Note: Ballotpedia will be read-only from 9pm CST on February 25-March 5 while Judgepedia is merged into Ballotpedia.
For status updates, visit lucyburns.org.
Ballotpedia's coverage of elections held on March 3, 2015, was limited. Select races were covered live, and all results will be added once the merger is complete.

Tennessee House of Representatives elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the Tennessee House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 1, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Tennessee House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen
  • 21 years old before the general election
  • A three-year resident of Tennessee before the general election
  • A district resident for 1 year prior to the general election
  • A qualified voter
  • The following situations would eliminate a candidate from qualifying for office:
    • Those who have been convicted of offering or giving a bribe, or of larceny, or any other offense declared infamous by law, unless restored to citizenship in the mode pointed out by law;
    • Those against whom there is a judgment unpaid for any moneys received by them, in any official capacity, due to the United States, to this state, or any county thereof;
    • Those who are defaulters to the treasury at the time of the election, and the election of any such person shall be void;
    • Soldiers, seamen, marines, or airmen in the regular army or navy or air force of the United States; and
    • Members of congress, and persons holding any office of profit or trust under any foreign power, other state of the union, or under the United States.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Steven M. Godsey: 3,195 Approveda

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party Steven M. Godsey: 9,588 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Barber: 333
  • Dennis R. Phillips: 804
  • Nathan Vaughn: 1,972 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Todd Bailey: 122
  • Robert "Bob" Bonner: 160
  • Julie B. Byers: 256
  • Gary L. Churchwell: 171
  • Tony G. England: 540
  • Murry Clyde Groseclose, III: 382
  • Adam C. Knight: 139
  • Steve Lawson: 190
  • Shawn E. Martin: 178
  • Robert L. "Bob" Miller: 2,223 Approveda
  • Jerry Teague: 934
  • David Ward: 656
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Glen Moody Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan Vaughn: 9,015 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert L. "Bob" Miller: 7,699
Independent Glen Moody: 1,154

District 3

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Van Carrier: 1,278 Approveda
Note: Joe Mike Akard received 618 votes as a write-in candidate in the Democratic primary.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jason E. Mumpower: 5,120 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Van Carrier: 4,642
Republican Party Jason E. Mumpower: 10,038 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jerome Cochran: 5,599 Approveda
  • Ralph Cole: 5,242

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party Jerome Cochran: 9,823 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party David B. Hawk: 7,399 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • David Davis: 3,783 Approveda
  • Dale Ford: 3,524

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party David Davis: 12,753 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Thomas: 1,167 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Robert D. "Bob" Patton: 3,709 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Thomas: 4,741
Republican Party Robert D. "Bob" Patton: 7,950 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Joe McCord: 4,592 Approveda

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party Joe McCord: 13,081 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Messick: 1,725 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Charlie Freeman: 478
  • Mike Harrison: 3,698 Approveda
  • David A. Henard: 932
  • James N. Point: 3,337
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Fred W. Sandidge Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Messick: 4,524
Republican Party Mike Harrison: 9,397 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Fred W. Sandidge: 567

District 10

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • John Litz: 2,075 Approveda
  • Joe Moore: 1,588
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Stancil Ford: 5,230 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Litz: 8,502 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stancil Ford: 7,653

District 11

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Eddie Yokley: 1,270 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Ronnie E. Davis: 2,968 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Richard E. Spriggs, Sr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Yokley: 8,775 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronnie E. Davis: 4,310
Independent Richard E. Spriggs, Sr.: 894

District 12

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party Richard Montgomery: 13,371 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Harry Tindell: 2,657 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Chuck Meyer Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Tindell: 8,058 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Chuck Meyer: 1,970

District 14

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • H.E. Bittle: 7,622 Approveda

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party H.E. Bittle: 19,980 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Joe Armstrong: 7,408 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party Bill Dunn: 15,486 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jamie Hagood: 6,123 Approveda
  • Craig Kisabeth: 3,454

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party Jamie Hagood: 14,307 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Steven Buttry: 3,508 Approveda
  • Stacey Campfield: 3,056

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party Steven Buttry: 13,906 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Larry W. Bayless: 2,100 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Harry Brooks: 3,016 Approveda
  • Wendell Hall: 2,247
  • Kent M. Rose: 1,478
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Ronnie R. Greene Approveda

November 5 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Larry W. Bayless: 4,779
Republican Party Harry Brooks: 10,098 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ronnie R. Greene: 1,079

District 20

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Doug Overbey: 5,065 Approveda

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party Doug Overbey: 14,150 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Russell Johnson: 7,040 Approveda

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party Russell Johnson: 14,648 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • J. Chris Newton: 5,445 Approveda

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party J. Chris Newton: 11,288 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Bob McKee: 7,077 Approveda

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party Bob McKee: 12,482 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Donald Bird: 1,839 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Dewayne Bunch: 4,292 Approveda
  • Garry Moore: 2,252

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Bird: 5,004
Republican Party Dewayne Bunch: 9,767 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • John Bowman: 5,083 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Raymond Walker: 6,637 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Bowman: 7,581
Republican Party Raymond Walker: 11,438 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Gene Lively: 1,772
  • Bobby Wood: 3,967 Approveda

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party Bobby Wood: 13,491 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Chris Clem: 3,789 Approveda
  • John M. Lively: 3,367

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party Chris Clem: 13,258 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Pete Drew: 709 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Joseph D. Lance, Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommie F. Brown: 7,364 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pete Drew: 2,615
Independent Joseph D. Lance, Jr.: 253

District 29

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Joe A. Rowe: 2,198
  • Brenda Kaye Turner: 2,487 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Johnny W. Horne: 2,199 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brenda Kaye Turner: 7,903 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Johnny W. Horne: 5,224

District 30

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jack Sharp: 4,334 Approveda

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party Jack Sharp: 13,410 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Bobby D. Vincent: 3,307 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jim Vincent: 5,717 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Jonathan McGlumphy Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bobby D. Vincent: 6,505
Republican Party Jim Vincent: 10,496 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jonathan McGlumphy: 412

District 32

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Ferguson: 5,827 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Bruce Cantrell: 6,352 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Ferguson: 11,463 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bruce Cantrell: 7,181

District 33

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Brandon K. Fisher: 1,831
  • Jim Hackworth: 2,884 Approveda
  • Dan Johnson: 275
  • Jim Ed Wallace: 1,788
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Lee Duncan: 1,927
  • Terry Lawlor: 349
  • Steve Mead: 2,493 Approveda
  • Roger Miller: 2,054

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Hackworth: 9,525 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Mead: 9,379

District 34

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Russell Caughron: 3,172 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Donna Rowland: 4,566 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell Caughron: 6,947
Republican Party Donna Rowland: 11,305 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel W. Dykes: 2,697 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Dennis "Coach" Roach: 4,452 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Sue Renfro Kurtz Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel W. Dykes: 4,123
Republican Party Dennis "Coach" Roach: 7,556 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Sue Renfro Kurtz: 1,454

District 36

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Cross: 3,123 Approveda
  • J.C. White: 2,014

Note: Jerry Cross withdrew from the race following his victory in the August 1 Democratic primary.

Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • William Baird: 4,544 Approveda

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party William Baird: 7,835 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jane W. Dawkins: 5,685
  • Bill W. Harmon: 5,797 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey S. Mackey: 1,251
  • Bill Stuart: 1,547 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill W. Harmon: 11,159 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Stuart: 5,565

District 38

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Leslie E. Winningham: 7,941 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Leslie E. Winningham: 10,921 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • George Fraley: 6,161 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jack R. Daniel: 3,419 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Tim Forsythe, Sr. Approveda
  • John J. Miller Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Fraley: 8,024 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack R. Daniel: 7,287
Independent Tim Forsythe, Sr.: 685
Independent John J. Miller: 396

District 40

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Buck: 6,246 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Frank Buck: 10,524 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidate:

Democratic Party John Mark Windle: 13,217 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jere L. Hargrove: 6,782 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Jere L. Hargrove: 11,574 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Charles Curtiss: 11,560 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Mike McDonald: 4,527 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Shawn L. Braswell: 2,601 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Kevin L. Hathaway Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike McDonald: 10,311 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shawn L. Braswell: 4,707
Independent Kevin L. Hathaway: 495

District 45

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Herman C. Lawson: 3,334 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Diane Black: 5,106 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herman C. Lawson: 6,235
Republican Party Diane Black: 13,014 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Stratton Bone: 7,150 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Dwight A. Jewell: 1,524
  • Scott Winslow: 1,947 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stratton Bone: 10,238 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Winslow: 6,875

District 47

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Doyle "Butch" Lewis, Jr.: 4,779 Approveda
  • Brian Keith Whitman: 2,978
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doyle "Butch" Lewis, Jr.: 8,397
Republican Party Judd Matheny: 9,999 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • John Hood: 4,365 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Chris Grant: 2,748 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Hood: 9,185 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris Grant: 4,936

District 49

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Kent Coleman: 2,262 Approveda
  • Michael T. Cooper: 1,817
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Tim Davis: 1,497
  • Carroll Uselton: 2,262 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kent Coleman: 7,967 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carroll Uselton: 7,927

District 50

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Garrett: 5,300 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Tim Garrett: 13,648 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth Owens: 1,694 Approveda
  • Les White: 776
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Steve Biggers Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael L. Turner: 9,477 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth R. Owen: 5,629
Independent Steve Biggers: 747

District 52

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Rob Briley: 4,262 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Karen Bennett: 166 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Briley: 7,452 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karen Bennett: 4,796

District 53

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Derryberry: 1,709
  • David L. King: 1,403
  • Janis Baird Sontany: 2,508 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Todd Hukill: 853 Approveda
  • Kevin D. Rector: 395
  • Thomas W. Wrenn: 772

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janis Baird Sontany: 8,924 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Todd Hukill: 4,494

District 54

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Melvin Gill: 1,998
  • Edith Taylor Langster: 5,249 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Kwame Leo Lillard Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edith Taylor Langster: 10,261 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kwame Leo Lillard: 2,382

District 55

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Remo Circo: 2,086 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Odom: 11,077 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Remo Circo: 4,675

District 56

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Shannon Wood: 4,957 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Beth Halteman Harwell: 7,362 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Thomas F. O'Connell Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shannon Wood: 7,152
Republican Party Beth Halteman Harwell: 17,424 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Thomas F. O'Connell: 1,471

District 57

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Danny C. Farmer: 4,087 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Bobby Joslin: 2,153
  • Susan M. Lynn: 3,531 Approveda
  • Tracy Parsons: 261
  • Larry R. Swindle: 1,086

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danny C. Farmer: 8,442
Republican Party Susan M. Lynn: 14,332 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Mary Pruitt: 7,632 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • B.J. Brown: 1,424 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sherry Jones: 7,165 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party B.J. Brown: 3,810

District 60

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ben West, Jr.: 4,655 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Dave Backs: 2,541 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben West, Jr.: 11,734 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Backs: 4,696

District 61

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party Charles M. Sargent, Jr.: 20,961 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Curt Cobb: 3,271 Approveda
  • Alton R. Davis: 1,024
  • Dwayne Keith Heflin: 525
  • Allen Pitner: 2,120
  • Ken Wilson: 190
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jim Tracy: 2,853 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curt Cobb: 8,427 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Tracy: 7,779

District 63

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party Glen Casada: 18,195 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Guy Z. Derryberry: 4,148 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Thomas "Tom" J. DuBois: 2,520 Approveda
  • James Marshall: 1,564
  • Darrell Sharp: 1,133
  • Jeff Willhelm: 126

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Guy Z. Derryberry: 8,463
Republican Party Thomas J. "Tom" DuBois: 8,748 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Fowlkes: 6,866 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Keith R. Peterson: 3,177 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Fowlkes: 8,689 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Keith R. Peterson: 5,660

District 66

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Eugene E. "Gene" Davidson: 7,217 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Chris Atkins: 4,114 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eugene E. "Gene" Davidson: 9,251 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris Atkins: 7,276

District 67

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Kim McMillan: 3,231 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth Bone: 970
  • Sue Gonzalez: 1,424 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim McMillan: 7,064 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sue Gonzalez: 4,439

District 68

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Tommy Head: 4,580 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Sam Cross: 1,968 Approveda
  • John McCotter Leckrone: 726
  • Dale B. Redman: 1,143

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Head: 8,409 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sam Cross: 7,514

District 69

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Dennis Shane Bryant: 3,468 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David A. Shepard: 11,533 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis Shane Bryant: 4,897

District 70

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Calvin Moore: 4,837 Approveda
  • John White: 3,858
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Joey Hensley: 2,996 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Calvin Moore: 7,951
Republican Party Joey Hensley: 8,791 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Randy "Bear" Brinks: 6,196 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Randy "Bear" Brinks: 12,148 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party Steve K. McDaniel: 10,456 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Don Stephenson: 2,138
  • Danny R. Waynick: 2,840 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danny R. Waynick: 8,713
Republican Party Jimmy Eldridge: 10,062 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Carl Hewitt: 435 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Tidwell: 9,744 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carl Hewitt: 6,121

District 75

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Ainley: 1,220
  • Willie "Butch" Borchert: 4,659 Approveda
  • Larry D. Crawford: 3,369
  • Randy Patton: 3,954
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Charles "Chuck" Cooper, Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Willie "Butch" Borchert: 13,311 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Charles "Chuck" Cooper, Jr.: 3,827

District 76

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Tom "Redneck" Gardner: 2,046 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark L. Maddox: 10,788 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom "Redneck" Gardner: 6,179

District 77

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Phillip Pinion: 6,283 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Johnny T. Dyer: 2,813 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phillip Pinion: 9,845 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Johnny T. Dyer: 7,118

District 78

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry W. Hamlin: 5,591 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Philip Johnson: 4,134 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry W. Hamlin: 7,606
Republican Party Philip Johnson: 7,999 Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Carlton: 568
  • Ray Davis: 3,268
  • Paul E. Phelan: 3,438 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Chris Crider: 2,179 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Bobby Barnett Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul E. Phelan: 7,509
Republican Party Chris Crider: 8,686 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bobby Barnett: 651

District 80

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Sheila L. Godwin: 1,213
  • Johnny W. Shaw: 4,474 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for elections.

November 5 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Johnny W. Shaw: 9,583 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jimmy Naifeh: 5,274 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Antonio Lopez: 1,420 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmy Naifeh: 7,712 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Antonio Lopez: 6,890

District 82

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • David C. Cohen: 986
  • Dave Dahl: 3,018 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Richard Rhoads Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig Fitzhugh: 8,901 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Dahl: 6,003
Independent Richard Rhoads: 312

District 83

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Bates: 5,004
  • Joe Kent: 6,537 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Matt Holladay Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Kent: 15,156 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Matt Holladay: 3,783

District 84

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • C.C. Buchanan Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Towns, Jr.: 9,930 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent C.C. Buchanan: 1,591

District 85

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Lewis: 1,889
  • Larry Turner: 7,745 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Larry Turner: 13,275 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • George T. Edwards, III: 1,696 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Cooper: 8,796 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George T. Edwards, III: 2,255

District 87

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Kathryn I. Bowers: 4,071 Approveda
  • Alonzo Grant: 1,662
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Kathryn I. Bowers: 7,354 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Larry J. Miller: 7,903 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Carol Chumney: 4,045 Approveda
  • Mary Wilder: 611
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Ruth Ogles: 2,570 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Chumney: 8,510 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ruth Ogles: 3,058

District 90

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidate:

Democratic Party John DeBerry, Jr.: 10,245 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Lois M. DeBerry: 10,098 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Henri E. Brooks: 7,254 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidate:

Democratic Party Henri E. Brooks: 11,160 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • John Pellicciotti: 2,269 Approveda
  • Jack Redden: 330
  • Jon Stevenson: 1,015
  • Mary Taylor-Shelby: 369
  • Bill Wood: 1,066

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Kernell: 7,262 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Pellicciotti: 6,288

District 94

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jamie L. Elliot: 1,298
  • Brenda Woods: 2,469 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Earl Dowdy: 1,910
  • Dolores Gresham: 2,521 Approveda
  • Richard Mayer: 891
  • Mike Whitaker: 2,396
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Corey Cumberland Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brenda Woods: 4,779
Republican Party Dolores Gresham: 11,016 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Corey Cumberland: 339

District 95

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party Curry Todd: 18,498 Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Paul R. Stanley: 8,406 Approveda

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party Paul R. Stanley: 14,481 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Tre Hargett: 7,887 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • James Edwards Approveda
  • Austin Farley Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tre Hargett: 13,447 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent James Edwards: 2,539
Independent Austin Farley: 491

District 98

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ulysses Jones, Jr.: 7,219 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Barber: 1,391 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ulysses Jones, Jr.: 9,685 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chuck Barber: 2,203

District 99

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • W.C. "Bubba" Pleasant: 8,361 Approveda

November 5 General election candidate:

Republican Party W.C. "Bubba" Pleasant: 14,532 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

See also

References