U.S. Senate delegation from Indiana

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This page displays current and historical information pertaining to the U.S. Senate delegation from Indiana.

Current members

The current members of the U.S. Senate from Indiana are:


Name:Party:Position:Assumed Office:Term Ends:Next Election:Official Website:Predecessor:
Dan Coats
Dan Coats 113th Congress.jpg
Republican PartyU.S. Senate, Indiana 2011January 3, 2017November 2016LinkEvan Bayh (D)
Joe Donnelly
Joe Donnelly, official portrait, 113th Congress.jpg
Democratic PartyU.S. Senate, Indiana 2013January 3, 2019November 2018LinkRichard Lugar (R)

Election history


CongressLogo.png

United States Senate Delegations by State

Alabama • Alaska • Arizona • Arkansas • California • Colorado • Connecticut • Delaware • Florida • Georgia • Hawaii • Idaho • Illinois • Indiana • Iowa • Kansas • Kentucky • Louisiana • Maine • Maryland • Massachusetts • Michigan • Minnesota • Mississippi • Missouri • Montana • Nebraska • Nevada • New Hampshire • New Jersey • New Mexico • New York • North Carolina • North Dakota • Ohio • Oklahoma • Oregon • Pennsylvania • Rhode Island • South Carolina • South Dakota • Tennessee • Texas • Utah • Vermont • Virginia • Washington • West Virginia • Wisconsin • Wyoming

Class I

Senators in Class I were elected to office in the November 2012 general election, unless they took their seat through appointment or special election.[1] Class I terms run from the beginning of the 113th Congress on January 3, 2013, to the end of the 115th Congress on January 3, 2019.[1]

2012

U.S. Senate, Indiana General Election, 2012
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Democratic Green check mark transparent.pngJoe Donnelly 50% 1,281,181
     Republican Richard Mourdock 44.3% 1,133,621
     Libertarian Andy Horning 5.7% 145,282
     Independent James Johnson, Jr. 0% 15
     Independent Amy Willis 0% 3
Total Votes 2,560,102
Source: Indiana Secretary of State "United States Senate Election Results"

2006
On November 7, 2006, Richard G. Lugar won re-election to the United States Senate. He defeated Steve Osborn (L), Mark Pool (I), Jack H. Baldwin (Write-in) in the general election.[2]

U.S. Senate, Indiana General Election, 2006
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Republican Green check mark transparent.pngRichard G. Lugar incumbent 87.4% 1,171,553
     Democratic Steve Osborn 12.6% 168,820
     Independent Mark Pool 0% 444
     Write-in Jack H. Baldwin 0% 294
Total Votes 1,341,111

2000
On November 7, 2000, Richard G. Lugar won re-election to the United States Senate. He defeated David L. Johnson (D) and Paul Hager (L) in the general election.[3]

U.S. Senate, Indiana General Election, 2000
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Republican Green check mark transparent.pngRichard G. Lugar incumbent 66.6% 1,427,944
     Democratic David L. Johnson 31.9% 683,273
     Libertarian Paul Hager 1.6% 33,992
Total Votes 2,145,209

Class III

Senators in Class III were elected to office in the November 2010 general election, unless they took their seat through appointment or special election. Class III terms run from the beginning of the 112th Congress on January 3, 2011, to the end of the 114th Congress on January 3, 2017.

2010
On November 2, 2010, Coats won election to the United States Senate. He defeated Brad Ellsworth (D), Rebecca Sink-Burris (L), Jim Miller (I), and Jack Rooney (I) in the general election.[4]

U.S. Senate, Indiana General Election, 2010
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Republican Green check mark transparent.pngDan Coats 54.6% 952,116
     Democratic Brad Ellsworth 40% 697,775
     Libertarian Rebecca Sink-Burris 5.4% 94,330
     Independent Jim Miller 0% 161
     Independent Jack Rooney 0% 99
Total Votes 1,744,481

2004
On November 2, 2004, Evan Bayh won re-election to the United States Senate. He defeated Marvin Scott (R) and Albert Barger (L) in the general election.[5]

U.S. Senate, Indiana General Election, 2004
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Democratic Green check mark transparent.pngEvan Bayh incumbent 61.6% 1,496,976
     Republican Marvin Scott 37.2% 903,913
     Libertarian Albert Barger 1.1% 27,344
Total Votes 2,428,233

1998
On November 3, 1998, Evan Bayh won re-election to the United States Senate. He defeated Paul Hemke (R) and Rebecca Sink-Burris (L) in the general election.[6]

U.S. Senate, Indiana General Election, 1998
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Democratic Green check mark transparent.pngEvan Bayh incumbent 63.7% 1,012,244
     Republican Paul Hemke 34.8% 552,732
     Libertarian Rebecca Sink-Burris 1.5% 23,641
Total Votes 1,588,617

Historical members

Historical Representation to the US Senate by Party from Indiana
Party Total
     Democratic 24
     Republican 20
     Whig 2
     Anti-Jacksonian 2
Total Senators 48
Class 1 Senators from Indiana
Senator Years Served Party
James Noble Republican 1816-1831
Robert Hanna Anti-Jacksonian 1831-1832
John Tipton Democratic 1832-1839
Albert S. White Whig 1839-1845
Jesse D. Bright Democratic 1845-1862
Joseph A. Wright Democratic 1862-1863
David Turpie Democratic 1863-1863
Thomas A. Hendricks Democratic 1863-1869
Daniel D. Pratt Republican 1869-1875
Joseph E. McDonald Democratic 1875-1881
Benjamin Harrison Republican 1881-1887
David Turpie Democratic 1887-1899
Albert J. Beveridge Republican 1899-1911
John W. Kern Democratic 1911-1917
Harry S. New Republican 1917-1923
Samuel M. Ralston Democratic 1923-1925
Arthur R. Robinson Republican 1925-1935
Sherman Minton Democratic 1935-1941
Raymond E. Willis Republican 1941-1947
William E. Jenner Republican 1947-1959
R. Vance Hartke Democratic 1959-1977
Richard G. Lugar Republican 1977-2013
Joe Donnelly Democratic 2013-Present


Class 3 Senators from Indiana
Senator Years Served Party
Waller Taylor Republican 1816-1825
William Hendricks Adams, Anti-Jacksonian 1825-1837
Oliver H. Smith Whig 1837-1843
Edward A. Hannegan Democratic 1843-1849
James Whitcomb Democratic 1849-1852
Charles W. Cathcart Democratic 1852-1853
John Pettit Democratic 1853-1855
Graham N. Fitch Democratic 1857-1861
Henry S. Lane Republican 1861-1867
Oliver H. P. T. Morton Republican 1867-1877
Daniel W. Voorhees Democratic 1877-1897
Charles W. Fairbanks Republican 1897-1905
James A. Hemenway Republican 1905-1909
Benjamin F. Shively Democratic 1909-1916
Thomas Taggart Democratic 1916-1916
James E. Watson Republican 1916-1933
Frederick Van Nuys Democratic 1933-1944
Samuel D. Jackson Democratic 1944-1944
William E. Jenner Republican 1944-1945
Homer E. Capehart Republican 1945-1963
Birch E. Bayh Democratic 1963-1981
J. Danforth Quayle Republican 1981-1989
Daniel R. Coats Republican 1989-1999
Evan Bayh Democratic 1999-2011
Daniel Coats Republican 2011-Present

See also

References