Tennessee 2012 legislative election results

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The tabs below contain analysis of election results in the 2012 legislative elections for Tennessee.

[edit]

2012 badge.jpg
2012 Legislative Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
AlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyMaine MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other 2012 Election information
State legislative electionsState legislative election resultsStatewide elections, 2012State Senate electionsState House elections

Tennessee State Senate Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Tennessee State Senate 2012 elections. For results in individual contests see our Tennessee State Senate elections, 2012 page. The following is a breakdown of the state senate before and after the election:

Tennessee State Senate
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 13 7
     Republican Party 20 26
Total 33 33

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents running on November 6
  • Defeated incumbents
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected senators
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State Senate Overview:

  • A total of 16 of the state's Senate seats were up for election in 2012.

Incumbents

Incumbents running in November 6

The following is a list of all of the incumbents running on the November 6 general election ballot:

Incumbents defeated

The following is a list of incumbents defeated in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Tim BarnesDemocraticTennessee State Senate District 22

Primary election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Beverly MarreroDemocraticTennessee State Senate District 30

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following is a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Ferrell HaileRepublicanTennessee State Senate District 18
Frank NiceleyRepublicanTennessee State Senate District 8
Janice BowlingRepublicanTennessee State Senate District 16
Joey HensleyRepublicanTennessee State Senate District 28
John Stevens (Tennessee)RepublicanTennessee State Senate District 24
Mark Green (Tennessee)RepublicanTennessee State Senate District 22
Steven DickersonRepublicanTennessee State Senate District 20
Todd GardenhireRepublicanTennessee State Senate District 10

Primary election

Results will display after the election on November 6.

New State Senators and General Election Winners

Newly elected senators

The following list will display the newly-elected members of the Tennessee State Senate:

Democratic

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following will display a list of candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Republican

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Candidates who won election

The following will be a list of all candidates elected to the Tennessee State Senate:

Democratic

Republican

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates will not face major party competition:

Democratic

Republican

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates who are running in 2012:

2012 badge.jpg
2012 Legislative Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
AlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyMaine MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other 2012 Election information
State legislative electionsState legislative election resultsStatewide elections, 2012State Senate electionsState House elections

Tennessee State House Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Tennessee House of Representatives elections in 2012. For results in individual contests, see our Tennessee House of Representatives elections, 2012. The following is a breakdown of the state house before and after the election:

Tennessee House of Representatives
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 34 27
     Republican Party 64 71
     Independent 0 1
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 99 99

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents running on November 6
  • Defeated incumbents
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected representatives
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State House Overview

  • All XHOUSEX of the state's House seats were up for election in 2012.

Incumbency Analysis

Incumbents who ran on November 6

The following is a list of all of the incumbents who are running on the November 6 general election ballot:

  1. Andrew H. Holt
  2. Antonio Parkinson
  3. Art Swann
  4. Barbara Cooper
  5. Barrett Rich
  6. Beth Harwell
  7. Bill Dunn
  8. Bill Sanderson
  9. Brenda Gilmore
  10. Cameron Sexton
  11. Charles Curtiss
  12. Charles Sargent, Jr.
  13. Craig Fitzhugh
  14. Curry Todd
  15. Curtis Halford
  16. Curtis Johnson
  17. David Alexander, Tennessee
  18. David Hawk
  19. David Shepard
  20. Dennis Powers
  21. Dennis Roach
  22. Eric Watson
  23. G.A. Hardaway
  24. Gary Odom
  25. Gerald McCormick
  26. Glen Casada
  27. Harry Brooks
  28. Jeremy Faison
  29. Jim Coley
  30. Jim Gotto
  31. Jimmy Eldridge
  32. Jimmy Matlock
  33. Joanne Favors
  34. Joe Armstrong
  35. Joe Carr
  36. Joe Pitts (Tennessee)
  37. Joe Towns, Jr.
  38. John DeBerry, Jr.
  39. John Ragan
  40. John Tidwell
  41. John W. Forgety
  42. John Windle
  43. Johnnie Turner
  44. Johnny Shaw
  45. Jon Lundberg
  46. Joshua Evans
  47. Judd Matheny
  48. Karen Camper
  49. Kelly Keisling
  50. Kent Williams, Tennessee Representative
  51. Kevin Brooks
  52. Larry Miller
  53. Lois DeBerry
  54. Mark Pody
  55. Mark White
  56. Matthew Hill
  57. Michael Turner (Tennessee)
  58. Mike Harrison
  59. Mike Sparks (Tennessee)
  60. Mike Stewart
  61. Pat Marsh
  62. Richard B. Womick
  63. Richard Floyd
  64. Robert Ramsey
  65. Ron Lollar
  66. Ryan Haynes
  67. Ryan Williams
  68. Sheila Butt
  69. Sherry Jones
  70. Stephen McManus
  71. Steve Hall (Tennessee)
  72. Steve McDaniel
  73. Terri Lynn Weaver
  74. Tim Wirgau
  75. Tony Shipley
  76. Vance Dennis
  77. Vince Dean

Incumbents defeated

The following will display a list of incumbents defeated in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Jim GottoRepublicanTennessee House Of Representatives District 60

Primary election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Dale FordRepublicanTennessee House Of Representatives District 6
Debra MaggartRepublicanTennessee House Of Representatives District 45
Don MillerRepublicanTennessee House Of Representatives District 10
Jeanne RichardsonDemocraticTennessee House Of Representatives District 89
Jim CobbRepublicanTennessee House Of Representatives District 31
Julia Cheyanne HurleyRepublicanTennessee House Of Representatives District 32
Linda ElamRepublicanTennessee House Of Representatives District 57
Mary PruittDemocraticTennessee House Of Representatives District 58
Mike KernellDemocraticBoard member, Shelby County Board of Education, District 9
Richard MontgomeryRepublicanTennessee House Of Representatives District 12
Tommie BrownDemocraticTennessee House Of Representatives District 28

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following will display a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Andrew FarmerRepublicanTennessee House of Representatives, District 17
Bo MitchellDemocraticTennessee House of Representatives, District 50
Courtney RogersRepublicanTennessee House of Representatives, District 45
Dale CarrRepublicanTennessee House of Representatives, District 12
Darren JerniganDemocraticTennessee House of Representatives, District 60
Dawn WhiteRepublicanTennessee House of Representatives, District 37
Gloria JohnsonDemocraticTennessee House of Representatives District 13
Harold M. LoveDemocraticTennessee House of Representatives, District 58
James Van HussRepublicanTennessee House of Representatives, District 6
Kent CalfeeRepublicanTennessee House of Representatives, District 32
Mary LittletonRepublicanTennessee House of Representatives, District 78
Mike Carter (Tennessee)RepublicanTennessee House of Representatives, District 29
Ron TravisRepublicanTennessee House of Representatives, District 31
Susan LynnRepublicanTennessee House of Representatives, District 57
Tilman GoinsRepublicanTennessee House of Representatives, District 10
Timothy HillRepublicanTennessee House of Representatives, District 3
William G. LamberthRepublicanTennessee House of Representatives, District 44

Primary election

No candidates have been added to this category yet.

New Representatives and General Election Winners

Newly elected representatives

The following will list the newly-elected members of the Tennessee House of Representatives:

Democratic

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following will list candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Republican

Candidates who won election

The following will list all candidates elected to the Tennessee House of Representatives in 2012:

Democratic

Republican

  1. Andrew Farmer
  2. Andrew H. Holt
  3. Art Swann
  4. Barrett Rich
  5. Barry Doss
  6. Beth Harwell
  7. Bill Dunn
  8. Bill Sanderson
  9. Billy Spivey
  10. Cameron Sexton
  11. Charles Sargent, Jr.
  12. Courtney Rogers
  13. Curry Todd
  14. Curtis Halford
  15. Curtis Johnson
  16. Dale Carr
  17. David Alexander, Tennessee
  18. David Hawk
  19. Dawn White
  20. Debra Moody
  21. Dennis Powers
  22. Dennis Roach
  23. Eric Watson
  24. Gerald McCormick
  25. Glen Casada
  26. Harry Brooks
  27. James Van Huss
  28. Jeremy Durham
  29. Jeremy Faison
  30. Jim Coley
  31. Jimmy Eldridge
  32. Jimmy Matlock
  33. Joe Carr
  34. John Ragan
  35. John W. Forgety
  36. Jon Lundberg
  37. Joshua Evans
  38. Judd Matheny
  39. Kelly Keisling
  40. Kent Calfee
  41. Kevin Brooks
  42. Mark Pody
  43. Mark White
  44. Mary Littleton
  45. Matthew Hill
  46. Mike Carter (Tennessee)
  47. Mike Harrison
  48. Mike Sparks (Tennessee)
  49. Pat Marsh
  50. Richard B. Womick
  51. Richard Floyd
  52. Robert Ramsey
  53. Roger Kane
  54. Ron Lollar
  55. Ron Travis
  56. Ryan Haynes
  57. Ryan Williams
  58. Sheila Butt
  59. Stephen McManus
  60. Steve Hall (Tennessee)
  61. Steve McDaniel
  62. Susan Lynn
  63. Terri Lynn Weaver
  64. Tilman Goins
  65. Tim Wirgau
  66. Timothy Hill
  67. Tony Shipley
  68. Vance Dennis
  69. Vince Dean
  70. William G. Lamberth

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates will not face major party competition:

Democratic

Republican

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates running in 2012: