South Carolina House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
South Carolina House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124
State Legislative Election Results

South Carolina House of Representatives
Elections for the office of South Carolina House of Representatives will consist of a primary election on June 10, 2014, and a general election on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 30, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of nine incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
B.R. Skelton Ends.png Republican Senate District 03
Phillip Owens Ends.png Republican Senate District 05
Ted Vick Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 53
Elizabeth Munnerlyn Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 54
Liston Barfield Ends.png Republican Senate District 58
Lester Branham, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 61
James Smith Ends.png Republican Senate District 84
Bakari Sellers Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 90
Andy Patrick Ends.png Republican Senate District 123

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the South Carolina House of Representatives:

South Carolina House of Representatives
Party As of April 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 46 Pending
     Republican Party 78 Pending
Total 124 124

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 94 (75.8%) of the 124 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 62 Republicans and 32 Democrats are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 30 (24.2%) of the 124 districts up for election.

Competitive

  • District 53: Amy Brown will face Anthony Waymyers in the Democratic primary. Denny Neilson will face Richie Yow in the Republican primary. The winners of each primary will face each other in the general election. Ted Vick (D) won the general election by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 75: Incumbent Kirkman Finlay, III (R) will face Joe McCulloch (D) in the general election. Finlay won the general election by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 21 incumbents will face primary competition on June 10. Nine incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 94 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition. The state representatives facing primary competition are:

Retiring incumbents

Nine incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 115 (92.7%) of the current 124 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, four Democrats and five Republicans, can be found above.

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

To be eligible to serve in the South Carolina House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A resident of the district at the filing deadline time

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Bill Whitmire - Incumbent Whitmire was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 2

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 3

Note: Incumbent B.R. Skelton (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 4

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 5

Note: Incumbent Phillip Owens (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 6

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Brian White - Incumbent White was first elected to the chamber in 2000.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 7

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Michael Gambrell - Incumbent Gambrell was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 9

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Anne Thayer - Incumbent Thayer was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Craig A. Gagnon - Incumbent Gagnon was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Anne Parks - Incumbent Parks was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Michael Pitts - Incumbent Pitts was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Mark N. Willis - Incumbent Willis was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 21

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Wendy Nanney - Incumbent Nanney was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 23

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Chandra Dillard - Incumbetn Dillard was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Raye Felder - Incumbent Felder was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 27

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Garry R. Smith - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 28

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 29

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 30

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Steve Moss - Incumbent Moss was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 31

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Eddie Tallon - Incumbent Tallon was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 35

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Bill Chumley - Incumbent Chumley was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 36

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Rita Allison - Incumbent Allison was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 37

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 38

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 39

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 40

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Walt McLeod - Incumbent McLeod was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 41

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 42

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Anthony - Incumbent Anthony was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 43

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Greg Delleney - Incumbent Delleney was first elected to the chamber in 1990.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 44

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 45

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Deborah Long - Incumbent Long was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 46

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Gary Simrill - Incumbent Simrill was first elected to the chamber in 1992.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 47

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Tommy Pope - Incumbent Pope was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 48

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Ralph W. Norman - Incumbent Norman was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 49

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • John R. King - Incumbent King was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 50

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 51

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • J. David Weeks - Incumbent Weeks was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 52

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 53

Note: Incumbent Ted Vick (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 54

Note: Incumbent Elizabeth Munnerlyn (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 55

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jackie E. Hayes - Incumbent Hayes was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 56

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 57

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • J. Wayne George - Incumbent George was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 58

Note: Incumbent Liston Barfield (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 59

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 60

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Phillip Lowe - Incumbent Lowe was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 61

Note: Incumbent Lester Branham, Jr. (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 62

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Williams - Incumbent Williams was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 63

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Kris Crawford - Incumbent Crawford was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 64

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 65

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Jay Lucas - Incumbent Lucas was first elected to the chamber in 1998.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 66

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Gilda Cobb-Hunter - Incumbent Cobb-Hunter was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 67

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Murrell Smith - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 2000.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 68

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 69

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Rick Quinn - Incumbent Quinn was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 70

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Neal - Incumbent Neal was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 71

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 72

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • James Smith - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 73

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 74

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
American Independent American Independent candidate:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 75

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 76

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Leon Howard - Incumbent Leon was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 77

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joe McEachern - Incumbent McEachern was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 78

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Beth Bernstein - Incumbent Bernstein was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 79

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 80

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jimmy C. Bales - Incumbent Bales was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 81

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Don Wells - Incumbent Wells was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 82

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 83

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Bill Hixon - Incumbent Hixon was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 84

Note: Incumbent James Smith (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 85

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Chip Huggins - Incumbent Huggins was first elected to the chamber in 1998.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 86

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Bill Taylor - Incumbent Taylor was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 87

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Todd Atwater - Incumbent Atwater was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 88

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Mac Toole - Incumbent Toole was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 89

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Kenny Bingham - Incumbent Bingham was first elected to the chamber in 2000.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 90

Note: Incumbent Bakari Sellers (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 91

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lonnie Hosey - Incumbent Hosey was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 92

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Joe Daning - Incumbent Daning was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 93

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Russell L. Ott - Incumbent Ott was first elected to the chamber in 2013.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 94

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 95

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 96

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 97

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Patsy G. Knight - Incumbent Knight was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 98

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 99

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Jim Merrill - Incumbent Merrill was first elected to the chamber in 2000.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 100

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 101

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ronnie A. Sabb - Incumbent Sabb was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 102

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Jefferson - Incumbent Jefferson was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 103

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Carl L. Anderson - Incumbent Anderson was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 104

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 105

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Kevin J. Hardee - Incumbent Hardee was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 106

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Nelson Hardwick - Incumbent Hardwick was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 107

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Alan Clemmons - Incumbent Clemmons was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 108

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 109

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • David Mack, III - Incumbent Mack was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 110

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 111

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 112

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Mike Sottile - Incumbent Sottile was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 113

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • J. Seth Whipper - Incumbent Whipper was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 114

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green PartyGreen Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 115

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Peter McCoy - Incumbent McCoy was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 116

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Robert L. Brown - Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 117

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Bill Crosby - Incumbent Crosby was first elected to the chamber 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 118

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Bill Herbkersman - Incumbent Herbkersman was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 119

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Leon Stavrinakis - Incumbent Stavrinakis was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 120

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Weston Newton - Incumbent Newton was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 121

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 122

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 123

Note: Incumbent Andy Patrick (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 124

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Shannon Erickson - Incumbent Erickson was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References