Taxation Committee, Maine State Legislature

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Maine State Legislature
SLP badge.png
Joint Committees

Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Committee
Appropriations and Financial Affairs Committee
Criminal Justice and Public Safety Committee
Education and Cultural Affairs Committee
Energy, Utilities and Technology Committee
Environment and Natural Resources Committee
Health and Human Services Committee
Inland Fisheries and Wildlife Committee
Insurance and Financial Services Committee
Judiciary Committee
Labor, Commerce, Research and Economic Development Committee
Marine Resources Committee
State and Local Government Committee
Taxation Committee
Transportation Committee
Veterans and Legal Affairs Committee

Senate Committees
House Committees
The Taxation Committee is a standing committee of the Maine Legislature.

Per the Joint Rules, committees of the Maine State Legislature are assigned by the President of the Senate and Speaker of the House. The President appoints a committee's senate members, with the Speaker appointing the house members.[1][2] Committees are assigned at the start of each term.[3] Each committee is composed of ten representatives and three senators.[4] Seven members constitute a quorum, though a committee may not vote without at least one senator present unless it receives authorization from the President.[5] Neither chamber's leader is recognized as an "ex officio" member of any committee.

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: Joint Rules

Function

The jurisdiction of this committee includes the following:"Bureau of Revenue Services and State Property Tax Review Board; taxes; tax exemptions and credits; Maine Residents Property Tax Program; property valuation and assessment; tax increment financing; municipal revenue sharing; taxation of unorganized territories; and tree growth and other current use tax issues."[6]

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Taxation Members, 2013
Democratic members (7)Republican members (5)Third-party members (1)
Anne Haskell, ChairDouglas ThomasJoseph Brooks
Adam Goode, ChairL. Gary Knight
Rebecca MillettPaul Bennett
Stephen StanleyDonald Marean
Nathan LibbyRoger Jackson
Matthew Moonen
Ryan Tipping-Spitz

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links

References