South Dakota House of Representatives elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the South Dakota House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on June 6, 2000 and a general election on November 7, 2000.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Dakota House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A two-year resident of South Dakota at the filing deadline time
  • May not have been convicted of bribery, perjury or other infamous crime; may not have illegally taken "public moneys"
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* Reside in South Dakota
* At least 18 years old old on or before the next election
* Not currently serving a sentence for a felony conviction which included imprisonment, served or suspended, in an adult penitentiary system
* Not be judged mentally incompetent by a court of law
* Not have served 4 consecutive terms

List of candidates

District 1 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gary D. Hanson: 914 Approveda
  • Betty Ann Gross: 397
  • David Sigdstead: 627 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Larry Baumgarn Approveda
  • Gilbert "Gibbs" DeSpiegler Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary D. Hanson: 5,498 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party David Sigdstead: 4,305 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Baumgarn: 3,477
Republican Party Gilbert "Gibbs" DeSpiegler: 3,132

District 2 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Hundstad Approveda
  • James Sperry Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Chet Groseclose Approveda
  • Duane Sutton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Hundstad: 4,652 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party James Sperry: 4,425
Republican Party Chest Groseclose: 4,444
Republican Party Duane Sutton: 5,556 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Burt Elliott Approveda
  • Tim Even Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Pat Hilpert Approveda
  • Larry Frost Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Burt Elliott: 4,573 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Tim Even: 3,364
Republican Party Larry Frost: 4,109 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pat Hilpert: 4,065

District 4 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Foster Approveda
  • Jim Peterson Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Tim Begalka: 971 Approveda
  • Craig Haugaard: 963
  • Valentine "Val" Rausch: 1,064 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Foster: 3,156
Democratic Party Jim Peterson: 4,799 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Begalka: 4,322 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Valentine "Val" Rausch: 3,897

District 5 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Bendel Approveda
  • Kay A. Solberg Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Claire B. Konold Approveda
  • Burdette C. Solum Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Charles "Chuck" Haan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Bendel: 2,403
Democratic Party Kay A. Solberg: 4,047
Republican Party Claire B. Konold: 4,849 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Burdette C. Solum: 5,198 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Charles "Chuck" Haan: 1,411

District 6 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Roxanne Kerkvliet Approveda
  • Robert P. Mack Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Art Fryslie Approveda
  • Al Koistinen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roxanne Kerkvliet: 4,026
Democratic Party Robert P. Mack: 3,580
Republican Party Art Fryslie: 5,635 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Al Koistinen: 5,349 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Travis Dahle Approveda
  • Richard Widman Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Carol A. Pitts Approveda
  • Orville B. Smidt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Travis Dahle: 2,083
Democratic Party Richard Widman: 3,713
Republican Party Carol A. Pitts: 4,861 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Orville B. Smidt: 4,443 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gerald F. Lange Approveda
  • Joan Stamm Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Ellen Bergman Approveda
  • Dale Slaughter Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald F. Lange: 4,675 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joan Stamm: 3,508
Republican Party Ellen Bergman: 3,331
Republican Party Dale Slaughter: 4,690 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • William Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • James Holbeck Approveda
  • Clarence L. Kooistra Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Smith: 4,874
Republican Party James Holbeck: 5,304 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Clarence L. Kooistra: 5,426 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Leroy Iseminger Approveda
  • Mike Schultz Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Gene G. Abdallah: 674 Approveda
  • Matt McCaulley: 725 Approveda
  • Tom Sutton: 511
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Winslow Burnette Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leroy Iseminger: 3,651
Democratic Party Mike Schultz: 5,901
Republican Party Gene G. Abdallah: 7,788 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matt McCaulley: 6,640 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Winslow Burnette: 1,575

District 11 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Kline Approveda
  • Lawrence Schroeder Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Rebekah Cradduck: 249
  • Mike Jaspers: 421 Approveda
  • Mitch Richter: 594 Approveda
  • Mark K. Willadsen: 262

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Kline: 4,079
Democratic Party Lawrence Schroeder: 3,615
Republican Party Mike Jaspers: 5,455 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mitch Richter: 6,018 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Alan Litz Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Casey Murschal Approveda
  • Hal Wick Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Alan Litz: 4,107
Republican Party Casey Murschal: 4,906 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hal Wick: 4,956 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Patterson Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Phyllis M. Heineman Approveda
  • Don Hennies Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Patterson: 4,138
Republican Party Phyllis M. Heineman: 5,506 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Hennies: 4,422 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dick Brown Approveda
  • Bill Peterson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dick Brown: 9,431 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Peterson: 9,595 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Kay Davis Approveda
  • Mary Glenski Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Lloyd Ringrose Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Ron Sauby Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay Davis: 2,863 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mary Glenski: 3,567 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lloyd Ringrose: 2,147
Independent Ron Sauby: 2,061

District 16 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret Vandemore Gillespie Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Mike Broderick: 685 Approveda
  • Wayne W. Brown: 481 Approveda
  • James S. Towler: 202
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Terry Gray Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Vandmore Gillespie: 5,443 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Broderick: 6,429 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wayne W. Brown: 4,590
Libertarian Party Terry Gray: 773

District 17 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • B.J. Nesselhuf Approveda
  • Maxine Johnson Approveda
Republican Party June 6 Republican primary:
  • Judy Clark Approveda
  • H. Junior Engbrecht Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Jason S. Eisenmenger Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party B.J. Nesselhuf: 3,731 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Maxine Johnson: 2,758
Republican Party Judy Clark: 4,209 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party H. Junior Engbrecht: 3,552
Libertarian Party Jason S. Eisenmenger: 368

District 18 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dominic "Nick" Braune Approveda
  • Adam C. Healy Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jean Hunhoff Approveda
  • Matthew Michels Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dominic "Nick" Braune: 2,312
Democratic Party Adam C. Healy: 3,813
Republican Party Jean Hunhoff: 4,279 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew Michels: 5,843 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Frank J. Kloucek: 606 Approveda
  • Wahnel Ulmer: 282 Approveda
  • Clareon Van Drongelen: 116
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jason Lagge: 683
  • Lonnie R. Mayer: 552
  • Bill Van Gerpen: 1,607 Approveda
  • Richard A. Wudel: 849 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank J. Kloucek: 5,594 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Wahnel Ulmer: 2,185
Republican Party Bill Van Gerpen: 5,374 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard A. Wudel: 2,627

District 20 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dick Collins: 164
  • Mel Olson: 645 Approveda
  • Gary L. Stadlman: 487 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Lindell Howard Approveda
  • Lou Sebert Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mel Olson: 5,215 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gary L. Stadlman: 2,663
Republican Party Lindell Howard: 2,875
Republican Party Lou Sebert: 5,582 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Flowers: 817 Approveda
  • Frank Palleria: 509
  • Dale D. Schneider: 733 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Tom Hansen Approveda
  • Phil Hohm Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Flowers: 4,919 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dale D. Schneider: 3,726
Republican Party Tom Hansen: 3,858 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phil Hohm: 3,017

District 22 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Quinten L. Burg: 1,017 Approveda
  • Herman Eilers: 311
  • Dale Hargens: 560 Approveda
  • Ted Nelson, Jr.: 433
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Don Merkle Approveda
  • Lester Moeller Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Quinten L. Burg: 5,119 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dale Hargens: 4,371 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Merkle: 2,875
Republican Party Lester Moeller: 4,015

District 23 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Elfrink Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jarvis W. Brown Approveda
  • Jay L. Duenwald Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Merlyn Schutterle Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Elfrink: 2,245
Republican Party Jarvis W. Brown: 6,181 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay L. Duenwald: 6,336 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Merlyn Schutterle: 1,151

District 24 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Hockett Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Cooper Garnos Approveda
  • Jeff Monroe Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Hockett: 3,175
Republican Party Cooper Garnos: 7,744 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Monroe: 7,123 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Julie Bartling Approveda
  • Sam Nachtigal Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth E. Kredit Approveda
  • Ron Williams Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Vance Feyereisen, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Bartling: 3,894 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Sam Nachtigal: 4,519 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth E. Kredit: 3,861
Republican Party Ron Williams: 2,319
Independent Vance Feyereisen, Jr.: 730

District 26 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Maurice Gustafson: 1,075
  • Barry Jensen: 1,257 Approveda
  • Kent Juhnke: 1,635 Approveda
  • Reuben B. Vollmer: 516
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Lee M. Jorgensen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Barry Jensen: 4,731 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kent Juhnke: 5,131 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Lee M. Jorgensen: 2,618

District 27 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • James Bradford: 311 Approveda
  • Charles L. Mack: 216
  • Paul Valandra: 352 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Harold L. White Man Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Vashti Apostol-Hurst Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Bradford: 1,223 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Paul Valandra: 1,479 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harold L. White Man: 509
Independent Vashti Apostol-Hurst: 921

District 28A (1)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Leota P. Johnson: 297
  • Glenn Vance Umphrey: 282
  • Thomas James Van Norman: 300 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Don Hollenbeck Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Richard Zacher Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas James Van Norman: 1,314 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Hollenbeck: 1,250
Independent Richard Zacher: 393

District 28B (1)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Ted. A. Klaudt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ted A. Klaudt: 3,677 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rhenda Iris Strub Approveda
  • Annette Vickerman Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Michael A. Jackley: 818
  • Kenneth L. Lee: 915
  • Vernon McGee: 492
  • Willard Pummel: 1,076 Approveda
  • Larry Rhoden: 1,508 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhenda Iris Strub: 3,563
Democratic Party Annette Vickerman: 2,207
Republican Party Willard Pummel: 5,581 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Rhoden: 6,329 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Duane J. Lammers Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Brian J. Boyer: 849
  • Mike Koehn: 671
  • Jim Lintz: 1,819 Approveda
  • John McMahon: 716
  • Gordon R. Pederson: 1,287 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Duane J. Lammers: 5,290
Republican Party Jim Lintz: 7,615 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gordon R. Pederson: 6,376 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Ellen Osloond Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Barbara K. Cline: 881
  • Brandon D. Flanagan: 441
  • Christopher W. Madsen: 1,490 Approveda
  • John E. Teupel: 1,741 Approveda
  • Mark Young: 1,013

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Ellen Osloond: 3,063
Republican Party Christopher W. Madsen: 6,074 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John E. Teupel: 6,688 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Brodin Approveda
  • Mike Wilson Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Stanford M. Adelstein: 852 Approveda
  • Thomas L. Hennies: 1,119 Approveda
  • William Kinder, Jr.: 513

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Brodin: 1,761
Democratic Party Mike Wilson: 4,243
Republican Party Stanford M. Adelstein: 5,043 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas L. Hennies: 5,394 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Bawdon Approveda
  • Rosalie Little Thunder Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • J.P. Duniphan Approveda
  • Donald D. Van Etten Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Bawdon: 1,729
Democratic Party Rosalie Little Thunder: 1,387
Republican Party J.P. Duniphan: 3,989 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald D. Van Etten: 4,159 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Michael P. Derby Approveda
  • Scott Eccarius Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael P. Derby: 7,822 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Eccarius: 6,848 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35 (2)

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Sisco Approveda
  • Theresa Spry Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Mark Kirkeby: 363
  • Alice McCoy: 485 Approveda
  • William "Bill" Napoli: 725 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Sisco: 1,983
Democratic Party Theresa Spry: 2,011
Republican Party Alice McCoy: 3,605 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William "Bill" Napoli: 4,184 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References