South Dakota House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
South Dakota House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35
State Legislative Election Results

South Dakota House of Representatives2014 South Dakota State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of South Dakota House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place June 3, 2014. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 25, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of twenty-three incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Susan Wismer Electiondot.png Democratic House District 1
Brock L. Greenfield Ends.png Republican House District 2
David Novstrup Ends.png Republican House District 3
Jim Peterson Electiondot.png Democratic House District 4
Melissa Magstadt Ends.png Republican House District 5
Scott Parsley Electiondot.png Democratic House District 8
Jenna Haggar Ends.png Republican House District 10
Christine M. Erickson Ends.png Republican House District 11
Manford Steele Ends.png Republican House District 12
Hal Wick Ends.png Republican House District 12
Anne C. Hajek Ends.png Republican House District 14
Marc Feinstein Electiondot.png Democratic House District 14
Bernie Hunhoff Electiondot.png Democratic House District 18
Stace Nelson Ends.png Republican House District 19
Lance Carson Ends.png Republican House District 20
Charles Hoffman Ends.png Republican House District 23
Scott W. Ecklund Ends.png Republican House District 25
Troy Heinert Electiondot.png Democratic House District 26A
Betty Olson Ends.png Republican House District 28B
Gary L. Cammack Ends.png Republican House District 29
David Lust Ends.png Republican House District 34
Don Kopp Ends.png Republican House District 35
Blaine Campbell Ends.png Republican House District 35

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the South Dakota House of Representatives:

South Dakota House of Representatives
Party As of August 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 17 Pending
     Republican Party 53 Pending
Total 70 70

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 40 (57.1%) of the 70 seats up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 11 Democrats and 29 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 30 (42.8%) of the 70 seats up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of fifteen incumbents faced primary competition on June 3. Twenty-three incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 32 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives that faced primary competition included:

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

To be eligible to serve in the South Dakota House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A two-year resident of South Dakota at the filing deadline time
  • May not have been convicted of bribery, perjury or other infamous crime; may not have illegally taken "public moneys"
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* Reside in South Dakota
* At least 18 years old old on or before the next election
* Not currently serving a sentence for a felony conviction which included imprisonment, served or suspended, in an adult penitentiary system
* Not be judged mentally incompetent by a court of law
* Not have served 4 consecutive terms

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on July 9, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Note: Incumbent Susan Wismer (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Feickert
Democratic Party Steven McCleerey

District 2

Note: Incumbent Brock L. Greenfield (R) is running for Senate District 2.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Natasha Noethlich
Democratic Party John Graham
Republican Party Lana Greenfield
Republican Party Burt Tulson

District 3

Note: Incumbent David Novstrup (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Burt Elliott
Democratic Party Pat Hale
Republican Party Daniel Kaiser
Republican Party Al Novstrup

District 4

Note: Incumbent Jim Peterson (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Schuelke
Democratic Party Kathy Tyler
Republican Party Fred Deutsch
Republican Party John Wiik

District 5

Note: Incumbent Melissa Magstadt (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee Schoenbeck
Republican Party Roger Solum

District 6

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Isaac Latterell Approveda - Incumbent Latterell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Herman Otten Approveda - Incumbent Otten was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katie A. Hanson
Democratic Party Richard Schriever
Republican Party Isaac Latterell
Republican Party Herman Otten

District 7

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Scott Munsterman Approveda - Incumbent Munsterman was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Binkley
Democratic Party Spencer Hawley
Republican Party Scott Munsterman

District 8

Note: Incumbent Scott Parsley (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:

Note: David Skoglund withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Heinemann
Republican Party Leslie Heinemann
Republican Party Mathew Wollmann

District 9

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Holly Boltjes-Johnson
Democratic Party Paula Hawks
Republican Party Bob Deelstra
Republican Party Steve Hickey

District 10

Note: Incumbent Jenna Haggar (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jo Hausman
Democratic Party James Wrigg
Republican Party Don Haggar
Republican Party Steven Haugaard

District 11

Note: Incumbent Christine M. Erickson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Larson
Democratic Party Darrell Solberg
Republican Party Jim Stalzer
Republican Party Mark K. Willadsen

District 12

Note: Incumbents Manford Steele (R) and Hal Wick (R) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan M. Randall
Democratic Party Ellee Spawn
Republican Party Arch Beal
Republican Party Alex Jensen

District 13

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • G. Mark Mickelson Approveda - Incumbent Mickelson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Steve Westra Approveda - Incumbent Westra was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay Wilds
Republican Party G. Mark Mickelson
Republican Party Steve Westra

District 14

Note: Incumbents Anne C. Hajek (R) and Marc Feinstein (D) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valerie Loudenback
Democratic Party Chris McClure
Republican Party Tom Holmes
Republican Party Larry P. Zikmund

District 15

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick Kirschman Approveda - Incumbent Kirschmar was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
  • Karen Soli Approveda - Incumbent Soli was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Kirschman
Democratic Party Karen Soli
Independent Eric Leggett

District 16

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • David Anderson: 1,049 Approveda - Incumbent Anderson was first appointed to the chamber in 2013.
  • Jim Bolin: 1,329 Approveda - Incumbent Bolin was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
  • Kevin D. Jensen: 778

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Fedderson
Democratic Party Brian Shanks
Republican Party David L. Anderson
Republican Party Jim Bolin

District 17

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Nancy Rasmussen Approveda - Incumbent Rasmussen was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

Note: Jamie Boomgarden withdrew before the general election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Ring
Democratic Party Marion Sorlien
Republican Party Nancy Rasmussen

District 18

Note: Incumbent Bernie Hunhoff (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Williams
Democratic Party Terry Winter
Republican Party Jean Hunhoff
Republican Party Mike Stevens

District 19

Note: Incumbent Stace Nelson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kent Peterson
Republican Party Kyle Schoenfish

District 20

Note: Incumbent Lance Carson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James V. Schorzmann
Republican Party Joshua Klumb
Republican Party Tona Rozum

District 21

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Lee Qualm Approveda - Incumbent Qualm was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Bartling
Democratic Party Carrie Ackerman-Rice
Republican Party Lee Qualm

District 22

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Dick Werner Approveda - Incumbent Werner was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Anne Gibson
Democratic Party Joan Wollschlager
Republican Party Dick Werner
Independent Dennis Kruse

District 23

Note: Incumbent Charles Hoffman (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Justin Cronin
Republican Party Michele Harrison

District 24

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Mary Duvall: 3,007 Approveda - Incumbent Duvall was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Tim Rounds: 2,937 Approveda - Incumbent Rounds was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
  • Mark Venner: 2,218

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary Duvall
Republican Party Tim Rounds

Note: Thomas Scheinost withdrew before the election.

District 25

Note: Incumbent Scott W. Ecklund (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kristi Quaintance
Democratic Party Oran Sorenson
Republican Party Roger Hunt
Republican Party Kris Langer

District 26A

Note: Incumbent Troy Heinert (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shawn Bordeaux

District 26B

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • James Schaefer Approveda - Incumbent Schaefer was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marty Jandreau
Republican Party James Schaefer

District 27

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Elizabeth May Approveda - Incumbent May was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Killer
Democratic Party Anna Takes the Shield
Republican Party Elizabeth May
Independent Everette L. McKinley

District 28A

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dean Schrempp

District 28B

Note: Incumbent Betty Olson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party J. Sam Marty

District 29

Note: Incumbent Gary L. Cammack (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Brunner
Republican Party Dean Wink

District 30

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lance Russell
Republican Party Mike Verchio
Independent Gardner Gray

District 31

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Timothy Johns Approveda - Incumbent Johns was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Fred Romkema Approveda - Incumbent Romkema was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Timothy Johns
Republican Party Fred Romkema

District 32

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Kristin Conzet Approveda - Incumbent Conzet was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
  • Brian Gosch Approveda - Incumbent Gosch was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ritchie Nordstrom
Republican Party Kristin Conzet
Republican Party Brian Gosch
Independent Brett Monson

District 33

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rochelle Hagel
Republican Party Scott W. Craig
Republican Party Jacqueline Sly
Independent Susan Hixon

District 34

Note: Incumbent David Lust (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Stenson
Republican Party Dan Dryden
Republican Party Jeff Partridge

District 35

Note: Incumbent Don Kopp (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Freytag
Republican Party Lynne Disanto
Republican Party Blaine "Chip" Campbell

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References