Tennessee House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Tennessee House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99
State Legislative Election Results

Tennessee House of Representatives2014 Tennessee State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Tennessee House of Representatives will consist of a primary election on August 7, 2014, and a general election on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was April 3, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of nine incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Kent Williams Ends.png Republican House District 4
Eric Watson Ends.png Republican House District 22
Richard Floyd Ends.png Republican House District 27
Vince Dean Ends.png Republican House District 30
Paul Bailey Ends.png Republican House District 43
Joe Carr Ends.png Republican House District 48
Michael Turner Electiondot.png Democratic House District 51
Joshua Evans Ends.png Republican House District 66
Barrett Rich Ends.png Republican House District 94

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Tennessee House of Representatives:

Tennessee House of Representatives
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 27 Pending
     Republican Party 71 Pending
     Carter County Republican 1 Pending
Total 99 99

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 59 (59.6%) of the 99 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 15 Democrats and 44 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 40 (40.4%) of the 99 districts up for election.

Competitive

  • District 13: Incumbent Gloria Johnson (D) will face off against the winner of the Republican primary in the general election. Jason Emert will face Eddie Smith in the Republican primary. Johnson won the general election by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 33: Incumbent John Ragan will face Caitlin Nolan in the Republican primary. The winner of the Republican primary will face off against Misty Neergaard (D) in the general election. Ragan won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 43: Kevin Dunlap will face Kristopher Gore and James Thomas Jacobs in the Democratic primary. The winner of the Democratic primary will face off against Robert F. Dunham (R) in the general election. Incumbent Paul Bailey (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 50: Incumbent Bo Mitchell (D) will face Troy Brewer (R) in the general election. Mitchell won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.6 percent in 2012.
  • District 60: Incumbent Darren Jernigan (D) will face Jim Gotto (R) in the general election. Jernigan won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.4 percent in 2012.
  • District 74: Incumbent John Tidwell (D) will face off against the winner of the Republican primary in the general election. Jay Reedy will face Keith Svadba in the Republican primary. Tidwell won the general election by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 4: Rob Martin (D) will face off against the winner of the Republican primary in the general election. John Holsclaw, Jr. will face Judy Veeneman in the Republican primary. Incumbent Kent Williams (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 53: Incumbent Jason Powell (D) will face John Wang (R) in the general election. Powell won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 70: Incumbent Barry Doss (R) is unopposed in the Republican primary and the general election. Doss won the general election by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 76: Incumbent Andrew H. Holt (R) will face Joyce Washington (D) in the general election. Holt won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 21 incumbents will face primary competition on August 7. Nine incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 70 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition. The representatives facing primary competition are:

Retiring incumbents

Nine incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 90 (90.9%) of the current 99 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, one Democrat and eight Republicans, can be found above.

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

To be eligible to serve in the Tennessee House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen
  • 21 years old before the general election
  • A three-year resident of Tennessee before the general election
  • A county resident for 1 year prior to the general election
  • A qualified voter
  • The following situations would eliminate a candidate from qualifying for office:
    • Those who have been convicted of offering or giving a bribe, or of larceny, or any other offense declared infamous by law, unless restored to citizenship in the mode pointed out by law;
    • Those against whom there is a judgment unpaid for any moneys received by them, in any official capacity, due to the United States, to this state, or any county thereof;
    • Those who are defaulters to the treasury at the time of the election, and the election of any such person shall be void;
    • Soldiers, seamen, marines, or airmen in the regular army or navy or air force of the United States; and
    • Members of congress, and persons holding any office of profit or trust under any foreign power, other state of the union, or under the United States.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on July 11, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Jon C. Lundberg - Incumbent Lundberg was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 2

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

Note: Nicholas Castle was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 3

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 4

Note: Incumbent Kent Williams (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 5

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 6

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 7

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Art Swann - Incumbent Swann was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 9

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Mike Harrison - Incumbent Harrison was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Tilman Goins - Incumbent Goins was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Jeremy Faison - Incumbent Faison was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Dale Carr - Incumbent Carr was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Gloria Johnson - Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Ryan A. Haynes - Incumbent Haynes was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Armstrong - Incumbent Armstrong was first elected to the chamber in 1988.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Bill Dunn - Incumbent Dunn was first elected to the chamber in 1994.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Harry Brooks - Incumbent Brooks was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Bob Ramsey - Incumbent Ramsey was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 21

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Jimmy Matlock - Incumbent Matlock was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

Note: Incumbent Eric Watson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 23

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • John W. Forgety - Incumbent Forgety was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Kevin D. Brooks - Incumbent Brooks was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Cameron Sexton - Incumbent Sexton was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Gerald McCormick - Incumbent McCormick was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 27

Note: Incumbent Richard Floyd (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

Note: Tom McCullough and removed from the ballot before the primary. Charlie White withdrew from the race in June 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 28

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • JoAnne Favors - Incumbent Favors was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 29

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Mike Carter - Incumbent Carter was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 30

Note: Incumbent Vince Dean (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 31

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Kent Calfee - Incumbent Calfee was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Rick Womick - Incumbent Womick was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 35

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 36

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 37

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 38

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 39

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 40

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 41

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 42

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Ryan Williams - Incumbent Williams was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 43

Note: Incumbent Paul Bailey (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 44

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • William Lamberth - Incumbent Lamberth was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 45

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 46

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Mark A. Pody - Incumbent Pody was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 47

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Judd Matheny - Incumbent Matheny was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 48

Note: Incumbent Joe Carr (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 49

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 50

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Bo Mitchell - Incumbent Mitchell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 51

Note: Incumbent Michael Turner (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 52

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Stewart - Incumbent Stewart was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 53

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jason Powell - Incumbent Powell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 54

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Brenda Gilmore - Incumbent Gilmore was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Green Party Green candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 55

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 56

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Beth Harwell - Incumbent Harwell was first elected to the chamber in 1988.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 57

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Susan M. Lynn - Incumbent Lynn was elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 58

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Harold M. Love - Incumbent Love was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 59

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Sherry Jones - Incumbent Jones was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 60

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Darren Jernigan - Incumbent Jernigan was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 61

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 62

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Pat Marsh - Incumbent Marsh was first elected to the chamber in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 63

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 64

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Sheila Butt - Incumbent Butt was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 65

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Jeremy Durham - Incumbent Durham was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 66

Note: Incumbent Joshua Evans (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

Note: Bryan Switzer was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 67

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Pitts - Incumbent Pitts was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Constitution Party Constitution candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 68

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 69

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • David A. Shepard - Incumbent Shepard was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 70

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Barry Doss - Incumbent Doss was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 71

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 72

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 73

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Jimmy Eldridge - Incumbent Eldridge was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 74

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • John C. Tidwell - Incumbent Tidwell was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 75

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Tim Wirgau - Incumbent Wirgau was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 76

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Andy Holt - Incumbent Holt was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 77

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:

Note: Mark S. Oakes was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Bill Sanderson - Incumbent Sanderson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 78

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Mary Littleton - Incumbent Littleton was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 79

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Curtis Halford - Incumbent Halford was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: David Nance was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 80

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Johnny W. Shaw - Incumbent Shaw was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 81

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 82

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Craig Fitzhugh - Incumbent Fitzhugh was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 83

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Mark White - Incumbent White was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 84

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 85

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:

Note: R.S. Ford was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 86

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Cooper - Incumbent Cooper was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 87

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Karen D. Camper - Incumbent Camper was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 88

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Larry J. Miller - Incumbent Miller was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 89

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Roger Kane - Incumbent Kane was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 90

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 91

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 92

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Billy Spivey - Incumbent Spivey was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 93

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • G.A. Hardaway - Incumbent Hardaway was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 94

Note: Incumbent Barrett Rich (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 95

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Curry Todd - Incumbent Todd was first elected to the chamber in 1998.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 96

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Steve McManus - Incumbent McManus was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 97

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Jim Coley - Incumbent Coley was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 98

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 99

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Ron Lollar - Incumbent Lollar was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References