Tennessee State Senate elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the Tennessee State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 3, 2000 and a general election on November 7, 2000.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Tennessee State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen
  • 30 years old before the general election
  • A three-year resident of Tennessee before the general election
  • A district resident for 1 year prior to the general election
  • A qualified voter
  • The following situations would eliminate a candidate from qualifying for office:
    • Those who have been convicted of offering or giving a bribe, or of larceny, or any other offense declared infamous by law, unless restored to citizenship in the mode pointed out by law;
    • Those against whom there is a judgment unpaid for any moneys received by them, in any official capacity, due to the United States, to this state, or any county thereof;
    • Those who are defaulters to the treasury at the time of the election, and the election of any such person shall be void;
    • Soldiers, seamen, marines, or airmen in the regular army or navy or air force of the United States; and
    • Members of congress, and persons holding any office of profit or trust under any foreign power, other state of the union, or under the United States.

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Vance Carrier: 1,801 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ron Ramsey: 2,706 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vance Carrier: 14,394
Republican Party Ron Ramsey: 36,105 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Michael R. Williams: 5,276 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael R. Williams: 32,459 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ben Atchley: 6,795 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Wade H. Boswell, II Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ben Atchley: 51,088 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Wade H. Boswell, II: 6,508

District 8

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff D. Boling: 1,451 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bill Clabough: 7,930 Approveda
  • Walter "Sunny" Day: 1,490
  • Hubert Patty: 440
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Tammy Overby Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff D. Boling: 14,095
Republican Party Bill Clabough: 41,508 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Tammy Overby: 4,134

District 10

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ward Crutchfield: 5,526 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth J. Meyer: 4,161 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Basil Marceaux Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ward Crutchfield: 29,916 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth J. Meyer: 17,327
Independent Basil Marceaux: 667

District 12

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lincoln Davis: 9,439 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ralph G. Deporter: 5,286 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lincoln Davis: 38,309 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ralph G. Deporter: 21,172

District 14

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry W. Cooper: 7,993 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Ron Stoltzfus Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry W. Cooper: 33,785 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ron Stoltzfus: 13,216

District 16

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Trail: 7,298 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Charles David Limbaugh: 1,994
  • Howard Wall: 4,386 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Trail: 38,058 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Howard Wall: 31,573

District 18

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jo Ann Graves: 7,633 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ferrell Haile: 5,216 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • David C. Myers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jo Ann Graves: 39,376 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ferrell Haile: 27,456
Libertarian Party David C. Myers: 1,074

District 20

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joe M. Haynes: 6,333 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe M. Haynes: 45,134 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Rosalind Kurita: 7,420 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Gary Lynn Ray: 1,820
  • Wallace M. Redd: 2,579 Approveda
  • Roy Wayne White: 756

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rosalind Kurita: 35,618 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wallace M. Redd: 21,209

District 24

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Roy Herron: 7,701 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roy Herron: 38,117 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Rodney S. Curtis: 727
  • Steve Hethcote: 417
  • Doug Jackson: 7,311 Approveda
  • Brett W. Lashlee: 1,279
  • Calvin Moore: 3,298
  • Jerry V. Smith: 4,786
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bonnie R. Butler: 3,103 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Jackson: 32,733 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bonnie R. Butler: 27,112

District 26

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • John S. Wilder, Sr.: 8,005 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bob Shutt: 2,028 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John S. Wilder, Sr.: 31,651 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Shutt: 26,265

District 28

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Kyle: 5,569 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Roderick DeBerry: 2,810 Approveda
  • John Vinson: 1,320

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Kyle: 30,169 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roderick DeBerry: 15,880

District 30

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Cohen: 5,842 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Charles Lewis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Cohen: 34,490 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Charles Lewis: 7,679

District 32

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mark Norris: 10,308 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Norris: 62,959 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

See also

References