Template:PennsylvaniahistoricalUSreps

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

[edit]

Historical Representation to the U.S. House by Party in the 1700s from Pennsylvania
Party Total
     Republican 10
     Pro-Administration 9
     Federalist 6
     Anti-Administration 5
     Democratic-Republican 2
     Unknown 1
Total Representatives 33
Representatives to the U.S. House from Pennsylvania
Representative Years Served Party
George Clymer 1789-1790 Pro-Administration
Henry Wynkoop 1789-1790 Pro-Administration
Thomas Scott 1789-1790, 1793-1794 Pro-Administration
Thomas Fitzsimons 1789-1794 Pro-Administration
Daniel Hiester 1789-1796 Anti-Administration
Frederick Augustus Conrad Muhlenberg 1789-1796 Pro-Administration
Thomas Hartley 1789-1800 Pro-Administration
John Peter Gabriel Muhlenberg 1789-1800 Unknown
Israel Jacobs 1791-1792 Pro-Administration
John Wilkes Kittera 1791-1800 Pro-Administration
Andrew Gregg 1791-1806 Democratic-Republican
William Findley 1791-1816 Anti-Administration
James Armstrong 1793-1794 Pro-Administration
William Irvine 1793-1794 Anti-Administration
William Montgomery 1793-1794 Anti-Administration
John Smilie 1793-1794, 1799-1812 Anti-Administration
Samuel Maclay 1795-1796 Democratic-Republican
John Richards 1795-1796 Republican
George Ege 1795-1798 Federalist
Samuel Sitgreaves 1795-1798 Federalist
John Swanwick 1795-1796 Republican
David Bard 1795-1798, 1803-1816 Republican
Albert Gallatin 1795-1800 Republican
Richard Thomas 1795-1800 Federalist
John Chapman 1797-1798 Federalist
Blair McClenachan 1797-1798 Republican
Robert Waln 1797-1800 Federalist
Joseph Hiester 1797-1804, 1815-1820 Republican
John Andre Hanna 1797-1806 Republican
Robert Brown 1797-1814 Republican
Henry Woods 1799-1802 Federalist
John Stewart 1799-1804 Republican
Michael Leib 1799-1806 Democratic

Historical Representation to the U.S. House by Party in the 1800s from Pennsylvania
Party Total
     Democratic 179
     Republican 242
     Whig 53
     Jacksonian 51
     Federalist 22
     Anti-Masonic 14
     Opposition Party 10
     Anti-Jacksonian 7
     Adams 5
     Democratic-Republican 3
     American Party 3
     Free Soil 1
     Adams-Clay Federalist 1
Total Representatives 591
Representatives to the U.S. House from Pennsylvania
Representative Years Served Party
Thomas Boude 1801-1802 Federalist
William Jones 1801-1802 Republican
Joseph Hemphill 1801-1802, 1819-1830 Federalist
Isaac Van Horne 1801-1804 Republican
William Hoge 1801-1808 Republican
John Hoge 1803-1804 Republican
Isaac Anderson 1803-1806 Republican
Frederick Conrad 1803-1806 Republican
John Baptiste Charles Lucas 1803-1806 Republican
Joseph Clay 1803-1808 Republican
Jacob Richards 1803-1808 Republican
John Rea 1803-1814 Republican
John Whitehill 1803-1814 Republican
John Hamilton 1805-1806 Republican
Christian Lower 1805-1806 Republican
James Kelly 1805-1808 Federalist
John Pugh 1805-1808 Republican
John Porter 1805-1810 Republican
Samuel Smith 1805-1810 Republican
John Hiester 1807-1808 Republican
Daniel Montgomery, Jr. 1807-1808 Republican
Robert Jenkins 1807-1810 Federalist
Matthias Richards 1807-1810 Republican
Benjamin Say 1807-1810 Republican
William Milnor 1807-1822 Republican
Daniel Hiester 1809-1810 Republican
John Ross 1809-1810, 1815-1818 Republican
George Smith 1809-1812 Republican
Adam Seybert 1809-1814, 1817-1818 Republican
William Crawford 1809-1816 Republican
Aaron Lyle 1809-1816 Republican
William Anderson 1809-1818 Republican
Abner Lacock 1811-1812 Democratic-Republican
Joseph Lefever 1811-1812 Republican
James Milnor 1811-1812 Federalist
Jonathan Roberts 1811-1812 Democratic-Republican
William Rodman 1811-1812 Republican
Roger Davis 1811-1814 Republican
John M. Hyneman 1811-1814 Republican
William Piper 1811-1816 Republican
John Conard 1813-1814 Republican
Edward Crouch 1813-1814 Republican
John Gloninger 1813-1814 Federalist
Samuel Henderson 1813-1814 Federalist
Amos Slaymaker 1813-1814 Federalist
Isaac Smith 1813-1814 Republican
Adamson Tannehill 1813-1814 Republican
James Whitehill 1813-1814 Republican
Daniel Udree 1813-1814, 1819-1824 Republican
Charles Jared Ingersoll 1813-1814, 1841-1848 Republican
Hugh Glasgow 1813-1816 Republican
Isaac Griffin 1813-1816 Republican
Jared Irwin 1813-1816 Republican
Thomas Wilson 1813-1816 Republican
Samuel Delucenna Ingham 1813-1830 Republican
Thomas Burnside 1815-1816 Republican
Amos Ellmaker 1815-1816 Republican
John Hahn 1815-1816 Republican
Thomas Smith 1815-1816 Federalist
Jonathan Williams 1815-1816 Unknown
John Woods 1815-1816 Federalist
William Darlington 1815-1816, 1819-1822 Republican
Joseph Hopkinson 1815-1818 Federalist
William Maclay 1815-1818 Republican
John Whiteside 1815-1818 Republican
William Wilson 1815-1818 Republican
William Plunkett Maclay 1815-1820 Republican
James M. Wallace 1815-1820 Republican
John Sergeant 1815-1828, 1837-1842 Federalist
Isaac Darlington 1817-1818 Federalist
Alexander Ogle 1817-1818 Republican
Levi Pawling 1817-1818 Federalist
Jacob Spangler 1817-1818 Republican
Andrew Boden 1817-1820 Republican
Jacob Hostetter 1817-1820 Republican
David Marchand 1817-1820 Republican
Robert Moore 1817-1820 Republican
John Murray 1817-1820 Republican
Christian Tarr 1817-1820 Republican
Henry Baldwin 1817-1822 Republican
Samuel Moore 1817-1822 Republican
Thomas Patterson 1817-1824 Republican
Thomas Jones Rogers 1817-1824 Republican
David Fullerton 1819-1820 Republican
Jacob Hibshman 1819-1820 Republican
Thomas Grubb McCullough 1819-1820 Federalist
Robert Philson 1819-1820 Republican
George Denison 1819-1822 Republican
Thomas Forrest 1819-1822 Federalist
Samuel Gross 1819-1822 Republican
Samuel Edwards 1819-1826 Federalist
James Duncan 1821-1822 Republican
James McSherry 1821-1822 Federalist
Thomas Murray, Jr. 1821-1822 Republican
John Phillips 1821-1822 Federalist
Ludwig Worman 1821-1822 Federalist
John Brown 1821-1824 Republican
William Cox Ellis 1821-1824 Republican
Walter Forward 1821-1824 Republican
Ludwig Worman 1821-1824 Unknown
Patrick Farrelly 1821-1826 Republican
John Findlay 1821-1826 Republican
James S. Mitchell 1821-1826 Republican
George Plumer 1821-1826 Republican
James Buchanan 1821-1830 Democratic-Republican
Andrew Stewart 1821-1848 Republican
Samuel Breck 1823-1824 Adams-Clay Federalist
Isaac Wayne 1823-1824 Unknown
James Allison, Jr. 1823-1826 Republican
Robert Harris 1823-1826 Republican
Philip Swenk Markley 1823-1826 Republican
Alexander Thomson 1823-1826 Unknown
Henry Wilson 1823-1826 Unknown
George Kremer 1823-1828 Republican
Samuel McKean 1823-1828 Jacksonian
James Wilson 1823-1828 Unknown
Daniel H. Miller 1823-1830 Republican
George Wolf 1823-1830 Unknown
Thomas Kittera 1825-1826 Adams
Jacob Krebs 1825-1826 Jacksonian
John Wurts 1825-1826 Unknown
Thomas Hale Sill 1825-1826, 1829-1830 Adams
William Addams 1825-1828 Jacksonian
Charles Miner 1825-1828 Adams
John Mitchell 1825-1828 Jacksonian
Robert Orr, Jr. 1825-1828 Jacksonian
James S. Stevenson 1825-1828 Jacksonian
Espy Van Horne 1825-1828 Unknown
Joseph Lawrence 1825-1828, 1841-1842 Adams
Chauncey Foward 1825-1830 Jacksonian
Samuel Anderson 1827-1828 Adams
Stephen Barlow 1827-1828 Jacksonian
Joseph, Jr. Fry 1827-1830 Jacksonian
Innis Green 1827-1830 Jacksonian
John Benton Sterigere 1827-1830 Jacksonian
Adam King 1827-1832 Jacksonian
William Ramsey 1827-1832 Jacksonian
Richard Coulter 1827-1834 Jacksonian
Joel Barlow Sutherland 1827-1836 Jacksonian
Joshua Evans, Jr. 1828-1832 Jacksonian
Thomas Irwin 1829-1830 Jacksonian
George Gray Leiper 1829-1830 Jacksonian
Alem Marr 1829-1830 Jacksonian
William McCreery 1829-1830 Jacksonian
John Scott 1829-1830 Jacksonian
William Wilkins 1829-1830, 1843-1844 Democratic
Thomas Hartley Crawford 1829-1832 Jacksonian
James Ford 1829-1832 Jacksonian
John Gilmore 1829-1832 Jacksonian
Peter, Jr. Ihrie 1829-1832 Jacksonian
Samuel A. Smith 1829-1832 Jacksonian
Philander Stephens 1829-1832 Jacksonian
Harmar Denny 1829-1836 Anti-Masonic
Henry Augustus Philip Muhlenberg 1829-1838 Jacksonian
Robert Allison 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic
John Conrad Bucher 1831-1832 Jacksonian
Lewis Dewart 1831-1832 Jacksonian
Henry Horn 1831-1832 Jacksonian
Robert McCoy 1831-1832 Jacksonian
George Burd 1831-1834 Anti-Jacksonian
Henry King 1831-1834 Jacksonian
Joel Keith Mann 1831-1834 Jacksonian
John Goddard Watmough 1831-1834 Anti-Jacksonian
John Banks 1831-1836 Anti-Masonic
William Hiester 1831-1836 Anti-Masonic
David Potts, Jr. 1831-1838 Anti-Masonic
Thomas McKean Thompson McKennan 1831-1842 Anti-Masonic
Charles Augustus Barnitz 1833-1834 Anti-Masonic
Horace Binney 1833-1834 Anti-Jacksonian
Robert Ramsey 1833-1834, 1841-1842 Jacksonian
Joseph Biles Anthony 1833-1836 Jacksonian
Andrew Beaumont 1833-1836 Jacksonian
George Chambers 1833-1836 Anti-Masonic
William Clark 1833-1836 Anti-Masonic
James Harper 1833-1836 Anti-Jacksonian
Samuel Smith Harrison 1833-1836 Jacksonian
Joseph Henderson 1833-1836 Jacksonian
John Laporte 1833-1836 Jacksonian
Jesse Miller 1833-1836 Jacksonian
Edward Darlington 1833-1838 Anti-Masonic
John Galbraith 1833-1840 Jacksonian
David Douglas Wagener 1833-1840 Democratic
Michael Woolston Ash 1835-1836 Jacksonian
John James Pearson 1835-1836 Anti-Jacksonian
Joseph Reed Ingersoll 1835-1836, 1841-1848 Anti-Jacksonian
James Black 1835-1836, 1843-1846 Jacksonian
Job Mann 1835-1836, 1847-1850 Jacksonian
Andrew Buchanan 1835-1838 Jacksonian
Jacob, Jr. Fry 1835-1838 Jacksonian
Edward Burd Hubley 1835-1838 Jacksonian
John Klingensmith, Jr. 1835-1838 Jacksonian
Henry Logan 1835-1838 Jacksonian
Mathias Morris 1835-1838 Anti-Jacksonian
Francis Jacob Harper 1837-1838 Democratic
Luther Reily 1837-1838 Democratic
Daniel Sheffer 1837-1838 Democratic
Arnold Plumer 1837-1838, 1841-1842 Democratic
William Beatty 1837-1840 Democratic
Anti-Masonic 1837-1840 Richard Biddle
Anti-Masonic 1837-1840 Edward Davies
Robert Hanna Hammond 1837-1840 Democratic
Charles McClure 1837-1840 Democratic
Samuel Wells Morris 1837-1840 Democratic
Charles Naylor 1837-1840 Whig
Lemuel Paynter 1837-1840 Democratic
David Petrikin 1837-1840 Democratic
William Wilson Potter 1837-1840 Democratic
Thomas Henry 1837-1842 Anti-Masonic
George May Keim 1837-1842 Democratic
Charles Ogle 1837-1842 Anti-Masonic
George Washington Toland 1837-1842 Whig
Henry Marie Brackenridge 1839-1840 Whig
John Davis 1839-1840 Democratic
Isaac Leet 1839-1840 Democratic
George McCulloch 1839-1840 Democratic
William Sterrett Ramsey 1839-1840 Democratic
James Cooper 1839-1842 Whig
John Edwards 1839-1842 Anti-Masonic
Joseph Fornance 1839-1842 Democratic
James Gerry 1839-1842 Democratic
Enos Hook 1839-1842 Democratic
Francis James 1839-1842 Anti-Masonic
Albert Gallatin Marchand 1839-1842 Democratic
Peter Newhard 1839-1842 Democratic
William Simonton 1839-1842 Whig
Henry White Beeson 1841-1842 Democratic
Henry Black 1841-1842 Whig
Davis Dimock, Jr. 1841-1842 Democratic
Amos Gustine 1841-1842 Democratic
William Wallace Irwin 1841-1842 Whig
William Jack 1841-1842 Democratic
James McPherson Russell 1841-1842 Whig
John Snyder 1841-1842 Democratic
John Westbrook 1841-1842 Democratic
Charles Brown 1841-1842, 1847-1848 Democratic
Benjamin Alden Bidlack 1841-1844 Democratic
Jeremiah Brown 1841-1844 Whig
James Irvin 1841-1844 Whig
Almon Heath Read 1841-1844 Democratic
James Pollock 1842-1848 Whig
Henry Frick 1843-1844 Whig
George Fuller 1843-1844 Democratic
Samuel Hays 1843-1844 Democratic
Michael Hutchinson Jenks 1843-1844 Whig
Charles Manning Reed 1843-1844 Whig
John T. Smith 1843-1844 Democratic
John Dickey 1843-1844, 1847-1848 Whig
Henry Nes 1843-1844, 1847-1850 Democratic
Joseph Buffington 1843-1846 Whig
Cornelius Darragh 1843-1846 Whig
Alexander Ramsey 1843-1846 Whig
John Ritter 1843-1846 Democratic
Jacob Senewell Yost 1843-1846 Democratic
Henry Donnel Foster 1843-1846, 1871-1872 Democratic
Richard Brodhead 1843-1848 Democratic
Abraham Robinson McIlvaine 1843-1848 Whig
Edward Joy Morris 1843-1862 Whig
John Hull Campbell 1845-1846 American Party
Jacob Erdman 1845-1846 Democratic
John Hoge Ewing 1845-1846 Whig
William Swan Garvin 1845-1846 Democratic
Owen D. Leib 1845-1846 Democratic
Moses McClean 1845-1846 Democratic
John Blanchard 1845-1848 Whig
John Strohm 1845-1848 Whig
Lewis Charles Levi 1845-1850 American Party
James Thompson 1845-1850 Democratic
David Wilmot 1845-1850 Democratic
Jasper Ewing Brady 1847-1848 Whig
George Nicholas Eckert 1847-1848 Whig
John Wilson Farrelly 1847-1848 Whig
John Westbrook Hornbeck 1847-1848 Whig
Alexander Irvin 1847-1848 Whig
Chester Pierce Butler 1847-1850 Whig
John Freedley 1847-1850 Whig
Moses Hampton 1847-1850 Whig
William Strong 1847-1850 Democratic
Samuel Augustus Bridges 1847-1854, 1877-1878 Democratic
John Brisbin 1849-1850 Democratic
Samuel Calvin 1849-1850 Whig
Joseph Casey 1849-1850 Whig
Joel Buchanan Danner 1849-1850 Democratic
Jesse Column Dickey 1849-1850 Whig
Andrew Jackson Ogle 1849-1850 Whig
Charles Wesley Pitman 1849-1850 Whig
Robert Rentoul Reed 1849-1850 Whig
Milo Melankthon Dimmick 1849-1852 Democratic
Alfred Gilmore 1849-1852 Democratic
John W. Howe 1849-1852 Free Soil
James Xavier McLanahan 1849-1852 Democratic
Henry Dunning Moore 1849-1852 Whig
Thomas Ross 1849-1852 Democratic
Joseph Ripley Chandler 1849-1854 Whig
John Robbins 1849-1854, 1875-1876 Democratic
Thaddeus Stevens 1849-1868 Whig
Thomas Marshal Bibighaus 1851-1852 Whig
Joseph Henry Kuhns 1851-1852 Whig
John Alexander Morrison 1851-1852 Democratic
Andrew Parker 1851-1852 Democratic
John Allison 1851-1852, 1855-1856 Whig
John Allison 1851-1852, 1855-1856 Whig
James Gamble 1851-1854 Democratic
Thomas Marshall Howe 1851-1854 Whig
William Henry Kurtz 1851-1854 Democratic
John McNair 1851-1854 Democratic
John Littleton Dawson 1851-1854, 1863-1866 Democratic
Jehu Glancy Jones 1851-1858 Democratic
Thomas Birch Florence 1851-1860 Democratic
Galusha Aaron Grow 1851-1862, 1893-1902 Democratic
Carlton Brandaga Curtis 1851-1874 Democratic
Augustus Drum 1853-1854 Democratic
William Everhart 1853-1854 Whig
Isaac Ellmaker Hiester 1853-1854 Whig
John McCulloch 1853-1854 Whig
Ner Middleswarth 1853-1854 Whig
Henry Augustus Muhlenberg 1853-1854 Democratic
Samuel Lyon Russell 1853-1854 Whig
Christian Markle Straub 1853-1854 Democratic
Michael Carver Trout 1853-1854 Democratic
William Henry Witte 1853-1854 Democratic
Hendrick Bradley Wright 1853-1854, 1861-1862, 1877-1880 Democratic
Asa Packer 1853-1856 Democratic
John Dick 1853-1858 Whig
David Ritchie 1853-1858 Whig
David Barclay 1855-1856 Democratic
Samuel Carey Bradshaw 1855-1856 Opposition Party
Jacob Broom 1855-1856 American Party
John Cadwalder 1855-1856 Democratic
Jonathan Knight 1855-1856 Opposition Party
John Jamison Pearce 1855-1856 Opposition Party
David Fullerton Robison 1855-1856 Opposition Party
Job Roberts Tyson 1855-1856 Whig
Lemuel Todd 1855-1856, 1873-1874 Republican
John Rufus Edie 1855-1858 Opposition Party
John Christian Kunkel 1855-1858 Opposition Party
Samuel Anderson Prrviance 1855-1858 Opposition Party
Anthony Ellmaker Roberts 1855-1858 Opposition Party
William Millward 1855-1860 Opposition Party
James Hepburn Campbell 1855-1862 Opposition Party
John Hickman 1855-1862 Democratic
John Covode 1855-1870 Opposition Party
John Alexander Ahl 1857-1858 Democratic
Henry Chapman 1857-1858 Democratic
William Lewis Dewart 1857-1858 Democratic
James Lisle Gillis 1857-1858 Democratic
Owen Jones 1857-1858 Democratic
William High Keim 1857-1858 Republican
James Landy 1857-1858 Democratic
Paul Leidy 1857-1858 Democratic
John Gallagher Montgomery 1857-1858 Democratic
Henry Myer Phillips 1857-1858 Democratic
Wilson Reilly 1857-1858 Democratic
Allison White 1857-1858 Democratic
William Harrison Dimmick 1857-1860 Democratic
William Montgomery 1857-1860 Democratic
William Stewart 1857-1860 Republican
Chapin Hall 1859-1860 Republican
Benjamin Franklin Junkin 1859-1860 Republican
Henry Clay Longnecker 1859-1860 Republican
Jacob Kerlin McKenty 1859-1860 Democratic
John Schwartz 1859-1860 Democratic
John Wood 1859-1860 Republican
Elijah Babbit 1859-1862 Republican
Samuel Steel Blair 1859-1862 Republican
Robert McKnight 1859-1862 Republican
Edward McPherson 1859-1862 Republican
George Whitfield Scranton 1859-1862 Republican
John Paul Verree 1859-1862 Republican
James Tracy Hale 1859-1864 Republican
James Kennedy Moorhead 1859-1868 Republican
John Weinland Killinger 1859-1880 Republican
Charles John Biddle 1861-1862 Democratic
Thomas Buchecker Cooper 1861-1862 Democratic
William Morris Davis 1861-1862 Republican
William Eckart Lehman 1861-1862 Democratic
John Winfield Wallace 1861-1862, 1875-1876 Republican
John Patton 1861-1862, 1887-1888 Republican
Joseph Bailey 1861-1864 Democratic
Jesse Lazear 1861-1864 Democratic
Sydenham Elnathan Ancona 1861-1866 Democratic
Philip Johnson 1861-1866 Democratic
John Dodson Stiles 1861-1870 Democratic
William Darrah Kelley 1861-1890 Republican
Archibald McAllister 1863-1864 Democratic
William Henry Miller 1863-1864 Democratic
Amos Myers 1863-1864 Republican
Henry Wells Tracy 1863-1864 Republican
Myer Strouse 1863-1866 Democratic
Martin Russell Thayer 1863-1866 Republican
Alexander Hamilton Coffroth 1863-1866,1879-1880 Democratic
John Martin Broomall 1863-1868 Republican
Charles Denison 1863-1868 Democratic
Thomas Williams 1863-1868 Republican
Leonard Myers 1863-1874 Republican
Glenni William Scofield 1863-1874 Republican
Samuel Jackson Randall 1863-1890 Democratic
Charles O'Neill 1863-1894 Republican
Abraham Andrews Barker 1865-1866 Republican
Charles Vernon Culver 1865-1866 Republican
Adam John Glossbrenner 1865-1868 Democratic
William Henry Koontz 1865-1868 Republican
George Funston Miller 1865-1868 Republican
Stephen Fowler Wilson 1865-1868 Republican
Ulysses Mercur 1865-1872 Republican
George Van Eman Lawrence 1865-1884 Republican
Benjamin Markley Boyer 1867-1868 Democratic
Darwin Asahel Finney 1867-1868 Republican
Solomon Newton Pettis 1867-1868 Republican
Henry Lutz Cake 1867-1870 Republican
Daniel Johnson Morrell 1867-1870 Republican
Caleb Newbold Taylor 1867-1870 Republican
Daniel Myers Van Auken 1867-1870 Democratic
George Washington Woodward 1867-1870 Democratic
Oliver James Dickey 1867-1872 Republican
James Lawrence Getz 1867-1872 Democratic
John Moffet 1868-1870 Unknown
William Hepburn Armstrong 1869-1870 Republican
Joseph Benton Donley 1869-1870 Republican
Calvin Willard Gilfillan 1869-1870 Republican
Darwin Phelps 1869-1870 Republican
John Roberts Reading 1869-1870 Democratic
John Cessna 1869-1870, 1873-1874 Republican
Richard Jacobs Haldeman 1869-1872 Democratic
James Scott Negley 1869-1874, 1885-1886 Republican
John Black Packer 1869-1876 Republican
Washington Townsend 1869-1876 Republican
Ephraim Leister Acker 1871-1872 Republican
John Vaudain Creely 1871-1872 Republican
Samuel Griffith 1871-1872 Democratic
William McClelland 1871-1872 Democratic
Benjamin Franklin Meyers 1871-1872 Democratic
Henry Sherwood 1871-1872 Democratic
Frank Charles Bunnel 1871-1872, 1885-1888 Republican
Ebenezer McJunkin 1871-1874 Republican
Lazarus Denison Shoemaker 1871-1874 Republican
Robert Milton Speer 1871-1874 Democratic
John Brutzman Storm 1871-1874, 1883-1886 Democratic
Alfred Crout Harmer 1871-1900 Republican
Charles Albright 1873-1874 Republican
James Soloman Biery 1873-1874 Republican
John Alexander Magee 1873-1874 Democratic
William Sutton Moore 1873-1874 Republican
Hiram Lawton Richmond 1873-1874 Republican
James Dale Strawbridge 1873-1874 Republican
Alexander Wilson Taylor 1873-1874 Republican
Sobieski Ross 1873-1876 Republican
John McCandless Thompson 1873-1878 Republican
Hiester Clymer 1873-1880 Democratic
Abraham Herr Smith 1873-1884 Republican
Alexander Gilmore Cochran 1875-1876 Democratic
Albert Gallatin Egbert 1875-1876 Democratic
George Augustus Jenks 1875-1876 Democratic
Winthrop Welles Ketchum 1875-1876 Democratic
Joseph Powell 1875-1876 Democratic
John Reilly 1875-1876 Democratic
James Sheakley 1875-1876 Democratic
William Henry Stanton 1875-1876 Democratic
Alan Wood, Jr. 1875-1876 Republican
Francis Dolan Collins 1875-1878 Democratic
Chapman Freeman 1875-1878 Republican
Levi Augustus Mackey 1875-1878 Democratic
William Shearer Stenger 1875-1878 Democratic
Jacob Turney 1875-1878 Democratic
James Herron Hopkins 1875-1884 Democratic
Levi Maish 1875-1890 Democratic
William Mutchler 1875-1894 Democratic
James Bernard Reilly 1875-1894 Democratic
Jacob Miller Campbell 1877-1878, 1881-1886 Republican
John Inscho Mitchell 1877-1880 Republican
Edward Overton, Jr. 1877-1880 Republican
Harry White 1877-1880 Republican
Russell Errett 1877-1882 Republican
William Shadrack Shallenberger 1877-1882 Republican
William Ward 1877-1882 Republican
Thomas McKee Bayne 1877-1890 Republican
Lewis Findlay Watson 1877-1890 Republican
Isaac Newton Evans 1877-1878, 1883-1886 Republican
Reuben Knecht Bachman 1879-1880 Democratic
Samuel Bernard Dick 1879-1880 Republican
James H. Osmer 1879-1880 Republican
John Walker Ryon 1879-1880 Democratic
Seth Hartman Yocum 1879-1880 Greenbacker
Horatio Gates Fisher 1879-1882 Republican
William Godshalk 1879-1882 Republican
Robert Klotz 1879-1882 Democratic
Morgan Ringland Wise 1879-1882 Democratic
Frank Eckels Beltzhoover 1879-1894 Democratic
Henry Harrison Bingham 1879-1912 Republican
Cornelius Comegys Jadwin 1881-1882 Republican
James Mosgrove 1881-1882 Unknown
Robert Jarvis Cochran Walker 1881-1882 Republican
Joseph Augustine Scranton 1881-1882, 1885-1886, 1889-1890, 1893-1896 Republican
Samuel Fleming Barr 1881-1884 Republican
Samuel Henry Miller 1881-1884, 1915-1916 Republican
Andrew Gregg Curtin 1881-1886 Democratic
Daniel Ermentrout 1881-1900 Democratic
Charles Napoleon Brumm 1881-1908 Republican
Samuel Myron Brainerd 1883-1884 Republican
Daniel Ward Connolly 1883-1884 Democratic
William Addison Duncan 1883-1884 Democratic
Mortimer Fitzland Elliott 1883-1884 Democratic
John Denniston Patton 1883-1884 Democratic
George Adams Post 1883-1884 Democratic
Charles Edmund Boyle 1883-1886 Democratic
William Wallace Brown 1883-1886 Republican
James Bowen Everhart 1883-1886 Republican
John Augustus Swope 1883-1886 Democratic
Louis Evans Atkinson 1883-1892 Republican
George Washington Fleeger 1885-1886 Republican
Alexander Colwell White 1885-1886 Republican
Franklin Bound 1885-1888 Republican
John Andrew Hiestand 1885-1888 Republican
Oscar Lawrence Jackson 1885-1888 Republican
William Lawrence Scott 1885-1888 Democratic
William Henry Sowden 1885-1888 Democratic
Edwin Sylvanus Osborne 1885-1890 Republican
Norman Hall 1887-1888 Democratic
John Lynch 1887-1888 Democratic
James Thompson Maffett 1887-1888 Republican
Welty McCullogh 1887-1888 Republican
Charles Rollin Buckalew 1887-1890 Democratic
Smedley Darlington 1887-1890 Republican
Henry Clay McCormick 1887-1890 Republican
Robert Morris Yardley 1887-1890 Republican
Edward Scull 1887-1892 Republican
John Dalzell 1887-1912 Republican
Samuel Alfred Craig 1889-1890 Republican
William Constantine Colbertson 1889-1890 Republican
James Kerr 1889-1890 Democratic
Joseph Warren Ray 1889-1890 Republican
Charles Champlain Townsend 1889-1890 Republican
Richard Vaux 1889-1890 Democratic
David B. Brunner 1889-1892 Democratic
John Winebrenner Rife 1889-1892 Republican
Myron Benjamin Wright 1889-1894 Republican
Charles Warren Stone 1889-1898 Republican
Marriott Brosius 1889-1902 Republican
John Edgar Reyburn 1889-1908 Republican
Lemuel Amerman 1891-1892 Democratic
Alexander Kerr Craig 1891-1892 Democratic
Eugene Pierce Gillespie 1891-1892 Democratic
Edwin Hallowell 1891-1892 Democratic
George Washington Shonk 1891-1892 Republican
Andrew Stewart 1891-1892 Republican
George Franklin Huff 1891-1892, 1895-1896, 1903-1910 Republican
Albert Cole Hopkins 1891-1894 Republican
George Frederic Kribbs 1891-1894 Democratic
William Allen Sipe 1891-1894 Democratic
Simon Peter Wolverton 1891-1894 Democratic
Matthew Griswold 1891-1896 Republican
John Buchanan Robinson 1891-1896 Republican
William Alexis Stone 1891-1898 Republican
William McAleer 1891-1900 Democratic
William Henry Hines 1893-1894 Democratic
Edwin James Jorden 1893-1894 Republican
William Lilly 1893-1894 Republican
Alexander McDowell 1893-1894 Republican
Joseph Crocker Sibley 1893-1894, 1899-1906 Democratic
Constantine Jacob Erdman 1893-1896 Democratic
Daniel Brodhead Heiner 1893-1896 Republican
Thomas Wharton Phillips 1893-1896 Republican
Ephraim Milton Woomer 1893-1896 Republican
Josiah Duane Hicks 1893-1899 Republican
Howard Mutchler 1893-1902 Democratic
Robert Adams, Jr. 1893-1906 Republican
Thaddeus Maclay Mahon 1893-1906 Republican
Irving Price Wanger 1893-1910 Republican
James Hodge Codding 1895-1888 Republican
Frederick Halterman 895-1896 Republican
Joseph Johnson Hart 1895-1896 Democratic
John Leisenring 1895-1896 Republican
Fred Churchill Leonard 1895-1896 Republican
James Alonzo Stahle 1895-1896 Republican
William Carlile Arnold 1895-1898 Republican
Monroe Henry Kulp 1895-1898 Republican
Ernest Francis Acheson 1895-1908 Republican
George Jacob Benner 1897-1898 Democratic
William Sebring Kirkpatrick 1897-1898 Republican
John Cirby Sturtevant 1897-1898 Republican
Morgan B. Williams 1897-1898 Republican
Edward Everett Robbins 1897-1898, 1917-1918 Republican
Samuel Arza Davenport 1897-1900 Republican
Horace Billings Packer 1897-1900 Republican
Joseph Baltzell Showalter 1897-1902 Republican
James Rankin Young 1897-1902 Republican
William Connell 1897-1904 Republican
William Harrison Graham 1897-1910 Republican
Marlin Edgar Olmsted 1897-1912 Republican
Thomas Stalker Butler 1897-1928 Republican
Laird Howard Barber 1899-1900 Democratic
Stanley Woodward Davenport 1899-1900 Democratic
Athelston Gaston 1899-1900 Democratic
James Wilfrid Ryan 1899-1900 Democratic
Joseph Earlston Thropp 1899-1900 Republican
Edward Danner Ziegler 1899-1900 Democratic
Henry Dickinson Green 1899-1902 Democratic
James Knox Polk Hall 1899-1902 Democratic
Summers Melville Jack 1899-1902 Republican
Rufus King Polk 1899-1902 Democratic
Charles Frederick Wright 1899-1904 Republican
Edward de Veaux Morrell 1899-1906 Republican

Historical Representation to the U.S. House by Party in the 1900s from Pennsylvania
Party Total
     Democratic 186
     Republican 247
     Progressive 2
Total Representatives 435
Representatives to the U.S. House from Pennsylvania
Representative Years Served Party
Patrick Joseph Toomey 1900-2004 Republican
Alexander Billmeyer 1901-1902 Democratic
Robert Jacob Lewis 1901-1902 Republican
Henry Burk 1901-1904 Republican
Alvin Evans 1901-1904 Republican
Robert Hermann Foerderer 1901-1904 Republican
Elias Deemer 1901-1906 Republican
George Robert Patterson 1901-1906 Republican
Henry Burd Cassel 1901-1908 Republican
Henry Wilbur Palmer 1901-1910 Republican
Arthur Laban Bates 1901-1912 Republican
James W. Brown 1903-1904 Republican
Charles Heber Dickerman 1903-1904 Democratic
George Howell 1903-1904 Democratic
Henry Kirke Porter 1903-1904 Republican
George Shiras, III 1903-1904 Republican
Joseph Horace Shull 1903-1904 Democratic
George Albert Castor 1903-1906 Republican
Solomon Robert Dresser 1903-1906 Republican
Marcus Charles Lawrence Kline 1903-1906 Democratic
William Orlando Smith 1903-1906 Republican
Allen Foster Cooper 1903-1910 Republican
George Deardorff McCreary 1903-1912 Republican
Reuben Osborne Moon 1903-1912 Republican
Daniel Franklin Lafean 1903-1916 Republican
Thomas Henry Dale 1905-1906 Republican
Mial Eben Lilley 1905-1906 Republican
Edmund William Samuel 1905-1906 Republican
Gustav Adolphus Schneebeli 1905-1906 Republican
John Merriman Reynolds 1905-1910 Republican
James Francis Burke 1905-1914 Republican
Andrew Jackson Barchfield 1905-1916 Republican
Joseph Hampton Moore 1905-1920 Republican
Joseph Grant Beale 1907-1908 Republican
Joseph Davis Brodhead 1907-1908 Democratic
John Thomas Lenahan 1907-1908 Democratic
George Washington Kipp 1907-1908, 1911-1912 Democratic
Charles Frederick Barclay 1907-1910 Republican
Joel Cook 1907-1910 Republican
William Walker Foulkrod 1907-1910 Republican
Thomas David Nicholls 1907-1910 Democratic
Nelson Platt Wheeler 1907-1910 Republican
John Geiser McHenry 1907-1912 Democratic
William Bauchop Wilson 1907-1912 Democratic
John Hoover Rothermel 1907-1914 Democratic
Benjamin Kurtz Focht 1907-1938 Republican
Alfred Buckwalter Garner 1909-1910 Republican
Charles Clarence Pratt 1909-1910 Republican
John Kinley Tener 1909-1910 Republican
Jonathan Nicholas Langham 1909-1914 Republican
Alexander Mitchell Palmer 1909-1914 Democratic
William Walton Griest 1909-1930 Republican
Charles Calvin Bowman 1911-1912 Republican
Curtis Hussey Gregg 1911-1912 Democratic
Jesse Lee Hartman 1911-1912 Republican
Charles Matthews 1911-1912 Republican
William Stuart Reyburn 1911-1912 Republican
Peter Moore Speer 1911-1912 Republican
William David Blakeslee Ainey 1911-1914 Republican
Robert Edward Difenderfer 1911-1914 Democratic
Michael Donohoe 1911-1914 Democratic
Robert Emmett Lee 1911-1914 Democratic
Charles Emory Patton 1911-1914 Republican
John Richard Farr 1911-1920 Republican
Thomas Spencer Crago 1911-1922 Republican
William Scott Vare 1911-1926 Republican
Stephen Geyer Porter 1911-1930 Republican
Wooda Nicholas Carr 1913-1914 Democratic
Franklin Lewis Dershem 1913-1914 Democratic
Fred Ewing Lewis 1913-1914 Republican
James Washington Logue 1913-1914 Democratic
Arthur Ringwalt Rupley 1913-1914 Republican
Andrew R. Brodbeck 1913-1914, 1917-1918 Democratic
Willis James Hulings 1913-1914, 1919-1920 Progressive
Anderson Howell Walters 1913-1914, 1919-1922, 1925-1926 Republican
Milton William Shreve 1913-1914, 1919-1932 Republican
Warren Worth Bailey 1913-1916 Democratic
Abraham Lincoln Keister 1913-1916 Republican
John Joseph Casey 1913-1916, 1919-1920, 1923-1924, 1927-1930 Democratic
John Vandling Lesher 1913-1920 Democratic
Aaron Shenk Kreider 1913-1922 Republican
John Mary Morin 1913-1928 Republican
Edgar Raymond Kiess 1913-1930 Republican
George Scott Graham 1913-1932 Republican
Henry Wilson Temple 1913-1932 Progressive
George Washington Edmonds 1913-1934 Republican
Melville Clyde Kelly 1913-1934 Republican
Cyrus William Beales 1915-1916 Republican
William Henry Coleman 1915-1916 Republican
Robert Freeman Hopwood 1915-1916 Republican
Michael, Jr. Liebel 1915-1916 Democratic
Solomon Taylor North 1915-1916 Republican
Robert Douglas Heaton 1915-1918 Republican
Charles Hedding Rowland 1915-1918 Republican
John Roger Kirkpatrick Scott 1915-1918 Republican
Peter Edward Costello 1915-1920 Republican
Arthur Granville Dewalt 1915-1920 Democratic
Mahlon Morris Garland 1915-1920 Republican
Henry Joseph Steele 1915-1920 Democratic
Louis Thomas McFadden 1915-1934 Republican
Henry Winfield Watson 1915-1934 Republican
George Potter Darrow 1915-1940 Republican
Earl Hanley Beshlin 1917-1918 Democratic
Orrin Dubbs Bleakley 1917-1918 Republican
Henry Alden Clark 1917-1918 Republican
Bruce Foster Sterling 1917-1918 Democratic
Thomas Weir Templeton 1917-1918 Republican
Joseph McLaughlin 1917-1922 Republican
John Marshall Rose 1917-1922 Republican
Guy Edgar Campbell 1917-1932 Democratic
Nathan Leroy Strong 1917-1934 Republican
Patrick McLane 1919-1920 Democratic
John Haden Wilson 1919-1920 Democratic
Edward Schroeder Brooks 1919-1922 Republican
William Joseph Burke 1919-1922 Republican
Evan John Jones 1919-1922 Republican
John Reber 1919-1922 Republican
Samuel Austin Kendall 1919-1932 Republican
Harry Clay Ransley 1919-1936 Republican
Charles Robert Connell 1921-1922 Republican
Clarence Dennis Coughlin 1921-1922 Republican
Fred Benjamin Gernerd 1921-1922 Republican
William Huntington Kirkpatrick 1921-1922 Republican
Isaac Clinton Kline 1921-1922 Republican
Harris Jacob Bixler 1921-1926 Republican
Adam Martin Wyant 1921-1932 Republican
James Joseph Connolly 1921-1934 Republican
William Martin Croll 1923-1924 Democratic
Herbert Wesley Cummings 1923-1924 Democratic
Samuel Feiser Glatfelter 1923-1924 Democratic
Frank Crawford Sites 1923-1924 Democratic
George M. Wertz 1923-1924 Republican
James McDevitt Magee 1923-1926 Republican
Thomas Wharton Phillips, Jr. 1923-1926 Republican
William Irvin Swoope 1923-1926 Republican
Everett Kent 1923-1928 Democratic
Laurence Hawley Watres 1923-1930 Republican
Edward McMath Beers 1923-1932 Republican
George Austin Welsh 1923-1932 Republican
George Franklin Brumm 1923-1934 Republican
Jacob Banks Kurtz 1923-1934 Republican
Edmund Nelson Carpenter 1925-1926 Republican
Joshua William Swartz 1925-1926 Republican
William Radford Coyle 1925-1926, 1929-1932 Republican
Charles Joseph Esterly 1925-1930 Republican
Franklin Menges 1925-1930 Republican
Benjamin Martin Golder 1925-1932 Republican
Frederick William Magrady 1925-1932 Republican
Robert Grey Bushong 1927-1928 Republican
James Miller Hazlett 1927-1928 Republican
Cyrus Maffet Palmer 1927-1928 Republican
James Mitchell Chase 1927-1932 Republican
Harry Allison Estep 1927-1932 Republican
James Russell Leech 1927-1932 Republican
James Montgomery Beck 1927-1934 Republican
Thomas Cunningham Cochran 1927-1934 Republican
Jesse Howard Swick 1927-1934 Republican
Isaac Hoffer Doutrich 1927-1936 Republican
James Wolfenden 1927-1946 Republican
Edmund Frederick Erk 1929-1932 Republican
Patrick Joseph Sullivan 1929-1932 Republican
Charles Murray Turpin 1929-1936 Republican
John Roland Kinzer 1929-1946 Republican
Robert Fleming Rich 1929-1950 Republican
Joseph Franklin Biddle 1931-1932 Republican
Robert Lee Davis 1931-1932 Republican
Norton Lewis Lichtenwalner 1931-1932 Democratic
Howard William Stull 1931-1932 Republican
Edward Lowber Stokes 1931-1934 Republican
Patrick Joseph Boland 1931-1942 Democratic
Harry Luther Haines 1931-1942 Democratic
Alfred Marpole Waldron 1933-1934 Republican
William Markle Berlin 1933-1936 Democratic
Joshua Twing Brooks 1933-1936 Democratic
William Emanuel Richardson 1933-1936 Democratic
Charles Noel Crosby 1933-1938 Democratic
Henry Ellenbogen 1933-1938 Democratic
Oliver Walter Frey 1933-1938 Democratic
Matthew Anthony Dunn 1933-1940 Democratic
Charles Isiah Faddis 1933-1942 Democratic
John William Ditter 1933-1944 Republican
John Buell Snyder 1933-1946 Democratic
Francis Eugene Walter 1933-1964 Democratic
Charles Elmer Dietrich 1935-1936 Democratic
Denis Joseph Driscoll 1935-1936 Democratic
Clare Gerald Fenerty 1935-1936 Democratic
Theodore Leo Moritz 1935-1936 Democratic
William Henry Wilson 1935-1936 Republican
Frank Joseph Gerard Dorsey 1935-1938 Democratic
Charles Richard Eckert 1935-1938 Democratic
James Hilary Gildea 1935-1938 Democratic
Don Gingery 1935-1938 Democratic
Joseph Anthony Gray 1935-1938 Democratic
James Leland Quinn 1935-1938 Democratic
Michael Joseph Stack 1935-1938 Democratic
John Burrwood Daly 1935-1940 Democratic
Peter Joseph De Muth 1937-1938 Democratic
Ira Walton Drew 1937-1938 Democratic
Guy Jacob Swope 1937-1938 Democratic
Robert Gray Allen 1937-1940 Democratic
John Harold Flannery 1937-1942 Democratic
Benjamin Jarrett 1937-1942 Republican
Guy Louis Moser 1937-1942 Democratic
Albert Greig Rutherford 1937-1942 Republican
Leon Sacks 1937-1942 Democratic
James Patrick McGranery 1937-1944 Democratic
Michael Joseph Bradley 1937-1946 Democratic
Herman Peter Eberharter 1937-1958 Democratic
Richard Murray Simpson 1937-1960 Republican
Fred Christian Gartner 1939-1940 Republican
Robert James Corbett 1939-1940, 1945-1972 Republican
John Ralph McDowell 1939-1940, 1947-1948 Republican
Joseph A. McArdle 1939-1942 Democratic
Francis John Myers 1939-1944 Democratic
Robert Lewis Rodgers 1939-1946 Republican
John Edward Sheridan 1939-1946 Democratic
Charles Lewis Gerlach 1939-1948 Republican
Chester Heilman Gross 1939-1948 Republican
Harve Tibbott 1939-1948 Republican
Louis Edward Graham 1939-1954 Republican
Ivor David Fenton 1939-1962 Republican
James Edward Van Zandt 1939-1962 Republican
John Crain Kunkel 1939-1966 Republican
Veronica Grace Boland 1941-1942 Democratic
Francis Raphael Smith 1941-1942 Democratic
Elmer Joseph Holland 1941-1942, 1955-1968 Republican
Thomas Byron Miller 1941-1944 Republican
Thomas Edward Scanlon 1941-1944 Democratic
James Assion Wright 1941-1944 Democratic
Samuel Arthur Weiss 1941-1946 Democratic
Wilson Darwin Gillette 1941-1952 Republican
Augustine Bernard Kelley 1941-1958 Democratic
Hugh Doggett Scott, Jr. 1941-1958 Republican
Robert Grant Furlong 1943-1944 Democratic
Charles Frederick Pracht 1943-1944 Republican
Joseph Marmaduke Pratt 1943-1944 Republican
William Irvin Troutman 1943-1944 Republican
David Emmert Brumbaugh 1943-1946 Republican
Daniel Knabb Hoch 1943-1946 Democratic
John William Murphy 1943-1946 Democratic
James A. Gallagher 1943-1948 Republican
Samuel Kerns, Jr. McConnell 1943-1958 Republican
Leon Harry Gavin 1943-1964 Republican
Howard Edmond Campbell 1945-1946 Republican
Carl Henry Hoffman 1945-1946 Republican
Herbert Joseph McGlinchey 1945-1946 Democratic
William Joseph Green, Jr. 1945-1946, 1949-1964 Democratic
William Aloysius Barrett 1945-1946, 1949-1976 Democratic
Daniel John Flood 1945-1946, 1949-1980 Democratic
James Paul Scoblick 1945-1948 Republican
Frank Buchanan 1945-1952 Democratic
William Thomas Granahan 1945-1956 Democratic
James Grove Fulton 1945-1972 Republican
Thomas Ellsworth Morgan 1945-1976 Democratic
E. Wallace Chadwick 1947-1948 Republican
William Josiah Crow 1947-1948 Republican
Mitchell Jenkins 1947-1948 Republican
Franklin John Maloney 1947-1948 Republican
Robert Neill McGarvey 1947-1948 Republican
Frederick Augustus Muhlenberg 1947-1948 Republican
George William Sarbacher, Jr. 1947-1948 Republican
Franklin Herbert Lichtenwalter 1947-1950 Republican
Hardie Scott 1947-1952 Republican
Carroll Dudley Kearns 1947-1962 Republican
Paul Bartram Dague 1947-1966 Republican
Anthony Cavalcante 1949-1950 Democratic
Robert Lewis, Jr. Coffey 1949-1950 Democratic
Harry James Davenport 1949-1950 Democratic
James Francis Lind 1949-1952 Democratic
Harry Patrick O'Neill 1949-1952 Democratic
Earl Chudoff 1949-1958 Democratic
Benjamin Franklin James 1949-1958 Republican
George Milton Rhodes 1949-1968 Democratic
John Phillips Saylor 1949-1974 Republican
Harmar Denny, Jr. 1951-1952 Republican
Edward Lewis Sittler, Jr. 1951-1952 Republican
Albert Clinton Vaughn, Sr. 1951-1952 Republican
Vera Daerr Buchanan 1951-1956 Democratic
Karl Clarence King 1951-1956 Republican
Joseph Leonard Carrigg 1951-1958 Republican
Alvin Ray Bush 1951-1960 Republican
Michael Joseph Muldowney 1951-1962 Republican
Edward John Bonin 1953-1954 Republican
Simon Walter Stauffer 1953-1958 Republican
James Aloysius Byrne 1953-1972 Democratic
James Michael Quigley 1955-1956, 1959-1960 Democratic
Kathryn Elizabeth Granahan 1955-1962 Democratic
Frank Monroe Clark 1955-1974 Democratic
John Armand, Jr. Lafore 1957-1960 Republican
Willard Sevier Curtin 1957-1966 Republican
John Herman Dent 1957-1978 Democratic
Robert Nelson Cornelius Nix, Sr. 1957-1978 Democratic
Douglas Hemphill Elliott 1959-1960 Republican
Stanley A. Prokop 1959-1960 Democratic
William H., Jr. Milliken 1959-1964 Republican
Herman Toll 1959-1966 Democratic
John Irving Whalley 1959-1972 Republican
Herman Theodore Schneebeli 1959-1976 Republican
William Singer Moorhead 1959-1980 Democratic
William Warren Scranton 1961-1962 Republican
Richard Schultz Schweiker 1961-1968 Republican
George Atlee Goodling 1961-1974 Republican
James Dorman Weaver 1963-1964 Republican
Albert Walter Johnson 1963-1976 Republican
Frederick Bernard Rooney 1963-1978 Democratic
Joseph Michael McDade 1963-1998 Republican
Nathaniel Neiman Craley, Jr. 1965-1966 Democratic
George Robert Watkins 1965-1970 Republican
William Joseph Green 1965-1976 Democratic
Joseph Phillip Vigorito 1965-1976 Democratic
Lawrence Gordon Williams 1967-1974 Republican
Edward George, Jr. Biester 1967-1976 Republican
Edwin Duing Eshleman 1967-1976 Republican
Joshua Eilberg 1967-1978 Democratic
Joseph Matthew Gaydos 1967-1992 Democratic
John Haines Ware, III 1969-1974 Republican
Robert Lawrence Coughlin 1969-1992 Republican
Gus Yatron 1969-1992 Democratic
William Sheldrick Conover, II 1971-1972 Republican
Henry John Heinz, III 1971-1976 Republican
E. G. Bud Shuster 1973-2001 Republican
John Patrick Murtha, Jr. 1973-2010 Democratic
Gary Arthur Myers 1975-1978 Republican
Michael Joseph 1975-1980 Democratic
Robert William Edgar 1975-1986 Democratic
Richard Taylor Schulze 1975-1992 Republican
William Franklin Goodling 1975-2000 Republican
Joseph Scofield Amerman 1977-1978 Democratic
Allen Edward Ertel 1977-1982 Democratic
Raymond Francis Lederer 1977-1982 Democratic
Marc Lincoln Marks 1977-1982 Republican
Douglas Walgren 1977-1990 Democratic
Peter Houston Kostmayer 1977-1992 Democratic
Austin John Murphy 1977-1994 Democratic
Robert Smith Walker 1977-1996 Republican
Raphael John Mustro 1979-1980 Democratic
Eugene Vincent Atkinson 1979-1982 Democratic
Donald Allen Bailey 1979-1982 Democratic
Charles Francis Dougherty 1979-1982 Republican
William Herbert, III Gray 1979-1992 Democratic
Donald Lawrence Ritter 1979-1992 Republican
William Floyd, Jr. Clinger 1979-1996 Republican
James Kitchenman Coyne, III 1981-1982 Republican
James Leo Nelligan 1981-1982 Republican
Joseph Francis Smith 1981-1982 Democratic
Thomas Michael Foglietta 1981-1998 Democratic
William Joseph Coyne 1981-2002 Democratic
Frank Girard Harrison 1983-1984 Democratic
Joseph Paul Kolter 1983-1992 Democratic
Thomas Joseph Ridge 1983-1994 Republican
Robert Anthony, Jr. Borski 1983-2002 Democratic
George William Gekas 1983-2002 Republican
Paul E. Kanjorski 1985-2010 Democratic
Wayne Curtis 1987-2006 Democratic
Lucien Edward Blackwell 1991-1994 Democratic
Richard John 1991-1994 Republican
Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky 1993-1994 Democratic
Paul F. McHale, Jr. 1993-1998 Democratic
Ronald Klink 1993-2000 Democratic
James Charles Greenwood 1993-2004 Republican
Thomas Timothy Holden 1993-2013 Democratic
Jon D. Fox 1995-1998 Republican
Frank R. Mascara 1995-2002 Democratic
Philip Sheridan English 1995-2008 Republican
Michael F. Doyle 1995-Present Democratic
Chaka Fattah 1995-Present Democratic
John Peterson 1997-2008 Republican
Robert A. Brady 1997-Present Democratic
Joseph R. Pitts 1997-Present Republican
Joseph M. Hoeffel 1999-2004 Democratic
Don Sherwood 1999-2006 Republican

Historical Representation to the U.S. House by Party in the 2000s from Pennsylvania
Party Total
     Democratic 8
     Republican 14
     Independent 0
Total Representatives 22
Representatives to the U.S. House from Pennsylvania
Representative Years Served Party
Melissa A. Hart 2001-2006 Republican
Todd Platts 2001-2013 Republican
William Shuster 2001-Present Republican
Jim Gerlach 2003-Present Republican
Timothy Murphy 2003-Present Republican
Michael G. Fitzpatrick 2005-2006, 2011-Present Republican
Charles W. Dent 2005-Present Republican
Allyson Y. Schwartz 2005-Present Democratic
Chris Carney 2007-2010 Democratic
Patrick Murphy 2007-2010 Democratic
Joe Sestak 2007-2010 Democratic
Jason Altmire 2007-2013 Democratic
Kathy Dahlkemper 2009-2010 Democratic
Mark Critz 2009-2013 Democratic
Glenn Thompson 2009-Present Republican
Lou Barletta 2011-Present Republican
Mike Kelly 2011-Present Republican
Tom Marino 2011-Present Republican
Patrick Meehan 2011-Present Republican
Scott Perry 2013-Present Republican
Keith Rothfus 2013-Present Republican
Matt Cartwright 2013-Present Democratic