Tennessee House of Representatives elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the Tennessee House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 3, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Tennessee House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen
  • 21 years old before the general election
  • A three-year resident of Tennessee before the general election
  • A district resident for 1 year prior to the general election
  • A qualified voter
  • The following situations would eliminate a candidate from qualifying for office:
    • Those who have been convicted of offering or giving a bribe, or of larceny, or any other offense declared infamous by law, unless restored to citizenship in the mode pointed out by law;
    • Those against whom there is a judgment unpaid for any moneys received by them, in any official capacity, due to the United States, to this state, or any county thereof;
    • Those who are defaulters to the treasury at the time of the election, and the election of any such person shall be void;
    • Soldiers, seamen, marines, or airmen in the regular army or navy or air force of the United States; and
    • Members of congress, and persons holding any office of profit or trust under any foreign power, other state of the union, or under the United States.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin B. Smith: 1,185 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Jerry G. Dykes Approveda
  • John Robert Harrison Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin B. Smith: 5,087
Republican Party Jon C. Lundberg: 8,720 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jerry G. Dykes: 294
Independent John Robert Harrison: 145

District 2

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nathan Vaughn: 1,823 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan Vaughn: 14,528 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jason E. Mumpower: 5,222 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jason E. Mumpower: 13,523 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kent Williams: 12,920 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party David B. Hawk: 12,348 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joshua Arrowood: 403
  • Ethan Flynn: 1,830
  • Dale Ford: 2,304 Approveda
  • Patti Jarrett: 2,271
  • Michael A. Malone: 151
  • Lee Sowers: 599

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dale Ford: 14,176 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Phillips: 1,253 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Phillips: 7,456
Republican Party Matthew Hill: 8,181 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joe McCord: 4,851 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe McCord: 14,235 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lewis Hopkins Jr.: 1,632 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lewis Hopkins, Jr.: 4,803
Republican Party Mike Harrison: 9,493 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • John Litz: 2,236 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Litz: 12,677 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Eddie Yokley: 1,933 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Charlotte Leibrock: 5,118 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Yokley: 9,418 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charlotte Leibrock: 7,804

District 12

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Montgomery: 12,340 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Harry Tindell: 1,736 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • J. Randall Parker: 2,120 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Tindell: 8,455 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party J. Randall Parker: 5,192

District 14

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Park M. "Parkey" Strader: 6,645 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Park M. "Parkey" Strader: 21,097 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Pete Drew Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Armstrong: 7,924 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Pete Drew: 2,040

District 16

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Dunn: 17,321 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jim Bletner: 2,306
  • Frank S. Niceley: 4,539 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank S. Niceley: 14,969 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Schree Pettigrew: 1,403 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Stacey Campfield: 3,772 Approveda
  • George Dodson: 275
  • Gary Drinnen: 1,330
Independent Independent candidate:
  • David Garrett, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Schree Pettigrew: 8,250
Republican Party Stacey Campfield: 10,366 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent David Garrett, Jr.: 657

District 19

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harry Brooks: 14,302 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Doug Overbey: 5,557 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Overbey: 16,372 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Barker: 2,982 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Barker: 9,202
Republican Party Jimmy Matlock: 14,108 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Casey Stokes: 2,658 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Casey Stokes: 6,325
Republican Party Eric Watson: 11,670 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mike Bell: 4,136 Approveda
  • Bob McKee: 3,147

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Bell: 13,384 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kevin D. Brooks: 2,886 Approveda
  • Greg Cain: 630
  • Garry D. Moore: 1,676
  • Hal Roe: 1,144
  • Michael K. Willis: 1,022

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin D. Brooks: 12,151 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Safdie: 4,623 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Eric Swafford: 7,074 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Safdie: 9,240
Republican Party Eric H. Swafford: 13,671 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gerald McCormick: 15,856 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Lusk: 2,326 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Lusk: 9,763
Republican Party Richard Floyd: 12,491 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Isaac "Ike" Robinson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommie F. Brown: 10,308 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Isaac "Ike" Robinson: 2,497

District 29

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joanne Favors: 12,821 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vince Dean: 15,740 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • J. Glenn Moseley: 2,435 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jim Cobb: 3,137 Approveda
  • Randy Fairbanks: 2,466
  • Christian Lanier: 535
  • John G. McDougal: 383
  • Ed Warren: 766

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Glenn Moseley: 6,897
Republican Party Jim Cobb: 12,991 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Ferguson: 5,141 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Ferguson: 14,842 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Massengill: 4,013 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Hackworth: 12,085 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alex Moseley: 7,570

District 34

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Esther Bell: 2,498 Approveda
  • Jimmy L. Richardson, III: 750
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Donna Rowland: 4,099 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Esther Bell: 10,396
Republican Party Donna Rowland: 12,846 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Rick Brewer: 1,352
  • Dennis Roach: 3,909 Approveda
  • Judi Runions Swilling: 1,367
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Edward "Ed" Baldwin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis Roach: 9,867 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Edward "Ed" Baldwin: 4,443

District 36

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Seale: 3,069 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • William Baird: 3,653 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Seale: 5,877
Republican Party William Baird: 7,779 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bill W. Harmon: 6,162 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Iva Michelle Russell: 1,838 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill W. Harmon: 12,551 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Iva Michelle Russell: 4,929

District 38

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Leslie Winningham: 6,595 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Champ E. Langford Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leslie Winningham: 11,113 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Champ E. Langford: 4,892

District 39

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne Brandon: 1,569
  • George Fraley: 5,667 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Arthur Ray Burns: 1,132
  • Bill Green: 2,845 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Fraley: 10,419 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Green: 7,059

District 40

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Buck: 6,169 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Carl Jones Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Buck: 9,650 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terri Lynn Weaver: 6,901
Independent Carl Jones: 520

District 41

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Mark Windle: 14,062 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lewis F. Coomer: 1,956
  • Henry D. Fincher: 3,515 Approveda
  • Thomas D. Willoughby: 204
  • Charles Womack: 2,817
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Bob Cunningham Approveda
  • John Garland Western Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry D. Fincher: 12,797 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bob Cunningham: 3,228
Independent John Garland Western: 700

District 43

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Curtiss: 12,878 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mike McDonald: 3,649 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Tim Coker: 2,483 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike McDonald: 11,051 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Coker: 5,917

District 45

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick Gardner: 1,980 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Debra Young Maggart: 4,298 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Gardner: 7,348
Republican Party Debra Young Maggart: 13,034 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Stratton Bone: 6,880 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Dee Worley: 2,854 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stratton Bone: 12,842 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Dee Worley: 6,327

District 47

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • David E. Clark: 2,704 Approveda
  • Garth R. Segroves: 2,246
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David E. Clark: 9,127
Republican Party Judd Matheny: 10,121 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • John Hood: 3,438 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Angela H. Bransby: 741
  • Joe Carr: 2,091 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Hood: 9,258 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Carr: 7,144

District 49

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kent Coleman: 2,862 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Neal Fisher: 682
  • Oscar D. Gardner: 2,086 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kent Coleman: 10,151 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Oscar D. Gardner: 7,998

District 50

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gary W. Moore: 3,105 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary W. Moore: 12,216 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael L. Turner: 11,000 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Rob Briley: 2,817 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Jon Davidson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Briley: 9,849 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jon Davidson: 2,358

District 53

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Quintessa Hathaway: 829
  • Janis Baird Sontany: 2,335 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janis Baird Sontany: 9,467 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Melvin Gill: 379
  • Brenda Gilmore: 4,142 Approveda
  • Edith Taylor Langster: 2,173
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brenda Gilmore: 12,519 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Odom: 12,781 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Beth Harwell: 20,272 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Susan Lynn: 21,258 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jim Boyd: 237 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Pruitt: 8,113 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Boyd: 1,530

District 59

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mike B. Meadows: 773 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sherry Jones: 7,960 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike B. Meadows: 3,242

District 60

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ben West, Jr.: 2,779 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Juan C. Borges: 1,470 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben West, Jr.: 12,402 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Juan C. Borges: 6,099

District 61

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles M. Sargent, Jr.: 21,341 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Curt Cobb: 4,845 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curt Cobb: 11,593 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • John A. Murphy: 1,133 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Murphy: 9,245
Republican Party Glen Casada: 19,258 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Guy Z. Derryberry: 3,701 Approveda
  • Ricky Martin: 873
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Tom DuBois: 4,669 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Guy Z. Derryberry: 9,185
Republican Party Tom DuBois: 10,567 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Eddie Bass: 4,378 Approveda
  • Lee Bussart Bowles: 3,503
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • James P. Moon: 3,215 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Bass: 9,376 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James P. Moon: 6,318

District 66

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Robert T. "Bob" Bibb: 3,035 Approveda
  • Larry Fletcher: 837
  • James M. Hubbard: 499
  • Shannon Polen: 1,478
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert T. "Bob" Bibb: 8,622 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joshua G. Evans: 8,453

District 67

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Reber P. Kennedy, Jr.: 789
  • Wallace Redd: 766
  • Ken Takasaki: 1,196 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Pitts: 6,703 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ken Takasaki: 5,715

District 68

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Barnes: 3,204 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Barnes: 8,151
Republican Party Curtis Johnson: 10,158 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David A. Shepard: 14,767 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy D. Dickey: 4,064 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joey Hensley: 4,660 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy D. Dickey: 6,386
Republican Party Joey Hensley: 10,813 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Randy "Bear" Brinks: 5,440 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Vance W. Dennis: 3,668 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy "Bear" Brinks: 9,214 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vance W. Dennis: 6,445

District 72

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve K. McDaniel: 13,972 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmy Eldridge: 15,977 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Tidwell: 13,871 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Willie "Butch" Borchert: 7,705 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Stephen R. Blackwell, Sr.: 1,950 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Willie "Butch" Borchert: 13,261 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen R. Blackwell, Sr.: 4,631

District 76

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Hawks: 1,796 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark L. Maddox: 10,550 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Hawks: 5,808

District 77

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Phillip Pinion: 6,253 Approveda
  • Jim E. Theriac: 1,205
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Shelly Arnett: 2,148 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phillip Pinion: 12,035 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shelly Arnett: 4,351

District 78

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Gibbs: 2,769 Approveda
  • Kurt M. Scott: 799
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Philip Johnson: 3,659 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Gibbs: 8,227
Republican Party Philip Johnson: 9,072 Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Cheri Childress: 3,764 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Chris Crider: 3,851 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheri Childress: 7,750
Republican Party Chris Crider: 10,371 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Johnny W. Shaw: 5,109 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for elections.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • James E. Wolfe, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny W. Shaw: 9,615 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent James E. Wolfe, Jr.: 4,531

District 81

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jimmy Naifeh: 6,098 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmy Naifeh: 12,553 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig Fitzhugh: 12,098 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Brian Kelsey: 7,632 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian Kelsey: 17,292 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Towns, Jr.: 13,155 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Errol D. Harmon: 1,536
  • Paul Lewis: 735
  • Larry Turner: 7,262 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Turner: 17,806 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • George T. Edwards, III: 1,371 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Cooper: 10,718 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George T. Edwards, III: 3,191

District 87

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gary L. Rowe: 3,264 Approveda
  • Jeff Shields: 1,011
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary L. Rowe: 8,325 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry J. Miller: 10,081 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Henson: 1,272
  • Beverly R. Marrero: 2,681 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Farmer: 1,771 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beverly Robison Marrero: 7,869 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Farmer: 3,819

District 90

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John DeBerry, Jr.: 11,881 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lois M. DeBerry: 11,647 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Henri E. Brooks: 5,025 Approveda
  • Elbert Rich, Jr.: 772
  • Michael E. Saine: 1,230
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henri E. Brooks: 12,233 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Tim Cook: 2,454 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Kernell: 9,663 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Cook: 4,907

District 94

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Doll: 2,838 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dolores Gresham: 6,766 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Doll: 7,366
Republican Party Dolores Gresham: 13,268 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Curry Todd: 22,739 Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve McManus: 14,683 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jim Coley: 4,707 Approveda
  • Austin Farley: 996
  • Charles T. Pittman: 553

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Coley: 13,143 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ulysses Jones, Jr.: 6,005 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ulysses Jones, Jr.: 11,825 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Eric P. Jones: 1,695 Approveda
  • Mike Young: 705
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Glen Bascom: 621
  • Steve Evans: 443
  • Ron Lollar: 3,696 Approveda
  • Nolen A. Manley: 473
  • Jonathan Myers: 230
  • Clark W. Plunk: 516
  • John Wilkerson: 675
  • Mike Wissman: 1,340

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric P. Jones: 6,092
Republican Party Ron Lollar: 15,803 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

See also

References