South Dakota State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
South Dakota State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35
State Legislative Election Results

South Dakota State Senate2014 South Dakota House Elections
The general elections for the office of South Dakota State Senate took place on November 4, 2014. A primary election took place on June 3, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 25, 2014.

Following the general election, there was no change to the majority control of the South Dakota State Senate. Majority control of the chamber is held by the Republican Party, which saw a net loss of one seat following the general election. Their total seats shifted from 28 to 27. The Democratic Party picked up the seat, increasing their holdings from seven to eight.

Incumbents retiring

A total of four incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Al Novstrup Ends.png Republican Senate District 03
Tim Begalka Ends.png Republican Senate District 04
Shantel Krebs Ends.png Republican Senate District 10
Tom Jones Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 17
Jean Hunhoff Ends.png Republican Senate District 18
Larry J. Lucas Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 26
Ryan Maher Ends.png Republican Senate District 28
Larry Rhoden Ends.png Republican Senate District 29
Mark Kirkeby Ends.png Republican Senate District 35

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the South Dakota State Senate:

South Dakota State Senate
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 7 8
     Republican Party 28 27
Total 35 35
2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 17 (48.6%) of the 35 districts up for election in 2014, there was only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 12 Republicans and 5 Democrats were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in 18 (51.4%) of the 35 districts up for election.

Competitive

  • District 2: Incumbent Chuck Welke (D) was defeated by Brock Greenfield (R) in the general election. Welke won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 17: Michelle Maloney (D) was defeated by Arthur Rusch (R) in the general election. Incumbent Tom Jones won the general election by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 25: Incumbent Timothy Rave (R) defeated Bill Laird (D) in the general election. Rave won the general election by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 3: David Novstrup (R) defeated Mark Remily (D) in the general election. Incumbent Al Novstrup (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 7: Incumbent Larry Tidemann (R) defeated Jay Vanduch (D) in the general election. Tidemann won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 15: Incumbent Angie Buhl (D) was unopposed in the general election. Buhl won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 22: Incumbent Jim White (R) defeated Darrell Raschke (D) in the general election. White won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 26: Troy Heinert (D) defeated John Koskan (R) in the general election. Incumbent Larry J. Lucas (D) won the general election by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of two incumbents faced primary competition on June 3. Nine incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 24 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators that faced primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Nine incumbent senators did not run for re-election, while 26 (74.3%) of the current 35 incumbents ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents, two Democrats and seven Republican, can be found above.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Dakota Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A two-year resident of South Dakota at the filing deadline time
  • May not have been convicted of bribery, perjury or other infamous crime; may not have illegally taken "public moneys"
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* Reside in South Dakota
* At least 18 years old old on or before the next election
* Not currently serving a sentence for a felony conviction which included imprisonment, served or suspended, in an adult penitentiary system
* Not be judged mentally incompetent by a court of law
* Not have served 4 consecutive terms

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jason Frerichs Approveda - Incumbent Frerichs was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Jason E. Frerichs: 5,653 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Chuck Welke Approveda - Incumbent Welke was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Welke: 4,136
Republican Party Brock Greenfield: 4,584 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Note: Incumbent Al Novstrup (R) ran for House District 3

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Remily: 3,596
Republican Party David Novstrup: 4,074 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Note: Incumbent Tim Begalka (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Peterson: 5,464 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Ried Holien Approveda - Incumbent Holien was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ried Holien: 5,724 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Alanna Silvis withdrew before the election.

District 6

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Ernie Otten Approveda - Incumbent Otten was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mel Zelmer: 1,915
Republican Party Ernie Otten: 4,877 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Larry Tidemann Approveda - Incumbent Tidemann was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Vanduch: 2,223
Republican Party Larry Tidemann: 3,729 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Chuck Jones Approveda - Incumbent Jones was first appointed to the chamber in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Parsley: 4,542 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chuck Jones: 4,188

District 9

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Deb Peters Approveda - Incumbent Peters was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Deb Peters: 4,241 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Sheryl Knutson withdrew after the primary.

District 10

Note: Incumbent Shantel Krebs (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Schultz: 2,513
Republican Party Jenna Haggar: 4,272 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • David M. Omdahl Approveda - Incumbent Omdahl was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Cool: 3,071
Republican Party David M. Omdahl: 4,545 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • R. Blake Curd Approveda - Incumbent Curd was first appointed to the chamber in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Sanden: 2,836
Republican Party R. Blake Curd: 4,265 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phyllis M. Heineman: 6,145 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Reynold Nesiba withdrew after the primary.

District 14

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Deb Soholt Approveda - Incumbent Soholt was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Deb Soholt: 6,023 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Brian Kaatz withdrew after the primary.

District 15

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angie Buhl O'Donnell: 2,349 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Dan Lederman Approveda - Incumbent Lederman was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Tornberg: 3,543
Republican Party Dan Lederman: 4,442 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Note: Incumbent Tom Jones (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Maloney: 2,798
Republican Party Arthur L. Rusch: 3,873 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Note: Incumbent Jean Hunhoff (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernie Hunhoff: 4,300 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matt Stone: 3,403

District 19

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill L. Van Gerpen: 6,629 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Michael Vehle Approveda - Incumbent Vehle was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Vehle: 5,931 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Craig Kelly withdrew after the primary.

District 21

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Billie H. Sutton Approveda - Incumbent Sutton was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billie H. Sutton: 5,821 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Jim White Approveda - Incumbent White was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrell Raschke: 2,199
Republican Party Jim White: 5,180 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Corey Brown Approveda - Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Corey Brown: 6,827 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Jeff Monroe: 2,541 Approveda - Incumbent Monroe was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Tad Perry: 2,294

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Rehn: 3,811
Republican Party Jeff Monroe: 5,478 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Tim Rave Approveda - Incumbent Rave was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Laird: 2,577
Republican Party Tim Rave: 5,492 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Note: Incumbent Larry J. Lucas (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Troy E. Heinert: 3,747 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Koskan: 2,883

District 27

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Bradford Approveda - Incumbent Bradford was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Bradford: 3,860 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Note: Incumbent Ryan Maher (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oren L. Lesmeister: 3,317
Republican Party Betty Olson: 3,997 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Note: Incumbent Larry Rhoden (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary L. Cammack: 5,617 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Bruce Rampelberg Approveda - Incumbent Rampelberg was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce Rampelberg: 7,084 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Bob Ewing Approveda - Incumbent Ewing was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Ewing: 6,318 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Alan D. Solano Approveda - Incumbent Solano was first appointed to the chamber in 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alan D. Solano: 5,134 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin A. Page: 2,743
Republican Party Phil Jensen: 5,016 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Craig Tieszen Approveda - Incumbent Tieszen was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Craig Tieszen: 6,776 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Note: Incumbent Mark Kirkeby (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Terri Haverly: 3,901 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References