Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




South Dakota State Senate elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the South Dakota State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 6, 2000 and a general election on November 7, 2000.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Dakota Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A two-year resident of South Dakota at the filing deadline time
  • May not have been convicted of bribery, perjury or other infamous crime; may not have illegally taken "public moneys"
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* Reside in South Dakota
* At least 18 years old old on or before the next election
* Not currently serving a sentence for a felony conviction which included imprisonment, served or suspended, in an adult penitentiary system
* Not be judged mentally incompetent by a court of law

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Paul N. Symens Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Alpha Behrns Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul N. Symens: 5,642 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alpha Behrns: 3,046

District 2

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • H. Paul Dennert Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Kent Hyde Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party H. Paul Dennert: 7,356 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kent Hyde: 2,240

District 3

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Alfred A. Waltman Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Elmer Diedritch Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alfred A. Waltman: 4,028
Republican Party Elmer Diedritch: 4,459 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Eugene M. Schulte: 435
  • Robert C. Spartz: 719 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Larry Diedrich Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Robert Weber Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry Diedrich: 5,283 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert Weber: 3,700

District 5

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Don Brosz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Brosz: 8,214 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Kazmerzak Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Brock L. Greenfield Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Kazmerzak: 4,805
Republican Party Brock L. Greenfield: 5,016 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Arnold M. Brown Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Arnold M. Brown: 6,790 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Sutton Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Richard G. Belatti Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Sutton: 4,897 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard G. Belatti: 3,803

District 9

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Donald L. Beaner Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dennis Daugaard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald L. Beaner: 3,111
Republican Party Dennis Daugaard: 6,218 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Butch Thompson Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dave Munson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Butch Thompson: 4,030
Republican Party Dave Munson: 9,453 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dick Hainje Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dick Hainje: 9,140 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • John R. McIntyre Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • William F. Earley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John R. McIntyre: 4,227 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William F. Earley: 3,949

District 13

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Penney Dale Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Kermit L. Staggers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Penney Dale: 2,855
Republican Party Kermit L. Staggers: 5,194 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rodger C. Ellingson Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Barbara Everist Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rodger C. Ellingson: 3,912
Republican Party Barbara Everist: 7,990 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gil Koetzle Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Ralph W. Murray Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gil Koetzle: 3,813 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ralph W. Murray: 2,028

District 16

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Roland Chicoine Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth D. Albers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roland Chicoine: 4,435
Republican Party Kenneth D. Albers: 6,081 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • John J. Reedy Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Donna J. Schafer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Reedy: 3,976 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donna J. Schafer: 3,837

District 18

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Garry Moore Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Donald E. Munson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Garry Moore: 5,000 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald E. Munson: 3,795

District 19

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • LeRoy H. Zeeb Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • J.E. "Jim" Putnam Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party LeRoy H. Zeeb: 3,329
Republican Party J.E. "Jim" Putnam: 5,106 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Deb Fischer-Clemens Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Keith Hunt: 159
  • Ed Olson: 718 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Fischer-Clemens: 3,668
Republican Party Ed Olson: 5,202 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ron J. Volesky Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Willard Broucek Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron J. Volesky: 5,863 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Willard Broucek: 2,296

District 22

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Robert N. Duxbury Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Clint Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert N. Duxbury: 6,180 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Clint Smith: 2,704

District 23

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Robert "Bob" Drake Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert "Bob" Drake: 7,627 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Patricia de Hueck: 2,218 Approveda
  • Ron Schmidt: 2,012

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Patricia de Hueck: 8,082 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • James K. Hutmacher Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Stephen N. Cournoyer, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James K. Hutmacher: 6,215 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen N. Cournoyer, Jr.: 2,057

District 26

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Robert Benson: 1,110
  • John Koskan: 1,465 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Koskan: 6,191 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Richard "Dick" Hagan Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Larry S. Wright Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard "Dick" Hagan: 2,883 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry S. Wright: 870

District 28

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dean Schrempp Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Eric H. Bogue Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dean Schrempp: 3,030
Republican Party Eric H. Bogue: 4,122 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Marguerite Kleven Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marguerite Kleven: 8,894 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Drue J. Vitter Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Nathan A. Barton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Drue J. Vitter: 9,088 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Nathan A. Barton: 2,345

District 31

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Apa Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry Apa: 7,836 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Arlene Ham Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Arlene Ham: 7,769 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Fred Whiting Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Fred Whiting: 5,584 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Loudner Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Louis K. Freiberg: 604
  • Royal "Mac" McCracken: 1,498 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Loudner: 2,394
Republican Party Royal "Mac" McCracken: 7,901 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Cheryl Madden Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cheryl Madden: 5,807 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References