Pennsylvania State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Pennsylvania State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 2District 4District 6District 8District 10District 12District 14District 16District 18District 20District 22District 24District 26District 28District 30District 32District 34District 36District 38District 40District 42District 44District 46District 48District 50
State Legislative Election Results

Pennsylvania State Senate2014 Pennsylvania House Elections
BattlegroundRace.jpg

With a meager Republican lead in the Pennsylvania State Senate, the Democratic Party had a good chance to flip the chamber in 2014. A potential loss of the governorship and the senate presented the possibility of Republicans becoming the minority party within Pennsylvania politics.

The Republicans led by five seats in November, but one of those was a recent vacancy in a heavily Democratic district and was an easy win for Art Haywood.

Elections for the office of Pennsylvania State Senate took place in 2014. A primary election took place on May 20, 2014. The general election was held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in that election was March 11, 2014.

Uncontested seats were plentiful in both chambers; six Republicans and four Democratic seats out of 25 up for election featured unopposed candidates in the Senate, and 64 Republicans and 60 Democrats out of the 203 seats were unchallenged in the House.

The Senate was one of 20 state legislative chambers noted by Ballotpedia staff as being a 2014 battleground chamber. With vacant seats counting towards the party that previously held the seat, the Pennsylvania Senate had a difference in partisan balance between Democrats and Republicans of five seats, which amounted to 16 percent of the seats up for election in 2014. In 2012, when the 25 odd-numbered districts were up for election, three districts were competitive, with a margin of victory of 5 percent or less.

Following the general election, there was no change to the majority control of the Pennsylvania State Senate. Seats expected to be competitive went Republican; the Republican Party increased its seat total from 27 to 30, continuing the party's control of the chamber. The Democratic seats decreased from 22 to 20.

Incumbents retiring

Five incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Edwin Erickson Ends.png Republican Senate District 26
Rich Kasunic Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 32
Michael Brubaker Ends.png Republican Senate District 36
Jim Ferlo Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 38
Bob Robbins Ends.png Republican Senate District 50

Note: LeAnna Washington (D-7) resigned from the Senate on October 31, 2014 in the face of corruption charges. She was defeated in the Democratic primary by Art Haywood.[1]

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Pennsylvania State Senate:

Pennsylvania State Senate
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 22 20
     Republican Party 27 30
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 50 50

Qualifications

Under Article II of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Senators shall be at least 25 years of age and Representatives 21 years of age. They shall have been citizens and inhabitants of their respective districts one year next before their election (unless absent on the public business of the United States or of this State) and shall reside in their respective districts during their terms of service.

2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In nine (36.0%) of the 25 districts up for election in 2014, there was only one major party candidate running for election. Five Republicans and four Democrats were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in 16 (64.0%) of the 25 districts up for election.

Primary challenges

Three incumbents faced primary competition on May 20. Five incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 17 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators who faced primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent senators did not run for re-election, while 20 (80.0%) of the current 25 incumbents ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents, three Republicans and two Democrats, can be found above.

Context

Although Pennsylvania had long been considered a two-party state, some media outlets believed that 2014 could see the state start down the path towards one-party domination. While the Tea Party wave of support helped Republicans claim the governor's mansion and a majority in the State House in 2010, 2012 saw the Democrats win their sixth straight presidential election dating back to 1988, the three statewide "row offices" (attorney general, auditor general and treasurer) for the first time ever and a decisive victory for U.S. Senator Bob Casey, Jr.. Republicans controlled the senate by a meager four seats, making this a chamber with a high probability to flip control to the Democrats in 2014. A potential loss of the governorship and the senate presented the possibility of Republicans becoming the minority party within Pennsylvania politics.[2]

A Ballotpedia analysis of partisan balance between 1992 and 2013 shows that in the State Senate the Democratic Party was the majority in the Pennsylvania State Senate for one year while the Republicans were the majority for 21 years. In the House, the Democratic Party was the majority in the Pennsylvania State House of Representatives for seven years while the Republicans were the majority for 15 years.

Uncontested seats were plentiful in both chambers; six Republicans and four Democratic seats out of 25 up for election featured unopposed candidates in the Senate, and 64 Republicans and 60 Democrats out of the 203 seats were unchallenged in the House.

Races to Watch

  • District 16: Incumbent Pat Browne (R) defeated Walter Felton Jr. (D) in the general election. Browne, a well known figure in the district, came under criticism for pushing Gov. Tom Corbett's priorities through the Senate, which impacted his popularity in a district that favored Democrats by 4 points.[3]
  • District 26: Democrats had their best chance of picking up a seat in District 26, where the race was open and a generic Democrat would carry a 3-point advantage to win. However, John Kane Sr. (D) was defeated by Thomas McGarrigle (R) in that race.[3]

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Christine Tartaglione Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Jenkins

District 4

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Art Haywood Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robin Gilchrist
Independent Ines Reyes

District 6

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Robert Tomlinson: 6,976 Approveda- Incumbent Tomlinson was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kimberly Yeager-Rose
Republican Party Robert Tomlinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Anthony Williams: 22,062 Approveda- Incumbent Williams was first elected to the chamber in 1998.

Note: Christopher Broach withdrew from the race on March 25, 2014.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Anthony WilliamsGreen check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Charles McIlhinney: 8,337 Approveda- Incumbent McIlhinney was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Steve Cickay
Republican Party Charles McIlhinney Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Stewart Greenleaf: 9,148 Approveda- Incumbent Greenleaf was first elected to the chamber in 1978.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ruth S. Damsker
Republican Party Stewart Greenleaf Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Yudichak: 17,829 Approveda- Incumbent Yudichak was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John YudichakGreen check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Pat Browne: 5,280 Approveda- Incumbent Browne was first elected to the chamber after he won a special election on May 3, 2005.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Walter Felton Jr.
Republican Party Pat Browne Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lisa Boscola: 11,077 Approveda- Incumbent Boscola was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lisa BoscolaGreen check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lisa Baker: 12,352 Approveda- Incumbent Baker was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:

Note: John J. Sweeney (G) withdrew from the race before the general election.

Republican Party Lisa BakerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Blake: 30,672 Approveda- Incumbent Blake was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Blake Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Albert

District 24

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bob Mensch: 7,329 Approveda- Incumbent Mensch was first elected to the chamber after he won a special election on September 29, 2009.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jack Hansen
Republican Party Bob Mensch Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Note: Incumbent Edwin Erickson (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Kane Sr.
Republican Party Thomas McGarrigleGreen check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Ron Miller withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Linda E. Small
Republican Party Scott Wagner Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Eichelberger: 19,198 Approveda- Incumbent Eichelberger was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party John EichelbergerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 32

Note: Incumbent Rich Kasunic (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Rose Mary Ambrosino was removed from the ballot on April 8, 2014.

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Deberah Kula
Republican Party Patrick Stefano Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jake Corman: 13,838 Approveda- Incumbent Corman was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jake CormanGreen check mark transparent.png

District 36

Note: Incumbent Michael Brubaker (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gary Schreckengost
Republican Party Ryan Aument Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Note: Incumbent Jim Ferlo (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Randy Vulakovich: 7,223 Approveda- Incumbent Vulakovich was first elected to the chamber after he won a special election on August 7, 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Randy VulakovichGreen check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mark Aurand
Republican Party Mario Scavello Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Wayne Fontana: 21,665 Approveda- Incumbent Fontana was first elected to the chamber after he won a special election on June 14, 2005.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Wayne FontanaGreen check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Rafferty: 9,491 Approveda- Incumbent Rafferty was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kathleen Cozzone
Republican Party John Rafferty Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Timothy Solobay: 19,085 Approveda- Incumbent Solobay was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Timothy Solobay
Republican Party Camera BartolottaGreen check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Folmer: 13,713 Approveda- Incumbent Folmer was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mike FolmerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 50

Note: Incumbent Bob Robbins (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Muha
Republican Party Michele Brooks Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References