Rhode Island State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Rhode Island State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38
State Legislative Election Results

Rhode Island State Senate2014 Rhode Island House Elections
Elections for the office of Rhode Island State Senate will take place in 2014. A primary election took place September 9, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 25, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of two incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
David Bates Ends.png Republican Senate District 32
Dawson Hodgson Ends.png Republican Senate District 35

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Rhode Island State Senate:

Rhode Island State Senate
Party As of September 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 32 Pending
     Republican Party 5 Pending
     Independent 1 Pending
Total 38 38

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 27 (71%) of the 38 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 25 Democrats and 2 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 11 (29%) of the 38 districts up for election. One of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from zero to five percent. One other election was mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of five to ten percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

Mildly competitive

Primary challenges

A total of 6 incumbents faced primary competition on September 9. Two incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 30 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Two incumbent senators did not run for re-election, while 36 (94.7%) of the current 38 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, two Republicans, can be found above.

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article III of the Rhode Island Constitution lays out the requirements for officeholders of Rhode Island's state government.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on September 9, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Maryellen Goodwin

District 2

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Juan Pichardo

District 3

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gayle Goldin

District 4

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dominick Ruggerio

District 5

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Jabour Approveda- Incumbent Jabour was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Paul Jabour

District 6

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Harold Metts
Independent Russell Hryzan
Independent Kendre Rodriguez

District 7

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Frank Ciccone

District 8

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Doyle Approveda- Incumbent Doyle was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James Doyle

District 9

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Thomas Jones withdrew before the Democratic primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Adam J. Satchell
Independent Michael Pinga

District 10

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Walter Felag Approveda- Incumbent Felag was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Walter Felag

District 11

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Christopher Ottiano
Independent Taylor Dame

District 12

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Louis DiPalma Approveda- Incumbent DiPalma was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Louis DiPalma

District 13

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party M. Teresa Paiva Weed
Republican Party Michael W. Smith

District 14

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel Da Ponte Approveda- Incumbent Da Ponte was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Daniel Da Ponte

District 15

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Donna Nesselbush Approveda- Incumbent Nesselbush was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Donna Nesselbush
Republican Party Stephen Lemois
Independent John Monahan

District 16

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Elizabeth Crowley
Independent Daniel Bidondi

District 17

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Edward O'Neill Approveda- Incumbent O'Neill was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Keven McKenna
Independent Edward O'Neill

District 18

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William Conley Jr.

District 19

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ryan Pearson Approveda- Incumbent Pearson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ryan Pearson

District 20

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Roger Picard Approveda- Incumbent Picard was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Roger Picard

District 21

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nicholas Kettle Approveda- Incumbent Kettle was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Margaux Morisseau
Republican Party Nicholas Kettle
Independent Zachary Farnum

District 22

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Steve Archambault
Republican Party Hasan Alsawaf

District 23

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Fogarty Approveda- Incumbent Fogarty was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Paul Fogarty
Independent Lauri Archambault

District 24

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Marc Cote- Incumbent Cote was first elected to the chamber in 1994.

Note: Lewis J. Pryeor was removed from the ballot before the primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Marc Cote
Independent Michael Moniz

District 25

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Frank Lombardo III

District 26

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Frank Lombardi Approveda- Incumbent Lombardi was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Frank Lombardi

District 27

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Hanna Gallo Approveda- Incumbent Gallo was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Hanna Gallo
Republican Party Sara Sweeney

District 28

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joshua Miller Approveda- Incumbent Miller was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joshua Miller

District 29

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael McCaffrey

District 30

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William Walaska Approveda- Incumbent Walaska was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William Walaska
Independent Steven Archer

District 31

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Erin Lynch Approveda- Incumbent Lynch was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Erin Lynch
Independent James Roche

District 32

Note: Incumbent David Bates (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cynthia Armour Coyne
Republican Party Giovanni Cicione

District 33

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Frank Hyde was removed from the ballot before the primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Leonidas Raptakis
Republican Party Michael Madonna

District 34

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Catherine Cool Rumsey
Republican Party Elaine Morgan
Independent Cameron Ennis

District 35

Note: Incumbent Dawson Hodgson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James Callaghan
Republican Party Mark Gee

District 36

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Sheehan Approveda- Incumbent Sheehan was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James Sheehan

District 37

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party V. Susan Sosnowski

District 38

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dennis Algiere Approveda- Incumbent Algiere was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dennis Algiere

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References