United States Senate Committee on Appropriations

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

CongressLogo.png

Committees of the U.S. Congress

Joint Congressional Committees
Deficit ReductionEconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation

U.S. Senate Committees
AgingAgriculture, Nutrition, and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science, and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEnvironment and Public WorksEthics (Select)FinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs

U.S. House Committees
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and the WorkforceEnergy and CommerceEthicsFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience, Space, and TechnologySmall BusinessTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means

Background
United States CongressUnited States SenateUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Constitution113th United States Congress112th United States Congress
The United States Senate Committee on Appropriations is a standing committee of the U.S. Senate. The committee was created on March 6, 1867.[1]

Leadership

114th Congress

The committee chairman in the 114th Congress is Thad Cochran (R).

113th Congress

The committee chairman in the 113th Congress was Barbara A. Mikulski (D).[2]

112th Congress

The committee chairman in the 112th Congress was Daniel K. Inouye (D).

Membership

2015-2016 (114th Congress)

Committee on Appropriations Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (14)Republican members (16)
Barbara A. Mikulski (Maryland) Ranking MemberThad Cochran (Mississippi) Chairman
Patrick J. Leahy (Vermont) Mitch McConnell (Kentucky)
Patty Murray (Washington) Richard Shelby (Alabama)
Dianne Feinstein (California) Lamar Alexander (Tennessee)
Dick Durbin (Illinois) Susan Collins (Maine)
Jack Reed (Rhode Island) Lisa Murkowski (Alaska)
Jon Tester (Montana) Lindsey Graham (South Carolina)
Tom Udall (New Mexico) Mark Steven Kirk (Illinois)
Jeanne Shaheen (New Hampshire) Roy Blunt (Missouri)
Jeff Merkley (Oregon) Jerry Moran (Kansas)
Chris Coons (Delaware) John Hoeven (North Dakota)
Brian Schatz (Hawaii) John Boozman (Arkansas)
Tammy Baldwin (Wisconsin) Shelley Moore Capito (West Virginia)
Christopher Murphy (Connecticut) Bill Cassidy (Louisiana)
James Lankford (Oklahoma)
Steve Daines (Montana)

2013-2014 (113th Congress)

2011-2012 (112th Congress)

Committee legislation

The below chart from Find The Best tracks the legislation coming out of each committee.


Source: This graphic was generated by Find The Best.

Subcommittees

Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies

(commonly known as Agriculture)

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (6)Republican members (7)
Jeff Merkley Ranking MemberJerry Moran Chairman
Dianne Feinstein Roy Blunt
Jon Tester Thad Cochran
Tom Udall Mitch McConnell
Patrick Leahy Susan Collins
Tammy Baldwin John Hoeven
Steve Daines

Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies

(commonly known as Commerce)

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (8)Republican members (9)
Barbara Mikulski Ranking MemberRichard Shelby Chairman
Patrick Leahy Lamar Alexander
Dianne Feinstein Lisa Murkowski
Jack Reed Susan Collins
Jeanne Shaheen Lindsey Graham
Chris Coons Mark Kirk
Tammy Baldwin John Boozman
Christopher Murphy Shelley Moore Capito
James Lankford

Defense

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Defense Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (9)Republican members (10)
Richard Durbin Vice ChairmanThad Cochran Chairman
Patrick Leahy Mitch McConnell
Dianne Feinstein Richard Shelby
Barbara Mikulski Lamar Alexander
Patty Murray Susan Collins
Jack Reed Lisa Murkowski
Jon Tester Lindsey Graham
Tom Udall Roy Blunt
Brian Schatz Steve Daines
Jerry Moran

Energy and Water Development

(commonly known as Energy)

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (8)Republican members (9)
Dianne Feinstein Ranking MemberLamar Alexander Chairman
Patty Murray Thad Cochran
Jon Tester Mitch McConnell
Richard Durbin Richard Shelby
Tom Udall Susan Collins
Jeanne Shaheen Lisa Murkowski
Jeff Merkley Lindsey Graham
Chris Coons John Hoeven
James Lankford

Financial Services and General Government

(commonly known as Financial Services)

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (2)Republican members (3)
Chris Coons Ranking MemberJohn Boozman Chairman
Richard Durbin Jerry Moran
James Lankford

Homeland Security

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (5)Republican members (6)
Jeanne Shaheen Ranking MemberJohn Hoeven Chairman
Patrick Leahy Thad Cochran
Patty Murray Richard Shelby
Jon Tester Lisa Murkowski
Tammy Baldwin Lindsey Graham
Bill Cassidy

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

(commonly known as Interior)

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (6)Republican members (8)
Tom Udall Ranking MemberLisa Murkowski Chairman
Dianne Feinstein Lamar Alexander
Patrick Leahy Thad Cochran
Jack Reed Roy Blunt
Jon Tester John Hoeven
Jeff Merkley Mitch McConnell
Steve Daines
Bill Cassidy

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies

(commonly known as Labor)

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (8)Republican members (10)
Patty Murray Ranking MemberRoy Blunt Chairman
Richard Durbin Jerry Moran
Jack Reed Richard Shelby
Barbara Mikulski Thad Cochran
Jeanne Shaheen Lamar Alexander
Jeff Merkley Lindsey Graham
Brian Schatz Mark Kirk
Tammy Baldwin Bill Cassidy
Shelley Moore Capito
James Lankford

Legislative Branch

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (2)Republican members (3)
Brian Schatz Ranking MemberShelley Moore Capito Chairman
Christopher Murphy Mark Kirk
Jerry Moran

Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies

(commonly known as Military Construction)

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (7)Republican members (8)
Jon Tester Ranking MemberMark Kirk Chairman
Patty Murray Mitch McConnell
Jack Reed Lisa Murkowski
Tom Udall John Hoeven
Brian Schatz Susan Collins
Tammy Baldwin John Boozman
Christopher Murphy Shelley Moore Capito
Bill Cassidy

State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs

(commonly known as State Department)

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (7)Republican members (8)
Patrick Leahy Ranking MemberLindsey Graham Chairman
Barbara Mikulski Mitch McConnell
Richard Durbin Mark Kirk
Jeanne Shaheen Roy Blunt
Chris Coons John Boozman
Jeff Merkley Jerry Moran
Christopher Murphy James Lankford
Steve Daines

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies

(commonly known as Transportation)

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Transportation and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (8)Republican members (9)
Jack Reed Ranking MemberSusan Collins Chairman
Barbara Mikulski Richard Shelby
Patty Murray Lamar Alexander
Richard Durbin Mark Kirk
Dianne Feinstein Roy Blunt
Chris Coons John Boozman
Brian Schatz Shelley Moore Capito
Christopher Murphy Bill Cassidy
Steve Daines

Jurisdiction

According to the official Senate website, the jurisdiction of the Appropriations Committee includes the following:

  1. "appropriations made by law" required prior to the expenditure of any money from the Federal treasury.
  2. writes the legislation that allocates federal funds to the numerous government agencies, departments, and organizations on an annual basis. Appropriations are limited to the levels set by a Budget Resolution, drafted by the Senate Budget Committee.
  3. over supplemental spending bills.
[3]

—United States Senate Committee on Appropriations[4]

Contact

Committee on Appropriations
Room S 128, The Capitol
Washington, DC 20510

Phone: 202-224-7363

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References