Tennessee House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Tennessee House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99
State Legislative Election Results

Tennessee House of Representatives2014 Tennessee State Senate Elections
Elections for 99 seats in the Tennessee House of Representatives took place in 2014. A primary election took place on August 7, 2014. The general election was held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was April 3, 2014.

Following the general election, there was no change to the majority control of the Tennessee House of Representatives. The chamber is controlled by the Republican Party, which increased its total seats from 71 to 73. The Democratic Party had a net loss of one seat, dropping their total from 27 to 26. State Representative Kent Williams represented the Carter County Republican Party in the chamber, but did not run for re-election. Following his retirement, the chamber will hold only Democrats and Republicans.

Incumbents retiring

A total of nine incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Kent Williams Ends.png Republican House District 4
Eric Watson Ends.png Republican House District 22
Richard Floyd Ends.png Republican House District 27
Vince Dean Ends.png Republican House District 30
Paul Bailey Ends.png Republican House District 43
Joe Carr Ends.png Republican House District 48
Michael Turner Electiondot.png Democratic House District 51
Joshua Evans Ends.png Republican House District 66
Barrett Rich Ends.png Republican House District 94

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Tennessee House of Representatives:

Tennessee House of Representatives
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 27 26
     Republican Party 71 73
     Carter County Republican 1 0
Total 99 99
2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 59 (59.6%) of the 99 districts up for election in 2014, there was only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 15 Democrats and 44 Republicans were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in 40 (40.4%) of the 99 districts up for election.

Competitive

  • District 13: Incumbent Gloria Johnson (D) was defeated by Eddie Smith (R) in the general election. Johnson won the general election by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 33: Incumbent John Ragan defeated Caitlin Nolan in the Republican primary and was unchallenged in the general election. Ragan won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 43: Kevin Dunlap defeated Kristopher Gore and James Thomas Jacobs in the Democratic primary. He defeated Robert F. Dunham (R) and Edward Buck (I) in the general election. Incumbent Paul Bailey (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 50: Incumbent Bo Mitchell (D) defeated Troy Brewer (R) in the general election. Mitchell won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.6 percent in 2012.
  • District 60: Incumbent Darren Jernigan (D) defeated Jim Gotto (R) in the general election. Jernigan won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.4 percent in 2012.
  • District 74: Incumbent John Tidwell (D) was defeated by Jay Reedy (R) in the general election. Tidwell won the general election by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 21 incumbents faced primary competition on August 7. Nine incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 70 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The representatives that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Nine incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 90 (90.9%) of the current 99 incumbents ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents, one Democrat and eight Republicans, can be found above.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Tennessee House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen
  • 21 years old before the general election
  • A three-year resident of Tennessee before the general election
  • A county resident for 1 year prior to the general election
  • A qualified voter
  • The following situations would eliminate a candidate from qualifying for office:
    • Those who have been convicted of offering or giving a bribe, or of larceny, or any other offense declared infamous by law, unless restored to citizenship in the mode pointed out by law;
    • Those against whom there is a judgment unpaid for any moneys received by them, in any official capacity, due to the United States, to this state, or any county thereof;
    • Those who are defaulters to the treasury at the time of the election, and the election of any such person shall be void;
    • Soldiers, seamen, marines, or airmen in the regular army or navy or air force of the United States; and
    • Members of congress, and persons holding any office of profit or trust under any foreign power, other state of the union, or under the United States.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Jon C. Lundberg Approveda - Incumbent Lundberg was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Republican Party Jon C. Lundberg: 9,460 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Harold Wayne Tucker (write-in): 1

District 2

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

Note: Nicholas Castle was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bud Hulsey: 12,249 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent J.R. Enfield: 2,302

District 3

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Timothy Hill: 10,709 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Vance A. Carrier (write-in): 4

District 4

Note: Incumbent Kent Williams (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Martin: 2,329
Republican Party John B. Holsclaw, Jr.: 10,590 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David B. Hawk: 8,396 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kermit E. Steck: 2,798

District 6

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James (Micah) Van Huss: 11,416 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matthew Hill: 9,487 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Art Swann Approveda - Incumbent Swann was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Art Swann: 12,816 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Mike Harrison Approveda - Incumbent Harrison was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Harrison: 9,118 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Tilman Goins Approveda - Incumbent Goins was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tilman Goins: 9,504 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Jeremy Faison Approveda - Incumbent Faison was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marjorie J. Ramsey: 2,342
Republican Party Jeremy Faison: 8,289 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Roland A. Dykes, III: 1,549

District 12

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Dale Carr Approveda - Incumbent Carr was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dale Carr: 10,869 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Gloria Johnson Approveda - Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gloria Johnson: 6,548
Republican Party Eddie Smith: 6,730 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Ryan A. Haynes Approveda - Incumbent Haynes was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ryan A. Haynes: 17,664 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph "Joe" Armstrong: 5,464 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Pete Drew: 1,726

District 16

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Bill Dunn Approveda - Incumbent Dunn was first elected to the chamber in 1994.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Dunn: 12,660 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Andrew E. Farmer Approveda - Incumbent Farmer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andrew E. Farmer: 9,989 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Martin Daniel: 11,970 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Harry Brooks Approveda - Incumbent Brooks was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harry Brooks: 11,280 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Bob Ramsey Approveda - Incumbent Ramsey was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Ross Conley: 3,201
Republican Party Bob Ramsey: 11,511 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Jimmy Matlock Approveda - Incumbent Matlock was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela O. Weston: 3,746
Republican Party Jimmy Matlock: 13,792 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Note: Incumbent Eric Watson (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Howell: 11,336 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • John W. Forgety Approveda - Incumbent Forgety was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John W. Forgety: 12,052 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Kevin D. Brooks Approveda - Incumbent Brooks was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin D. Brooks: 10,896 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Cameron Sexton Approveda - Incumbent Sexton was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Barnett: 4,435
Republican Party Cameron Sexton: 14,593 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Gerald McCormick Approveda - Incumbent McCormick was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gerald McCormick: 14,751 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Note: Incumbent Richard Floyd (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

Note: Tom McCullough was removed from the ballot before the primary. White withdrew from the race in June 2014, but still appeared on the ballot.[2]

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric McRoy: 4,505
Republican Party Patsy Hazlewood: 13,337 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • JoAnne Favors Approveda - Incumbent Favors was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party JoAnne Favors: 9,562 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Mike Carter Approveda - Incumbent Carter was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Carter: 12,397 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Note: Incumbent Vince Dean (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marc Gravitt: 11,575 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Jim Cobb: 3,602
  • Ron Travis: 6,726 Approveda - Incumbent Travis was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Travis: 11,321 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Kent Calfee Approveda - Incumbent Calfee was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Kneiser: 3,611
Republican Party Kent Calfee: 11,921 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

Note: Misty Neergaard was removed from the candidate list prior to the general election.
November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John D. Ragan: 11,783 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Rick Womick Approveda - Incumbent Womick was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rick Womick: 12,284 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry Sexton: 8,293 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Dennis H. Powers Approveda - Incumbent Powers was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Virgil Kidwell: 2,455
Republican Party Dennis H. Powers: 7,966 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dawn White: 10,909 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kelly T. Keisling: 9,069 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Huffer: 4,627
Republican Party David Alexander: 9,619 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sarah Marie Smith: 5,696
Republican Party Terri Lynn Weaver: 11,356 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • John Mark Windle Approveda - Incumbent Windle was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Mark Windle: 9,237 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Ryan Williams Approveda - Incumbent Williams was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Walsh: 3,947
Republican Party Ryan Williams: 10,054 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Note: Incumbent Paul Bailey (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Dunlap: 6,561 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert F. Dunham: 6,507
Independent Edward Leon Buck: 409

District 44

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • William Lamberth Approveda - Incumbent Lamberth was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Lamberth: 10,840 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven D. Puckett, Jr.: 3,958
Republican Party Courtney L. Rogers: 12,185 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Mark A. Pody Approveda - Incumbent Pody was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Candace Reed: 4,777
Republican Party Mark A. Pody: 9,896 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Judd Matheny Approveda - Incumbent Matheny was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Judd Matheny: 11,541 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Note: Incumbent Joe Carr (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William "Bill" Campbell: 4,486
Republican Party Bryan Terry: 9,067 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Williams: 4,708
Republican Party Mike Sparks: 7,959 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Bo Mitchell Approveda - Incumbent Mitchell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bo Mitchell: 9,109 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Troy Brewer: 8,680

District 51

Note: Incumbent Michael Turner (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Beck: 9,188 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian L. Mason: 3,601

District 52

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Stewart Approveda - Incumbent Stewart was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Stewart: 7,551 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jason Powell Approveda - Incumbent Powell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Powell: 6,098 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Wang: 4,927
Independent Tonya Miller: 417

District 54

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Brenda Gilmore Approveda - Incumbent Gilmore was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Green Party Green candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brenda Gilmore: 11,761 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Martin Holsinger: 1,206

District 55

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Ray Clemmons: 10,543 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Beth Harwell Approveda - Incumbent Harwell was first elected to the chamber in 1988.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Moth: 8,601
Republican Party Beth Harwell: 14,839 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Susan M. Lynn Approveda - Incumbent Lynn was elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jesse McLevain: 4,533
Republican Party Susan M. Lynn: 14,917 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Harold M. Love Approveda - Incumbent Love was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold M. Love: 7,733 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Sherry Jones Approveda - Incumbent Jones was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sherry Jones: 6,670 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Darren Jernigan Approveda - Incumbent Jernigan was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darren Jernigan: 8,415 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Gotto: 7,339

District 61

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles M. Sargent, Jr.: 17,802 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Pat Marsh Approveda - Incumbent Marsh was first elected to the chamber in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pat Marsh: 9,096 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Glen Casada: 17,468 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Sheila Butt Approveda - Incumbent Butt was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sheila Butt: 11,213 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent James Gray: 3,760

District 65

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Jeremy Durham Approveda - Incumbent Durham was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Peach: 4,386
Republican Party Jeremy Durham: 12,089 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Note: Incumbent Joshua Evans (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

Note: Bryan Switzer was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Note: Kyle Roberts ended his campaign prior to the general election.
November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sabi (Doc) Kumar: 11,181 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Pitts Approveda - Incumbent Pitts was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Constitution Party Constitution candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Pitts: 6,154 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Mike Warner: 2,638

District 68

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Curtis Johnson Approveda - Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Curtis Johnson: 12,872 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • David A. Shepard Approveda - Incumbent Shepard was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David A. Shepard: 6,246 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Curcio: 6,231

District 70

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Barry Doss Approveda - Incumbent Doss was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Barry Doss: 10,364 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David "Coach" Byrd: 9,465 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve K. McDaniel: 10,548 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Jimmy Eldridge Approveda - Incumbent Eldridge was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shelia L. Godwin: 3,921
Republican Party Jimmy Eldridge: 13,116 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • John C. Tidwell Approveda - Incumbent Tidwell was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Tidwell: 4,987
Republican Party Jay D. Reedy: 5,401 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Tim Wirgau Approveda - Incumbent Wirgau was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Patton: 4,628
Republican Party Tim Wirgau: 8,719 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent James Hart: 673

District 76

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Andy Holt Approveda - Incumbent Holt was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce Washington: 3,933
Republican Party Andy Holt: 8,959 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:

Note: Mark S. Oakes was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Bill Sanderson Approveda - Incumbent Sanderson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Sanderson: 10,586 Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Mary Littleton Approveda - Incumbent Littleton was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane R. Crisp: 4,239
Republican Party Mary Littleton: 10,240 Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Curtis Halford Approveda - Incumbent Halford was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: David Nance was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bobby Barnett: 3,183
Republican Party Curtis Halford: 10,877 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Johnny W. Shaw Approveda - Incumbent Shaw was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny W. Shaw: 7,862 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Debra F. Moody: 10,249 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Craig Fitzhugh Approveda - Incumbent Fitzhugh was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig Fitzhugh: 7,830 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Mark White Approveda - Incumbent White was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark White: 14,699 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Towns, Jr.: 9,000 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:

Note: R.S. Ford was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnnie R. Turner: 10,712 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Cooper Approveda - Incumbent Cooper was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Cooper: 7,595 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George T. Edwards, III: 3,115

District 87

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Camper Approveda - Incumbent Camper was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Camper: 8,791 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Larry J. Miller Approveda - Incumbent Miller was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry J. Miller: 7,297 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harry Barber: 3,134

District 89

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Roger Kane Approveda - Incumbent Kane was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Roger Kane: 12,958 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Deberry, Jr.: 9,237 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raumesh A. Akbari: 8,053 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Samuel (Sam) Watkins: 1,777

District 92

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Billy Spivey Approveda - Incumbent Spivey was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vicki Cain: 4,103
Republican Party Billy Spivey: 8,089 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party G.A. Hardaway, Sr.: 6,996 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Colonel G. Billingsley: 2,507

District 94

Note: Incumbent Barrett Rich (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Leigh Rosser Wilburn: 12,399 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Curry Todd Approveda - Incumbent Todd was first elected to the chamber in 1998.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Curry Todd: 18,039 Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Steve McManus Approveda - Incumbent McManus was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dwayne Thompson: 6,123
Republican Party Steve McManus: 9,990 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Jim Coley Approveda - Incumbent Coley was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Coley: 11,637 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Antonio Parkinson Approveda - Incumbent Parkinson was first elected to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antonio Parkinson: 6,930 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Ron Lollar Approveda - Incumbent Lollar was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Lollar: 14,131 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References