United States House of Representatives Committee on Natural Resources

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

CongressLogo.png

Committees of the U.S. Congress

Joint Congressional Committees
Deficit ReductionEconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation

U.S. Senate Committees
AgingAgriculture, Nutrition, and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science, and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEnvironment and Public WorksEthics (Select)FinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs

U.S. House Committees
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and the WorkforceEnergy and CommerceEthicsFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience, Space, and TechnologySmall BusinessTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means

Background
United States CongressUnited States SenateUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Constitution113th United States Congress112th United States Congress
The United States House of Representatives Committee on Natural Resources is a standing committee of the U.S. House of Representatives.

The committee was created on December 17, 1805. The inaugural committee was chaired by Andrew Gregg.[1]

Leadership

114th Congress

The committee chairman in the 114th Congress is Rob Bishop (R).

113th Congress

The committee chairman in the 113th Congress was Doc Hastings (R).[2]

112th Congress

The committee chairman in the 112th Congress was Doc Hastings (R).

Membership

2015-2016 (114th Congress)

Committee on Natural Resources Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (18)Republican members (26)
Raúl M. Grijalva (Arizona) Ranking MemberRob Bishop (Washington) Chairman
Grace Napolitano (California) Don Young (Alaska)
Madeleine Z. Bordallo (Guam) Louie Gohmert (Texas)
Jim Costa (California) Doug Lamborn (Colorado)
Gregorio Sablan (Northern Mariana Islands) Rob Wittman (Virginia)
Niki Tsongas (Massachusetts) John Fleming (Louisiana)
Pedro Pierluisi (Puerto Rico) Tom McClintock (California)
Jared Huffman (California) Glenn 'GT' Thompson (Pennsylvania)
Raul Ruiz (California) Cynthia Lummis (Wyoming)
Alan Lowenthal (California) Dan Benishek (Michigan)
Matt Cartwright (Pennsylvania) Jeff Duncan (South Carolina)
Don Beyer (Virginia) Paul Gosar (Arizona)
Ruben Gallego (Arizona) Raúl Labrador (Idaho)
Norma Torres (California) Doug LaMalfa (California)
Debbie Dingell (Michigan) Bradley Byrne (Alabama)
Mark Takai (Hawaii) Jeff Denham (California)
Lois Capps (California) Paul Cook (California)
Jared Polis (Colorado) Bruce Westerman (Arkansas)
Garret Graves (Louisiana)
Dan Newhouse (Washington)
Ryan Zinke (Montana)
Jody Hice (Georgia)
Amata Radewagen (American Samoa)
Tom MacArthur (New Jersey)
Alex Mooney (West Virginia)
Cresent Hardy (Nevada)

2013-2014 (113th Congress)

2011-2012 (112th Congress)

Committee legislation

The below chart from Find The Best tracks the legislation coming out of each committee.


Source: This graphic was generated by Find The Best.

Subcommittees

Energy and Mineral Resources

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (8)Republican members (17)
Alan Lowenthal Ranking MemberDoug Lamborn Chairman
Mark Takai Louie Gohmert
Jim Costa Rob Wittman
Niki Tsongas John Fleming
Matt Cartwright Glenn Thompson
Don Beyer Cynthia Lummis
Ruben Gallego Dan Benishek
Raul Grijalva Ex Officio Jeff Duncan
Paul Gosar
Raul Labrador
Bradley Byrne
Paul Cook
Garret Graves
Ryan Zinke
Alex Mooney
Cresent Hardy
Rob Bishop Ex Officio

Note: The subcommittee currently has seven vacant Democratic seats.[3]

Water, Power, and Oceans

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Water, Power, and Oceans Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (11)Republican members (13)
Jared Huffman Ranking Member John Fleming Chairman
Grace Napolitano Don Young
Jim Costa Rob Wittman
Ruben Gallego Tom McClintock
Madeleine Bordallo Cynthia Lummis
Gregorio Sablan Jeff Duncan
Raul Ruiz Paul Gosar
Alan Lowenthal Doug LaMalfa
Norma Torres Bradley Byrne
Debbie Dingell Jeff Denham
Raul Grijalva Ex OfficioDan Newhouse
Tom MacArthur
Rob Bishop Ex Officio

Note: Beginning in 2015, the name of this committee changed to “Water, Power, and Oceans”.[4]

Indian, Insular, and Alaska Native Affairs

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Indian, Insular, and Alaska Native Affairs Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (6)Republican members (8)
Raul Ruiz Ranking Member Don Young Chairman
Madeleine Bordallo Dan Benishek
Gregorio Sablan Paul Gosar
Pedro Pierluisi Doug LaMalfa
Norma Torres Jeff Denham
Raul Grijalva Ex Officio Paul Cook
Amata Radewagen
Rob Bishop Ex Officio

Note: Beginning in 2015, the name of this committee changed from “Indian and Alaska Native Affairs” to “Indian, Insular, and Alaska Native Affairs”.[5]

Federal Lands

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Federal Lands Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (9)Republican members (15)
Niki Tsongas Ranking MemberTom McClintock Chairman
Matt Cartwright Don Young
Don Beyer Louie Gohmert
Pedro Pierluisi Glenn Thompson
Jared Huffman Cynthia Lummis
Mark Takai Raul Labrador
Alan Lowenthal Doug LaMalfa
Debbie Dingell Bruce Westerman
Raul Grijalva Ex OfficioGarret Graves
Dan Newhouse
Ryan Zinke
Jody Hice
Tom MacArthur
Cresent Hardy
Rob Bishop Ex Officio

Oversight and Investigations

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (5)Republican members (9)
Debbie Dingell Ranking MemberLouie Gohmert Chairman
Jared Huffman Doug Lamborn
Ruben Gallego Raul Labrador
Don Beyer Bradley Byrne
Raul Grijalva Ex OfficioBruce Westerman
Jody Hice
Amata Radewagen
Alex Mooney
Rob Bishop Ex Officio

Note: This committee became active at the beginning of the 114th Congress.[6]

Jurisdiction

According to the official House website, the jurisdiction of the Natural Resources Committee includes the following:

  1. Fisheries and wildlife, including research, restoration, refuges, and conservation.
  2. Forest reserves and national parks created from the public domain.
  3. Forfeiture of land grants and alien ownership, including alien ownership of mineral lands.
  4. Geological Survey.
  5. International fishing agreements.
  6. Interstate compacts relating to apportionment of waters for irrigation purposes.
  7. Irrigation and reclamation, including water supply for reclamation projects and easements of public lands for irrigation projects; and acquisition of private lands when necessary to complete irrigation projects.
  8. Native Americans generally, including the care and allotment of Native American lands and general and special measures relating to claims that are paid out of Native American funds.
  9. Insular possessions of the United States generally (except those affecting the revenue and appropriations).
  10. Military parks and battlefields, national cemeteries administered by the Secretary of the Interior, parks within the District of Columbia, and the erection of monuments to the memory of individuals.
  11. Mineral land laws and claims and entries thereunder.
  12. Mineral resources of public lands.
  13. Mining interests generally.
  14. Mining schools and experimental stations.
  15. Marine affairs, including coastal zone management (except for measures relating to oil and other pollution of navigable waters).
  16. Oceanography.
  17. Petroleum conservation on public lands and conservation of the radium supply in the United States.
  18. Preservation of prehistoric ruins and objects of interest on the public domain.
  19. Public lands generally, including entry, easements, and grazing thereon.
  20. Relations of the United States with Native Americans and Native American tribes.
  21. Trans-Alaska Oil Pipeline (except ratemaking).

[7]

—Committee on Natural Resources[8]

Contact

Committee on Natural Resources
United States House of Representatives
1324 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-2761
Fax: (202) 225-5929
Press inquiries: (202) 226-9019

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References

  1. Natural Resources Committee, "Committee History" accessed January 2012
  2. Politico, "House committee chairs all men," November 28, 2012
  3. Committee on Natural Resources, "Subcommittee on Energy on Mineral Resources," accessed February 19, 2015
  4. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named water
  5. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named ind
  6. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named over
  7. Note: This text is quoted verbatim from the original source. Any inconsistencies are attributed to the original source.
  8. Committee on Natural Resources