Texas school board elections draw large number of challengers

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
School Board badge.png

May 8, 2014

By Nick Katers

A total of 44 school districts among the largest districts by enrollment in Texas will hold elections on May 10, 2014 for 116 seats. These races feature 224 candidates including 77 incumbents seeking new terms on their respective boards. Early voting took place across the state from April 28, 2014 through May 6, 2014. Polls will be open on Election Day from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Central Time. There are an additional 11 districts that canceled their elections due to a lack of opposition for filed candidates: Birdville, Deer Park, Denton, Frisco, Galena Park, Harlingen, Hurst-Euless-Bedford, Leander, Pflugerville, Spring Branch and Victoria.

School board elections throughout Texas have addressed a wide variety of issues. Fort Bend Independent School District has three competitive races that attracted more than $45,000 in campaign contributions and sparked a Facebook feud between Position 4 candidate Kristin K. Tassin and her opponents. Candidates for the Garland Board of Trustees addressed an ongoing federal investigation of the district's use of temporary worker visas for foreign teachers. The Richardson board election is the district's first election since 2004 without an incumbent on the ballot. Board members in San Benito Consolidated Independent School District will be tasked with choosing a replacement for Superintendent Antonio G. Limón, who was suspended in 2013 due to mismanagement of district resources.

Spotlight: Dallas Independent School District

Dallas Independent School District logo.jpg

The school board election in Dallas features two competitive seats including a rematch of a special election in November 2013. The District 6 race features five candidates including Bertha Bailey Whatley, an attorney who has garnered endorsements from local political action committees Educate Dallas and Dallas Kids First, and Lew Blackburn, Jr., the son of current District 5 trustee Lew Blackburn. D. Marcus Ranger is seeking to replace his wife, Carla, who is the current District 6 trustee. Candidates for District 6 have raised a total of $21,710 prior to the general election with Whatley raising $15,000 and Joyce Foreman in second with $3,650. The District 8 race features challenger Kristi Lara and incumbent Miguel Solis, who competed for an unexpired term for the same seat in November 2013. Solis defeated Lara by 32 percent in the special election and raised $20,098 prior to this election compared to Lara's $1,523 in contributions. Incumbent Mike Morath faces no opposition in the District 2 race after two challengers withdrew by early March 2014.

The upcoming board election coincides with a petition drive to turn Dallas Independent School District into a home-rule district. A state law passed in 1995 allows school districts to create home-rule charters if they gain enough support from local voters. A home-rule charter provides more local control for a district and allows a district to develop its own curriculum standards, school calendars and teacher salaries. Support Our Public Schools is a local group currently gathering petitions necessary to get the home-rule charter on the ballot in November 2014. The group is supported by Morath, led by current board member Wilton Hollins and receives funds from former hedge fund manager John Arnold. Supporters need to gather 24,459 petitions, develop a 15-member charter commission and receive a simple majority of votes if the charter reaches the ballot to achieve their goal. The drive has been opposed by Superintendent Mike Miles along with board members Lew Blackburn, Carla Ranger and Bernadette Nutall, who are concerned about the motivations for changing the district's structure.[1][2]

Candidates

Note: An (i) next to a candidate's name indicates incumbent status.

Abilene Independent School District

Place 4
UncheckedBox.jpg Cindy Parker Earles
UncheckedBox.jpg Danny Kittley

Place 5
UncheckedBox.jpg Samuel Garcia
UncheckedBox.jpg Danny Wheat (i)

Place 6
UncheckedBox.jpg Stan Lambert

Place 7
UncheckedBox.jpg Andy Cleveland
UncheckedBox.jpg Kelvin Kelley (i)

Allen Independent School District
Place 6
UncheckedBox.jpg Wayne Boline
UncheckedBox.jpg Louise Master (i)

Place 7
UncheckedBox.jpg Paul D. Jackson III
UncheckedBox.jpg Mark Jones (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Jimmy Trotter

Alvin Independent School District
Position 6
UncheckedBox.jpg Earl Humbird
UncheckedBox.jpg Sue Stringer (i)

Position 7
UncheckedBox.jpg Chad Dudley
UncheckedBox.jpg Vivian Scheibel

Arlington Independent School District
Place 6
UncheckedBox.jpg Bowie Hogg (i)

Place 7
UncheckedBox.jpg Bridgett Davis
UncheckedBox.jpg Kecia Mays

Belton Independent School District
At-large
UncheckedBox.jpg Jason Carothers (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Donald Wayne Copeland
UncheckedBox.jpg Amanda Winkler (i)

Brazosport Independent School District
District 1
UncheckedBox.jpg Troy T. Brimage
UncheckedBox.jpg George R. Sullivan (i)

District 6
UncheckedBox.jpg Ryan Huey
UncheckedBox.jpg Scott A. Schwertner

District 7
UncheckedBox.jpg Mason P. Howard (i)

Burleson Independent School District
Place 3
UncheckedBox.jpg Paul Keese
UncheckedBox.jpg Ryan Richardson
UncheckedBox.jpg Kim Tyler

Place 4
UncheckedBox.jpg Rick Pettijohn
UncheckedBox.jpg Andy Pickens (i)

Carrollton-Farmers Branch Independent School District
Place 1
UncheckedBox.jpg James Goode (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Karin Webb

Place 2
UncheckedBox.jpg Nancy Cline (i)

Clear Creek Independent School District
District 2
UncheckedBox.jpg Nick Long
UncheckedBox.jpg Win Weber (i)

District 3
UncheckedBox.jpg Ken Baliker (i)

Comal Independent School District
District 3
UncheckedBox.jpg Ken Adkins
UncheckedBox.jpg Laurie Schley
UncheckedBox.jpg Jason York (i)

District 4
UncheckedBox.jpg Denise Kern
UncheckedBox.jpg Nancy Pappas (i)

Coppell Independent School District
Place 4
UncheckedBox.jpg Thom Hulme (i)

Place 5
UncheckedBox.jpg Amy Dungan (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Jeff Jordan

Crowley Independent School District
Place 1
UncheckedBox.jpg Jay Hinton
UncheckedBox.jpg Misty Whitley

Place 2
UncheckedBox.jpg Thedrick Franklin (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Jerry Nugent

Place 3
UncheckedBox.jpg P.K. Chowdhury (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Rusty Norton

Dallas Independent School District
District 2
UncheckedBox.jpg Mike Morath (i)

District 6
UncheckedBox.jpg Lew Blackburn, Jr.
UncheckedBox.jpg Joyce Foreman
UncheckedBox.jpg D. Marcus Ranger
UncheckedBox.jpg Carlos Sherman
UncheckedBox.jpg Bertha Bailey Whatley

District 8
UncheckedBox.jpg Kristi Lara
UncheckedBox.jpg Richard P. Sheridan
UncheckedBox.jpg Miguel Solis (i)

Dickinson Independent School District
District 1
UncheckedBox.jpg Mike Mackey (i)

District 2
UncheckedBox.jpg Leo S. Rudd
UncheckedBox.jpg Veanna Veasey

Duncanville Independent School District
Place 4
UncheckedBox.jpg Louis McElroy (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Renee McNeely

Place 5
UncheckedBox.jpg Elijah Granger
UncheckedBox.jpg Patrick R. LeBlanc

Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District
Place 6
UncheckedBox.jpg Josh Barber
UncheckedBox.jpg Liz Hatley

Place 7
UncheckedBox.jpg Donna K. Webb (i)

Fort Bend Independent School District
Position 1
UncheckedBox.jpg Jason Burdine
UncheckedBox.jpg Ramesh Cherivirala
UncheckedBox.jpg Sardar Qaisar Imam
UncheckedBox.jpg C.J. Udoagwu

Position 4
UncheckedBox.jpg Bruce Albright (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Rodrigo Carreon
UncheckedBox.jpg Deron R. Harrington
UncheckedBox.jpg Kristin K. Tassin

Position 5
UncheckedBox.jpg Kris Allfrey
UncheckedBox.jpg KP George
UncheckedBox.jpg Patsy Taylor (i)

Garland Independent School District
Place 4
UncheckedBox.jpg Cindy Castañeda (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Dwight Davis
UncheckedBox.jpg Connie Griffin Boone

Place 5
UncheckedBox.jpg Lawrence Billy Jones III
UncheckedBox.jpg Scott L. Luna (i)

Georgetown Independent School District
Place 4
UncheckedBox.jpg Fred Barhydt (i)

Place 5
UncheckedBox.jpg Melanie Dunham
UncheckedBox.jpg Francis Jackson

Grand Prairie Independent School District
Place 3
UncheckedBox.jpg Katrina Jones
UncheckedBox.jpg Angela Luckey

Place 4
UncheckedBox.jpg Mike Riley
UncheckedBox.jpg John David Stewart (i)

Grapevine-Colleyville Independent School District
Place 5
UncheckedBox.jpg Troy Greisen
UncheckedBox.jpg Jesse G. Rodriguez (i)

Place 6
UncheckedBox.jpg Leon Leal (i)

Place 7
UncheckedBox.jpg Mark Assaad
UncheckedBox.jpg Jorge Rodriguez (i)

Hays Consolidated Independent School District
District 1
UncheckedBox.jpg Jesus Espinoza
UncheckedBox.jpg Teresa M. Tobias

District 2
UncheckedBox.jpg Willie Tenorio, Jr. (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Miguel Zuniga

At-large
UncheckedBox.jpg Sandra Bryant (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Letty Vasquez-Jones
UncheckedBox.jpg Will McManus

Irving Independent School District
District 1
UncheckedBox.jpg Steven Jones (i)

District 2
UncheckedBox.jpg Nell Anne Hunt
UncheckedBox.jpg Garrett M. Landry

District 6
UncheckedBox.jpg Randy Necessary

Katy Independent School District
Position 3
UncheckedBox.jpg Bill Proctor (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Ashley Vann

Position 4
UncheckedBox.jpg Jennifer Camero
UncheckedBox.jpg Courtney Doyle
UncheckedBox.jpg Terry Huckaby (i)

Position 5
UncheckedBox.jpg Henry Dibrell (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Cyndi Lawrence

Keller Independent School District
Place 4
UncheckedBox.jpg Craig Allen (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Ed Allen
UncheckedBox.jpg Michael Goolsby

Place 5
UncheckedBox.jpg Shane Hardin
UncheckedBox.jpg Jo Lynn Haussmann
UncheckedBox.jpg Terry King
UncheckedBox.jpg Jim Joros

Killeen Independent School District
Place 4
UncheckedBox.jpg Lan Carter
UncheckedBox.jpg Aya Eneli
UncheckedBox.jpg Brockley Moore
UncheckedBox.jpg Marvin Rainwater

Place 5
UncheckedBox.jpg Terry Delano (i)

Lewisville Independent School District
Place 6
UncheckedBox.jpg Kristi Hassett
UncheckedBox.jpg Mary Smith
UncheckedBox.jpg Krista Stone

Place 7
UncheckedBox.jpg Carol Kyer (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Tracy Scott Miller

Lubbock Independent School District
At-large
UncheckedBox.jpg Boyd Goodloe
UncheckedBox.jpg Brett Underwood
UncheckedBox.jpg Laura Vinson

District 3
UncheckedBox.jpg Mark Blankenship (i)

District 4
UncheckedBox.jpg James Arnold (i)

Magnolia Independent School District
Position 4
UncheckedBox.jpg Kristi Baker (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Ginger Russell

Position 5
UncheckedBox.jpg Joe Duncan

Mansfield Independent School District
Place 6
UncheckedBox.jpg Danny Baas (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Kory Watkins

Place 7
UncheckedBox.jpg Courtney Lackey Wilson (i)

Mesquite Independent School District
Place 3
UncheckedBox.jpg Gary Bingham (i)

Place 4
UncheckedBox.jpg Greg Everett
UncheckedBox.jpg Rachel Lopez

Place 5
UncheckedBox.jpg Robert Seward (i)

Mission Consolidated Independent School District
Place 1
UncheckedBox.jpg Marcie González Acosta
UncheckedBox.jpg Roy Vela

Place 6
UncheckedBox.jpg A.C. Pruneda
UncheckedBox.jpg Petra B. Ramirez
UncheckedBox.jpg Rigo Sariñana

Place 7
UncheckedBox.jpg Oscar Martinez (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Herminia R. (Minnie) Rodgers
UncheckedBox.jpg Rick Venecia

North East Independent School District
District 2
UncheckedBox.jpg Bob Coster
UncheckedBox.jpg Edd White (i)

District 3
UncheckedBox.jpg Sandi Wolff

District 7
UncheckedBox.jpg Brigitte Perkins (i)

Northwest Independent School District
Place 5
UncheckedBox.jpg Jerry Burkett
UncheckedBox.jpg Devonna Holland (i)

Place 6
UncheckedBox.jpg Andrew Bennett
UncheckedBox.jpg Stan Durham
UncheckedBox.jpg Aaron Fraser
UncheckedBox.jpg Edward Mergenthal
UncheckedBox.jpg Lillian Rauch
UncheckedBox.jpg Kristi Wade

Place 7
UncheckedBox.jpg Mel Fuller (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Doug Smith

Pearland Independent School District
Position 1
UncheckedBox.jpg Charles Gooden Jr.
UncheckedBox.jpg Trevor S. Hale
UncheckedBox.jpg Jeff Jeffress

Position 2
UncheckedBox.jpg Rusty DeBorde (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Suzanne Johnson

Richardson Independent School District
Place 6
UncheckedBox.jpg Justin Bono
UncheckedBox.jpg Rachel Chumney

Place 7
UncheckedBox.jpg Bonnie Abadie
UncheckedBox.jpg Kristin Kuhne
UncheckedBox.jpg Judy Yarbrough

Rockwall Independent School District
Place 6
UncheckedBox.jpg Leigh Plagens (i)

Place 7
UncheckedBox.jpg Stephanie Adams (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Chad Higbee
UncheckedBox.jpg Leslie Latham Milder
UncheckedBox.jpg David Schwartz

San Benito Consolidated Independent School District
Place 4
UncheckedBox.jpg June Aguilera (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Arnold Padilla

Place 5
UncheckedBox.jpg Hector Leal (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Joyce Aguirre
UncheckedBox.jpg Rene Salinas
UncheckedBox.jpg Roberto Benavides

Place 6
UncheckedBox.jpg Oscar Medrano (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Orlando Lopez

Place 7
UncheckedBox.jpg Julian Huerta (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Angel Mendez
UncheckedBox.jpg Esteban Rodriguez
UncheckedBox.jpg Gilbert Weaver

San Felipe Del Rio Consolidated Independent School District
Place 1
UncheckedBox.jpg Fernando Quiz (i)

Place 3
UncheckedBox.jpg Ceci Mertinez-Lozano (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg David F. Rountree

Place 4
UncheckedBox.jpg Raymond P. Meza (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Antonio Perea

Place 5
UncheckedBox.jpg Roberto Chavira (i)

Sharyland Independent School District
Place 1
UncheckedBox.jpg Ricky Longoria (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Alejandro Rodriguez III

Place 2
UncheckedBox.jpg Juan F. Zuniga (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Julio Cerda

Southwest Independent School District
At-large
UncheckedBox.jpg Johnathon Cruz
UncheckedBox.jpg Mike C. Frazier (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Yolanda Garza-Lopez (i)

Tyler Independent School District
District 2
UncheckedBox.jpg Cedrick Granberry, Sr.
UncheckedBox.jpg Orenthia Mason (i)

District 4
UncheckedBox.jpg Patricia Nation

District 5
UncheckedBox.jpg Barbara Smith
UncheckedBox.jpg Ross Strader (i)

Waco Independent School District
At-large
UncheckedBox.jpg Armando Arvizu
UncheckedBox.jpg Cary DuPuy (i)

District 2
UncheckedBox.jpg Jezelle D. Cooper
UncheckedBox.jpg Colbert Murphy

District 3
UncheckedBox.jpg Larry Perez (i)

Wichita Falls Independent School District
At-large
UncheckedBox.jpg Allyson Flack (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg W.O. (Bill) Franklin
UncheckedBox.jpg Kerry Don Maroney
UncheckedBox.jpg Elizabeth Yeager

Place 1
UncheckedBox.jpg Bob Payton (i)

See also

References