Rhode Island House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Rhode Island House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75
State Legislative Election Results

Rhode Island House of Representatives2014 Rhode Island State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Rhode Island House of Representatives took place in 2014. A primary election took place on September 9, 2014. The general election was held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 25, 2014.

Following the general election, there was no change to the majority control of the Rhode Island House of Representatives. Majority control of the chamber is held by the Democratic Party, which saw a net loss of six seats, dropping from 69 to 63. The Republican Party gained five seats, increasing their total from six to 11. The Independent Party picked up a seat in the chamber following the general election, increasing their total from zero to one.

Incumbents retiring

A total of six incumbents did not for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Gordon Fox Electiondot.png Democratic House District 04
Frank Ferri Electiondot.png Democratic House District 22
Agostinho Silva Electiondot.png Democratic House District 56
William San Bento, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic House District 58
J. Patrick O'Neill Electiondot.png Democratic House District 59
Elaine Coderre Electiondot.png Democratic House District 60

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Rhode Island House of Representatives:

Rhode Island House of Representatives
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 69 63
     Republican Party 6 11
     Independent 0 1
Total 75 75
2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 54 (72%) of the 75 districts up for election in 2014, there was only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 52 Democrats and 2 Republican were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in 21 (28%) of the 75 districts up for election. Three of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from zero to five percent. Seven other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of five to ten percent. Those districts were:

Competitive

  • District 26: Incumbent Patricia Morgan (R) defeated Nicholas Denice (D) and Paul Caianiello, Jr. (I) in the general election. Morgan defeated Denice in the general election by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 30: Incumbent Antonio Giarrusso (R) ran unchallenged in the general election. Giarrusso won the general election by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 72: Incumbent Linda Dill Finn (D) was defeated by Daniel Reilly (R) in the general election. Dill Finn defeated Reilly in the general election by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 31: Incumbent Doreen Costa (R) defeated Julie Casimiro (D) in the general election. Costa won the general election by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 32: Incumbent Robert Craven (D) defeated Sharon Gamba (R) in the general election. Craven won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 35: Incumbent Spencer Dickinson was defeated by Kathleen Fogarty in the Democratic primary. Fogarty defeated Lacey McGreevy (R) in the general election. Dickinson won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 39: Incumbent Larry Valencia was unopposed in the Democratic primary. Valencia was defeated by Justin Price in the general election. Valencia won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 46: Incumbent Jeremiah O'Grady defeated John J. Cullen in the Democratic primary. O'Grady went on to defeat Matthew Guerra in the general election. He defeated Guerra in the general election by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive, now unopposed

  • District 47: Incumbent Cale Keable ran unopposed in the Democratic primary and general election. Keable won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 67: Incumbent Jan Malik ran unopposed in the Democratic primary and general election. Malik won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 11 incumbents faced primary competition on September 9. Six incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 58 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Six incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 69 (92%) of the current 75 incumbents ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents, five Democrats, can be found above.

Qualifications

Article III of the Rhode Island Constitution describes the requirements to hold office.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Edith Ajello: 2,628 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Christopher Blazejewski: 2,460 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Thomas Palangio: 701 Approveda - Incumbent Palangio was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Thomas Palangio: 1,829 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Note: Incumbent Gordon Fox (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party J. Aaron Regunberg: 4,124 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ethan Gyles: 843

District 5

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John DeSimone: 1,172 Approveda - Incumbent DeSimone was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John DeSimone: 2,491 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Raymond Hull: 1,717 Approveda - Incumbent Hull was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Raymond Hull: 3,144 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Scott Darby was removed from the ballot before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Daniel McKiernan: 2,901 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Lombardi: 877 Approveda - Incumbent Lombardi was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Lombardi: 2,022 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Anastasia Williams: 956 Approveda - Incumbent Williams was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Anastasia Williams: 1,787 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ana Santana-Sanchez: 423

District 10

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Scott Slater: 1,160 Approveda - Incumbent Slater was first elected to the chamber in a special election in November 2009.
  • Anibal Perez: 493

Note: Raymond Tomasso withdrew before the Democratic primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Scott Slater: 2,300 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Grace Diaz: 2,451 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joseph Almeida: 1,616 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Luis Vargas: 610

District 13

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Carnevale: 1,120 Approveda - Incumbent Carnevale was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Carnevale: 2,277 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Charlene Lima: 795 Approveda - Incumbent Lima was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Michael Mangiarelli withdrew before the Republican primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Charlene Lima: 2,358 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Nicholas Mattiello: 1,171 Approveda - Incumbent Mattiello was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Nicholas Mattiello: 4,187 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Peter Palumbo: 984 Approveda - Incumbent Palumbo was first elected to the chamber in 1994.

Note: Kirk McDonough was removed from the ballot before the primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Michael Imbruglia was removed from the ballot before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Peter Palumbo: 2,507
Republican Party Robert B. Lancia: 2,774 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Jacquard: 1,128 Approveda - Incumbent Jacquard was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Jacquard: 3,559 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Arthur Handy: 1,424 Approveda - Incumbent Handy was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Arthur Handy: 2,713 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald Gendron: 1,417

District 19

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joseph McNamara: 1,646 Approveda - Incumbent McNamara was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joseph McNamara: 4,449 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Bennett: 1,023 Approveda - Incumbent Bennett was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Bennett: 2,836 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eileen Naughton: 1,203 Approveda - Incumbent Naughton was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Alan Arne Palo II was removed from the ballot before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Eileen Naughton: 3,492 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Note: Incumbent Frank Ferri (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joseph J. Solomon, Jr.: 2,868 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ralph Leone: 1,585

District 23

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party K. Joseph Shekarchi: 3,749 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joseph Trillo: 723 Approveda - Incumbent Trillo was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Joseph Trillo: 4,195 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jared Nunes: 793 Approveda - Incumbent Nunes was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jared Nunes: 2,422 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Patricia Morgan: 376 Approveda - Incumbent Morgan was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Moderate Party Moderate candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Nicholas Denice: 1,816
Republican Party Patricia Morgan: 2,104 Green check mark transparent.png
Moderate Party Paul Caianiello, Jr.: 275

District 27

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Patricia Serpa: 1,116 Approveda - Incumbent Serpa was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Patricia Serpa: 3,718 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Scott Guthrie: 926 Approveda - Incumbent Guthrie was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Scott Guthrie: 1,845
Republican Party Robert Nardolillo: 3,374 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lisa Tomasso: 1,081 Approveda - Incumbent Tomasso was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lisa Tomasso: 2,558
Republican Party Sherry Roberts: 2,805 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Mark Weiner was removed from the ballot before the primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Antonio Giarrusso: 780 Approveda - Incumbent Giarrusso was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Antonio Giarrusso: 4,527 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Doreen Costa: 690 Approveda - Incumbent Costa was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Julie Casimiro: 2,585
Republican Party Doreen Costa: 2,942 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Craven: 1,353 Approveda - Incumbent Craven was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Craven: 3,111 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sharon Gamba: 2,867

District 33

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Donald Lally, Jr.: 1,455 Approveda - Incumbent Lally was first elected to the chamber in 1988.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Donald Lally, Jr.: 4,169 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Teresa Tanzi: 1,195 Approveda - Incumbent Tanzi was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Teresa Tanzi: 2,783 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen Tetzner: 2,436

District 35

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kathleen Fogarty: 2,113 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lacey McGreevy: 1,527

District 36

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Donna Walsh: 1,240 Approveda - Incumbent Walsh was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Donna Walsh: 2,345
Independent Blake A. Filippi: 3,422 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Samuel Azzinaro: 749 Approveda - Incumbent Azzinaro was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Samuel Azzinaro: 2,749 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Caswell Cooke, Jr.: 2,311

District 38

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Brian Kennedy: 600 Approveda - Incumbent Kennedy was first elected to the chamber in 1988.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Brian Kennedy: 3,115 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Larry Valencia: 877 Approveda - Incumbent Valencia was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Larry Valencia: 2,168
Republican Party Justin Price: 2,899 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joseph Cardillo: 1,668
Republican Party Michael Chippendale: 3,583 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Marcello: 1,121 Approveda - Incumbent Marcello was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Frederick Ferri was removed from the ballot before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Marcello: 2,736 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lillian Delmonico: 2,478
Independent Robert Quattrocchi: 1,003

District 42

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Stephen Ucci: 1,808 Approveda - Incumbent Ucci was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Stephen Ucci: 3,747 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Daniel Hawkins withdrew from the race before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Deborah Fellela: 2,483 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Karin Gorman: 2,217

District 44

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gregory Costantino: 1,675 Approveda - Incumbent Costantino was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gregory Costantino: 3,718 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Philip Hirons, Jr.: 2,064

District 45

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mia Ackerman: 1,773 Approveda - Incumbent Ackerman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

Note: Paul Simoes was removed from the ballot before the primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mia Ackerman: 3,556 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jeremiah O'Grady: 3,502 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew Guerra: 1,786

District 47

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cale Keable: 932 Approveda - Incumbent Keable was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cale Keable: 3,085 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Brian Newberry: 547 Approveda - Incumbent Newberry was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Steven Gamache: 1,629
Republican Party Brian Newberry: 3,465 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Morin: 698 Approveda - Incumbent Morin was first elected to the chamber in a special election on February 25, 2014.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Morin: 1,573 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Stephen Casey: 886 Approveda - Incumbent Casey was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Stephen Casey: 1,463 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Richard Fagnant: 1,293

District 51

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Phillips: 883 Approveda - Incumbent Phillips was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Phillips: 2,255 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Karen MacBeth: 2,026 Approveda - Incumbent MacBeth was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

Note: Thomas Kane was removed from the ballot before the primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Karen MacBeth: 4,149 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Thomas Winfield: 1,276 Approveda - Incumbent Winfield was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Daria Chase was removed from the ballot before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Thomas Winfield: 3,657 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William O'Brien: 1,929 Approveda - Incumbent O'Brien was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William O'Brien: 3,534 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Arthur Corvese: 2,225 Approveda - Incumbent Corvese was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Arthur Corvese: 3,803 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Note: Incumbent Agostinho Silva (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Shelby Maldonado: 1,120 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Albert Romanowicz: 215

District 57

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James McLaughlin: 2,599 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Note: Incumbent William San Bento, Jr. (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carlos Tobon: 1,759 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jonathan Vallecilla: 397

District 59

Note: Incumbent J. Patrick O'Neill (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Robert P. Venturini was removed from the ballot before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jean P. Barros: 2,242 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Note: Incumbent Elaine Coderre (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Coughlin, Jr.: 1,672 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Raymond Johnston Jr.: 2,682 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mary Messier: 978 Approveda - Incumbent Messier was first elected to the chamber in a special election in 2009.
  • Travis Auty: 637
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mary Messier: 2,106 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Rodney Barber: 907

District 63

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Katherine Kazarian: 1,546 Approveda - Incumbent Kazarian was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Danielle Boucher was removed from the ballot before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Katherine Kazarian: 3,523 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Helio Melo: 946 Approveda - Incumbent Melo was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Helio Melo: 2,137 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Botelho: 682

District 65

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gregg Amore: 1,533 Approveda - Incumbent Amore was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gregg Amore: 3,535 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joy Hearn: 1,551 Approveda - Incumbent Hearn was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joy Hearn: 3,444 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Joel Hellmann: 2,007

District 67

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jan Malik: 1,285 Approveda - Incumbent Malik was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jan Malik: 3,920 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kenneth Marshall: 1,470 Approveda - Incumbent Marshall was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

Note: John W. Hanley was removed from the ballot before the primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kenneth Marshall: 4,059 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Raymond Gallison, Jr.: 3,086 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Edwards: 1,117 Approveda - Incumbent Edwards was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Edwards: 3,525 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dennis Canario: 953 Approveda - Incumbent Canario was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dennis Canario: 2,690 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Norbert Rattay: 2,232

District 72

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Linda Dill Finn: 1,063 Approveda - Incumbent Dill Finn was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Linda Dill Finn: 2,640
Republican Party Daniel Reilly: 3,114 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Marvin Abney: 821 Approveda - Incumbent Abney was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Marvin Abney: 2,967 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Deborah Ruggiero: 1,253 Approveda - Incumbent Ruggiero was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Deborah Ruggiero: 3,920 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Gregory Larson was removed from the ballot before the primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lauren Carson: 3,036 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link