South Dakota State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the South Dakota State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 1, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Dakota Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A two-year resident of South Dakota at the filing deadline time
  • May not have been convicted of bribery, perjury or other infamous crime; may not have illegally taken "public moneys"
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* Reside in South Dakota
* At least 18 years old old on or before the next election
* Not currently serving a sentence for a felony conviction which included imprisonment, served or suspended, in an adult penitentiary system
* Not be judged mentally incompetent by a court of law

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Gary D. Hanson Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary D. Hanson: 7,348 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Hundstad Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Brian Johnson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Hundstad: 5,791 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Johnson: 5,249

District 3

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ted Kneebone Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Duane Ormun Sutton Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ted Kneebone: 3,305 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Duane Ormun Sutton: 7,584

District 4

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Peterson Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Ed Nelson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Peterson: 6,363 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ed Nelson: 4,118

District 5

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Claire Konold: 1,198
  • Lee Schoenbeck: 2,394 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee Schoenbeck: 7,683 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald R. Larsen Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Brock L. Greenfield Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald R. Larsen: 3,255
Republican Party Brock L. Greenfield: 7,268 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas R. Bezdichek Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Orville B. Smidt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas R. Bezdichek: 3,994
Republican Party Orville B. Smidt: 5,331 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Sutton Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Chad J. Liedtke Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Sutton: 6,666 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chad J. Liedtke: 4,404

District 9

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara J. Himmel-Roberts: 1,319 Approveda
  • William Knutson: 940
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Tom A. Dempster Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara J. Himmel-Roberts: 4,046
Republican Party Tom A. Dempster: 5,304 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Gene G. Abdallah Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gene G. Abdallah: 9,742 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Lance Moran Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Jason M. Gant: 1,716 Approveda
  • Ray A. Trankle: 1,640
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:
  • D. Scott Bartlett Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lance Moran: 4,398
Republican Party Jason M. Gant: 7,223 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party D. Scott Bartlett: 396

District 12

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • John R. McIntyre Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • William F. Earley Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John R. McIntyre: 5,131
Republican Party William F. Earley: 6,418 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Venekamp Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Dick Kelly Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Venekamp: 4,790
Republican Party Dick Kelly: 6,373 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • David L. Knudson Approveda
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:
  • Patrick J. Libby Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David L. Knudson: 8,427 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Patrick J. Libby: 1,729

District 15

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Gil Koetzle Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Paul Swenson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gil Koetzle: 3,879 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Swenson: 2,535

District 16

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Mike Broderick: 2,000 Approveda
  • Wayne W. Brown: 1,328

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Broderick: 7,633 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ben "BJ" Nesselhuf Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Judy Clark: 1,783 Approveda
  • James J. Larsen: 1,029

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben "BJ" Nesselhuf: 4,979 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Judy Clark: 4,522

District 18

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Garry A. Moore Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Chris Turner Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Garry A. Moore: 6,159 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris Turner: 3,919

District 19

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Frank J. Kloucek Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank J. Kloucek: 6,678 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Ed Olson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ed Olson: 7,831 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Julie Bartling Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Stephen N. Cournoyer, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Bartling: 7,325
Republican Party Stephen N. Cournoyer, Jr.: 3,057 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Quinten L. Burg Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Tom Hansen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Quinten L. Burg: 4,795
Republican Party Tom Hansen: 5,922 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Jay L. Duenwald Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jay L. Duenwald: 7,123 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Bob Gray: 3,367 Approveda
  • Patricia de Hueck: 2,446

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Gray: 7,794 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Clarence L. Kooistra: 2,325 Approveda
  • Michael Pulizzi: 1,165

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clarence L. Kooistra: 7,206 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • David Reis Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • John Koskan Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Reis: 4,354
Republican Party John Koskan: 5,803 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Mary A. Amiotte: 1,020
  • Edd Charging Elk Sr.: 670
  • Theresa "Huck" Two Bulls: 1,582 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Michael LaPointe Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Theresa B. Two Bulls: 5,632 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael LaPointe: 2,536

District 28

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Maher: 985
  • Dean Schrempp: 1,075 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Eric H. Bogue Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dean Schrempp: 3,926
Republican Party Eric H. Bogue: 5,574 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Richard W. Richter Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Funell: 356
  • Tim L. Harwood: 1,179
  • Kenneth McNenny: 2,598 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard W. Richter: 3,848
Republican Party Kenneth McNenny: 7,006 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • David Melmer: 473
  • Edward Meyer: 832 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Jim Lintz: 3,268 Approveda
  • Don Young: 1,819

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Meyer: 3,461
Republican Party Jim Lintz: 8,980 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Apa Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry Apa: 7,851 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Ackerman Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Stanford M. Adelstein: 2,108 Approveda
  • Elli Schwiesow: 1,986

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Ackerman: 3,678
Republican Party Stanford M. Adelstein: 6,498 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Livesay Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • J.P. Duniphan Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Livesay: 2,982
Republican Party J.P. Duniphan: 5,992 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Royal "Mac" McCracken Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Royal "Mac" McCracken: 7,885 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Reardon Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • William "Bill" Napoli Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Reardon: 2,914
Republican Party William "Bill" Napoli: 5,174 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References