Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




South Dakota House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the South Dakota House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on June 3, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Dakota House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A two-year resident of South Dakota at the filing deadline time
  • May not have been convicted of bribery, perjury or other infamous crime; may not have illegally taken "public moneys"
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* Reside in South Dakota
* At least 18 years old old on or before the next election
* Not currently serving a sentence for a felony conviction which included imprisonment, served or suspended, in an adult penitentiary system
* Not be judged mentally incompetent by a court of law
* Not have served 4 consecutive terms

List of candidates

District 1 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jason Frerichs: 2,061 Approveda
  • Carl Pulvermacher: 761
  • David Staub: 1,116
  • Susan Wismer: 2,073 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Scott German Approveda
  • Ron Olson Approveda
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:
  • Franklin Nelson de Padilla Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Frerichs: 5,385 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Susan Wismer: 4,940 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott German: 1,893
Republican Party Ron Olson: 3,287
Constitution Party Franklin Nelson de Padilla: 317

District 2 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • H. Paul Dennert: 2,449 Approveda
  • Elaine M. Elliott: 2,054 Approveda
  • John Graham: 734
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Wayne Greenfield Approveda
  • Daniel Kaiser Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party H. Paul Dennert: 5,782 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Elaine M. Elliott: 5,113 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wayne Greenfield: 3,376
Republican Party Daniel Kaiser: 3,034

District 3 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Feickert Approveda
  • Mark Remily Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • David Novstrup Approveda
  • Isaac Latterell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Feickert: 5,561 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mark Remily: 4,496
Republican Party David Novstrup: 5,386 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Isaac Latterell: 4,011

District 4 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Street Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • James E. Gilkerson Approveda
  • Val Rausch Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Street: 5,215 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James E. Gilkerson: 3,772
Republican Party Val Rausch: 5,661 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Curt Johnson Approveda
  • Jaunita Lentz Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Bob Faehn Approveda
  • Roger Solum Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curt Johnson: 3,997
Democratic Party Jaunita Lentz: 2,091
Republican Party Bob Faehn: 6,302 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Solum: 5,617 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Cynthia Johnson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Brock L. Greenfield Approveda
  • Kristi Noem Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Johnson: 3,738
Republican Party Brock L. Greenfield: 5,022 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kristi Noem: 6,173 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Binkley Approveda
  • Abigail Howell Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Carol A. Pitts Approveda
  • Larry J. Tidemann Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Binkley: 3,137
Democratic Party Abigail Howell: 2,975
Republican Party Carol A. Pitts: 5,397 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry J. Tidemann: 5,428 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mitch Fargen Approveda
  • Gerald Lange Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Johnson Approveda
  • Patricia K. Stricherz Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitch Fargen: 5,066 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gerald Lange: 4,750 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerry Johnson: 4,469
Republican Party Patricia K. Stricherz: 3,304

District 9 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marlyn "Sonny" Beebe Approveda
  • Richard A. Engels Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Deb Peters Approveda
  • Tom Sutton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marlyn "Sonny" Beebe: 3,098
Democratic Party Richard A. Engels: 4,905 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deb Peters: 5,115 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Sutton: 3,854

District 10 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Ann Giebink Approveda
  • Robert F. Swanhorst Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Roger Hunt Approveda
  • Shantel Krebs Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Ann Giebink: 5,678
Democratic Party Robert F. Swanhorst: 5,822
Republican Party Roger Hunt: 7,975 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shantel Krebs: 9,440 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Shawn Anderson: 780
  • Don Rose: 1,148 Approveda
  • Darrell D. Solberg: 1,334 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Tod Schlekeway Approveda
  • Mark K. Willadsen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Rose: 4,299
Democratic Party Darrell D. Solberg: 5,756 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Todd Schlekeway: 6,704 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark K. Willadsen: 5,615

District 12 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paula L. Johnson Approveda
  • Gregory Kniffen Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dawn Aspaas: 448
  • Jennifer L. Case: 650
  • R. Blake Curd: 747 Approveda
  • Manny Steele: 1,172 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula L. Johnson: 5,446
Democratic Party Gregory Kniffen: 4,358
Republican Party R. Blake Curd: 6,119 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Manny Steele: 6,638 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Susy Blake Approveda
  • Bill Thompson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • John Mogen Approveda
  • Tom Reaves Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susy Blake: 5,039 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bill Thompson: 5,541 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Mogen: 4,616
Republican Party Tom Reaves: 4,419

District 14 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark S. Feinstein Approveda
  • Jacey Harmon Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Joni M. Cutler: 810 Approveda
  • R. Shawn Tornow: 780 Approveda
  • Marilyn G. Zimmermann: 309

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc S. Feinstein: 5,740 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jacey Harmon: 3,459
Republican Party Joni M. Cutler: 6,424 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party R. Shawn Tornow: 5,296

District 15 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick A. Kirschman: 682 Approveda
  • John Madigan II: 408
  • Martha Vanderlinde: 1,411 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Tamera "Tammy" Weis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick A. Kirschman: 3,132 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Martha Vanderlinde: 3,085 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tamera "Tammy" Weis: 2,288

District 16 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Janelle M. O'Connor Approveda
  • Brian L. Wells Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jim Bolin: 1,224 Approveda
  • Daniel L. Cotton: 972
  • Dan Lederman: 2,546 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janelle M. O'Connor: 4,296
Democratic Party Brian L. Wells: 3,210
Republican Party Jim Bolin: 5,377 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Lederman: 6,594 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Caitlin F. Collier: 903
  • Thomas Jones: 958
  • Eldon Nygaard: 1,287 Approveda
  • John J. Reedy: 1,037 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Jamie M. Boomgarden Approveda
  • Roger Tigert Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eldon Nygaard: 4,461 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John J. Reedy: 3,807
Republican Party Jamie M. Boomgarden: 4,475 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Tigert: 2,783

District 18 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bernie Hunhoff Approveda
  • Garry A. Moore Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Nick G. Moser: 979 Approveda
  • Lee Rettig: 539
  • Michelle Rook: 343
  • Daniel L. Rupiper: 542 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernie Hunhoff: 6,014 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Garry A. Moore: 4,795
Republican Party Nick G. Moser: 5,009 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel L. Rupiper: 1,897

District 19 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Travis Lape Approveda
  • Glennis D. "Glenny" Stern Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • J.E. "Jim" Putnam Approveda
  • Bill Van Gerpen Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Richard M. Hall Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Travis Lape: 2,337
Democratic Party Glennis D. "Glenny" Stern: 2,947
Republican Party J.E. "Jim" Putnam: 4,239 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Van Gerpen: 5,661 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Richard M. Hall: 819

District 20 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • David B. Mitchell Approveda
  • Tony J. Sieler Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Lance Carson Approveda
  • Noel Hamiel Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David B. Mitchell: 2,981
Democratic Party Tony J. Sieler: 3,262
Republican Party Lance Carson: 5,599 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Noel Hamiel: 5,092 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Diane L. Kastner Approveda
  • David W. Reis Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Thomas J. Deadrick Approveda
  • Kent Juhnke Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane L. Kastner: 2,473
Democratic Party David W. Reis: 3,947
Republican Party Thomas J. Deadrick: 4,563 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kent Juhnke: 4,431 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Quinten L. Burg: 2,168 Approveda
  • Peggy Gibson: 2,145 Approveda
  • Ron Volesky: 1,248
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Cliff Hadley Approveda
  • Joshua Haeder Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Quinten L. Burg: 4,957 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Peggy Gibson: 4,939 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cliff Hadley: 3,413
Republican Party Joshua Haeder: 4,629

District 23 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Orland Geigle Approveda
  • Leonard M. Linde Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Justin R. Cronin Approveda
  • Charles B. Hoffman Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Wayne E. Schmidt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Orland Geigle: 2,477
Democratic Party Leonard M. Linde: 1,662
Republican Party Justin R. Cronin: 5,135 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles B. Hoffman: 4,897 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Wayne E. Schmidt: 1,139

District 24 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Eichinger Approveda
  • Jodi R. Owen Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Corey Landeen: 1,681
  • Ryan P. Olson: 3,004 Approveda
  • Tim G. Rounds: 2,613 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Eichinger: 2,909
Democratic Party Jodi R. Owen: 4,269
Republican Party Ryan P. Olson: 6,091 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim G. Rounds: 5,963 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Oran A. Sorenson Approveda
  • Dennis VanOverschelde Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Patrick Ellison Approveda
  • Timothy A. Rave Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oran A. Sorenson: 5,169 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dennis VanOverschelde: 4,155
Republican Party Patrick Ellison: 3,990
Republican Party Timothy A. Rave: 5,970 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26A (1)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Calvin G. Jones, Jr.: 239
  • Paul Joseph: 302
  • Larry J. Lucas: 914 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Kathy Chauncey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry J. Lucas: 2,420 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kathy Chauncey: 1,205

District 26B (1)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas J. Glover Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Kim Vanneman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas J. Glover: 2,024
Republican Party Kim Vanneman: 3,050 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Robert A. Fogg, Jr.: 478
  • Ed Iron Cloud III: 914 Approveda
  • Kevin Killer: 919 Approveda
  • Joseph L. White Bear Claws: 693
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Kenny Fox Approveda
  • Dawn M. Rasmussen Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Ted Hamilton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Iron Cloud III: 2,403 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kevin Killer: 2,755 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenny Fox: 2,114
Republican Party Dawn M. Rasmussen: 2,097
Independent Ted Hamilton: 1,055

District 28A (1)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dean Schrempp: 878 Approveda
  • Richard Zacher: 441
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Everett Hunt Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Ira A. Blue Coat Approveda
  • Manny C. Iron Hawk Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dean Schrempp: 1,673 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Everett Hunt: 702
Independent Ira A. Blue Coat: 531
Independent Manny C. Iron Hawk: 501

District 28B (1)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Betty Olson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Betty Olson: 3,265 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Burns Approveda
  • Fred McPherson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Gail Arnold: 837
  • Thomas J. Brunner: 1,909 Approveda
  • Dean Wink: 1,309 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Burns: 3,152
Democratic Party Fred McPherson: 3,703
Republican Party Thomas J. Brunner: 6,140 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dean Wink: 5,341 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Ann Approveda
  • Jacqueline Gerenz Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dick Brown: 1,158
  • Galen Niederwerder: 992
  • Lance S. Russell: 1,651 Approveda
  • Mike Verchio: 1,240 Approveda
  • Don Young: 1,098

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Ann: 3,829
Democratic Party Jacqueline Gerenz: 3,430
Republican Party Lance S. Russell: 6,554 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Verchio: 7,551 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin W. O'Dea Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Brandon D. Flanagan: 1,033
  • Fred W. Romkema: 1,898 Approveda
  • Charles M. Turbiville: 1,734 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin W. O'Dea: 4,773
Republican Party Fred W. Romkema: 6,783 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles M. Turbiville: 6,234 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Abrahamson Approveda
  • Bethany Wojahn Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Brian Dreyer Approveda
  • Brian Gosch Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Abrahamson: 3,944
Democratic Party Bethany Wojahn: 3,507
Republican Party Brian Dreyer: 5,149 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Gosch: 5,127 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kimberly Henderson: 1,024 Approveda
  • Gary Loudner: 334
  • Jeff Nelsen: 894 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Ken Davis: 713
  • Dale Gunderson: 553
  • Phil Jensen: 830 Approveda
  • Jacqueline Sly: 850 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kimberly Henderson: 2,778
Democratic Party Jeff Nelsen: 2,958
Republican Party Phil Jensen: 4,926 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jacqueline Sly: 5,043 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa F. Cook Approveda
  • Bonny Petersen Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • David Lust Approveda
  • Ed McLaughlin Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa F. Cook: 2,683
Democratic Party Bonny Petersen: 3,912
Republican Party David Lust: 6,111 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ed McLaughlin: 6,498 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Fern Y. Johnson Approveda
  • Curtis R. Marquardt Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Terry Batchelder: 310
  • Mark Kirkeby: 735 Approveda
  • Don Kopp: 655 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fern Y. Johnson: 3,093
Democratic Party Curtis R. Marquardt: 2,249
Republican Party Mark Kirkeby: 4,556 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Kopp: 3,893 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References