South Carolina State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of South Carolina State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 8, 2004, and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Carolina State Senate a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A resident of the district at the filing deadline time

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Thomas C. Alexander Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas C. Alexander: 25,848 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Larry A.Martin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry A.Martin: 29,402 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ed Allgood: 639
  • Mike Mullinax: 981 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chuck Allen: 4,868 Approveda
  • Kevin L. Bryant: 4,678 Approveda
  • Ron Wilson: 3,324
Republican Party June 22 Republican primary runoff:
  • Chuck Allen: 4,806
  • Kevin L. Bryan: 8,118 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Mullinax: 14,356
Republican Party Kevin L. Bryant: 24,999 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jay West Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Billy Odell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay West: 10,546
Republican Party Billy Odell: 17,417 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • J. Verne Smith Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party J. Verne Smith: 32,386 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party D. Russell Seegars: 3,618

District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Fair Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Fair: 27,788 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ralph Anderson: 3,772 Approveda
  • Debra J. Gammons: 861
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Anderson: 20,487 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Thomas Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Thomas: 36,892 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James E. Bryan Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Danny Verdin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Bryan Jr.: 12,888
Republican Party Danny Verdin: 19,402 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Drummond: 4,354 Approveda
  • David Henderson: 1,920
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dale C. Phillips Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Drummond: 18,502 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dale C. Phillips: 9,446

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Glenn Reese Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steve Parker Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn Reese: 16,962 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Parker: 13,527

District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Leonardo Ortiz Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lee Bright: 4,731
  • John David Hawkins: 4,762 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leonardo Ortiz: 10,196
Republican Party John D. Hawkins: 24,365 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Ritchie Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Ritchie: 25,275 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rick Dizbon Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Harvey Peeler Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Dizbon: 10,079
Republican Party Harvey Peeler: 22,957 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Wes Hayes Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wes Hayes: 30,520 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Donn J. Sinclair Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Greg Gregory Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donn J. Sinclair: 11,344
Republican Party Greg Gregory: 21,273 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Willie J. Graham II: 2,970
  • Linda H. Short: 8,190 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda H. Short: 25,527 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ronnie W. Cromer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ronnie W. Cromer: 30,022 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kay Patterson: 4,751 Approveda
  • Hemphill P. Pride II: 844
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay Patterson: 27,171 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Chris Nelums: 3,573

District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Courson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Courson: 31,495 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Darrell Jackson: 5,393 Approveda
  • Edward D. Sullivan: 774
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrell Jackson: 26,041 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joel Lourie Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • W. Barney Giese: 4,145
  • Ken Wingate: 5,661 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joel Lourie: 24,616 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ken Wingate: 19,340

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jake Knotts: 6,326 Approveda
  • Shirley M. Sons: 3,652

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jake Knotts: 28,572 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Greg Ryberg Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Ryberg: 30,428 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Thomas L. Moore Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bernie Hamby Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas L. Moore: 22,433 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bernie Hamby: 10,628

District 26

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Nikki Seltzer Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Burt Barber Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nikki Seltzer: 21,090 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Burt Barber: 2,601

District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Vincent Sheheen Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steve Kelly Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent Sheheen: 17,395 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Kelly: 13,418

District 28

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dick Elliott Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Katherine Jenerette Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Elliot: 16,204 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Katherine Jenerette: 14,324

District 29

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gerald Malloy Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Warren Arthur: 2,825 Approveda
  • Michael S. Holt: 2,750

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald Malloy: 17,608 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Warren Arthur: 12,750

District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Maggie Wallace: 6,218
  • Tim Norwood: 5,765
  • Kent Williams: 5,772
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kent Williams: 26,835 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Write in: 471

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Stephen J. Wukela Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Hugh Leatherman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen J. Wukela: 11,688
Republican Party Hugh Leatherman: 23,098 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ted Brown: 4,673
  • John Yancy McGill: 5,398 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John McGill: 24,169 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jara Uzenda Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Luke A. Rankin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jara Uzenda: 7,963
Republican Party Luke A. Rankin: 22,686 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ray Cleary: 6,796 Approveda
  • Ricky Horne: 276
  • David Maring: 3,611

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray Cleary: 31,277 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Phil Leventis Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dickie Jones Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Leventis: 15,540 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dickie Jones: 15,454

District 36

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John C. Land III Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bob Gibbons Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Land III: 22,381Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Gibbons: 10,037

District 37

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Stewart Powell Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Larry Grooms Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyStewart Powell: 13,398
Republican Party Larry Grooms: 23,508 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Branton: 4,219 Approveda
  • Ben Cole: 3,500
  • Randy Scott: 5,048 Approveda
Republican Party June 22 Republican primary runoff:
  • Bill Branton: 3,266
  • Randy Scott: 6,516 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randy Scott: 27,748 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Matthews, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Matthews, Jr.: 27,726 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Brad Hutto Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • A. Clay Morris Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brad Hutto: 23,459 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party A. Clay Morris: 9,413

District 41

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Justin Kahn Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Glenn McConnell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Justin Kahn: 15,360
Republican Party Glenn McConnell: 27,416 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Ford: 2,684 Approveda
  • Brian Maxwell: 320
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Ford: 14,677 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Maurice Washington: 6,580

District 43

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chip Campsen: 3,893 Approveda
  • Henry Fisjhburne: 2,067
  • John Kuhn: 3,378 Approveda
Republican Party June 22 Republican Primary Runoff:
  • Chip Campsen: 5276 Approveda
  • John Kuhn: 3869

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Constance Anastopoulo: 13,087
Republican Party Chip Campsen: 22,570 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lindsay Blanks Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Mescher Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lindsay Blanks: 10,611
Republican Party Bill Mescher: 204,466 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Clementa Pinckney Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clementa Pinckney: 21,184 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Scott Richardson Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Richardson: 37,250
Independent Write-in: 455

See also

External links

South Carolina Election Returns

References