Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




South Dakota State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the South Dakota State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 6, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Dakota Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A two-year resident of South Dakota at the filing deadline time
  • May not have been convicted of bribery, perjury or other infamous crime; may not have illegally taken "public moneys"
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* Reside in South Dakota
* At least 18 years old old on or before the next election
* Not currently serving a sentence for a felony conviction which included imprisonment, served or suspended, in an adult penitentiary system
* Not be judged mentally incompetent by a court of law

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gary D. Hanson Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary D. Hanson: 6,491 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Hundstad Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Brian G. Johnson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Hundstad: 5,200 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian G. Johnson: 4,156

District 3

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Alan C. Hoerth Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Isaac Latterell: 613 Approveda
  • Duane Sutton: 596

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan C. Hoerth: 4,836 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Isaac Latterell: 4,805

District 4

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Peterson Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Larry Diedrich Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Peterson: 5,097 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Diedrich: 4,582

District 5

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Turbak Berry Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dennis Arnold: 632 Approveda
  • Claire Konold: 504

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Turbak Berry: 4,797 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis Arnold: 4,451

District 6

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Foster Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Brock L. Greenfield: 1,769 Approveda
  • James Holbeck: 730

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Foster: 3,590
Republican Party Brock L. Greenfield: 5,515 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Harold Widvey Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Orville B. Smidt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Widvey: 3,472
Republican Party Orville B. Smidt: 4,634 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Sutton Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • John Toates Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Sutton: 5,456 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Toates: 4,035

District 9

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Nielson: 575 Approveda
  • Duane Spader: 297
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Tom Dempster Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Nielson: 3,655
Republican Party Tom Dempster: 4,250 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Philip G. Siestra Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Gene G. Abdallah: 981 Approveda
  • Frank Alvine: 724

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip G. Siestra: 5,602
Republican Party Gene G. Abdallah: 7,466 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rebekah A. Cradduck Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jason M. Gant Approveda
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:
  • D. Scott Bartlett Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebekah A. Cradduck: 4,192
Republican Party Jason M. Gant: 5,815 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party D. Scott Bartlett: 475

District 12

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Sandy Jerstad Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • William F. Earley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandy Jerstad: 5,175 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William F. Earley: 5,157

District 13

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Heidepriem Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dick Kelly Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Heidepriem: 5,378 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dick Kelly: 4,519

District 14

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Berggren Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dave Knudson Approveda
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:
  • William L. Scott Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Berggren: 3,543
Republican Party Dave Knudson: 5,849 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party William L. Scott: 837

District 15

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gil Koetzle Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Tamera "Tammy" Weis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gil Koetzle: 3,069 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tamera "Tammy" Weis: 1,878

District 16

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy Lessek Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth D. Albers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Lessek: 3,638
Republican Party Kenneth D. Albers: 5,882 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ben Nesselhuf Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Nathan J. Adams Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Nesselhuf: 5,375 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nathan J. Adams: 2,469

District 18

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Curt Bernard Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jean M. Hunhoff Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curt Bernard: 3,999
Republican Party Jean M. Hunhoff: 4,811 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Frank J. Kloucek Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • John P. Hauck Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank J. Kloucek: 5,147 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John P. Hauck: 4,095

District 20

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Ed Olson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ed Olson: 6,452 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Charon Asetoyer: 631
  • Mahylen Niles: 1,256 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Cooper Garnos Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mahylen D. Niles: 3,600
Republican Party Cooper Garnos: 5,022 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Peggy Anne Gibson Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Tom Hansen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Anne Gibson: 4,464
Republican Party Tom Hansen: 5,200 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jay L. Duenwald Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Wayne E. Schmidt Approveda
  • Merlyn "Justice" Schutterle Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jay L. Duenwald: 6,589 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Wayne E. Schmidt: 836
Independent Merlyn "Justice" Schutterle: 1,213

District 24

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Bob Gray Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Gray: 7,337 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Kroger Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Arlen "Arnie" Hauge: 656 Approveda
  • Clarence Kooistra: 426

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Kroger: 4,746
Republican Party Arlen "Arnie" Hauge: 5,075 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Julie Bartling: 585 Approveda
  • John Simpson: 379
  • Sherman Wright: 279
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Lee Weidner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Bartling: 4,374 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Koskan: 3,004

District 27

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Theresa B. Two Bulls Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Craig L. Hanrahan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Theresa B. Two Bulls: 2,926 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Craig L. Hanrahan: 2,520

District 28

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Emery: 392
  • Ryan M. Maher: 619 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Gerry Heck: 367
  • Ted Klaudt: 1,048 Approveda
  • Kenneth Wetz: 748

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan M. Maher: 3,828 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ted A. Klaudt: 3,262

District 29

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth McNenny Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Tim Harwood Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenneth McNenny: 6,009 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Tim Harwood: 3,043

District 30

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Henkle: 265
  • Catherine Ratliff: 785 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jim Lintz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Catherine Ratliff: 4,356
Republican Party Jim Lintz: 6,924 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Apa Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Karen Ballert Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry Apa: 5,982 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Karen Ballert: 3,721

District 32

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Katus Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Stanford Adelstein: 1,971
  • Elli Schwiesow: 2,145 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Katus: 4,994 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Elli Schwiesow: 4,515

District 33

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Finch Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • J.P. Duniphan: 779
  • Dennis Schmidt: 1,236 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis W. Finch: 3,501
Republican Party Dennis Schmidt: 4,264 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Royal "Mac" McCracken Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Royal "Mac" McCracken: 6,872 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Leah Lutheran: 358
  • Theresa Spry: 456 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Alice McCoy: 556
  • William "Bill" Napoli: 1,025 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Theresa Spry: 3,274
Republican Party William "Bill" Napoli: 3,648 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References