Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Tennessee State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the Tennessee State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 7, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Tennessee State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen
  • 30 years old before the general election
  • A three-year resident of Tennessee before the general election
  • A district resident for 1 year prior to the general election
  • A qualified voter
  • The following situations would eliminate a candidate from qualifying for office:
    • Those who have been convicted of offering or giving a bribe, or of larceny, or any other offense declared infamous by law, unless restored to citizenship in the mode pointed out by law;
    • Those against whom there is a judgment unpaid for any moneys received by them, in any official capacity, due to the United States, to this state, or any county thereof;
    • Those who are defaulters to the treasury at the time of the election, and the election of any such person shall be void;
    • Soldiers, seamen, marines, or airmen in the regular army or navy or air force of the United States; and
    • Members of congress, and persons holding any office of profit or trust under any foreign power, other state of the union, or under the United States.

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Jones: 1,884 Approveda
Republican Party August 7 GOP primary:
  • Ron Ramsey: 9,010 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Jones: 18,292
Republican Party Ron Ramsey: 48,774 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 7 GOP primary:
  • Mike Faulk: 7,175 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Michael Williams Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Faulk: 29,428 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Michael Williams: 29,181

District 6

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Farmer: 5,584 Approveda
Republican Party August 7 GOP primary:
  • Jamie Woodson: 14,271 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Farmer: 26,177
Republican Party Jamie Woodson: 58,384 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 7 GOP primary:
  • Jim Bishop: 977
  • Raymond Finney: 10,036
  • Doug Overbey: 10,178 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Ira "Doc" Lapides Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Overbey: 61,299 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ira "Doc" Lapides: 13,685

District 10

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Berke: 6,771 Approveda
Republican Party August 7 GOP primary:
  • Oscar Brown: 2,572 Approveda
  • Basil Marceaux, Sr.: 776

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Berke: 47,240 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Oscar Brown: 19,216

District 12

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Becky Ruppe: 7,317 Approveda
Republican Party August 7 GOP primary:
  • Ken Yager: 8,394 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Christopher G. Fenner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Becky Ruppe: 27,983
Republican Party Ken Yager: 32,509 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Christopher G. Fenner: 2,954

District 14

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Roller: 4,853
  • Eric Stewart: 4,981 Approveda
  • Jim Woodard: 3,075
Republican Party August 7 GOP primary:
  • Mike Niederhauser: 2,991 Approveda
  • Charles Lynn Sebourn: 1,948
  • James H. Threet: 846

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Stewart: 34,003 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Niederhauser: 29,586

District 16

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Dee Butler: 1,234
  • Jean Anne Rogers: 3,493 Approveda
Republican Party August 7 GOP primary:
  • Jim Tracy: 5,187 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Anne Rogers: 31,746
Republican Party Jim Tracy: 46,088 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Hawkins: 2,888 Approveda
Republican Party August 7 GOP primary:
  • Diane Black: 3,899 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Hawkins: 29,196
Republican Party Diane Black: 54,552 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Joe M. Haynes: 3,800 Approveda
Republican Party August 7 GOP primary:
  • David Hall: 1,499 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe M. Haynes: 45,215 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Hall: 31,418

District 22

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Barnes: 4,458
  • Rosalind Kurita: 4,477 Approveda
Republican Party August 7 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Note: The Tennessee Democratic Party overturned Rosalind Kurita's primary victory and selected Tim Barnes as the Democratic candidate in District 22. Kurita ran a write-in campaign and received 22,805 votes in the general election[2]

Democratic Party Tim Barnes: 37,030 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Roy B. Herron: 7,414 Approveda
Republican Party August 7 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roy B. Herron: 45,992 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Randy Camp: 4,392 Approveda
Republican Party August 7 GOP primary:
  • Dolores Gresham: 4,902 Approveda
  • Tim Linder: 2,949
  • Bob Shutt: 4,848

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Camp: 32,165
Republican Party Dolores Gresham: 37,186 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Kyle: 8,284 Approveda
Republican Party August 7 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Kyle: 39,007 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Beverly Robinson Marrero: 11,474 Approveda
Republican Party August 7 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beverly Robinson Marrero: 38,680 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 7 GOP primary:
  • Mark Norris: 8,071 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Norris: 56,866 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

See also

References