Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

South Carolina State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of South Carolina State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 10, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Carolina State Senate a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A resident of the district at the filing deadline time

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $11,006,391. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Thomas C. Alexander Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas C. Alexander: 27,498 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Polly Nicolay: 4,728
Independent (Write-in candidate) 60

District 2

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Larry A. Martin: 9,863 Approveda
  • C.J. Mac Martin, Jr.: 2,443

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry A. Martin: 33,773 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 350

District 3

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Marshall Meadors Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kevin L. Bryant Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marshall Meadors: 20,295
Republican Party Kevin L. Bryant: 25,544 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 32

District 4

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Leonardo Ortiz Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Billy O'Dell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leonardo Ortiz: 10,475
Republican Party Billy O'Dell: 21,676 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 48

District 5

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phil Shoopman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil Shoopman: 38,660 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 318

District 6

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Fair: 5,484 Approveda
  • Patrick B. Haddon: 3,379

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Fair: 29,280 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent No candidate filed.

District 7

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ralph Anderson Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Roan Garcia-Quintana Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Anderson: 21,652 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roan Garcia-Quintana: 8,256
Constitution Party John Langville: 958
Independent (Write-in candidate) 30

District 8

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Thomas Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Thomas: 40,988 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 494

District 9

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Danny Verdin Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Danny Verdin: 27,405 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 265

District 10

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Floyd Nicholson Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dee Compton: 2,641 Approveda
  • Chip Stockman: 1,595
  • Norman Ouzts 1,366
  • Bryan Hope: 485
  • Dale C. Phillips: 100

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Floyd Nicholson: 17,724 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dee Compton: 16,741
Independent (Write-in candidate) 46

District 11

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Glenn Reese Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Gardner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn Reese: 19,187 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Gardner: 14,390
Independent (Write-in candidate) 45

District 12

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lee Bright: 3,899 Approveda
  • Scott Talley: 3,701

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee Bright: 30,559 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 983

District 13

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jimmy Tobias Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Shane Martin: 5,314 Approveda
  • Jim Ritchie: 2,719

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmy Tobias: 12,216
Republican Party Shane Martin: 26,053 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 52

District 14

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Harvey Peeler Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harvey Peeler: 29,179 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 230

District 15

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Wes Hayes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wes Hayes: 38,421 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 274

District 16

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mandy Powers Norrell Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mick Mulvaney Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mandy Powers Norrell: 21,711
Republican Party Mick Mulvaney: 25,225 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 37

District 17

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Creighton B. Coleman Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mark Bennett: 631 Approveda
  • Joanie Winters: 444

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Creighton B. Coleman: 28,028
Republican Party Mark Bennett: 9,952 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 93

District 18

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Ray Ellisor Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ronnie Cromer: 32,465 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Ray Ellisor: 12,492
Republican Party Ronnie Cromer: 32,465 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 37

District 19

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John L. Scott, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chris Nelums Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John L. Scott, Jr.: 34,898 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris Nelums: 3,318
Independent (Write-in candidate) 88

District 20

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Courson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Courson: 33,565 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 977

District 21

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Darrell Jackson Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrell Jackson: 31,085 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 275

District 22

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joel Lourie Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joel Lourie: 44,981 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 341

District 23

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jake Knotts: 7,113 Approveda
  • Katrina Shealy: 5,254
  • Michael Sturkie: 1,581

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jake Knotts: 35,153 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 708

District 24

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Greg Ryberg: 6,668 Approveda
  • Jason Whinghter: 3,226

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Ryberg: 34,833 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 361

District 25

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Greg Anderson Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Shane Massey: 21,024 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Anderson: 17,777
Republican Party Shane Massey: 21,024 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 22

District 26

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Nikki Setzler Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Margart J. Gamble Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nikki Setzler: 20,795 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Margart J. Gamble: 12,123
Independent (Write-in candidate) 16

District 27

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Vincent Sheheen Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent Sheheen: 28,838 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 129

District 28

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dick F. Elliott Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill McKown: 16,797 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick F. Elliott: 22,696 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill McKown: 16,797
Independent (Write-in candidate) 18

District 29

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gerald Malloy Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald Malloy: 26,257 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 208

District 30

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kent Williams Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kent Williams: 32,888 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 158

District 31

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Hugh Leatherman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Hugh Leatherman: 31,470 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 287

District 32

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Yancey McGill Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Yancey McGill: 30,180 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 232

District 33

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jara Uzenda Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Luke Rankin: 6,002 Approveda
  • Liz Gilland: 2,423
  • R. Howard Bond, II: 322

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jara Uzenda: 11,622
Republican Party Luke Rankin: 30,433 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 41

District 34

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Raymond Cleary Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Raymond Cleary: 39,527 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 254

District 35

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Phil Leventis Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Karen Michalik Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Leventis: 21,931 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karen Michalik: 13,518
Independent (Write-in candidate) 12

District 36

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John C. Land, III Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Land, III: 31,083 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 212

District 37

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Larry Grooms Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry Grooms: 33,385 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 199

District 38

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Rose: 6,761 Approveda
  • Randy Scott: 6,236

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Rose: 22,708 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Petitioning candidate) Bill Collins: 18,399
Independent (Write-in candidate) 80

District 39

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Matthews: 30,511 Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Matthews: 30,511 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 142

District 40

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Brad Hutto Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • John E. Strickland Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brad Hutto: 26,124 {[won}}
Republican Party John E. Strickland: 9,861
Independent (Write-in candidate) 23

District 41

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Glenn McConnell: 33,449 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Glenn McConnell: 33,449 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 412

District 42

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Ford Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Scotty Sheriff Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Ford: 22,660 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scotty Sheriff: 5,014
Independent (Write-in candidate) 20

District 43

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chip Campsen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chip Campsen: 25,725 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 332

District 44

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Paul G. Campbell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul G. Campbell: 28,279 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 202

District 45

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Clementa Pinckney Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clementa Pinckney: 27,569 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 175

District 46

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kent D. Fletcher Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tom Davis: 8,036 Approveda
  • Catherine Ceips: 6,288

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kent D. Fletcher: 20,019
Republican Party Tom Davis: 37,501 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 68

See also

External links

References