Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

Tennessee House of Representatives elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the Tennessee House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 3, 2000 and a general election on November 7, 2000.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Tennessee House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen
  • 21 years old before the general election
  • A three-year resident of Tennessee before the general election
  • A district resident for 1 year prior to the general election
  • A qualified voter
  • The following situations would eliminate a candidate from qualifying for office:
    • Those who have been convicted of offering or giving a bribe, or of larceny, or any other offense declared infamous by law, unless restored to citizenship in the mode pointed out by law;
    • Those against whom there is a judgment unpaid for any moneys received by them, in any official capacity, due to the United States, to this state, or any county thereof;
    • Those who are defaulters to the treasury at the time of the election, and the election of any such person shall be void;
    • Soldiers, seamen, marines, or airmen in the regular army or navy or air force of the United States; and
    • Members of congress, and persons holding any office of profit or trust under any foreign power, other state of the union, or under the United States.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Mike Akard: 989 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Steven M. Godsey: 838 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Mike Akard: 7,155
Republican Party Steven M. Godsey: 9,506 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Keith Westmoreland: 898 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Kenny D. Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keith Westmoreland: 14,745 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kenny D. Smith: 3,195

District 3

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jason E. Mumpower: 1,258 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Thomas Cuthill Approveda
  • Dale Pike Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jason E. Mumpower: 15,426 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Thomas Cuthill: 1,585
Independent Dale Pike: 871

District 4

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ralph Cole: 3,224 Approveda
  • Judy Donley: 880

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Ralph Cole: 14,446 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Zane C. Whitson, Jr.: 12,216 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Davis: 4,356 Approveda

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party David Davis: 16,034 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Thomas: 1,167 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Robert D. "Bob" Patton: 4,007 Approveda

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Robert D. "Bob" Patton: 11,842 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joe McCord: 2,596 Approveda

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Joe McCord: 16,729 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Larry K. Givens: 910 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Chad Z. Hower: 1,029 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry K. Givens: 10,613 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chad Z. Hower: 7,419

District 10

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Hickman S. Ridley, Jr.: 424 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Stancil Ford: 777 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Ronald C. Winkles Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hickman S. Ridley, Jr.: 3,668
Republican Party Stancil Ford: 11,043 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ronald C. Winkles: 4,327

District 11

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ronnie E. Davis: 1,594 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Thomas Dier Approveda
  • Richard E. Spriggs, Sr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ronnie E. Davis: 4,172 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Thomas Dier: 1,899
Independent Richard E. Spriggs, Sr.: 105

District 12

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Richard Montgomery: 20,195 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Harry Tindell: 731 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David N. Willis: 750 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Charles B. Meyer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Tindell: 7,635 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David N. Willis: 4,287
Libertarian Party Charles B. Meyer: 623

District 14

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • H.E. Bittle: 1,944 Approveda
  • Ralph Parton: 494

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party H.E. Bittle: 25,756 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Joe Armstrong: 8,637 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • William O. Warwick: 731 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William O. Warwick: 6,971
Republican Party Bill Dunn: 17,289 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jamie Hagood: 1,949 Approveda

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Jamie Hagood: 17,493 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Steven Buttry: 1,696 Approveda
  • George Bryan Dodson: 503

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Steven Buttry: 17,845 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jim Boyer: 1,812 Approveda
  • Scott Moore: 1,534

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Jim Boyer: 14,962 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • David Twiggs: 591 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Howard T. Kerr: 1,765
  • Doug Overbey: 2,935 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Twiggs: 7,311
Republican Party Doug Overbey: 12,962 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Luke L. Bright: 1,050
  • Bryant Howard: 817
  • Russell Johnson: 2,063 Approveda
  • Gerald G. Pettyjohn: 92

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Russell Johnson: 15,024 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • J. Chris Newton: 1,767 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Samuel Ray Ledford, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party J. Chris Newton: 13,978 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Samuel Ray Ledford, Jr.: 2,814

District 23

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Robert S. McKee: 1,932 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Robert E. Callaway Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert S. McKee: 13,420 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Robert E. Callaway: 4,108

District 24

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dewayne Bunch: 2,306 Approveda

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Dewayne Bunch: 13,417 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Raymond Walker: 2,458 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Donald R. Cuva Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Raymond Walker: 15,851 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Donald R. Cuva: 4,612

District 26

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Eugene Lively: 497
  • Bobby Wood: 2,271 Approveda

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Bobby Wood: 18,295 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Stuart F. James: 1,420 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Donald R. Bishop: 1,610
  • Christopher Clem: 2,063 Approveda
  • David R. Evans: 426
  • Rick McAfee: 1,667

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stuart F. James: 7,701
Republican Party Christopher Clem: 12,908 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Tommie F. Brown: 11,739 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Brenda K. Turner: 1,896 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Johnny W. Horne: 1,162 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brenda K. Turner: 10,519 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Johnny W. Horne: 4,542

District 30

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jack Sharp: 2,324 Approveda

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Jack Sharp: 17,968 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Arnold Stulce: 1,770 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • James E. Vincent: 2,927 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arnold Stulce: 9,823
Republican Party James E. Vincent: 11,644 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Ferguson: 3,058 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Alven Brogdon: 2,088 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Jason John Bagnell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Ferguson: 12,702 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alven Brogdon: 7,559
Independent Jason John Bagnell: 364

District 33

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gene Caldwell: 1,760 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Anne Phillips: 1,073 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Caldwell: 10,895 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anne Phillips: 9,755

District 34

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mark K. Goins: 3,058 Approveda

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Mark K. Goins: 11,930 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dennis E. Roach: 1,228 Approveda

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Dennis E. Roach: 14,376 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Robert "Bobby" Chastain: 158
  • Jerry Cross: 2,360 Approveda
  • David Lane: 724
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • William A. Baird: 1,382 Approveda

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Jerry Cross: 7,459
Republican Party William A. Baird: 8,449 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Shelby A. Rhinehart: 2,623 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mark Swafford: 1,273 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shelby A. Rhinehart: 11,656 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Swafford: 9,525

District 38

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Leslie Winningham: 3,437 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Leslie Winningham: 11,924 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • George Fraley: 3,693 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • John J. Miller Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Fraley: 13,304 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John J. Miller: 5,358

District 40

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Buck: 2,532 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Frank Buck: 13,788 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party John Mark Windle: 14,650 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jere L. Hargrove: 3,073 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • V. Dwight Henry: 1,194 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jere L. Hargrove: 12,459 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party V. Dwight Henry: 9,254

District 43

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Steve Mathias: 597 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Richard G. Sharpe Approveda

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Charles Curtiss: 12,301 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Mathias: 4,967
Libertarian Party Richard G. Sharpe: 729

District 44

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mike McDonald: 2,099 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Mike McDonald: 17,275 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph M. Seaton: 1,349 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Diane Black: 2,932 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph M. Seaton: 7,172
Republican Party Diane Black: 18,025 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Stratton Bone: 4,463 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Arron Roger Gaylord: 2,129 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stratton Bone: 16,130 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Arron Roger Gaylord: 7,461

District 47

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Doyle "Butch" Lewis, Jr.: 3,203 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David E. Welborn: 1,429 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Brian Whitman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doyle "Butch" Lewis, Jr.: 12,604 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David E. Welborn: 7,043
Independent Brian Whitman: 300

District 48

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick Gardner: 619
  • John Hood: 3,011 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Tim Davis: 1,926 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Shannon Dickens Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Hood: 14,079 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Davis: 7,670
Libertarian Party Shannon Dickens: 1,032

District 49

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Ann Eckles: 2,595 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Donna Rowland: 2,436 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Ann Eckles: 10,412
Republican Party Donna Rowland: 14,900 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Cameron: 412
  • Tim Garrett: 1,650 Approveda
  • W. Max Nichols: 158
  • Dereck L. Osborne: 827
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Tim Garrett: 18,076 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen C. Henry: 67
  • Darren Jernigan: 573
  • Mark North: 1,309
  • Mike Turner: 1,462 Approveda
  • Rick Williams: 39
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Danny Sexton: 559 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Turner: 13,131 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Danny Sexton: 4,673

District 52

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Rob Briley: 1,612 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Rob Briley: 12,040 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • John Arriola: 1,148 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party John Arriola: 14,003 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Melvin Gill: 641
  • Edith Taylor Langster: 1,784 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Harold M. Love Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edith Taylor Langster: 9,796 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Harold M. Love: 5,323

District 55

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Gary Odom: 17,925 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Hicks: 1,229 Approveda
  • Ellis Joseph Saad, Sr.: 315
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Beth Halteman Harwell: 1,614 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Rich Husband Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Hicks: 7,759
Republican Party Beth Halteman Harwell: 25,291 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Rich Husband: 1,125

District 57

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Gass: 254 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mae Beavers: 2,315 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael W. Gass: 9,843
Republican Party Mae Beavers: 18,027 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Mary Pruitt: 10,325 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Sherry Jones: 13,402 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ben West, Jr.: 1,330 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dave Backs: 399 Approveda
  • David T. Browning: 203

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben West, Jr.: 15,142 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Backs: 5,672

District 61

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Charles M. Sargent, Jr.: 34,218 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Clarence "Pete" Phillips: 2,724 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Clarence "Pete" Phillips: 10,514 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • L. Mike Williams: 1,815 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey L. Cassman: 2,072 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party L. Mike Williams: 12,637 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey L. Cassman: 11,071

District 64

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bobby Sands: 3,308 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Wallace Embry: 2,117 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bobby Sands: 13,997 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wallace Embry: 7,643

District 65

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Fowlkes: 3,835 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Joe Fowlkes: 13,304 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Eugene E. "Gene" Davidson: 3,545 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Marie O. Mobley: 1,627 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eugene E. "Gene" Davidson: 13,308 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marie O. Mobley: 9,203

District 67

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kim McMillan: 2,120 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Kim McMillan: 13,983 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tommy Head: 2,329 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dale B. Redman: 1,738 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Head: 11,850 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dale B. Redman: 8,412

District 69

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bo Mitchell: 2,586
  • David A. Shepard: 3,329 Approveda
  • James Edward Till: 64
  • Tom Waychoff: 1,845
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Danny Tidwell: 1,028 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David A. Shepard: 12,751 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Danny Tidwell: 7,462

District 70

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • John M. White: 3,845 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Scott C. Coble: 1,224 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John M. White: 11,931 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott C. Coble: 8,437

District 71

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Randy "Bear" Brinks: 2,239 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Randy "Bear" Brinks: 14,023 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Steve K. McDaniel: 12,158 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • James A. Baxter: 624
  • Matt Kisber: 2,834 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Kisber: 14,113 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jimmy Eldridge: 12,806

District 74

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party John C. Tidwell: 14,468 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Don Ridgeway: 3,334 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Don Ridgeway: 15,439 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Mark L. Maddox: 14,092 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Phillip Pinion: 3,643 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Phillip Pinion: 12,243 Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ronnie C. Cole: 2,517 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dave Dahl: 862 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronnie C. Cole: 9,982 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Dahl: 6,496

District 79

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul E. Phelan: 3,846 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Mark Carlton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul E. Phelan: 12,145 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Mark Carlton: 3,207

District 80

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Helen J. Owens: 1,769
  • Johnny W. Shaw: 2,216 Approveda
  • Brenda Woods: 719
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for elections.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Shelia L. Godwin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny W. Shaw: 10,588 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Shelia L. Godwin: 1,963

District 81

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jimmy Naifeh: 2,036 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joe Johnson: 957 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmy Naifeh: 12,329 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Johnson: 8,695

District 82

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Craig Fitzhugh: 11,490 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joe Kent: 3,525 Approveda

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Joe Kent: 15,498 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Joe Towns, Jr.: 11,947 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Lewis: 501
  • Larry Turner: 3,749 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Larry Turner: 13,954 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • George T. Edwards, III: 560 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Cooper: 10,927 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George T. Edwards, III: 2,566

District 87

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kathryn Bowers: 2,287 Approveda
  • Alonzo Grant: 835
  • Ray Mitchell: 153
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Kathryn Bowers: 10,998 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Larry J. Miller: 7,374 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Carol Chumney: 1,714 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Carol Chumney: 10,205 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party John DeBerry, Jr.: 8,329 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Lois M. DeBerry: 11,589 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Henri E. Brooks: 2,633 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Henri E. Brooks: 11,649 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Robert E. Lee Harris Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Kernell: 11,550 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert E. Lee Harris: 2,896

District 94

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Larry Scroggs: 4,782 Approveda

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Larry Scroggs: 28,828 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Curry Todd: 23,806 Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • George Shea Flinn, III: 1,174 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joyce B. Hassell: 1,691
  • Paul R. Stanley: 4,526 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Shea Flinn, III: 9,480
Republican Party Paul R. Stanley: 19,310 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Tre Hargett: 3,614 Approveda

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party Tre Hargett: 14,860 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ulysses Jones, Jr.: 2,946 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Ulysses Jones, Jr.: 11,380 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • W.C. "Bubba" Pleasant: 2,458 Approveda

November 7 General election candidate:

Republican Party W.C. "Bubba" Pleasant: 16,339 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

See also

References