Tennessee State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Tennessee State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 3District 5District 7District 9District 11District 13District 15District 17District 19District 21District 23District 25District 27District 29District 30District 31District 33
State Legislative Election Results

Tennessee State Senate2014 Tennessee House Elections
Elections for 18 seats in the Tennessee State Senate took place in 2014. A primary election took place on August 7, 2014. A general election took place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was April 3, 2014.

Following the general election, there was no change to the majority control of the Tennessee State Senate. The Republican Party's majority control of the chamber increased from 26 to 27 seats. The Democratic Party sustained no losses, maintaining a total of six seats in the chamber. The vacant seat in the chamber was filled during the election.

Incumbents retiring

A total of four incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Charlotte Burks Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 15
Douglas Henry Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 21
Lowe Finney Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 27
Jim Kyle ** Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 30

**Note: Kyle resigned from the Senate on August 29, 2014, and an election was called to fill his seat.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Tennessee State Senate:

Tennessee State Senate
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 6 6
     Republican Party 26 27
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 33 33
2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 10 (55%) of the 18 districts up for election in 2014, there was only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 9 Republicans and 1 Democrat were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in 8 (44.4%) of the 18 districts up for election.

Mildly competitive

In 2012, when 16 districts were up for election, a total of four districts were considered mildly competitive.

District 10: Todd Gardenhire (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
District 20: Steven Dickerson (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
District 22: Mark Green (R) defeated incumbent Tim Barnes (D) in the 2012 general election. Green won the election by a margin of victory of 6 percent.
District 28: Joey Hensley won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.

None of these districts were up for election in 2014.

Primary challenges

A total of 5 incumbents faced primary competition on August 7. Four incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 9 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Four incumbent senators did not run for re-election, while 14 (77.7%) of the current 18 incumbents ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents, four Democrats, can be found above.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Tennessee State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen
  • 30 years old before the general election
  • A three-year resident of Tennessee before the general election
  • A district resident for 1 year prior to the general election
  • A qualified voter
  • The following situations would eliminate a candidate from qualifying for office:
    • Those who have been convicted of offering or giving a bribe, or of larceny, or any other offense declared infamous by law, unless restored to citizenship in the mode pointed out by law;
    • Those against whom there is a judgment unpaid for any moneys received by them, in any official capacity, due to the United States, to this state, or any county thereof;
    • Those who are defaulters to the treasury at the time of the election, and the election of any such person shall be void;
    • Soldiers, seamen, marines, or airmen in the regular army or navy or air force of the United States; and
    • Members of congress, and persons holding any office of profit or trust under any foreign power, other state of the union, or under the United States.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Steve Southerland Approveda - Incumbent Southerland was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Republican Party Steve Southerland: 29,698 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Rusty Crowe Approveda - Incumbent Crowe was first elected to the chamber in 1990.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rusty Crowe: 32,508 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Randy McNally Approveda - Incumbent McNally was first elected to the chamber in 1986.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randy McNally: 37,302 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheri K. Siler: 14,880
Republican Party Richard Briggs: 27,942 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Mike Bell Approveda - Incumbent Bell was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Bell: 31,748 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Bo Watson Approveda - Incumbent Watson was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bo Watson: 37,386 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Bill Ketron Approveda - Incumbent Ketron was first elected to the chamber in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Ketron: 29,489 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Note: Incumbent Charlotte Burks (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Vaudt: 10,263
Republican Party Paul Bailey: 33,674 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent William L. Draper: 2,022

District 17

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mae Beavers: 35,454 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thelma M. Harper: 23,235 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sterlina Inez Brady: 4,701
Independent George Thomas: 2,899
Independent Rueben (Dock) Dockery (write-in): 38

District 21

Note: Incumbent Douglas Henry (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Yarbro: 25,402 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Diana Cuellar: 12,714

District 23

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Jack Johnson Approveda - Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Green Party Green Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jack Johnson: 45,732 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Amy H. Balderrama: 9,366

District 25

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Gross: 12,316
Republican Party Kerry Roberts: 29,337 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Note: Incumbent Lowe Finney (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:
Constitution Party Constitution candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Lamb: 13,515
Republican Party Ed Jackson: 23,331 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent James A. Baxter: 779
Constitution Party Tim York: 1,139

District 29

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lee Harris: 27,707 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James R. "Jim" Finney: 6,123

District 30

Note: Incumbent Jim Kyle (R) resigned in August 2014; this election was called to fill his seat.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Kyle: 18,377 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George Shea Flinn: 7,044
Independent David W. Vinciarelli: 858

District 31

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Brian Kelsey Approveda - Incumbent Kelsey was first elected to the chamber during a special election in 2009.

Note: Jim Tomasik was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian Kelsey: 39,646 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Reginald Tate Approveda - Incumbent Tate was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

Note: E. Jefferson Jones was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reginald Tate: 24,839 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References