Note: Ballotpedia will be read-only from 9pm CST on February 25-March 5 while Judgepedia is merged into Ballotpedia.
For status updates, visit lucyburns.org.

United States Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

CongressLogo.png

Committees of the U.S. Congress

Joint Congressional Committees
Deficit ReductionEconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation

U.S. Senate Committees
AgingAgriculture, Nutrition, and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science, and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEnvironment and Public WorksEthics (Select)FinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs

U.S. House Committees
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and the WorkforceEnergy and CommerceEthicsFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience, Space, and TechnologySmall BusinessTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means

Background
United States CongressUnited States SenateUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Constitution113th United States Congress112th United States Congress
The United States Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry is a standing committee of the U.S. Senate. The committee was created on December 9, 1825.[1]

Leadership

114th Congress

The committee chairman in the 114th Congress is Pat Roberts (R).

113th Congress

Debbie Stabenow (D) retained her role as committee chairman in the 113th Congress.[2]

112th Congress

The committee chairman in the 112th Congress was Debbie Stabenow (D).

Membership

2015-2016 (114th Congress)

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (9)Republican members (11)
Debbie Stabenow (Michigan) Ranking MemberPat Roberts (Kansas) Chairman
Patrick J. Leahy (Vermont) Thad Cochran (Mississippi)
Sherrod Brown (Ohio) Mitch McConnell (Kentucky)
Amy Klobuchar (Minnesota) John Boozman (Arkansas)
Michael Bennet (Colorado) John Hoeven (North Dakota)
Kirsten Gillibrand (New York) David Perdue (Georgia)
Joe Donnelly (Indiana) Joni Ernst (Iowa)
Heidi Heitkamp (North Dakota) Thom Tillis (North Carolina)
Robert Casey, Jr. (Pennsylvania) Ben Sasse (Nebraska)
Charles Grassley (Iowa)
John Thune (South Dakota)

2013-2014 (113th Congress)

2011-2012 (112th Congress)

Committee legislation

The below chart from Find The Best tracks the legislation coming out of each committee.


Source: This graphic was generated by Find The Best.

Subcommittees

Commodities, Risk Management and Trade

Commodities, Risk Management and Trade Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (5)Republican members (6)
Joe Donnelly Ranking MemberJohn Boozman Chairman
Heidi Heitkamp Thad Cochran
Sherrod Brown John Hoeven
Kirsten Gillibrand David Perdue
Michael Bennet Chuck Grassley
John Thune

Jurisdiction: the production of agricultural crops, commodities and products; farm and ranch income protection and assistance, including safety net programs and farm credit; commodity price support programs; insurance and risk protection; fresh water food production; agricultural trade; foreign market development; and futures, options and derivatives.[3]
Note: Beginning in 2015, the name of this committee changed from Commodities, Markets, Trade and Risk Management to Commodities, Risk Management and Trade[4]

Rural Development and Energy

Subcommittee on Rural Development and Energy Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (5)Republican members (6)
Heidi Heitkamp Ranking MemberJoni Ernst Chairman
Sherrod Brown Thad Cochran
Amy Klobuchar John Hoeven
Michael Bennet David Perdue
Joe Donnelly Thom Tillis
John Thune

Jurisdiction: rural economic revitalization and quality of life; rural job and business growth; rural electrification, telecommunications and utilities; renewable energy production and energy efficiency improvement on farms and ranches and in rural communities; innovation in the use of agricultural commodities and materials.[3]
Note: Beginning in 2015, the name of this committee changed from Jobs, Rural Economic Growth and Energy Innovation to Rural Development and Energy[4]

Conservation, Forestry and Natural Resources

Subcommittee on Conservation, Forestry and Natural Resources Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (5)Republican members (6)
Michael Bennet Ranking MemberDavid Perdue Chairman
Amy Klobuchar Thad Cochran
Patrick Leahy Mitch McConnell
Heidi Heitkamp John Boozman
Bob Casey Ben Sasse
Chuck Grassley

Jurisdiction: conservation, protection and stewardship of natural resources and the environment; state, local and private forests and general forestry; and pesticides.[3]

Nutrition, Specialty Crops and Agricultural Research

Subcommittee on Nutrition, Specialty Crops and Agricultural Research Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (5)Republican members (6)
Bob Casey Ranking MemberJohn Hoeven Chairman
Patrick Leahy Mitch McConnell
Sherrod Brown John Boozman
Kirsten Gillibrand Joni Ernst
Michael Bennet Thom Tillis
Ben Sasse

Jurisdiction: domestic and international nutrition and food assistance and hunger prevention; school and child nutrition programs; local and healthy food initiatives; food and agricultural research, education, economics and extension.[3]
Note: Beginning in 2015, the name of this committee changed from Nutrition, Specialty Crops, Food and Agricultural Research to Nutrition, Specialty Crops and Agricultural Research[4]

Livestock, Marketing and Agriculture Security

Livestock, Marketing and Agriculture Security Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (6)Republican members (6)
Kirsten Gillibrand Ranking MemberBen Sasse Chairman
Patrick Leahy Mitch McConnell
Max Baucus Joni Ernst
Amy Klobuchar Thom Tillis
Joe Donnelly John Thune
Bob Casey Chuck Grassley

Jurisdiction: animal welfare; inspection and certification of plants, animals and products; plant and animal diseases and health protection; domestic marketing and product promotion; marketing orders and regulation of agricultural markets.[3]
Note: Beginning in 2015, the name of this committee changed from Livestock, Dairy, Poultry, Marketing and Agriculture Security to Livestock, Marketing and Agriculture Security[4]

Jurisdiction

According to the official Senate website, the jurisdiction of the Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Committee includes the following:

  1. Agricultural economics and research.
  2. Agricultural extension services and experiment stations.
  3. Agricultural production, marketing, and stabilization of prices.
  4. Agriculture and agricultural commodities.
  5. Animal industry and diseases.
  6. Crop insurance and soil conservation.
  7. Farm credit and farm security.
  8. Food from fresh waters.
  9. Food stamp programs.
  10. Forestry, and forest reserves and wilderness areas other than those created from the public domain.
  11. Home economics.
  12. Human nutrition.
  13. Inspection of livestock, meat, and agricultural products.
  14. Pests and pesticides.
  15. Plant industry, soils, and agricultural engineering.
  16. Rural development, rural electrification, and watersheds.
  17. School nutrition programs.
  18. Such committee shall also study and review, on a comprehensive basis, matters relating to food, nutrition, and hunger, both in the United States and in foreign countries, and rural affairs, and report thereon from time to time.

Contact

U.S. Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition & Forestry
328A Russell Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510

Phone: (202) 224-2035
Fax: (202) 228-2125

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References