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bernard O'Neill: 2,215 Approveda- Incumbent O'Neill was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Bernard O'Neill

District 30

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Hal English: 2,254 Approveda- Incumbent English was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Hal English

District 31

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steve Santarsiero: 3,965 Approveda- Incumbent Santarsiero was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Steve Santarsiero
Republican Party David William Gibbon

District 32

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Anthony DeLuca

District 33

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Frank Dermody: 4,255 Approveda- Incumbent Dermody was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Gretchen Justine Schmitt withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Frank Dermody
Republican Party Sean Watson

District 34

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Costa: 5,778 Approveda- Incumbent Costa was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Paul Costa

District 35

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Marc Gergely: 4,691 Approveda- Incumbent Gergely was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Kenneth Raymond Peoples, Jr. was removed from the ballot on April 21, 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Marc Gergely

District 36

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Harry Readshaw, III: 3,919 Approveda- Incumbent Readshaw was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
  • Erin Molchany: 2,599 - Incumbent Molchany was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Harry Readshaw, III

District 37

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mindy Fee: 3,452 Approveda- Incumbent Fee was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Brian Phillip Kresge
Republican Party Mindy Fee

District 38

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William Kortz, II: 5,221 Approveda- Incumbent Kortz was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William Kortz, II

District 39

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rick Saccone: 1,501 Approveda- Incumbent Saccone was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lisa Stout-Bashioum
Republican Party Rick Saccone

District 40

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Maher: 2,211 Approveda- Incumbent Maher was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party John Maher

District 41

Note: Incumbent Ryan Aument (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Alice Yoder
Republican Party Brett Miller

District 42

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dan Miller: 4,509 Approveda- Incumbent Miller was first elected to the chamber after he won a special election on May 21, 2013.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dan Miller

District 43

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Keith Greiner: 2,481 Approveda- Incumbent Greiner was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Keith Greiner

District 44

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • T. Mark Mustio: 1,343 Approveda- Incumbent Mustio was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party T. Mark Mustio

District 45

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Nick Kotik: 4,978 Approveda- Incumbent Kotik was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Nick Kotik
Republican Party Benjamin Gross

District 46

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic Primary Candidates:

Note: Paul Walsh withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Brian Edward Coppola withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jesse White
Republican Party Jason Ortitay

District 47

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Keith Gillespie: 2,977 Approveda- Incumbent Gillespie was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Keith Gillespie

District 48

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Brandon Neuman: 4,324 Approveda- Incumbent Neuman was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Brandon Neuman
Republican Party Sonia Stopperich

District 49

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Peter Daley, III
Republican Party Donald Cook

District 50

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Pam Snyder: 5,466 Approveda- Incumbent Snyder was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Pam Snyder

District 51

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tim Mahoney: 4,329 Approveda- Incumbent Mahoney was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tim Mahoney

District 52

Note: Incumbent Deberah Kula (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Ryan James Warner was removed from ballot on April 2, 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Andrew Boni

District 53

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Robert Godshall: 1,865 Approveda- Incumbent Godshall was first elected to the chamber in 1982.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dorothy Miller
Republican Party Robert Godshall

District 54

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Eli Evankovich: 1,852 Approveda- Incumbent Evankovich was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Patrick Leyland
Republican Party Eli Evankovich

District 55

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joseph Petrarca: 3,688 Approveda- Incumbent Petrarca was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joseph Petrarca
Republican Party Brian Panichelle

District 56

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • George Dunbar: 1,800 Approveda- Incumbent Dunbar was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party George Dunbar

District 57

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tim Krieger: 2,044 Approveda- Incumbent Krieger was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Donna McClelland
Republican Party Tim Krieger

District 58

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • R. Ted Harhai: 4,356 Approveda- Incumbent Harhai was first elected to the chamber after he won a special election on February 3, 1998.
  • John Scott Nestor: 1,335
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party R. Ted Harhai
Republican Party Thomas Logan

District 59

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Reese: 2,798 Approveda- Incumbent Reese was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mike Reese

District 60

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeffrey Pyle: 2,597 Approveda- Incumbent Pyle was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jeffrey Pyle

District 61

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Catherine Harper: 2,568 Approveda- Incumbent Harper was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Suzan Leonard
Republican Party Catherine Harper

District 62

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dave Reed: 3,064 Approveda- Incumbent Reed was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dave Reed

District 63

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Donna Oberlander: 3,172 Approveda- Incumbent Oberlander was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Donna Oberlander

District 64

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • R. Lee James: 2,968 Approveda- Incumbent James was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party R. Lee James

District 65

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kathy Rapp: 2,995 Approveda- Incumbent Rapp was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Toby Anderson
Republican Party Kathy Rapp

District 66

Note: Incumbent Samuel Smith (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Toby Santik
Republican Party Cris Dush

District 67

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Martin Causer: 2,976 Approveda- Incumbent Causer was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Martin Causer

District 68

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Matthew Baker: 3,525 Approveda- Incumbent Baker was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jonathan Ruth
Republican Party Matthew Baker

District 69

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Carl Metzgar: 5,353 Approveda- Incumbent Metzgar was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Carl Metzgar

District 70

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Matthew Bradford: 2,760 Approveda- Incumbent Bradford was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Joseph Prestia withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Matthew Bradford

District 71

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bryan Barbin: 5,704 Approveda- Incumbent Barbin was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bryan Barbin
Republican Party Jim Rigby

District 72

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Frank Burns
Republican Party Philip Rice

District 73

Note: Incumbent Gary Haluska (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Matthew Barczak was removed from the ballot on March 31, 2014.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Thomas Sankey: 2,766 Approveda- Incumbent Sankey was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Thomas Sankey

District 74

Note: Incumbent Thomas Sankey (R) is running for District 73.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joshua Maxwell
Republican Party Harry Lewis, Jr.

District 75

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Matt Gabler: 3,288 Approveda- Incumbent Gabler was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Donahue
Republican Party Matt Gabler

District 76

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Hanna, Sr.

District 77

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • H. Scott Conklin: 2,616 Approveda- Incumbent Conklin was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party H. Scott Conklin

District 78

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jesse Topper: 5,060 Approveda- Incumbent Topper was first elected to the chamber in a special election on January 28, 2014.
  • Josh Lang: 1,846
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jesse Topper

District 79

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • John McGinnis: 4,005 Approveda- Incumbent McGinnis was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party John McGinnis

District 80

Note: Incumbent Jerry Stern (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Judith Ward

District 81

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Richard Irvin
Democratic Party Michael Fleck

District 82

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • C. Adam Harris: 2,940 Approveda- Incumbent Harris was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party C. Adam Harris

District 83

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Richard Mirabito: 2,273 Approveda- Incumbent Mirabito was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Richard Mirabito
Republican Party Jeff Wheeland

District 84

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Garth Everett: 3,557 Approveda- Incumbent Everett was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kristen Marie Hayes
Republican Party Garth Everett

District 85

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Fred Keller: 2,989 Approveda- Incumbent Keller was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Fred Keller

District 86

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mark Keller

District 87

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Glen Grell

District 88

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sheryl Delozier: 3,255 Approveda- Incumbent Delozier was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Sheryl Delozier

District 89

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rob Kauffman: 4,394 Approveda- Incumbent Kauffman was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Rob Kauffman

District 90

Note: Incumbent Todd Rock (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Paul Schemel

District 91

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Moul: 2,369 Approveda- Incumbent Moul was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dan Moul

District 92

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Regan: 3,241 Approveda- Incumbent Regan was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mike Regan

District 93

Note: Incumbent Ron Miller (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Kristin Lee Phillips-Hill

District 94

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Colon
Republican Party Stanley Saylor

District 95

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kevin Schreiber: 3,076 Approveda- Incumbent Schreiber was first elected to the chamber after he won a special election on May 21, 2013.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kevin Schreiber

District 96

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • P. Michael Sturla: 2,189 Approveda- Incumbent Sturla was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party P. Michael Sturla

District 97

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steven Mentzer: 3,601 Approveda- Incumbent Mentzer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Charles Hample
Republican Party Steven Mentzer

District 98

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Hickernell: 3,249 Approveda- Incumbent Hickernell was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tony Crocamo
Republican Party David Hickernell

District 99

Note: Incumbent Gordon Denlinger (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Edward Donnegan withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bryan Sanguinito
Republican Party David Zimmerman

District 100

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bryan Cutler: 2,030 Approveda- Incumbent Cutler was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Bryan Cutler

District 101

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Patricia Stephens
Republican Party Mauree Gingrich

District 102

Note: Incumbent Rosemarie Swanger (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Wanda Bechtold was removed from the ballot on April 2, 2014.

Note: Joseph Eisenhauer was removed from the ballot on March 27, 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Russell Diamond

District 103

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Patty Kim

District 104

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Susan Helm: 3,576 Approveda- Incumbent Helm was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Eugene Stilp
Republican Party Susan Helm

District 105

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ronald Marsico: 3,465 Approveda- Incumbent Marsico was first elected to the chamber in 1988.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kelly Jean McEntee
Republican Party Ronald Marsico

District 106

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Payne: 2,940 Approveda- Incumbent Payne was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party John Payne

District 107

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Chris Pfaff was removed from the ballot on April 2, 2014.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kurt Masser: 2,574 Approveda- Incumbent Masser was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Kurt Masser

District 108

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Lynda Schlegel-Culver

District 109

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Millard: 1,965 Approveda- Incumbent Millard was first elected to the chamber after he won a special election in December 2003.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party David Millard

District 110

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tina Pickett: 3,774 Approveda- Incumbent Pickett was first elected to the chamber in 2000.

Note: Carol French was removed from the ballot on April 11, 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Tina Pickett

District 111

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sandra Major: 3,141 Approveda- Incumbent Major was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Heptig
Republican Party Sandra Major

District 112

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Frank Farina

District 113

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Martin Flynn
Republican Party Marcel Lisi

District 114

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sid Michaels Kavulich
Republican Party Melanie Renee Madeira

District 115

Note: Incumbent Frank Farina (D) is running for District 112.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Lamar R. Thomas, Sr. withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Maureen Madden
Republican Party David C. Parker

District 116

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tarah Toohil: 1,933 Approveda- Incumbent Toohil was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Tarah Toohil

District 117

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Laura Dickson
Republican Party Karen Boback

District 118

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Carroll: 5,989 Approveda- Incumbent Carroll was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mike Carroll

District 119

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gerald Mullery

District 120

Note: Incumbent Phyllis Mundy (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: John Jude Bolin withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Eileen Cipriani
Republican Party Aaron Kaufer

District 121

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Eddie Day Pashinski

District 122

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Doyle Heffley: 1,996 Approveda- Incumbent Heffley was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Patricia Dawn Borger
Republican Party Doyle Heffley

District 123

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Neal Goodman: 4,273 Approveda- Incumbent Goodman was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Neal Goodman

District 124

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jerry Knowles: 3,240 Approveda- Incumbent Knowles was first elected to the chamber after he won a special election on May 19, 2009.

Note: James Barton withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jerry Knowles

District 125

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Tobash: 3,379 Approveda- Incumbent Tobash was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mike Tobash

District 126

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark Rozzi: 3,030 Approveda- Incumbent Rozzi was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mark Rozzi

District 127

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Thomas Caltagirone: 1,443 Approveda- Incumbent Caltagirone was first elected to the chamber in 1976.

Note: Robert Melendez was removed from the ballot on March 27, 2014.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Thomas Caltagirone

District 128

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mark Gillen: 2,274 Approveda- Incumbent Gillen was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mark Gillen

District 129

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Cox: 2,248 Approveda- Incumbent Cox was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jim Cox

District 130

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Russell Diesinger
Republican Party David Maloney

District 131

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Michael William Beyer was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Justin Simmons: 1,693 Approveda- Incumbent Simmons was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Justin Simmons
Democratic Party Michael William Beyer was restored to the ballot after a successful write-in campaign.

District 132

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Schlossberg: 2,345 Approveda- Incumbent Schlossberg was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Schlossberg

District 133

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel McNeill: 2,868 Approveda- Incumbent McNeill was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Daniel McNeill
Republican Party David Molony

District 134

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ryan Mackenzie: 1,914 Approveda- Incumbent Mackenzie was first elected to the chamber after he won a special election on April 24, 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Ryan Mackenzie

District 135

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steve Samuelson: 2,758 Approveda- Incumbent Samuelson was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Steve Samuelson

District 136

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Freeman: 2,587 Approveda- Incumbent Freeman was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Freeman

District 137

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joe Emrick: 1,718 Approveda- Incumbent Emrick was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Joe Emrick

District 138

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marcia Hahn: 1,936 Approveda- Incumbent Hahn was first elected to the chamber after she won a special election on May 18, 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Leslie Altieri
Republican Party Marcia Hahn

District 139

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael Peifer: 2,087 Approveda- Incumbent Peifer was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Michael Peifer

District 140

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Galloway: 3,857 Approveda- Incumbent Galloway was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Galloway

District 141

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tina Davis: 3,410 Approveda- Incumbent Davis was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tina Davis
Republican Party Joseph Lippolis

District 142

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Frank Farry: 2,466 Approveda- Incumbent Farry was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Regina Kiley
Republican Party Frank Farry

District 143

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Charles B. Young withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marguerite Quinn: 2,432 Approveda- Incumbent Quinn was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Marguerite Quinn

District 144

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Katherine Watson: 1,915 Approveda- Incumbent Watson was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Katherine Watson

District 145

Note: Incumbent Paul Clymer (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Karen Chellew
Republican Party Craig Staats

District 146

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark Painter: 2,193 Approveda- Incumbent Painter was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mark Painter
Republican Party Thomas Quigley

District 147

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marcy Toepel: 1,764 Approveda- Incumbent Toepel was first elected to the chamber after she won a special election on May 18, 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Marcy Toepel

District 148

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mary Jo Daley: 5,575 Approveda- Incumbent Daley was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mary Jo Daley

District 149

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tim Briggs: 4,407 Approveda- Incumbent Briggs was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tim Briggs

District 150

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Vereb: 2,076 Approveda- Incumbent Vereb was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Craig McKenzie III
Republican Party Mike Vereb

District 151

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Todd Stephens: 2,255 Approveda- Incumbent Stephens was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Todd Stephens

District 152

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Thomas Murt: 2,685 Approveda- Incumbent Murt was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Thomas Murt

District 153

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Madeleine Dean: 6,559 Approveda- Incumbent Dean was first elected to the chamber after she won a special election on April 24, 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Madeleine Dean

District 154

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steve McCarter: 7,777 Approveda- Incumbent McCarter was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Steve McCarter
Republican Party Robert Emmett Gillies, Jr.

District 155

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Becky Corbin: 2,020 Approveda- Incumbent Corbin was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Becky Corbin

District 156

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Truitt: 2,495 Approveda- Incumbent Truitt was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sandra Snyder
Republican Party Dan Truitt

District 157

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Warren Kampf: 2,259 Approveda- Incumbent Kampf was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Marian Moskowitz
Republican Party Warren Kampf

District 158

Note: Incumbent Chris Ross (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Susan Rzucidlo
Republican Party Cuyler Walker

District 159

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Thaddeus Kirkland: 2,322 Approveda- Incumbent Kirkland was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Thaddeus Kirkland
Republican Party Michael Ciach

District 160

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Stephen Barrar: 2,632 Approveda- Incumbent Barrar was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Whitney Hoffman
Republican Party Stephen Barrar

District 161

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joe Hackett: 2,913 Approveda- Incumbent Hackett was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Leanne Krueger-Braneky
Republican Party Joe Hackett

District 162

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Michelle Vanella-Kudenko withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nick Miccarelli: 3,285 Approveda- Incumbent Miccarelli was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Nick Miccarelli

District 163

Note: Incumbent Nicholas Micozzie (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Vincent Rongione
Republican Party James Santora

District 164

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Margo Davidson
Republican Party Mohammad Saud Siddiqui

District 165

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jeremy Fearn
Republican Party William Adolph, Jr.

District 166

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gregory Vitali: 5,130 Approveda- Incumbent Vitali was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gregory Vitali
Republican Party Sarah Elizabeth Armstrong

District 167

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Duane Milne: 2,739 Approveda- Incumbent Milne was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Anne Crowley
Republican Party Duane Milne

District 168

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Thomas Killion: 3,353 Approveda- Incumbent Killion was first elected to the chamber after he won a special election on June 17, 2003.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ian Andrews Thomas
Republican Party Thomas Killion

District 169

Note: Incumbent Edward Neilson (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Kate Anne Klunk

District 170

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Brendan Boyle: 4,283 Approveda- Incumbent Boyle was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Brendan Boyle

District 171

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kerry Benninghoff: 5,275 Approveda- Incumbent Benninghoff was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Kerry Benninghoff

District 172

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kevin Boyle

District 173

Note: Incumbent Michael McGeehan (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Arlen Curtis Larue, Sr. was removed from the ballot on March 28, 2014.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Driscoll
Republican Party Michael Tomlinson

District 174

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Sabatina, Jr.: 4,555 Approveda- Incumbent Sabatina was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Sabatina, Jr.

District 175

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael O'Brien

District 176

Note: Incumbent Mario Scavello (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Hope Smith
Republican Party Jack Rader, Jr.

District 177

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Taylor: 1,446 Approveda- Incumbent Taylor was first elected to the chamber in 1984.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party John Taylor

District 178

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Scott Petri: 2,622 Approveda- Incumbent Petri was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Scott Petri

District 179

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: David L. Hall was removed from the ballot on April 9, 2014.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jason Dawkins

District 180

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Angel Cruz

District 181

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party W. Curtis Thomas

District 182

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Brian Sims: 6,400 Approveda- Incumbent Sims was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

Note: Babette Josephs was removed from the ballot on April 9, 2014.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Brian Sims

District 183

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Terri Lynn Powell
Republican Party Julie Harhart

District 184

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William Keller: 5,003 Approveda- Incumbent Keller was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William Keller

District 185

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Maria Donatucci: 4,519 Approveda- Incumbent Donatucci was first elected to the chamber after she won a special election on February 1, 2011.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Maria Donatucci

District 186

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jordan Harris: 6,618 Approveda- Incumbent Harris was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jordan Harris

District 187

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gary Day: 1,625 Approveda- Incumbent Day was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Gary Day

District 188

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James Roebuck, Jr.
Republican Party Ernest Adkins

District 189

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rosemary Brown: 1,713 Approveda- Incumbent Rosemary was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Elizabeth Forrest
Republican Party Rosemary Brown

District 190

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Vanessa Lowery Brown

District 191

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ronald Waters: 5,341 Approveda- Incumbent Waters was first elected to the chamber after he won a special election on May 18, 1999.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ronald Waters

District 192

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Louise Williams Bishop

District 193

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Will Tallman

District 194

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Sean Patrick Stevens withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Pamela Delissio
Republican Party William Pounds

District 195

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michelle Brownlee: 6,445 Approveda- Incumbent Brownlee was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michelle Brownlee

District 196

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Seth Grove

District 197

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Juan Rodriguez was removed from the ballot on April 4, 2014.

Note: Edward Lloyd, Jr. was removed from the ballot on April 3, 2014.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Leslie Acosta

District 198

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rosita Youngblood

District 199

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Stephen Bloom: 2,778 Approveda- Incumbent Bloom was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jill Sunday Bartoli
Republican Party Stephen Bloom

District 200

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cherelle Parker: 12,117 Approveda- Incumbent Parker was first elected to the chamber after she won a special election on September 13, 2005.

Note: Bobbie Curry was removed from the ballot on April 17, 2014.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cherelle Parker

District 201

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Stephen Kinsey

District 202

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark Cohen: 2,281 Approveda- Incumbent Cohen was first elected to the chamber after he won a special election on June 10, 1974.
  • Jared Solomon: 2,123
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mark Cohen

District 203

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dwight Evans: 7,211 Approveda- Incumbent Evans was first elected to the chamber in 1980.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dwight Evans

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References