South Carolina Referendum 3, Voting Precinct for Those Who Have Moved (1996)

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
South Carolina Referendum 3 was on the November 5, 1996 ballot in South Carolina as a legislatively-referred constitutional amendment, where it was approved.

Referendum 3 amended Section 4 of Article II of the South Carolina Constitution to delete a requirement that a person who moves thirty days prior to an election can only vote only in the precinct where he used to live.

Election results

Referendum 3
ResultVotesPercentage
Approveda Yes 753,823 79.97%
No188,83520.03%

Ballot text

Question


"Shall Article II, Section 4 of the Constitution of this State be amended so as to delete the requirement that a citizen of the United States and of this State is entitled to vote only in the precinct of his residence and that any registered elector who has moved his place of residence during the thirty days immediately prior to the date of an election is entitled to vote in his previous precinct of residence?"

Official summary


"Amends the Constitution to delete the requirement that a person who moves thirty days prior to an election can vote only in the precinct where he used to reside."

See also

External links