Template:AGbudgetsandsalary

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Budget

The difference in budgets for the offices across the states reaches $735,982,631. Nebraska has the smallest budget, spending only $5,795,369 a year on the attorney general's office, while California spends the most with a budget of $741,778,000. This can be because the number of divisions and support staff within the office varies widely from state to state. In Nebraska, the attorney general's office employs about 100 attorneys and support staff, while in California, the office employs over 1,100 attorneys alone.[1]

States with the highest budgets
1 California $741,778,000
2 Texas $508,020,444
3 Oregon $413,491,336
4 Washington $227,546,000
5 Ohio $217,108,936
States with the lowest budgets
1 Nebraska $5,795,369
2 West Virginia $5,941,802
3 Vermont $7,573,301
4 Mississippi $8,424,443
5 New Jersey $12,446,000

Salary

While the salaries also differ, they do not necessarily coincide with the budgets. While Oregon is on our top five highest budgets chart, the attorney general has the second lowest salary, at $77,200. In fact, of the top five highest budgets, only Washington has a compensation also ranked in the top five. On the opposite end, no state appeared in both the low budget and low compensation charts.

States with the highest compensations
1 Tennessee $173,352
2 Alabama $160,003
3 Illinois $156,541
4 Pennsylvania $155,797
5 Washington $151,718
States with the lowest compensations
1 Arkansas $72,408
2 Oregon $77,200
3 Colorado $80,000
4 Indiana $89,722
5 Arizona $90,000

The table below can be sorted by state, budget, or compensation of the Attorney General.


StateBudgetCompensation
Alabama21000366160,003
Alaska94,723,600135,000
Arizona56,310,10090,000
Arkansas22,456,73872,408
California741,778,000151,127
Colorado57,251,13080,000
Connecticut31,868,659110,000
Delaware32,227,100145,207
Florida81692388128,972
Georgia$59,813,68137,791
Hawaii73,140,520114,420
Idaho18725400105,300
Illinois78223700156,541
Indiana3263958489,722
Iowa15620324123,669
Kansas2229152798,901
Kentucky30,189,100115,593
Louisiana58,012,459115,000
Maine31,074,91092,248
Maryland26,873,559125,000
Massachusetts43,735,434133,644
Michigan89,139,900124,900
Minnesota24,342,000114,288
Missouri29,468,961116,437
Montana86,649,14699,712
Nebraska579536995,000
Nevada13,548,852133,000
New Hampshire24507679110,114
New Jersey12446000141,000
New Mexico2545760095,000
New York215348000151,500
North Carolina119395956123,198
North Dakota58969422138,159
Ohio217108936109,986
Oklahoma23602000132,850
Oregon41349133677,200
Pennsylvania78121000155,797
Rhode Island26394782115,610
South Carolina2203115492,007
South Dakota21498844100,876
Tennessee30758400173,352
Texas508020444150,000
Utah6934340098,509
Vermont7573301113,901
Virginia35660544150,000
Washington227546000151,718
West Virginia594180295,000
Wisconsin89449400140,147
Wyoming88511550137,150
Mississippi8,424,443108,960


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found