Rhode Island House of Representatives elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the Rhode Island House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on September 12, 2000 and a general election on November 7, 2000.

Qualifications

Article III of the Rhode Island Constitution describes the requirements to hold office.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Rhode Island in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 160 $2,318,319
2010 186 $2,455,054
2008 155 $2,514,985
2006 130 $2,552,006
2004 166 $2,593,762
2002 142 $954,182
2000 136 $603,900

During the 2000 election, the total contributions to the 136 House candidates was $603,900. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

2000 Donors, Rhode Island House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Fernstrom, Kenneth L $14,237
National Rifle Association $12,885
Rhode Island Brotherhood of Correctional Officers $12,300
Demeule, Wilfred R $10,078
Trillo, Joseph $9,300
National Education Association Rhode Island $8,910
Coogan, Brian G $8,300
Rhode Island Laborers $7,500
Rhode Island Afl-Cio $7,485
Rhode Island Troopers Association $6,250

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • John J. McCauley, Jr.: 403 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Daniel J. Grzych Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. McCauley, Jr.: 1,240 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Daniel J. Grzych: 296

District 2

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Paul E. Moura: 483 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul E. Moura: 1,880 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Edith H. Ajello: 380 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edith H. Ajello: 1,980 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • David N. Cicilline: 1,236 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David N. Cicilline: 3,785 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Shannon M. Donahue: 230
  • Gordon D. Fox: 794 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Charles L. Smith, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gordon D. Fox: 2,831 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles L. Smith, Jr.: 420.

District 6

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • John J. DeSimone: 786 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. DeSimone: 2,435 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joanne M. Giannini: 996 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joanne M. Giannini: 2,926 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas A. Palangio: 529 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas A. Palangio: 2,225 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Thurman: 219
  • Anastasia P. Williams: 459 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anastasia P. Williams: 1,275 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Peter N. Wasylyk: 1,044 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter N. Wasylyk: 2,616 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Bambilyn Breece Cambrio: 1,707 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bambilyn Breece Cambrio: 3,358 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Steven F. Smith: 722 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven F. Smith: 1,798 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Charlene Lima: 652 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Donald L. Keith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlene Lima: 2,104 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald L. Keith: 374

District 14

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Steven M. Constantino: 509 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven M. Constantino: 1,662 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Ann F. Carroll: 373 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Peter A. Ruggieri Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Ann F. Carroll: 2,234 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter A. Ruggieri: 2,034

District 16

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Patrick Kennedy: 226 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Marjorie N. Rekowski: 21 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Patrick Kennedy: 2,761 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marjorie N. Rekowski: 1,285

District 17

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas C. Slater: 862 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Harry J. Kazianis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas C. Slater: 1,678 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harry J. Kazianis: 174

District 18

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Marsha E. Carpenter: 555
  • Leon F. Tejada: 644 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Ian O'Hara Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leon F. Tejada: 1,473 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ian O'Hara: 353

District 19

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Aisha W. Abdullah-Odiase: 320 Approveda
  • Ailene R. Maynard: 303
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Paul J. Degaitas Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aisha W. Abdullah-Odiase: 970 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Paul J. Degaitas: 515

District 20

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph S. Almeda: 430 Approveda
  • Gonzalo Cuervo: 404
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph S. Almeda: 1,571 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Michael S. Pisaturo: 541 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Paul H. Archetto Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael S. Pisaturo: 1,984 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Paul H. Archetto: 1,316

District 22

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Beatrice A. Lanzi: 721 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beatrice A. Lanzi: 2,902 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Brock D. Bierman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brock D. Bierman: 3,704 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Frank A. Montanaro: 715 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank A. Montanaro: 3,697 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Blau: 154
  • Peter G. Palumbo: 626 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter G. Palumbo: 1,948 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Robert B. Jacquard: 815 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert B. Jacquard: 3,480 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • John S. Simonian: 703 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John S. Simonian: 3,305 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Hetherington: 912 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Hetherington: 2,952 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph McNamara: 1,095 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Paul J. Cannistra Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph McNamara: 3,321 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul J. Cannistra: 1,407

District 30

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Paul V. Sherlock: 843 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Robert A. Watson: 1,064 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul V. Sherlock: 3,170 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Myrna George: 527 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Myrna George: 3,691 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Eileen Slattery Naughton: 871 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Philip J. DePaolo: 6 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen Slattery Naughton: 3,105 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Philip J. DePaolo: 1,160

District 33

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Peter T. Ginaitt: 820 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter T. Ginaitt: 3,163 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Robert E. Flaherty: 939 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert E. Flaherty: 3,192 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Denise C. Aiken: 626 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise C. Aiken: 3,139 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Russell Bramley: 716 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Joseph A. Trillo Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell Bramley: 2,531
Republican Party Joseph A. Trillo: 2,725 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • H. Norman Knickle: 705 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Alfred H. Liddle, III Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party H. Norman Knickle: 2,731 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alfred H. Liddle, III: 1,615

District 38

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy Williamson: 271 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Williamson: 2,115 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • William J. Murphy: 486 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William J. Murphy: 2,846 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas K. Jones: 125
  • Robert E. Rainville: 433 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Richard E. Fleury Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert E. Rainville: 1,911
Republican Party Richard E. Fleury: 2,287 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Vincent J. DuBreuil: 119
  • Edward S. Inman, III: 615 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Richard K. Duckworth, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward S. Inman, III: 3,594 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard K. Duckworth, Jr.: 963

District 42

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen J. Anderson: 447 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen J. Anderson: 2,999 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Robert A. Watson: 415 Approveda
Reform Party Reform Party candidate:
  • Timothy L. Miller Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert A. Watson: 3,255 Green check mark transparent.png
Reform Party Timothy L. Miller: 877

District 44

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Suzanne M. Henseler: 576 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Suzanne M. Henseler: 3,285 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Melvoid J. Benson: 715 Approveda
  • Louis F. Ward: 210
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Gregg R. Stevens Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melvoid J. Benson: 3,441 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Gregg R. Stevens: 1,004

District 46

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth Carter: 416 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Ruth A. Zaccaria Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Carter: 2,134 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ruth A. Zaccaria: 1,277

District 47

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • David A. Caprio: 730 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David A. Caprio: 3,522 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Donald J. Lally, Jr.: 695 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Jeffrey C. Johnson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald J. Lally, Jr.: 3,206 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Jeffrey C. Johnson: 1,366

District 49

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • John Patrick Shanley, Jr.: 616 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Robert B. Votava Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Patrick Shanley, Jr.: 3,310 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert B. Votava: 1,523

District 50

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • John J. Thompson: 417 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Raymond R. Lueder Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Thompson: 2,607 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Raymond R. Lueder: 998

District 51

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Peter L. Lewiss: 507 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter L. Lewiss: 3,796 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth L. Fernstrom: 340 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Joseph H. Scott Approveda
Reform Party Reform Party candidate:
  • John M. Carlevale Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth L. Fernstrom: 1,841
Republican Party Joseph H. Scott: 2,881 Green check mark transparent.png
Reform Party John M. Carlevale: 387

District 53

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Earl Bagley, III: 358 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Nicholas Gorham: 212 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earl Bagley, III: 1,888
Republican Party Nicholas Gorham: 2,932 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Carol A. Costa: 391 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Carol A. Mumford Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol A. Costa: 1,447
Republican Party Carol A. Mumford: 3,297 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Acciardo: 949
  • Edward T. Cardillo, Jr.: 697
  • Mary Cerra: 1,503 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Cerra: 3,424 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Katherine C. Lisi: 830
  • Joseph J. Voccola: 1,899 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph J. Voccola: 3,584 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Gary M. Hogan: 441 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Timothy V. Buono: 32
  • Philip G. Hirons, Jr.: 75 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary M. Hogan: 3,267 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Philip G. Hirons, Jr.: 1,536

District 58

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Rene R. Menard: 1,450 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rene R. Menard: 4,129 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • John Douglas Barr, II: 726 Approveda
  • Edward J. Slattery: 487
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Danielle D. Foster: 371 Approveda
Reform Party Reform Party candidate:
  • Robert K. Leahy, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Douglas Barr, II: 3,411 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Danielle D. Foster: 1,977
Reform Party Robert K. Leahy, Jr.: 264

District 60

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin J. Mitchell: 215 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Scott P. Rabideau Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin J. Mitchell: 1,355
Republican Party Scott P. Rabideau: 1,832 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Robert B. Lowe: 256 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert B. Lowe: 3,225 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara C. Burlingame: 268 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara C. Burlingame: 2,467 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Gerard M. Martineau: 339 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Michael E. Moniz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerard M. Martineau: 1,745 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Michael E. Moniz: 388

District 64

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Todd R. Brien: 336 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd R. Brien: 2,732 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald C. Munschy: 166 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Lucien N. Pratt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald C. Munschy: 1,420 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Lucien N. Pratt: 670

District 66

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Roger A. Picard: 253 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger A. Picard: 2,344 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Donald O. Reilly, Jr.: 1,544 Approveda
  • Charles D. Wilk: 937
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald O. Reilly, Jr.: 4,087 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • David S. Iwuc: 1,898 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Robert Whitcomb Sumner-Mack Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David S. Iwuc: 3,293 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert Whitcomb Sumner-Mack: 1,262

District 69

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas J. Winfield: 408 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Richard J. Mandeville: 97 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas J. Winfield: 2,816 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard J. Mandeville: 1,501

District 70

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Gregory J. Schadone: 1,943 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory J. Schadone: 3,488 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Arthur J. Corvese: 2,209 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur J. Corvese: 3,756 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Maurice M. Casto, Jr.: 88
  • Joseph L. Faria: 250 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph L. Faria: 1,356 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph P. Moran, III: 539 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Wilfred R. Demeule Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph P. Moran, III: 1,736 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wilfred R. Demeule: 359

District 74

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • William D. Vieira, Sr.: 641 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William D. Vieira, Sr.: 2,249 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • William San Bento, Jr.: 323 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William San Bento, Jr.: 1,626 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • John B. Harwood: 455 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John B. Harwood: 1,866 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mabel M. Anderson: 638 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Jean P. Barros Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mabel M. Anderson: 2,052 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jean P. Barros: 1,157

District 78

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Elaine A. Coderre: 361 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elaine A. Coderre: 1,592 Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Antonio J. Pires: 525 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antonio J. Pires: 2,780 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Peter F. Kilmartin: 569 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter F. Kilmartin: 3,066 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Eugene F. Garvey: 645 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Martha A. Stamp: 134 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eugene F. Garvey: 3,425 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Martha A. Stamp: 2,545

District 82

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth M. Dennigan: 611 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth M. Dennigan: 3,534 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Brian G. Coogan: 602 Approveda
  • Maria J. Lopes: 560
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian G. Coogan: 2,333 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Henry C. Rose: 560 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry C. Rose: 2,897 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond C. Coelho: 418 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Frank Duarte Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond C. Coelho: 1,917 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Frank Duarte: 483

District 86

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Robert D. Sullivan: 435 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Jay P. Lonergan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert D. Sullivan: 2,600 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jay P. Lonergan: 933

District 87

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mary A. Gasbarro: 417 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • John A. Savage Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary A. Gasbarro: 1,960
Republican Party John A. Savage: 2,891 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • May C. Grant: 427 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Susan A. Story Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party May C. Grant: 2,111
Republican Party Susan A. Story: 3,134 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jan Malik: 398 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jan Malik: 3,082 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Fausto C. Anguilla: 605 Approveda
  • Stephen W. Robinson: 502
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey Luiz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fausto C. Anguilla: 2,886 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey Luiz: 2,226

District 91

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond E. Gallison, Jr.: 282 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Joyce M. Bryant Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond E. Gallison, Jr.: 2,156 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joyce M. Bryant: 1,126

District 92

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Thomas Oliveira: 302 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Joseph N. Amaral Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Thomas Oliveira: 1,304
Republican Party Joseph N. Amaral: 2,981 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Charles J. Levesque: 279 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • William L. Douglas, Jr. Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • James E. Leary, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles J. Levesque: 2,050 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William L. Douglas, Jr.: 1,442
Independent James E. Leary, Jr.: 466

District 94

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Michael B. Forte, Jr.: 332 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Joan B. Quick Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael B. Forte, Jr.: 2,304
Republican Party Joan B. Quick: 2,739 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • John W. Grisham: 170 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Bruce J. Long Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John W. Grisham: 1,020
Republican Party Bruce J. Long: 1,705 Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • John H. Maher: 235 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John H. Maher: 2,595 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Maxine B. Shavers: 249 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maxine B. Shavers: 1,845 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • George R. Levesque: 413 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • William H. Murphy Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George R. Levesque: 2,351
Republican Party William H. Murphy: 2,454 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Christine H. Callahan Approveda
Independent Cool Moose Party candidate:
  • George E. Bunnewith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christine H. Callahan: 3,267 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent George E. Bunnewith: 770

District 100

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Paul W. Crowley: 326 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul W. Crowley: 2,427 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References