Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




South Carolina House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of South Carolina House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on June 10, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Carolina House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A resident of the district at the filing deadline time

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $2,919,909. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Whitmire Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Whitmire: 11,766 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 68

District 2

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Sandifer: 3,270 Approveda
  • Ed Rumsey: 1,283

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Sandifer: 13,385 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jason Gale Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • B.R. Skelton: 1,525 Approveda
  • Trey Whitehurst: 1,280

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Gale: 3,650
Republican Party B.R. Skelton: 6,458 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Davey Hiott Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Davy Hiott: 12,226 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 67

District 5

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phil Owens Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil Owens: 11,627 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 59

District 6

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Brian White Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian White: 11,335 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 91

District 7

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Richard Kelly Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael W. Gambrell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Kelly: 3,478
Republican Party Michael W. Gambrell: 8,232 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 7

District 8

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tom Dobbins: 272 Approveda
  • Charles Griffin: 166
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Don C. Bowen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Dobbins: 6,626
Republican Party Don C. Bowen: 7,574 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 5

District 9

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael D. Thompson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael D. Thompson: 10,019 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 82

District 10

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Cooper Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Cooper: 13,814 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 83

District 11

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul L. Agnew Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul L. Agnew: 10,572 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 60

District 12

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Anne Parks Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Parks: 9,665 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 101

District 13

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gene Pinson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gene Pinson: 11,985 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 173

District 14

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Pitts Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Pitts: 11,196 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 83

District 15

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeff Duncan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Duncan: 8,128 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 76

District 16

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Turner, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mark N. Willis: 1,856 Approveda
  • Jason Culbertson: 824

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Turner, Jr.: 6,239
Republican Party Mark N. Willis: 7,085 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 17

District 17

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Harry Cato Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harry Cato: 12,200 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 138

District 18

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tommy Stringer: 1,950 Approveda
  • Pete Smith: 1,695

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tommy Stringer: 13,427 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 95

District 19

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dwight A. Loftis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dwight A. Loftis: 9,205 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 133

District 20

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Hamilton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Hamilton: 13,750 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 142

District 21

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Wylie: 2,763 Approveda
  • Bob Leach: 1,715

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Wylie: 18,517 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 155

District 22

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Wendy Nanney: 2,531 Approveda
  • Gloria Haskins: 1,569

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wendy Nanney Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 237

District 23

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Chandra Dillard: 824 Approveda
  • Fletcher Smith: 739
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Justin Alexander Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chandra Dillard: 7,976 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Justin Alexander: 2,492
Independent (Write-in candidate) 12

District 24

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bruce W. Bannister Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce W. Bannister: 15,064 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 161

District 25

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Karl B. Allen Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rick Freeman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karl B. Allen: 9,877 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick Freeman: 2,980
Independent (Write-in candidate) 15

District 26

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rex F. Rice Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rex F. Rice: 9,371 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 78

District 27

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Garry R. Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Garry R. Smith: 14,859 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 107

District 28

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jonathan David Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Eric M. Bedingfield Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan David Smith: 7,264
Republican Party Eric M. Bedingfield: 11,195 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 19

District 29

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dennis C. Moss Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Danny Stacy Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis C. Moss: 7,440 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Danny Stacy: 6,507
Independent (Write-in candidate) 7

District 30

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Olin Phillips Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bobby D. Beattie Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Olin Phillips: 6,361 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bobby D. Beattie: 5,266
Independent (Write-in candidate) 9

District 31

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Harold Mitchell, Jr.: 966 Approveda
  • Raymond Russell: 457
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Mitchell, Jr.: 8,138
Independent (Write-in candidate) 26

District 32

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Will Rothschild Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Derham Cole Jr.: 1,972 Approveda
  • Christina Jeffrey: 1,849

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will Rothschild: 6,273
Republican Party Derham Cole Jr.: 7,505 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 8

District 33

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Weldon Davis Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lanny Littlejohn: 8,685 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Weldon Davis: 3,809
Republican Party Lanny Littlejohn: 8,685 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 9

District 34

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Forrester: 2,056 Approveda
  • Ken Roach: 1,629

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Forrester: 10,797 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 97

District 35

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Keith Kelly: 2,361 Approveda
  • Roger Nutt: 1,914

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keith Kelly: 13,524 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 98

District 36

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rita Allison Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rita Allison: 9,816 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 85

District 37

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eric Hayler Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steve Parker: 1,672 Approveda
  • Ralph Davenport: 1,013

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Hayler: 5,634
Republican Party Steve Parker: 7,835 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 32

District 38

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark N. Chambers Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joey Millwood: 1,539 Approveda
  • Bob Walker: 1,520

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark N. Chambers: 3,752
Republican Party Joey Millwood: 8,086 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 1,507

District 39

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steve Cain: 615 Approveda
  • T. Hardee Horne: 321
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marion B. Frye Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Cain: 4,964
Republican Party Marion B. Frye: 9,092 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 17

District 40

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Walt McLeod Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walt McLeod: 12,669 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 66

District 41

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Boyd Brown: 3,081 Approveda
  • Anne E. McDaniel 2,257
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sean Schaeffner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Boyd Brown: 11,341 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sean Schaeffner: 2,806
Independent (Write-in candidate) 64

District 42

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Anthony Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Anthony: 11,758 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 234

District 43

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Greg Delleney Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Delleney: 10,253 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 56

District 44

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James M. Neal Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James M. Neal: 10,958 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 45

District 45

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Fred Thomas: 695 Approveda
  • Tony L. Starnes: 398
  • Donald W. Huffman: 108
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Deborah Long: 1,680 Approveda
  • Bruce Miller: 536

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Thomas: 8,436
Republican Party Deborah Long: 11,071 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 14

District 46

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Herb Crump Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gary Simrill Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herb Crump: 5,884
Republican Party Gary Simrill: 10,864 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 27

District 47

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Herb Kirsh Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herb Kirsh: 11,254 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 144

District 48

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Carl L. Gullick: 1,745 Approveda
  • Kyle Boyd: 1,592

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl L. Gullick: 22,267 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 158

District 49

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John R. King: 1,100 Approveda
  • Montrio Belton, Sr.: 614
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marvin Rogers Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John R. King: 9,368 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marvin Rogers: 4,429
Independent (Write-in candidate) 5

District 50

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Grady Brown: 2,572 Approveda
  • Ennis Bryant, Sr.: 1,815
  • Henry Marshall: 204
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Grady Brown: 12,462 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 72

District 51

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Weeks Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Weeks: 11,855 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 23

District 52

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Laurie Slade Funderburk Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laurie Slade Funderburk: 13,022 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 72

District 53

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ted Martin Vick Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ted Martin Vick: 9,650 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 50

District 54

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Douglas Jennings, Jr.: 4,308 Approveda
  • Naim Floyd Quick Salahudeen: 988
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas Jennings, Jr.: 10,535 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 90

District 55

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jackie E. Hayes: 5,423 Approveda
  • Zina M. Manning: 1,548
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jackie E. Hayes: 11,691 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 121

District 56

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Denny W. Neilson Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denny W. Neilson: 9,952 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 29

District 57

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jim Battle Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Battle: 12,048 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 25

District 58

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Fonzie Lewis Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Liston D. Barfield Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fonzie Lewis: 5,716
Republican Party Liston D. Barfield: 7,946 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Terry Alexander Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Alexander: 10,869 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 41

District 60

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Zackery Cooper: 793 Approveda
  • Geraldine Gamble: 663
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phillip Lowe Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Zackery Cooper: 6,596
Republican Party Phillip Lowe: 9,095 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 7

District 61

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lester Branham Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lester Branham: 9,323 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 31

District 62

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Q. Williams: 1,837 Approveda
  • Garbriella Dottie Mack White: 884
  • Richard Butch Hodges: 673
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Q. Williams: 11,222 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 35

District 63

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Barry Wingard Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kris Crawford Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry Wingard: 6,217
Republican PartyKris Crawford: 11,941 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 12

District 64

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cathy Harvin Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Britton S. Pruett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cathy Harvin: 11,311 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Britton S. Pruett: 3,684
Independent (Write-in candidate) 9

District 65

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jay Lucas Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jay Lucas: 9,423 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 36

District 66

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gilda Cobb-Hunter: 3,187 Approveda
  • Priscilla L. Glover Robinson: 2,010
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tim Hawkins Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gilda Cobb-Hunter: 10,986 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Hawkins: 3,363
Independent (Write-in candidate) 6

District 67

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Murrell Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Murrell Smith: 11,134 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 46

District 68

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Thad Viers: 1,889 Approveda
  • Helen Smith: 1,156
  • Steve Neeves: 274

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thad Viers: 12,449 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 193

District 69

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ted Pitts Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ted Pitts: 15,233 Wn
Independent (Write-in candidate) 102

District 70

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Neal: 2,175 Approveda
  • Mary Barber Kirkland: 795
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Neal: 10,714 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 33

District 71

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nathan Ballentine Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nathan Ballentine: 17,798 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 125

District 72

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Smith: 10,028 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 95

District 73

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Chris Hart: 1,901 Approveda
  • Joe E. Brown: 939
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Hart: 10,608 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 27

District 74

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • J. Todd Rutherford: 10,154 Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Todd Rutherford: 10,154 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Antonio Williams: 1,012

District 75

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Harrison Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Harrison: 11,696 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 225

District 76

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Leon Howard Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leon Howard: 12,810 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Victor Kocher: 1,335
Independent (Write-in candidate): 23

District 77

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe McEarchern: 1,796 Approveda
  • D.J. Carson: 1,062
  • Benjamin F. Byrd: 578
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael Koska: 561 Approveda
  • John Rust: 261

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe McEarchern: 13,655 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Koska: 5,799
Independent (Write-in candidate) 23

District 78

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joan Brady Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joan Brady: 11,159 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 150

District 79

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Anton Gunn Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Herndon: 1,180 Approveda
  • Sheri Few: 1,417
  • Tony Lamm: 580

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anton Gunn: 13,766 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Herndon: 11,733
Independent (Write-in candidate) 33

District 80

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jimmy C. Bales: 1,920 Approveda
  • Stanley Robinson: 657
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmy C. Bales: 11,758 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tom Young: 2,729 Approveda
  • Scott F. Singer: 2,223
  • Brad Boni: 767
  • John V. Kelly: 102

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Young: 14,187 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 138

District 82

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William Bill Clyburn Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Bill Clyburn: 10,965 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 103

District 83

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Judy Hamilton Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Don Smith: 2,094 Approveda
  • Jim Whitehead: 792

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Hamilton: 4,413
Republican Party Don Smith: 11,124 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Russell W. Curry Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • James Roland Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell W. Curry: 4,983
Republican Party James Roland Smith: 8,875 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 5

District 85

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jim Nelson Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chip Huggins Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Nelson: 5,769
Republican Party Chip Huggins: 13,122 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 9

District 86

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Stewart Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Stewart: 12,271 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 73

District 87

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Edgar Gomez Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nikki Haley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edgar Gomez: 3,446
Republican Party Nikki Haley: 17,043 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 16

District 88

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mac Toole Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mac Toole: 11,438 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 67

District 89

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kenny Bingham Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenny Bingham: 10,370 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 91

District 90

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • B. Sellers Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party B. Sellers: 9,708 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 89

District 91

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lonnie Hosey: 2,012 Approveda
  • Kenneth Myers, Sr.: 224
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lonnie Hosey: 10,241 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 58

District 92

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joe Daning Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Daning: 11,996 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 88

District 93

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Harry L. Ott, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry L. Ott, Jr.: 12,440
Independent (Write-in candidate) 86

District 94

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jenny Home: 2,878 Approveda
  • Hayward Hutson: 2,068

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jenny Home: 11,856 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 126

District 95

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jerry N. Govan, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry N. Govan, Jr.: 11,394 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 105

District 96

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Miller: 893
  • Kit Spires: 1,543 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kit Spires: 9,834 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 76

District 97

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Patsy G. Knight Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • George Bailey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patsy G. Knight: 8,895 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George Bailey: 7,503
Independent (Write-in candidate) 12

District 98

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Annette D. Young: 2,677 Approveda
  • Tara Bussjager: 1,471

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Annette D. Young: 14,446 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 145

District 99

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Merrill Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Merrill: 11,294 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 88

District 100

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • C. David Umphlett, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party C. David Umphlett, Jr.: 8,639 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 45

District 101

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kenneth Ken Kennedy: 2,839 Approveda
  • Pearl R. Brown: 1,900
  • Demar Lamont Roberts: 1,652
  • Alfred L. Darby: 512
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenneth Ken Kennedy: 11,610 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 117

District 102

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Jefferson Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Jefferson Jr.: 11,447 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 104

District 103

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carl L. Anderson Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl L. Anderson: 11,064 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 24

District 104

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tracy R. Edge Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tracy R. Edge: 12,803 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Patricia Matthews: 2,883
Independent (Write-in candidate) 28

District 105

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • George M. Hearn: 2,295 Approveda
  • Kevin Hardee: 1,422
  • Randy L. Alford: 784
  • Mark J. Nemmett: 158

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party George M. Hearn: 14,831 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 103

District 106

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nelson Hardwick Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nelson Hardwick: 14,774 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 79

District 107

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Alan Clemmons Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alan Clemmons: 9,975 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate): 81

District 108

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Vida Miller Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jill Kelso Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vida Miller: 10,640 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jill Kelso: 9,391
Independent (Write-in candidate) 7

District 109

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Mack, III Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steven Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Mack, III: 8,834 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Smith: 2,426
Independent (Write-in candidate) 6

District 110

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chip Limehouse Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chip Limehouse: 12,746 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 120

District 111

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Wendell G. Gilliard: 1,455 Approveda
  • Clay N. Middleton: 1,188
  • Maurice G. Washington: 507
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wendell G. Gilliard: 10,783 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 92

District 112

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Sottile: 2,395 Approveda
  • Joe Bustos: 1,901

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Sottile: 17,072 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 166

District 113

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • J. Seth Whipper Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Seth Whipper: 8,042 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 48

District 114

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bobby Harrell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bobby Harrell: 12,940 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 126

District 115

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Anne Peterson Hutto: 856 Approveda
  • Eugene Platt: 515
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Wallace B. Scarborough Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Peterson Hutto: 9,065 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wallace B. Scarborough: 8,854
Independent (Write-in candidate) 34

District 116

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert L. Brown Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert L. Brown: 11,897 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 99

District 117

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tim Scott: 1,333 Approveda
  • William Bill Crosby: 647
  • Wheeler Tillman: 521

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Scott: 9,080 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 67

District 118

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Herbkersman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Herbkersman: 19,487
Independent (Write-in candidate) 150

District 119

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Leon Stavrinakis Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chris H. Cannon Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leon Stavrinakis: 10,432 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris H. Cannon: 7,251
Independent (Write-in candidate) 22

District 120

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bill Bowers Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Bowers: 11,363 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 51

District 121

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kenneth F. Hodges Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • N. Bonnie Adams Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth F. Hodges: 7,808 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party N. Bonnie Adams: 3,175
Independent (Write-in candidate) 10

District 122

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Curtis Brantley: 2,614 Approveda
  • R. Thayer Rivers, Jr.: 1,632
  • R. Keith Horton: 998
  • Libbie Henry-Green: 138
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curtis Brantley: 10,665 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 56

District 123

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Richard Chalk: 2,311 Approveda
  • Stu Rodman: 1,585
  • Starletta Hairston: 598

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Chalk: 13,961 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 171

District 124

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jim Brown Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Shannon Erickson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Brown: 7,089
Republican Party Shannon Erickson: 9,824 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 24

See also

External links

References