Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Rhode Island State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Rhode Island State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 14, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Article III of the Rhode Island Constitution describes the requirements to hold office.

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Rhode Island in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 80 $1,693,685
2010 98 $2,009,724
2008 74 $1,785,520
2006 70 $1,987,554
2004 78 $2,028,107
2002 71 $782,693
2000 74 $499,599

During the 2004 election, the total contributions to the 78 Senate candidates was $2,028,107. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

2004 Donors, Rhode Island State Senate
Donor Amount
Damiani, Michael J $50,000
Senate Democratic Leadership of Rhode Island $29,600
Rhode Island Republican Party $23,771
Cote, David A $21,000
Nocera, Christopher $20,500
Rhode Island Laborers $20,500
Electrical Workers Local 99 $18,475
Sheeler, Carl L $17,692
Sheehan, James C $17,578
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 51 $17,175

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Maryellen Goodwin: 648 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Donald C. Izzo, Jr. Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Daniel Grzych Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maryellen Goodwin: 4,373 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald C. Izzo, Jr.: 852
Independent Daniel Grzych: 516

District 2

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Juan M. Pichardo: 1,687 Approveda
  • Rochelle Lee: 613
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Brian P. Mayben Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Juan M. Pichardo: 4,325 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian P. Mayben: 635

District 3

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Rhoda E. Perry: 1,530 Approveda
  • Christopher E. Young: 362
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Barry W. Fain Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhoda E. Perry: 6,462 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Barry W. Fain: 4,041

District 4

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Dominick J. Ruggerio: 1,367 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Eze Aso Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dominick J. Ruggerio: 8,022 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eze Aso: 2,192

District 5

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Frank T. Caprio: 653 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Jeffrey Toste Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank T. Caprio: 3,341 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Jeffrey Toste: 1,381

District 6

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mickeda S. Barnes: 38
  • Pedro J. Espinal: 678
  • Chris D. Lopes: 466
  • Harold M. Metts: 904 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold M. Metts: 5,019 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Frank A. Ciccone, III: 1,667 Approveda
  • Christopher Nocera: 994
  • Andrew E. Galli: 662
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Philip Stone Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank A. Ciccone, III: 6,758 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Philip Stone: 2,577

District 8

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James E. Doyle, II: 1,296 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Martin J. Healy Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Doyle, II: 5,830 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Martin J. Healy: 2,471

District 9

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • E. Jenny K. Flanagan: 283 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • David E. Bates Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party E. Jenny K. Flanagan: 5,648
Republican Party David E. Bates: 7,025 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Walter S. Felag, Jr.: 914 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter S. Felag, Jr.: 8,717 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Charles J. Leveseque: 683 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Hubert E. Little Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles J. Leveseque: 6,394 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hubert E. Little: 5,393

District 12

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Eileen M. Spillane: 696 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • June N. Gibbs: 241 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen M. Spillane: 4,816
Republican Party June N. Gibbs: 6,971 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • M. Teresa Paiva-Weed: 1,479 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John J. Slocum, III Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M. Teresa Paiva-Weed: 8,567 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John J. Slocum, III: 2,592

District 14

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel DaPonte: 1,291 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel DaPonte: 7,685 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John F. McBurney, III: 993 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John F. McBurney, III: 5,192 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel J. Issa: 838 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel J. Issa: 4,104 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph A. Montalbano: 1,641 Approveda
  • James B. Spooner: 561
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Arthur H. Fletcher Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph A. Montalbano: 8,017 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Arthur H. Fletcher: 4,033

District 18

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. Damiani: 862 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Lloyd Monroe Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Damiani: 5,501 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lloyd Monroe: 5,350

District 19

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel P. Connors: 1,990 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John F. Gormly Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Ruth E. Ricciarelli Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel P. Connors: 6,283 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John F. Gormly: 5,813
Independent Ruth E. Ricciarelli: 1,402

District 20

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Badeau: 1,055 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Badeau: 7,436 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Marc A. Cote: 471 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Harvey F. Nabozny Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc A. Cote: 5,433 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harvey F. Nabozny: 1,408

District 22

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John J. Tassoni, Jr.: 338 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Brian C. Newberry Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Tassoni, Jr.: 6,539 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian C. Newberry: 5,563

District 23

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Paul W. Fogarty: 667 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Russell A. Howard: 44
  • Cynthia L. Roe: 117 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul W. Fogarty: 8,146 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cynthia L. Roe: 3,724

District 24

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Salvatore Lombardi: 243 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Leo R. Blais: 108 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Salvatore Lombardi: 5,073
Republican Party Leo R. Blais: 7,977 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph M. Polisena: 4,176 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph M. Polisena: 10,698 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas J. Izzo: 685
  • Beatrice A. Lanzi: 715 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Randy R. Rossi: 1,738 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beatrice A. Lanzi: 6,783 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy R. Rossi: 4,079

District 27

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Hanna M. Gallo: 435 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Charles L. Rossi: 2,686 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hanna M. Gallo: 6,881 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles L. Rossi: 5,654

District 28

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth H. Roberts: 498 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Joseph C. Castellone: 1,292 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth H. Roberts: 7,396 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph C. Castellone: 3,420

District 29

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. McCaffrey: 609 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. McCaffrey: 9,141 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • William A. Walaska: 512 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Roland A. Denomme Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William A. Walaska: 7,758 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roland A. Denomme: 3,386

District 31

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John C. Revens, Jr.: 652 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Alfred Ferruolo, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Revens, Jr.: 7,448 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alfred Ferruolo, Jr.: 4,465

District 32

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen D. Alves: 171 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John J. Clarke, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen D. Alves: 6,069 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John J. Clarke, Jr.: 3,944

District 33

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Leonidas P. Raptakis: 673 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leonidas P. Raptakis: 8,876 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Kevin A. Breene: 228 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Carl L. Sheeler Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin A. Breene: 7,041 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Carl L. Sheeler: 4,736

District 35

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • J. Michael Lenihan: 329 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Shelagh T. McGowan: 626 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Michael Lenihan: 6,711 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shelagh T. McGowan: 6,350

District 36

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James C. Sheehan: 1,056 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • William J. Connelly: 205
  • Robin Porter: 471 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James C. Sheehan: 8,572 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robin Porter: 5,183

District 37

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • V. Susan Sosnowski: 1,174 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • David A. Cote Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyV. Susan Sosnowski: 9,046 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David A. Cote: 4,419

District 38

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Dennis L. Algiere Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis L. Algiere: 10,731 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References