Texas 2014 legislative election results

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The tabs below contain analysis of election results in the 2014 legislative elections for Texas.

[edit]

2014 badge.jpg
2014 Legislative Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyMaineMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other 2014 Election information
State legislative electionsState legislative election resultsStatewide elections, 2014State Senate electionsState House elections

Texas State Senate Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Texas State Senate 2014 elections. For results in individual contests see our Texas State Senate elections, 2014 page. The following is a breakdown of the state senate before and after the election:

Texas State Senate
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 12 11
     Republican Party 18 20
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 31 31

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents running on November 4
  • Defeated incumbents
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected senators
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State Senate Overview:

  • A total of 15 of the state's Senate seats are up for election in 2014.

Incumbents

Incumbents running on November 4

The following is a list of all of the incumbents running on the November 4 general election ballot.

Incumbents defeated

The following is a list of incumbents defeated in 2014.

General election

Results will display after the election on November 4.

Primary election

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following is a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2014.

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Bob HallRepublicanTexas State Senate, District 2
Donald HuffinesRepublicanTexas State Senate, District 16
Konni BurtonRepublicanTexas State Senate, District 10
Paul BettencourtRepublicanTexas State Senate, District 7
Van TaylorRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 66

Primary election

New State Senators and General Election Winners

Newly elected senators

The following list will display the newly-elected members of the Texas State Senate.

Democratic

Results will display after the election on November 4.

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following will display a list of candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running.

Democratic

Results will display after the election on November 4.

Republican

Results will display after the election on November 4.

Candidates who won election

The following will be a list of all candidates elected to the Texas State Senate.

Democratic

Republican

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates will not face major party competition.

Democratic

Republican

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates who are running in 2014.

2014 badge.jpg
2014 Legislative Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyMaineMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other 2014 Election information
State legislative electionsState legislative election resultsStatewide elections, 2014State Senate electionsState House elections

Texas State House Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Texas House of Representatives elections in 2014. For results in individual contests, see our Texas House of Representatives elections, 2014. The following is a breakdown of the state house before and after the election:

Texas House of Representatives
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 55 52
     Republican Party 94 98
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 150 150

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates:

  • Incumbents running on November 4
  • Defeated incumbents
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected representatives
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State House Overview

  • All 150 of the state's House seats are up for election in 2014.

Incumbency Analysis

Incumbents running on November 4

The following is a list of all of the incumbents who are running on the November 4 general election ballot.

  1. Abel Herrero
  2. Allen Fletcher
  3. Alma Allen
  4. Ana Hernandez Luna
  5. Angie Chen Button
  6. Armando Martinez
  7. Armando Walle
  8. Bill Zedler
  9. Borris Miles
  10. Bryan Hughes
  11. Byron Cook
  12. Carol Alvarado
  13. Cecil Bell, Jr.
  14. Charles Anderson
  15. Charlie Geren
  16. Chris Paddie
  17. Chris Turner
  18. Cindy Burkett
  19. Craig Goldman
  20. Dan Flynn
  21. Dan Huberty
  22. David Simpson (Texas)
  23. Dawnna Dukes
  24. Debbie Riddle
  25. Dennis Bonnen
  26. Donna Howard
  27. Doug Miller (Texas)
  28. Drew Darby
  29. Drew Springer
  30. Dwayne Bohac
  31. Ed Thompson (Texas)
  32. Eddie Lucio, III
  33. Eddie Rodriguez
  34. Elliott Naishtat
  35. Eric Johnson, Texas Representative
  36. Four Price
  37. Garnet Coleman
  38. Gary Elkins
  39. Geanie Morrison
  40. Gene Wu
  41. Giovanni Capriglione
  42. Greg Bonnen
  43. Harold Dutton, Jr.
  44. Helen Giddings
  45. Hubert Vo
  46. J.D. Sheffield
  47. J.M. Lozano
  48. James Frank
  49. James White, Texas
  50. Jason Isaac
  51. Jason Villalba
  52. Jeff Leach
  53. Jessica Farrar
  54. Jim Keffer
  55. Jim Murphy (Texas)
  56. Jimmie Don Aycock
  57. Jodie Laubenberg
  58. Joe Deshotel
  59. Joe Farias
  60. Joe Pickett
  61. Joe Straus
  62. John Frullo
  63. John Kuempel
  64. John Otto
  65. John Raney
  66. John Smithee
  67. John Zerwas
  68. Jonathan Stickland
  69. Jose Menendez
  70. Joseph Moody
  71. Justin Rodriguez
  72. Ken King
  73. Kenneth Sheets
  74. Kyle Kacal
  75. Larry Gonzales
  76. Larry Phillips (Texas)
  77. Lois Kolkhorst
  78. Lyle Larson
  79. Marisa Marquez
  80. Marsha Farney
  81. Mary Ann Perez
  82. Mary Gonzalez
  83. Matt Krause
  84. Matt Schaefer
  85. Michael Villarreal
  86. Myra Crownover
  87. Nicole Collier
  88. Oscar Longoria
  89. Pat Fallon
  90. Patricia Harless
  91. Paul Workman
  92. Phil King
  93. Philip Cortez
  94. Poncho Nevarez
  95. Rafael Anchia
  96. Rene Oliveira
  97. Richard Raymond
  98. Rick Miller
  99. Robert Guerra
  100. Roberto Alonzo
  101. Roland Gutierrez
  102. Ron Reynolds
  103. Ron Simmons
  104. Ruth Jones McClendon
  105. Ryan Guillen
  106. Sarah Davis
  107. Scott Sanford
  108. Scott Turner
  109. Senfronia Thompson
  110. Sergio Munoz, Jr.
  111. Stephanie Klick
  112. Susan King
  113. Sylvester Turner
  114. Tan Parker
  115. Terry Canales
  116. Tim Kleinschmidt
  117. Todd Hunter
  118. Tom Craddick
  119. Toni Rose
  120. Tony Dale
  121. Tracy King
  122. Travis Clardy
  123. Trent Ashby
  124. Trey Martinez Fischer
  125. Wayne Smith
  126. Yvonne Davis

Incumbents defeated

The following will display a list of incumbents defeated in 2014.

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Mary Ann PerezDemocraticTexas House of Representatives, District 144
Philip CortezDemocraticTexas House of Representatives, District 117

Primary election

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following will display a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2014:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Andrew MurrRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 53
Brooks LandgrafRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 81
Celia IsraelDemocraticTexas House of Representatives, District 50
Cesar BlancoDemocraticTexas House of Representatives, District 76
Dade PhelanRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 21
DeWayne BurnsRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 58
Dennis PaulRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 129
Dustin BurrowsRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 83
Gary VanDeaverRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 1
Gilbert PenaRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 144
John WrayRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 10
Linda KoopRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 102
Mark KeoughRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 15
Matt RinaldiRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 115
Matt ShaheenRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 66
Mike SchofieldRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 132
Molly WhiteRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 55
Morgan MeyerRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 108
Ramon Romero, Jr.DemocraticTexas House of Representatives, District 90
Rick GalindoRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 117
Rodney Anderson, TexasRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 105
Stuart SpitzerRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 4
Tony TinderholtRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 94
Wayne FairclothRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 23
Will MetcalfRepublicanTexas House of Representatives, District 16

Primary election

New Representatives and General Election Winners

Newly elected representatives

The following will list the newly-elected members of the Texas House of Representatives:

Democratic

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following will list candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Results will display after the election on November 4.

Republican

Results will display after the election on November 4.

Candidates who won election

The following will list all candidates elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2014:

Democratic

Republican

  1. Allen Fletcher
  2. Andrew Murr
  3. Angie Chen Button
  4. Bill Zedler
  5. Brooks Landgraf
  6. Bryan Hughes
  7. Byron Cook
  8. Cecil Bell, Jr.
  9. Charles Anderson
  10. Charlie Geren
  11. Chris Paddie
  12. Cindy Burkett
  13. Craig Goldman
  14. Dade Phelan
  15. Dan Flynn
  16. Dan Huberty
  17. David Simpson (Texas)
  18. DeWayne Burns
  19. Debbie Riddle
  20. Dennis Bonnen
  21. Dennis Paul
  22. Doug Miller (Texas)
  23. Drew Darby
  24. Drew Springer
  25. Dustin Burrows
  26. Dwayne Bohac
  27. Ed Thompson (Texas)
  28. Four Price
  29. Gary Elkins
  30. Gary VanDeaver
  31. Geanie Morrison
  32. Gilbert Pena
  33. Giovanni Capriglione
  34. Greg Bonnen
  35. J.D. Sheffield
  36. J.M. Lozano
  37. James Frank
  38. James White, Texas
  39. Jason Isaac
  40. Jason Villalba
  41. Jeff Leach
  42. Jim Keffer
  43. Jim Murphy (Texas)
  44. Jimmie Don Aycock
  45. Jodie Laubenberg
  46. Joe Straus
  47. John Frullo
  48. John Kuempel
  49. John Otto
  50. John Raney
  51. John Smithee
  52. John Wray
  53. John Zerwas
  54. Jonathan Stickland
  55. Ken King
  56. Kenneth Sheets
  57. Kyle Kacal
  58. Larry Gonzales
  59. Larry Phillips (Texas)
  60. Linda Koop
  61. Lois Kolkhorst
  62. Lyle Larson
  63. Mark Keough
  64. Marsha Farney
  65. Matt Krause
  66. Matt Rinaldi
  67. Matt Schaefer
  68. Matt Shaheen
  69. Mike Schofield
  70. Molly White
  71. Morgan Meyer
  72. Myra Crownover
  73. Pat Fallon
  74. Patricia Harless
  75. Paul Workman
  76. Phil King
  77. Rick Galindo
  78. Rick Miller
  79. Rodney Anderson, Texas
  80. Ron Simmons
  81. Sarah Davis
  82. Scott Sanford
  83. Scott Turner
  84. Stephanie Klick
  85. Stuart Spitzer
  86. Susan King
  87. Tan Parker
  88. Tim Kleinschmidt
  89. Todd Hunter
  90. Tom Craddick
  91. Tony Dale
  92. Tony Tinderholt
  93. Travis Clardy
  94. Trent Ashby
  95. Wayne Faircloth
  96. Wayne Smith
  97. Will Metcalf

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates will not face major party competition:

Democratic

Republican

  1. Allen Fletcher
  2. Andrew Murr
  3. Angie Chen Button
  4. Bill Zedler
  5. Brooks Landgraf
  6. Bryan Hughes
  7. Byron Cook
  8. Cecil Bell, Jr.
  9. Charles Anderson
  10. Charlie Geren
  11. Chris Paddie
  12. Craig Goldman
  13. Dan Flynn
  14. Dan Huberty
  15. David Simpson (Texas)
  16. Dennis Bonnen
  17. Doug Miller (Texas)
  18. Drew Darby
  19. Drew Springer
  20. Ed Thompson (Texas)
  21. Gary VanDeaver
  22. Geanie Morrison
  23. Giovanni Capriglione
  24. Greg Bonnen
  25. J.D. Sheffield
  26. James Frank
  27. James White, Texas
  28. Jason Isaac
  29. Jason Villalba
  30. Jeff Leach
  31. Jim Keffer
  32. Jimmie Don Aycock
  33. Joe Straus
  34. John Otto
  35. John Smithee
  36. John Wray
  37. John Zerwas
  38. Ken King
  39. Kyle Kacal
  40. Larry Phillips (Texas)
  41. Lois Kolkhorst
  42. Lyle Larson
  43. Mark Keough
  44. Matt Krause
  45. Matt Schaefer
  46. Matt Shaheen
  47. Molly White
  48. Patricia Harless
  49. Paul Workman
  50. Scott Sanford
  51. Scott Turner
  52. Stuart Spitzer
  53. Susan King
  54. Todd Hunter
  55. Tom Craddick
  56. Travis Clardy
  57. Trent Ashby
  58. Wayne Smith

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates running in 2014: