South Dakota House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
South Dakota House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35
State Legislative Election Results

South Dakota House of Representatives2014 South Dakota State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of South Dakota House of Representatives will consist of a primary election on June 3, 2014, and a general election on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 25, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of twenty-four incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Susan Wismer Electiondot.png Democratic House District 1
Brock L. Greenfield Ends.png Republican House District 2
David Novstrup Ends.png Republican House District 3
Jim Peterson Electiondot.png Democratic House District 4
Melissa Magstadt Ends.png Republican House District 5
Scott Parsley Electiondot.png Democratic House District 8
Jenna Haggar Ends.png Republican House District 10
Christine M. Erickson Ends.png Republican House District 11
Manford Steele Ends.png Republican House District 12
Hal Wick Ends.png Republican House District 12
Anne C. Hajek Ends.png Republican House District 14
Marc Feinstein Electiondot.png Democratic House District 14
Bernie Hunhoff Electiondot.png Democratic House District 18
Stace Nelson Ends.png Republican House District 19
Lance Carson Ends.png Republican House District 20
Charles Hoffman Ends.png Republican House District 23
Scott W. Ecklund Ends.png Republican House District 25
Troy Heinert Electiondot.png Democratic House District 26A
Betty Olson Ends.png Republican House District 28B
Gary L. Cammack Ends.png Republican House District 29
Lance Russell Ends.png Republican House District 30
David Lust Ends.png Republican House District 34
Don Kopp Ends.png Republican House District 35
Blaine Campbell Ends.png Republican House District 35

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the South Dakota House of Representatives:

South Dakota House of Representatives
Party As of April 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 17 Pending
     Republican Party 53 Pending
Total 70 70

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 40 (57.1%) of the 70 seats up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 11 Democrats and 29 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 30 (42.8%) of the 70 seats up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of 8 incumbents will face primary competition on June 3. Twenty-four incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 38 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition. The state representatives facing primary competition include:

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

To be eligible to serve in the South Dakota House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A two-year resident of South Dakota at the filing deadline time
  • May not have been convicted of bribery, perjury or other infamous crime; may not have illegally taken "public moneys"
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* Reside in South Dakota
* At least 18 years old old on or before the next election
* Not currently serving a sentence for a felony conviction which included imprisonment, served or suspended, in an adult penitentiary system
* Not be judged mentally incompetent by a court of law
* Not have served 4 consecutive terms

List of candidates

District 1

Note: Incumbent Susan Wismer (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 2

Note: Incumbent Brock L. Greenfield (R) is running for Senate District 2.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 3

Note: Incumbent David Novstrup (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 4

Note: Incumbent Jim Peterson (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 5

Note: Incumbent Melissa Magstadt (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 6

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Isaac Latterell - Incumbent Latterell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Herman Otten - Incumbent Otten was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 7

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Scott Munsterman - Incumbent Munsterman was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

Note: Incumbent Scott Parsley (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 9

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

Note: Incumbent Jenna Haggar (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

Note: Incumbent Christine M. Erickson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Note: Incumbents Manford Steele (R) and Hal Wick (R) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • G. Mark Mickelson - Incumbent Mickelson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Steve Westra - Incumbent Westra was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Note: Incumbents Anne C. Hajek (R) and Marc Feinstein (D) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick Kirschman - Incumbent Kirschmar was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
  • Karen Soli - Incumbent Soli was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

Note: Incumbent Bernie Hunhoff (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Note: Incumbent Stace Nelson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

Note: Incumbent Lance Carson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 21

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Julie Bartling - Incumbent Bartling was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Lee Qualm - Incumbent Qualm was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Dick Werner - Incumbent Werner was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 23

Note: Incumbent Charles Hoffman (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Note: Incumbent Scott W. Ecklund (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26A

Note: Incumbent Troy Heinert (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26B

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • James Schaefer - Incumbent Schaefer was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 27

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Elizabeth May - Incumbent May was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 28A

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dean Schrempp - Incumbent Schrempp was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 28B

Note: Incumbent Betty Olson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 29

Note: Incumbent Gary L. Cammack (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 30

Note: Incumbent Lance Russell (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 31

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Timothy Johns - Incumbent Johns was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Fred Romkema - Incumbent Romkema was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Kristin Conzet - Incumbent Conzet was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
  • Brian Gosch - Incumbent Gosch was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Scott W. Craig - Incumbent Craig was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Jacqueline Sly - Incumbent Sly was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34

Note: Incumbent David Lust (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 35

Note: Incumbents Don Kopp (R) and Blaine Campbell (R) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References