Texas House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Texas House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125District 126District 127District 128District 129District 130District 131District 132District 133District 134District 135District 136District 137District 138District 139District 140District 141District 142District 143District 144District 145District 146District 147District 148District 149District 150
State Legislative Election Results

Texas House of Representatives2014 Texas State Senate Elections
Elections for all 150 seats in the Texas House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place on March 4, 2014. Those candidates who did not receive 50% or more of the vote in their party primary on March 4 faced an additional May 27 primary runoff. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was December 9, 2013.

Elections to 15 of the 31 seats in the Texas State Senate, the upper chamber of the Texas State Legislature, also take place in 2014. Seven statewide elected positions in the state government, including the office of Governor of Texas, are also at stake.

Both chambers of the Texas State Legislature are dominated by Republicans heading into November 2014.

Retiring incumbents

Twelve Texas state house incumbents, including eleven Republicans, chose not to run for re-election in 2014. They are:

Name Party Current Office
Jim Pitts Ends.png Republican House District 10
Steve Toth Ends.png Republican House District 15
Brandon Creighton Ends.png Republican House District 16
Allan Ritter Ends.png Republican House District 21
Craig Eiland Electiondot.png Democratic House District 23
Harvey Hilderbran Ends.png Republican House District 53
Rob Orr Ends.png Republican House District 58
Van Taylor Ends.png Republican House District 66
Tryon Lewis Ends.png Republican House District 81
Dan Branch Ends.png Republican House District 108
John Davis Ends.png Republican House District 129
William Callegari Ends.png Republican House District 132

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds a commanding majority in the Texas House of Representatives. The Republican Party has been the dominant party in the Texas State House since the November 2002 elections, when they ended a Democratic Party majority that had been uninterrupted for the previous nine decades.

Texas House of Representatives
Party As of August 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 55 Pending
     Republican Party 95 Pending
Total 150 150

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

To be eligible to serve in the Texas House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen
  • 21 years old before the general election
  • A two-year resident of Texas before the general election
  • A district resident for 1 year prior to the general election

Redistricting lawsuit

The Texas State Legislature is being sued for unconstitutional redistricting of the state house districts following the 2010 census.[2] The U.S. Department of Justice argued on July 14, 2014, that the redistricting of the state's legislative districts "discriminated against Hispanic voters and tried to protect Republican incumbents."[3] In 2013, Texas was one of fifteen states with a history of voting discrimination that was deemed by the high court as no longer needing approval from Washington under the Voting Rights Act to change election laws.[4][5] The Justice Department argues that Texas should still be required to obtain federal approval. Attorney for the Justice Department's Civil Rights Division, Bryan Sells, said that Texas has "adopted maps that discriminated against its citizens" since 1970.[5] Patrick Sweeten, an Assistant Texas Attorney General, said, "No one in the Texas Legislature discriminated on the basis of race."[5] If the Texas Legislature is proven to be guilty of discrimination, it could have to be approved for election or voting law changes by the U.S. Attorney General or federal judges.[3] A map of the state house districts for the 83rd Legislature can be found on the Texas Legislative Council website. This lawsuit will have no effect on the 2014 legislative elections.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 105 of the 150 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 45 Democrats and 60 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 45 of the 150 districts up for election. Three of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from zero to five percent. Four other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory from six to ten percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

Mildly competitive

  • District 23: Susan Criss (D) and Wayne Faircloth (R) will face off in the general election for the open seat of the retiring Craig Eiland (D). Faircloth defeated Robert Senter in the primary. Eiland won by a margin of victory of eight percent in 2012.
  • District 117: Incumbent Philip Cortez (D) will face off against Rick Galindo (R) in the general election. Cortez won by a margin of victory of eight percent in 2012.
  • District 134: Incumbent Sarah Davis (R) easily defeated Bonnie Parker in the Republican primary, and will face Alison Ruff (D) in the general election. Davis won by a margin of victory of nine percent in 2012.
  • District 144: Incumbent Mary Ann Perez (D) will face off against challenger Gilbert Pena (R) in the general election. Perez won by a margin of victory of seven percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

Thirty-three incumbents faced primary competition on March 4. Twelve incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014. A total of 105 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition.

Republican incumbents who were defeated in their party primary on March 4:

Republican incumbents who were defeated in a May 27 runoff as a result of the March 4 primary:

Democratic incumbents who were defeated in their party primary on March 4:

Retiring incumbents

Twelve incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 137 (91.3%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, eleven Republicans and one Democrat, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on July 30, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary VanDeaver

District 2

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Dan Flynn: 13,903 Approveda - Incumbent Flynn was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Flynn

District 3

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Cecil Bell, Jr.: 11,761 Approveda - Incumbent Bell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cecil Bell, Jr.
Libertarian Party Larry Parr

District 4

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stuart Spitzer
Libertarian Party Frederick "Rick" Stralow

District 5

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Bryan Hughes: 12,557 Approveda - Incumbent Hughes was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bryan Hughes
Libertarian Party Ron Walenta

District 6

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Schaefer
Libertarian Party Joel Gardner

District 7

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • David Simpson: 10,376 Approveda - Incumbent Simpson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Simpson

District 8

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Byron Cook
Libertarian Party John Wilford

District 9

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christopher "Chris" Paddie

District 10

Note: Incumbent Jim Pitts (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Republican Party May 27 Republican runoff:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Wray

District 11

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Travis Clardy

District 12

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kyle Kacal

District 13

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Lois W. Kolkhorst: 17,224 Approveda - Incumbent Kolkhorst was first elected to the chamber in 2000.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lois W. Lolkhorst

District 14

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • John Raney: 6,065 Approveda - Incumbent Raney was first elected to the chamber in a special election in 2011.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Metscher
Republican Party John Raney
Libertarian Party Bruce L. Pugh

District 15

Note: Incumbent Steve Toth (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Keough

District 16

Note: Incumbent Brandon Creighton (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Republican Party May 27 Republican runoff:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Hayles, Sr.
Republican Party Will Metcalf
Libertarian Party Bob Townsend

District 17

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Tim Kleinschmidt: 7,318 Approveda - Incumbent Kleinschmidt was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Banks
Republican Party Tim Kleinschmidt

District 18

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Otto

District 19

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • James White: 15,135 Approveda - Incumbent White was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James White

District 20

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Marsha Farney: 15,281 Approveda - Incumbent Farney was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Wyman
Republican Party Marsha Farney
Libertarian Party Jarrod Weaver

District 21

Note: Incumbent Allan Ritter (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gavin Bruney
Republican Party Dade Phelan

District 22

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Deshotel: 8,115 Approveda - Incumbent Deshotel was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Deshotel

District 23

Note: Incumbent Craig Eiland (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

Note: Andrew "Moose" Johnson was removed from the candidate list before the election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Criss
Republican Party Wayne Faircloth

District 24

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Greg Bonnen: 10,628 Approveda - Incumbent Bonnen was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

Note: Joseph Whittington was removed from the candidate list before the election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Bonnen

District 25

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Dennis Bonnen: 9,901 Approveda - Incumbent Bonnen was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
Note: Randall Lee Goodson withdrew from the race.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis Bonnen

District 26

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Rick Miller: 8,646 Approveda - Incumbent Miller was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amber Paaso
Republican Party Rick Miller

District 27

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Reynolds: 4,116 Approveda - Incumbent Reynolds was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Reynolds
Republican Party David Hamilton

District 28

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • John Zerwas: 6,536 Approveda - Incumbent Zerwas was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Zerwas

District 29

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Ed Thompson: 7,376 Approveda - Incumbent Thompson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ed Thompson

District 30

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Geanie W. Morrison: 11,403 Approveda - Incumbent Morrison was first elected to the chamber in 1998.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Geanie W. Morrison

District 31

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan Guillen: 12,037 Approveda - Incumbent Guillen was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan Guillen

District 32

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Todd Hunter: 7,211 Approveda - Incumbent Hunter was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Green Party Green candidates:

Note: Joshua M. Byerly was removed from the candidate list before the election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Todd Hunter

District 33

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Scott Turner: 9,862 Approveda - Incumbent Turner was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Turner

District 34

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Abel Herrero: 3,780 Approveda - Incumbent Herrero was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Abel Herrero

District 35

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Oscar Longoria: 4,055 Approveda - Incumbent Longoria was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oscar Longoria

District 36

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sergio Munoz, Jr.

District 37

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Rene Oliveira: 5,117 Approveda - Incumbent Oliveira was first elected to the chamber in 1980.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rene Oliveira

District 38

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Eddie Lucio, III: 6,017 Approveda - Incumbent Lucio was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Lucio, III

District 39

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Armando Martinez: 6,269 Approveda - Incumbent Martinez was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Armando Martinez

District 40

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Canales: 6,719 Approveda - Incumbent Canales was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Canales

District 41

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert "Bobby" Guerra
Republican Party Elijah Israel Casas

District 42

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Raymond: 15,360 Approveda - Incumbent Raymond was first elected to the chamber in 2001.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Green Party Green candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Raymond
Green Party Nicolas Serna, III

District 43

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Jose Lozano: 4,597 Approveda - Incumbent Lozano was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim Gonzalez
Republican Party Jose Lozano

District 44

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • John Kuempel: 13,159 Approveda - Incumbent Kuempel was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert M. Bohmfalk
Republican Party John Kuempel

District 45

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Jason A. Isaac Approveda - Incumbent Isaac was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jason A. Isaac
Libertarian Party Jim Duke

District 46

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dawnna Dukes: 5,791 Approveda - Incumbent Dukes was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dawnna Dukes
Libertarian Party Kevin Ludlow

District 47

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Paul Workman: 10,029 Approveda - Incumbent Workman was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Workman
Libertarian Party Scott McKinlay

District 48

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Donna Howard: 10,123 Approveda - Incumbent Howard was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna Howard
Libertarian Party Ben Easton

District 49

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Elliott Naishtat: 10,812 Approveda - Incumbent Naishtat was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elliott Naishtat
Libertarian Party Daniel Krawisz

District 50

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Celia Israel: 5,520 Approveda - Incumbent Israel was first elected to the chamber in 2014.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Celia Israel
Republican Party Mike VanDeWalle
Libertarian Party David Dreesen

District 51

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Eddie Rodriguez: 5,117 Approveda - Incumbent Rodriguez was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Rodriguez
Libertarian Party Arthur DiBianca

District 52

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Larry Gonzales: 5,561 Approveda - Incumbent Gonzales was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Osborn
Republican Party Larry Gonzales
Libertarian Party Irene Johnson

District 53

Note: Incumbent Harvey Hilderbran (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Republican Party May 27 Republican runoff:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andrew Murr
Libertarian Party Maximilian Martin

District 54

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmie Don Aycock

District 55

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Molly S. White

District 56

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles "Doc" Anderson
Libertarian Party Clifford Deuvall

District 57

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Trent Ashby: 15,682 Approveda - Incumbent Ashby was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Trent Ashby

District 58

Note: Incumbent Rob Orr (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Republican Party May 27 Republican runoff:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

Note: Jesse Pistokache, Jr. was removed from the candidate list before the election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Allen Kauffman
Republican Party DeWayne Burns

District 59

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party J.D. Sheffield

District 60

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James L. "Jim" Keffer

District 61

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Phil King: 15,980 Approveda - Incumbent King was first elected to the chamber in 1998.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Britt
Republican Party Phil King

District 62

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Larry Phillips: 11,945 Approveda - Incumbent Phillips was first elected to the chamber in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry Phillips

District 63

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Tan Parker: 9,106 Approveda - Incumbent Parker was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Moran
Republican Party Tan Parker

District 64

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Green Party Green candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emy Lyons
Republican Party Myra Crownover
Green Party Braeden Wright

District 65

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Ron Simmons: 6,061 Approveda - Incumbent Simmons was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alex Mendoza
Republican Party Ron Simmons

District 66

Note: Incumbent Van Taylor (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Republican Party May 27 Republican runoff:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

Note: Ian Santorella was removed from the candidate list before the election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Shaheen

District 67

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Jeff Leach: 7,244 Approveda - Incumbent Leach was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Leach
Libertarian Party Patrick Peavy

District 68

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Drew Springer: 15,000 Approveda - Incumbent Springer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Drew Springer

District 69

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • James Frank: 9,457 Approveda - Incumbent Frank was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Frank

District 70

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Scott Sanford: 6,874 Approveda - Incumbent Sanford was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Sanford

District 71

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Susan King

District 72

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Drew Darby

District 73

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Doug Miller: 20,052 Approveda - Incumbent Miller was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Miller

District 74

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alfonso "Poncho" Nevárez

District 75

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary E. Gonzalez

District 76

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Democratic Party May 27 Democratic runoff:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cesar Blanco
Libertarian Party J. Alexandro Lozano

District 77

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marisa Marquez
Independent Ben E. Mendoza

District 78

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Moody: 4,535 Approveda - Incumbent was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Moody

District 79

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

Note: Stephen Shaw and Janet Bonner West were removed from the candidate list before the election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Pickett

District 80

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Tracy King: 12,487 Approveda - Incumbent King was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Green Party Green Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tracy King
Green Party Marco Buentello

District 81

Note: Incumbent Tryon Lewis (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brooks Landgraf

District 82

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Tom Craddick: 13,129 Approveda - Incumbent Craddick was first elected to the chamber in 1968.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

Note: Dan Anderson was removed from the candidate list before the election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Craddick

District 83

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Perry

District 84

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • John Frullo: 9,296 Approveda - Incumbent Frullo was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Tishler
Republican Party John Frullo

District 85

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Phil Stephenson: 8,108 Approveda - Incumbent Stephenson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Drabek
Republican Party Phil Stephenson

District 86

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • John Smithee: 16,355 Approveda - Incumbent Smithee was first elected to the chamber in 1984.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Smithee

District 87

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Abel G. Bosquez
Republican Party Walter T. "Four" Price

District 88

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Ken King: 13,581 Approveda - Incumbent King was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken King
Libertarian Party Kerry McKennon

District 89

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Jodie Laubenberg: 7,443 Approveda - Incumbent Laubenberg was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

Note: Bob Worthington was removed from the candidate list before the election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sameena Karmally
Republican Party Jodie Laubenberg

District 90

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ramon Romero, Jr.

District 91

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Stephanie Klick: 7,002 Approveda - Incumbent Klick was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David L. Ragan
Republican Party Stephanie Klick
Libertarian Party Felicia Whatley

District 92

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tina Penney
Republican Party Jonathan Stickland

District 93

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Matt Krause: 5,339 Approveda - Incumbent Krause was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

Note: Jeff Owens was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Krause

District 94

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cole Ballweg
Republican Party Tony Tinderholt
Libertarian Party Robert Harris

District 95

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Nicole Collier: 7,081 Approveda - Incumbent Collier was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicole Collier
Republican Party Albert G. McDaniel

District 96

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Bill Zedler: 7,003 Approveda - Incumbent Zedler was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Zedler
Libertarian Party Quinn Eaker

District 97

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Craig Goldman: 9,412 Approveda - Incumbent Goldman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Craig Goldman
Libertarian Party Rod Wingo

District 98

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Giovanni Capriglione

District 99

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Charlie Geren: 7,442 Approveda - Incumbent Geren was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

Note: Cory Houser was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charlie Geren

District 100

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Johnson: 4,454 Approveda - Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Johnson
Libertarian Party Brian Chapman

District 101

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Turner: 3,057 Approveda - Incumbent Turner was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Turner
Libertarian Party Carl Nulsen

District 102

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Republican Party May 27 Republican runoff:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George M. Clayton
Republican Party Linda Koop

District 103

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Rafael Anchia: 2,926 Approveda - Incumbent Anchia was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rafael Anchia

District 104

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Roberto R. Alonzo: 2,679 Approveda - Incumbent Alonzo was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roberto R. Alonzo

District 105

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Democratic Party May 27 Democratic runoff:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Motley
Republican Party Rodney Anderson
Libertarian Party W. Carl Spiller

District 106

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Pat Fallon: 7,685 Approveda - Incumbent Fallon was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Osterholt
Republican Party Pat Fallon
Libertarian Party Rodney Caston

District 107

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Kenneth Sheets: 5,457 Approveda - Incumbent Sheets was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Donovan
Republican Party Kenneth Sheets

District 108

Note: Incumbent Dan Branch (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Republican Party May 27 Republican runoff:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leigh Bailey
Republican Party Morgan Meyer

District 109

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen Giddings

District 110

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Toni Rose

District 111

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Yvonne Davis: 8,522 Approveda - Incumbent Davis was first elected to the chamber in 1993.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Yvonne Davis

District 112

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Angie Chen Button
Libertarian Party Michael Binkley

District 113

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Cindy Burkett: 4,954 Approveda - Incumbent Burkett was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Milton Whitley
Republican Party Cindy Burkett

District 114

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Jason Villalba: 8,754 Approveda - Incumbent Villalba was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jason Villalba
Libertarian Party Thomas Griffing

District 115

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Stafford
Republican Party Matt Rinaldi
Libertarian Party Kim Kelley

District 116

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Trey Martinez Fischer

District 117

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Philip Cortez: 2,417 Approveda - Incumbent Cortez was first elected to the chamber 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip Cortez
Republican Party Rick Galindo

District 118

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Farias: 3,232 Approveda - Incumbent Farias was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Farias

District 119

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Roland Gutierrez: 3,983 Approveda - Incumbent Gutierrez was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roland Gutierrez

District 120

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Jones McClendon
Libertarian Party Gilberto Villela

District 121

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Joe Straus: 9,226 Approveda - Incumbent Straus was first elected to the chamber in 2005.
  • Matt Beebe: 5,846
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Straus
Libertarian Party Jeff Carruthers

District 122

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Lyle Larson: 13,834 Approveda - Incumbent Larson was first elected to the chamber in 2011.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lyle Larson
Libertarian Party James Holland

District 123

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Villarreal: 4,985 Approveda - Incumbent Villarreal was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Green Party Green candidates:

Note: Frank Valdez withdrew from election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Villarreal
Green Party Paul Ingmundson

District 124

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • José Menéndez: 3,147 Approveda - Incumbent Menéndez was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party José Menéndez

District 125

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Justin Rodriguez: 3,147 Approveda - Incumbent Rodriguez was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Justin Rodriguez
Libertarian Party Daniel Behrman

District 126

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Patricia Harless: 7,791 Approveda - Incumbent Harless was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Patricia Harless
Libertarian Party Cris Hernandez

District 127

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Dan Huberty: 9,400 Approveda - Incumbent Huberty was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Huberty

District 128

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Wayne Smith: 6,734 Approveda - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wayne Smith
Libertarian Party Ken Lowder

District 129

Note: Incumbent John Davis (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Republican Party May 27 Republican runoff:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Gay
Republican Party Dennis Paul

District 130

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Allen Fletcher: 9,965 Approveda - Incumbent Fletcher was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Green Party Green Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Allen Fletcher
Green Party Arthur Browning

District 131

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alma Allen

District 132

Note: Incumbent William Callegari (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Republican Party May 27 Republican runoff:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luis Lopez
Republican Party Mike Schofield

District 133

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Jim Murphy: 11,892 Approveda - Incumbent Murphy was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura Nicol
Republican Party Jim Murphy

District 134

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alison Ruff
Republican Party Sarah Davis

District 135

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Gary Elkins: 5,339 Approveda - Incumbent Elkins was first elected to the chamber in 1994.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Moiz Abbas
Republican Party Gary Elkins

District 136

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Tony Dale: 5,461 Approveda - Incumbent Dale was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John H. Bucy, III
Republican Party Tony Dale
Libertarian Party Justin Billiot

District 137

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Gene Wu: 798 Approveda - Incumbent Wu was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Wu
Republican Party Morad H. Fiki

District 138

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Dwayne Bohac: 6,143 Approveda - Incumbent Bohac was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

Note: Frank Cansella was removed from the candidate list before the election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Vernon
Republican Party Dwayne Bohac

District 139

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Sylvester Turner: 3,847 Approveda - Incumbent Turner was first elected to the chamber in 1988.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sylvester Turner

District 140

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Armando Walle: 934 Approveda - Incumbent Walle was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Armando Walle

District 141

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Senfronia Thompson: 2,704 Approveda - Incumbent Thompson was first elected to the chamber in 1972.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Senfronia Thompson

District 142

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Harold Dutton, Jr.: 2,846 Approveda - Incumbent Dutton was first elected to the chamber in 1984.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Dutton, Jr.

District 143

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Ana Hernandez Luna: 1,704 Approveda - Incumbent Hernandez Luna was first elected to the chamber in 2005.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ana Hernandez Luna

District 144

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Ann Perez: 844 Approveda - Incumbent Perez was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Ann Perez
Republican Party Gilbert Pena

District 145

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Alvarado

District 146

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Borris L. Miles: 4,203 Approveda - Incumbent Miles was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Green Party Green candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Borris L. Miles
Green Party Morgan Bradford

District 147

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Garnet Coleman: 4,538 Approveda - Incumbent Coleman was first elected to the chamber in 1991.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Garnet Coleman

District 148

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jessica Farrar: 2,420 Approveda - Incumbent Farrar was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jessica Farrar
Republican Party Chris Carmona

District 149

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Hubert Vo: 1,259 Approveda - Incumbent Vo was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hubert Vo
Republican Party Al Hoang

District 150

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Perez
Republican Party Debbie Riddle

See also

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

External links

References