Tennessee State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the Tennessee State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 5, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Tennessee State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen
  • 30 years old before the general election
  • A three-year resident of Tennessee before the general election
  • A district resident for 1 year prior to the general election
  • A qualified voter
  • The following situations would eliminate a candidate from qualifying for office:
    • Those who have been convicted of offering or giving a bribe, or of larceny, or any other offense declared infamous by law, unless restored to citizenship in the mode pointed out by law;
    • Those against whom there is a judgment unpaid for any moneys received by them, in any official capacity, due to the United States, to this state, or any county thereof;
    • Those who are defaulters to the treasury at the time of the election, and the election of any such person shall be void;
    • Soldiers, seamen, marines, or airmen in the regular army or navy or air force of the United States; and
    • Members of congress, and persons holding any office of profit or trust under any foreign power, other state of the union, or under the United States.

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • William H. "John" McKamey: 3,950 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Ron Ramsey: 7,285 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William H. "John" McKamey: 22,867
Republican Party Ron Ramsey: 43,560 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Mike Williams: 9,062 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Williams: 45,160 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Cindy McGill: 3,940 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jamie Hagood: 12,658 Approveda
  • Billy J. Stokes: 5,087

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy McGill: 21,809
Republican Party Jamie Hagood: 59,367 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Jo Dees: 1,540 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Bill Clabough: 6,267
  • Raymond Finney: 6,836 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Jimmy "Jim" Melton Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Jo Dees: 20,356
Republican Party Raymond Finney: 48,200 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jimmy "Jim" Melton: 3,316

District 10

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Ward Crutchfield: 9,933 Approveda
  • Walt "Combat" Ward: 1,659
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Basil J. Marceaux: 3,282 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ward Crutchfield: 44,256 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Basil J. Marceaux: 17,635

District 12

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tommy Kilby: 12,171 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Sharp: 7,732 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Kilby: 35,624 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerry Sharp: 29,864

District 14

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry W. Cooper: 9,992 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry W. Cooper: 47,178 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Trail: 6,566 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jim Tracy: 3,678 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Trail: 34,675
Republican Party Jim Tracy: 37,125 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jo Ann Graves: 5,955 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Diane Black: 7,100 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jo Ann Graves: 39,894
Republican Party Diane Black: 42,496 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Mary L. Earle: 1,611
  • Joe M. Haynes: 4,220 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe M. Haynes: 57,503 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Rosalind Kurita: 4,985 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Brenda Radford: 3,083 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rosalind Kurita: 36,806 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brenda Radford: 27,909

District 24

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Roy Herron: 9,246 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dennis J. Doster: 2,266 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roy Herron: 45,335 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis J. Doster: 24,400

District 26

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • John S. Wilder, Sr.: 6,122 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Ron Stallings: 4,502 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John S. Wilder, Sr.: 37,211 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Stallings: 29,784

District 28

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Kyle: 4,660 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Kyle: 40,765 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Cohen: 7,055 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Johnny Hatcher, Jr.: 5,471 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Mary Taylor Shelby Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Cohen: 42,254 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Johnny Hatcher, Jr.: 14,736
Independent Mary Taylor Shelby: 5,887

District 32

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Pete Parker: 2,791 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Mark Norris: 5,924 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Parker: 21,814
Republican Party Mark Norris: 47,779 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

See also

References