Rhode Island State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Rhode Island State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 12, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

Article III of the Rhode Island Constitution describes the requirements to hold office.

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Rhode Island in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 80 $1,693,685
2010 98 $2,009,724
2008 74 $1,785,520
2006 70 $1,987,554
2004 78 $2,028,107
2002 71 $782,693
2000 74 $499,599

During the 2006 election, the total contributions to the 70 Senate candidates was $1,987,554. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

2006 Donors, Rhode Island State Senate
Donor Amount
Jabour, Paul V $35,314
Maselli, Christopher B $31,500
Rhode Island Laborers $25,000
Senate Democratic Leadership of Rhode Island $24,075
Spillane, Eileen Rice $20,000
Schoos, Geoffrey A $17,907
Rhode Island Laborers Public Employees $14,590
Rhode Island Carpenters $13,800
National Rifle Association $13,050
Rhode Island Brotherhood of Correctional Officers $12,540

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Maryellen Goodwin: 1,474 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Donald C. Izzo, Jr.: 195 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maryellen Goodwin: 4,215 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald C. Izzo, Jr.: 880

District 2

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Juan M. Pichardo: 2,117 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Donald J. Roach, Jr.: 106 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Juan M. Pichardo: 4,223 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald J. Roach, Jr.: 586

District 3

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Rhoda E. Perry: 2,599 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Elaina K. Goldstein: 804 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhoda E. Perry: 6,982 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Elaine K. Goldstein: 2,557

District 4

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Dominick J. Ruggerio: 2,901 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Gary G. Jerejian: 425 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dominick J. Ruggerio: 7,418 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary G. Jerejian: 1,983

District 5

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Alexis M. Gorriaran: 776
  • Paul V. Jabour: 1,341 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Robert S. Berrillo: 146 Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Jeffrey Toste Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul V. Jabour: 3,186 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Stephen Berrillo: 278
Green Party Jeffrey Toste: 1,483

District 6

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Harold M. Metts: 1,714 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold M. Metts: 4,804 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Frank A. Ciccone, III: 2,213 Approveda
  • Catherine E. Graziiano: 1,467
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Scott M. Hacker: 340 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank A. Ciccone, III: 6,980 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Scott M. Hacker: 1,583

District 8

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • James E. Doyle, III: 1,933 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Doyle, III: 6,634 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen D. Alves: 1,286 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • John J. Clarke, Jr.: 860 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen D. Alves: 6,541 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John J. Clarke, Jr.: 3,537

District 10

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Walter S. Felag, Jr.: 1,232 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter S. Felag, Jr.: 8,394 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Charles J. Levesque: 950 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Christopher Scott Ottiano: 1,471 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles J. Levesque: 5,512 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher Scott Ottiano: 4,527

District 12

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Eileen Rice Spillane: 1,062 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • June N. Gibbs: 1,545 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen Rice Spillane: 4,990
Republican Party June N. Gibbs: 5,644 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • M. Teresa Paiva-Weed: 1,702 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M. Teresa Paiva-Weed: 8,242 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel DaPonte: 1,959 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel DaPonte: 7,788 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • John F. McBurney, III: 1,305 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John F. McBurney, III: 4,924 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel J. Issa: 1,436 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel J. Issa: 3,793 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph A. Montalbano: 2,319 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • James B. Spooner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph A. Montalbano: 2,601 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent James B. Spooner: 2,200

District 18

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Paul E. Moura: 1,521 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Lloyd Monroe: 1,050 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul E. Moura: 6,331 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lloyd Monroe: 3,657

District 19

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel P. Connors: 2,797 Approveda
  • John J. Cullen: 1,794
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel P. Connors: 9,660 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Badeau: 1,986 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger R. Badeau: 7,442 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Salvatore Lombardi: 836 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Leo R. Blais: 1,954 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Salvatore Lombardi: 5,487
Republican Party Leo R. Blais: 7,248 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • John J. Tassoni, Jr.: 1,223 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Christopher M. Trainor: 1,235 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Tassoni, Jr.: 8,144 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher M. Trainor: 3,640

District 23

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Paul W. Fogarty: 1,107 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul W. Fogarty: 8,935 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Marc A. Cote: 1,400 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc A. Cote: 5,482 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph M. Accetturo: 1,892
  • Milan T. Azar: 1,378
  • Christopher B. Maselli: 2,161 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

  • Christopher B. Maselli: 10,018 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Beatrice A. Lanzi: 1,460 Approveda
  • Geoffrey A. Schoos: 613
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beatrice A. Lanzi: 8,637 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Hanna M. Gallo: 1,487 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Robert B. Lancia: 1,923 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hanna M. Gallo: 7,802 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert B. Lancia: 4,083

District 28

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Graziano: 739
  • Joshua Miller: 1,287 Approveda
  • Sylvia Weber: 570
  • Alexander G. Russolino: 65
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Ivan G. Marte: 1,321 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joshua Miller: 7,744 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ivan G. Marte: 2,304

District 29

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. McCaffrey: 1,760 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

  • Michael J. McCaffrey: 9,383 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • William A. Walaska: 1,483 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William A. Walaska: 8,916 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • John C. Revens: 1,396 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Thomas M. Madden: 1,718 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Revens, Jr.: 7,148 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas M. Madden: 4,426

District 32

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • E. Jenny K. Flanagan: 1,082 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • David E. Bates: 1,939 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party E. Jenny K. Flanagan: 5,849
Republican Party David E. Bates: 6,004 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Leonides P. Raptakis: 1,170 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leonidas P. Raptakis: 9,432 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Gregory R. Kenney: 844 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Kevin A. Breene: 1,826 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory R. Kenney: 5,377
Republican Party Kevin A. Breene: 6,761 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • J. Michael Lenihan: 1,080 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Michael Lenihan: 9,906 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • James C. Sheehan: 1,497 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • William J. Connelly: 1,942 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James C. Sheehan: 8,480 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William J. Connelly: 4,152

District 37

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • V. Susan Sosnowski: 1,771 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Malcolm J. MacKenzie: 1,378 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party V. Susan Sosnowski: 9,490 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Malcolm J. MacKenzie: 3,140

District 38

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick W. Schmitt: 996 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Dennis L. Algiere: 1,544 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick W. Schmitt: 4,995
Republican Party Dennis L. Algiere: 7,052 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References