PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Tennessee State Senate elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the Tennessee State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 1, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Tennessee State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen
  • 30 years old before the general election
  • A three-year resident of Tennessee before the general election
  • A district resident for 1 year prior to the general election
  • A qualified voter
  • The following situations would eliminate a candidate from qualifying for office:
    • Those who have been convicted of offering or giving a bribe, or of larceny, or any other offense declared infamous by law, unless restored to citizenship in the mode pointed out by law;
    • Those against whom there is a judgment unpaid for any moneys received by them, in any official capacity, due to the United States, to this state, or any county thereof;
    • Those who are defaulters to the treasury at the time of the election, and the election of any such person shall be void;
    • Soldiers, seamen, marines, or airmen in the regular army or navy or air force of the United States; and
    • Members of congress, and persons holding any office of profit or trust under any foreign power, other state of the union, or under the United States.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Tommy Haun: 10,746
  • Steve Southerland: 14,232 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Southerland: 25,111 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Dale Gabriel: 3,656 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Kevin D. Cole: 9,212
  • Rusty Crowe: 14,153 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Charlie Mattioli Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Dale Gabriel: 8,129
Republican Party Rusty Crowe: 30,758 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Charlie Mattioli: 3,232

District 5

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Farmer: 11,591 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Lee Frank: 11,271
  • Randy McNally: 11,692 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Farmer: 18,636
Republican Party Randy McNally: 35,345 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Owen: 6,027 Approveda
  • Kendall Gene Wells: 1,562
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Tim Burchett: 13,250 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Joe Burchfield Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Owen: 17,210
Republican Party Tim Burchett: 26,812 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Joe Burchfield: 1,159

District 9

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Charles S. Heron, Jr.: 2,836
  • Ronald D. Moore: 5,655 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Miller: 9,953 Approveda
  • Calvin Rockholt: 6,950
  • Hal Y. Roe: 3,470

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald D. Moore: 17,282
Republican Party Jeff Miller: 26,195 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • David Fowler: 15,913 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Fowler: 41,443 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Bobby Sands: 13,043 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Bill Ketron: 6,811 Approveda
  • Alan Pedigo: 5,910

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bobby Sands: 22,769
Republican Party Bill Ketron: 26,960 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Charlotte Burks: 23,614 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Paul Bailey: 10,848 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Robert E. Grubb Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlotte Burks: 30,942 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Bailey: 21,691
Independent Robert E. Grubb: 614

District 17

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Rochelle: 6,993
  • Sherry Fisher: 9,883 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Mae Beavers: 13,159 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sherry Fisher: 25,592
Republican Party Mae Beavers: 28,624 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Thelma M. Harper: 14,798 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thelma M. Harper: 27,872 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Douglas Henry: 11,669 Approveda
  • Jeff Wilson: 7,476
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Tom Alexander: 9,138 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas Henry: 32,708 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Alexander: 18,865

District 23

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jim Bryson: 11,510 Approveda
  • Clint Callicott: 9,882
  • Laban Samuel Defriese: 2,141

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Bryson: 55,870 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Jackson: 19,992 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • James F. Brasfield: 9,679 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Jackson: 28,677 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James F. Brasfield: 16,887

District 27

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Alex J. Leech: 6,801
  • Don McLeary: 9,088 Approveda
  • Harold T. Smith: 1,422
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Bobby Carter: 12,389 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don McLeary: 27,706 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bobby Carter: 23,018

District 29

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Richard B. Fields: 4,863
  • John Ford: 17,397 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Ford: 27,480 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony D'Agostino: 7,463 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Curtis S. Person, Jr.: 24,739 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Barbara Leding Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony D'Agostino: 11,186
Republican Party Curtis S. Person, Jr.: 34,911 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Barbara Leding: 4,999

District 33

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Roscoe Dixon: 24,170 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roscoe Dixon: 36,298 Green check mark transparent.png


External links

See also

References