Note: Ballotpedia will be read-only from 9pm CST on February 25-March 2 while Judgepedia is merged into Ballotpedia.
For status updates, visit lucyburns.org.

Planning and Development Committee, Connecticut General Assembly

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Connecticut
General Assembly
SLP badge.png
General Assembly Committees

AgingAppropriations
BanksChildrenCommerce
EducationEnergy and Technology
Environment
Executive and Legislative Nominations
Finance, Revenue and BondingGeneral Law
Government Administration and Elections
Higher Education and Employment Advancement
HousingHuman Services
Insurance and Real Estate
Judiciary
Labor and Public Employees
Legislative Management
Planning and Development
Program Review and Investigations
Public Health
Public Safety and Security
Regulations Review
Transportation
Veterans' Affairs

The Planning and Development Committee is a Joint standing committee of the Connecticut General Assembly and contains members of the Senate and the House. In the Connecticut Legislature, there are no separate chamber committees.

Per each chamber's rules, committees of the Connecticut General Assembly are assigned by the President of the Senate and Speaker of the House. Committees are assigned at the start of each term.[1][2] A majority of appointed members make up a committee's quorum.[3] Neither the President nor the Speaker is recognized as an "ex officio" member of any committee.

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: Senate Rules
DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: House Rules
DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: Joint Rules

Function

A committee on PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT that shall have cognizance of all matters relating to local governments, housing, urban renewal, fire, sewer and metropolitan districts, home rule, planning and zoning, regional planning and development activities, the state plan of conservation and development and economic development programs impacting local governments.[4][5]

Members

2015 legislative session

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2015 legislative session.

Planning and Development Members, 2015
Democratic members (13)Republican members (9)
Catherine A. Osten, ChairBill Aman, Ranking Member
Phil Miller, ChairArt Linares, Ranking Member
Steve Cassano, Vice-chairSamuel Belsito
Michael C. D'Agostino, Vice-chairDoug Dubitsky
Theresa W. ConroyLeonard Fasano
Mary FritzMike France
John FonfaraWilliam Simanski
Dan FoxPrasad Srinivasan
John K. HamptonTami Zawistowski
Lonnie Reed
Matthew Ritter
Jason Rojas
Ezequiel Santiago

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

2011-2012

2009-2010

External links

References