Elections will be held in California, Florida, New Jersey and Texas today. Find out what's on your ballot!

United States Senate Committee on Armed Services

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

CongressLogo.png

Committees of the U.S. Congress

Joint Congressional Committees
Deficit ReductionEconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation

U.S. Senate Committees
AgingAgriculture, Nutrition, and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science, and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEnvironment and Public WorksEthics (Select)FinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs

U.S. House Committees
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and the WorkforceEnergy and CommerceEthicsFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience, Space, and TechnologySmall BusinessTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means

Background
United States CongressUnited States SenateUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Constitution113th United States Congress112th United States Congress
The United States Senate Committee on Armed Services is a standing committee of the U.S. Senate.[1]

Leadership

114th Congress

The committee chairman in the 114th Congress is John McCain (R).

113th Congress

The committee chairman in the 113th Congress was Carl Levin (D).[2]

112th Congress

The committee chairman in the 112th Congress was Carl Levin (D).

Membership

2015-2016 (114th Congress)

Committee on Armed Services Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (12)Republican members (14)
Jack Reed (Rhode Island) Ranking MemberJohn McCain (Arizona) Chairman
Bill Nelson (Florida) James Inhofe (Oklahoma)
Claire McCaskill (Missouri) Jeff Sessions (Alabama)
Joe Manchin III (West Virginia) Roger Wicker (Mississippi)
Jeanne Shaheen (New Hampshire) Kelly Ayotte (New Hampshire)
Kirsten Gillibrand (New York) Deb Fischer (Nebraska)
Richard Blumenthal (Connecticut) Tom Cotton (Arkansas)
Joe Donnelly (Indiana) Mike Rounds (South Dakota)
Mazie K. Hirono (Hawaii) Joni Ernst (Iowa)
Tim Kaine (Virginia) Thom Tillis (North Carolina)
Angus King (Maine) Dan Sullivan (Arkansas)
Martin Heinrich (New Mexico) Mike Lee (Utah)
Lindsey Graham (South Carolina)
Ted Cruz (Texas)
Angus King is an Independent but caucuses with Democrats, hence he has been counted in that column.

2013-2014 (113th Congress)

2011-2012 (112th Congress)

Committee legislation

The below chart from Find The Best tracks the legislation coming out of each committee.


Source: This graphic was generated by Find The Best.

Subcommittees

Airland

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Airland Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (7)Republican members (8)
Joe Manchin III Ranking MemberTom Cotton Chairman
Claire McCaskill James Inhofe
Kirsten Gillibrand Jeff Sessions
Richard Blumenthal Roger Wicker
Joe Donnelly Mike Rounds
Mazie Hirono Joni Ernst
Martin Heinrich Dan Sullivan
Mike Lee

Emerging Threats and Capabilities

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (6)Republican members (7)
Bill Nelson Ranking MemberDeb Fischer Chairman
Joe Manchin Kelly Ayotte
Jeanne Shaheen Tom Cotton
Kirsten Gillibrand Joni Ernst
Joe Donnelly Thom Tillis
Tim Kaine Lindsey Graham
Ted Cruz

Personnel

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Personnel Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (5)
Kirsten Gillibrand Ranking MemberLindsey Graham Chairman
Claire McCaskill Roger Wicker
Richard Blumenthal Tom Cotton
Angus King Thom Tillis
Dan Sullivan

Readiness and Management Support

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (5)Republican members (6)
Tim Kaine Ranking MemberKelly Ayotte Chairman
Claire McCaskill James Inhofe
Jeanne Shaheen Deb Fischer
Mazie Hirono Mike Rounds
Martin Heinrich Joni Ernst
Mike Lee

Seapower

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on SeaPower Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (6)Republican members (7)
Mazie Hirono Ranking MemberRoger Wicker Chairman
Bill Nelson Jeff Sessions
Jeanne Shaheen Kelly Ayotte
Richard Blumenthal Mike Rounds
Tim Kaine Thom Tillis
Angus King Dan Sullivan
Ted Cruz

Strategic Forces

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Strategic Forces Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (5)Republican members (6)
Joe Donnelly Ranking MemberJeff Sessions Chairman
Bill Nelson James Inhofe
Joe Manchin Deb Fischer
Angus King Mike Lee
Martin Heinrich Lindsey Graham
Ted Cruz

Jurisdiction

According to the official Senate website, the jurisdiction of the Armed Services Committee includes the following:

  1. Aeronautical and space activities peculiar to or primarily associated with the development of weapons systems or military operations.
  2. the common defense.
  3. the Department of Defense, the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, and the Department of the Air Force.
  4. maintenance and operation of the Panama Canal, including administration, sanitation, and government of the Canal Zone.
  5. military research and development.
  6. national security aspects of nuclear energy.
  7. naval petroleum reserves, except those in Alaska.
  8. pay, promotion, retirement, and other benefits and privileges of members of the Armed Forces, including overseas education of civilian and military dependents.
  9. selective service system.
  10. strategic and critical materials necessary for the common defense.

[3]

—United States Senate Committee on Armed Services[4]

Contact

Room SR-228, Russell Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510-6050

Phone: 202-224-3871
Fax: 202-228-0036
Press Inquiries: 202-228-3685

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References