Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Utah House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Utah House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on June 24, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Utah House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 25 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A three-year resident of Utah at the filing deadline time
  • A resident for 6 months of the senate district from which elected at the filing deadline time
  • No person holding any public office of profit or trust under authority of the United States, or of this State, can be a member of the House of Representatives, provided, that appointments in the State Militia, and the offices of notary public, justice of the peace, United States commissioner, and postmaster of the fourth class, shall not, within the meaning of this section, be considered offices of profit or trust.
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* A resident of Utah for at least 30 days prior to the next election
* At least 18 years old by the next election
* His or her principal place of residence is in a specific voting precinct in Utah.

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $3,539,985. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

List of candidates

District 3

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Stuart W. Howell Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jack R. Draxler Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stuart R. Howell: 2,591
Republican Party Jack R. Draxler: 4,611 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Suzanne Marychild Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Scott Wyatt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Suzanne Marychild: 2,388
Republican Party Scott Wyatt: 5,241 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rick F. Jones Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kerry W. Gibson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick F. Jones: 2,292
Republican Party Kerry W. Gibson: 5,949 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Glen A. Donnelson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Glen A. Donnelson: 5,162 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Matthew D. Frandsen: 294 Approveda
  • Trent Alvord: 262
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gage Froerer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew D. Frandsen: 2,864
Republican Party Gage Froerer: 3,523 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party John Herbst III: 300

District 9

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Neil A. Hansen Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Robert O. Miles Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neil A. Hansen: 1,487 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert O. Miles: 806
Independent (Write-in candidate) James Carroll: 2

District 10

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • LaWanna "Lou" Shurtliff Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • George Garwood Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party LaWanna "Lou" Shurtliff: 4,737 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George Garwood: 3,088

District 12

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kay T. Swan Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • David G. Buxton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay T. Swan: 2,221
Republican Party David G. Buxton: 3,308 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ben F. Wofford Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Paul Ray Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben F. Wofford: 1,229
Republican Party Paul Ray: 5,426 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Laurence Elliott Abel Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Curtis Oda Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laurence Elliott Abel: 1,481
Republican Party Curtis Oda: 2,614 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Amy Baker Butters Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Doug Aagard Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Baker Butters: 1,985
Republican Party Doug Aagard: 5,257 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Karen Wilcox Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kevin S. Garn Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Wilcox: 1,973
Republican Party Kevin S. Garn: 4,590 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Geoffrey R. Fowler: 264

District 17

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert (Bob) Sadler Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Julie Fisher Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert (Bob) Sadler: 1,966
Republican Party Julie Fisher: 6,748 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • George A. Mortimer Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Roger E. Barrus Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George A. Mortimer: 2,242
Republican Party Roger E. Barrus: 6,802 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Richard J. Watson Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sheryl L. Allen: 2,369 Approveda
  • Mark D. Jacobs: 1,360

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard J. Watson: 2,241
Republican Party Sheryl L. Allen: 5,667 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Cory G. Seegmiller: 481
Constitution Party Thomas Rodgers: 1

District 21

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James R. Gowans Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jess Clifford Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James R. Gowans: 4,932 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jess Clifford: 3,761
Constitution Party Jonathan D. Garrard: 484

District 22

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Car W. Duckworth Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Deena Detton Ely: 614 Approveda
  • Ted J. Shaw: 507

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Car W. Duckworth: 2,635 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deena Detton Ely: 2,602
Constitution Party Marilee Roose: 202
Independent Sarge Froehle: 172

District 23

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jen Seelig Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kelli P. Dickerson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jen Seelig: 2,279 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kelli P. Dickerson: 1,441
Independent F. Joseph Irish: 154

District 24

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ralph Becker Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Becker: 7,477 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Edward James Aho: 282

District 26

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Litvack Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jonathan Storrs Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Litvack: 2,223 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jonathan Storrs: 1,114

District 27

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Elizabeth Ann Rice-MacFarland Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Dougall Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Ann Rice-MacFarland: 1,889
Republican Party John Dougall: 7,833 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Roz McGee Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Thomas Wright Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roz McGee: 6,629 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Wright: 4,646

District 29

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Janice Fischer Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phillip M. Conder Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice Fischer: 2,272 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phillip M. Conder: 2,180
Constitution Party Susan Kaye Sorensen: 251
Independent Anneliese Hinkle: 135

District 30

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jackie Biskupski Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kay M. Garske: 378 Approveda
  • Gary R. Guelker: 154

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jackie Biskupski: 5,965 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kay M. Garske: 1,554
Independent Ian K. Scharine: 185

District 31

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Larry Wiley Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Art Haddow Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Wiley: 4,145 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Art Haddow: 2,224

District 32

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Lee Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ron Bigelow Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Lee: 2,178
Republican Party Ron Bigelow: 3,289 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Neal B. Hendrickson Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joseph Moesser Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neal B. Hendrickson: 2,422 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph Moesser: 1,863

District 34

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kory M. Holdaway Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kory M. Holdaway: 4,422 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark A. Wheatley Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jay Brummett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark A. Wheatley: 2,433 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay Brummett: 1,514
Constitution Party Chris Knapp: 183
Independent Ben Valdez, Jr.: 126

District 36

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Phil Riesen Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Susan Lawrence Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Riesen: 6,111 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Susan Lawrence: 5,894

District 37

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carol Spackman Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sandy Thackeray Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Spackman: 6,203 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sandy Thackeray: 4,478

District 38

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Chuck McDowell Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Eric Hutchings Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck McDowell: 1,921
Republican Party Eric Hutchings: 2,246 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Kelly Wood: 206

District 39

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Dunnigan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Dunnigan: 3,874 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lynn Hemingway Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Duana B. Millard Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynn Hemingway: 4,618 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Duana B. Millard: 3,221

District 41

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Todd E. Kiser Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Todd E. Kiser; 4,781 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Norman L. Springer Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Bird: 1,004 Approveda
  • Margaret Wallace: 979

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norman L. Springer: 3,136
Republican Party Jim Bird: 4,458 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed. Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Wayne Harper: 4,538 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wayne Harper: 4,538 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Barbara J. Neville: 1,183
Independent Tom King: 488

District 44

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tim M. Cosgrove Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Raymond J. Poole Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim M. Cosgrove: 4,809 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Raymond J. Poole: 2,939

District 45

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Laura Black Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mark Walker: 3,810 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura Black: 3,792
Republican Party Mark Walker: 3,810 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Karen W. Morgan Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Robyn Bagley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen W. Morgan: 6,049 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robyn Bagley: 4,199

District 47

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steven T. Bickmore Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steven R. Mascaro Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven T. Bickmore: 2,818
Republican Party Steven R. Mascaro: 3,240 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eric G. Gustafson Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sylvia Andersen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric G. Gustafson: 3,482
Republican Party Sylvia Andersen: 4,750 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • F. Jay Seegmiller Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Greg J. Curtis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party F. Jay Seegmiller: 4,560
Republican Party Greg J. Curtis: 4,580 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed. Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Merynn T. Newbold Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Merynn T. Newbold: 7,968 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Randy Browning: 1,586

District 51

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lisa M. Johnson Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Greg Hughes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa M. Johnson: 3,800
Republican Party Greg Hughes: 5,480 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Michael T. Richards: 226

District 52

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ian C. Spencer Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Carl Wimmer: 1,822 Approveda
  • Dennis M. Sampson: 1,371

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ian C. Spencer: 3,288
Republican Party Carl Wimmer: 6,406 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed. Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kenneth W. Sumsion Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenneth W. Sumsion: 8,722 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Michael Barron: 1,103
Libertarian Party Bryan Livingston: 518

District 57

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed. Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Craig A. Frank Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Craig A. Frank: 7,208 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed. Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Stephen Sandstrom: 1,952 Approveda
  • James A. Ferrin: 1,828

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen Sandstrom: 5,122 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Edward McGarr: 2,187

District 59

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed. Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lorie D. Fowlke Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lorie D. Fowlke: 4,236 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Russ Zimmerman: 747

District 60

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Edward L. Lalone Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bradley Daw Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward L. Lalone: 1,025
Republican Party Bradley Daw: 4,667 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Scott Swain: 640

District 61

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Susan Chasson Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Keith Grover: 1,678 Approveda
  • Garr P. Judd: 1,457

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Chasson: 1,691
Republican Party Keith Grover: 4,222 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Steve Saunders: 382

District 62

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed. Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeff Alexander Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Alexander: 4,455 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed. Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steve Clark Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Clark: 1,850 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kenneth B. Peay Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Becky Lockhart Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth B. Peay: 1,306
Republican Party Becky Lockhart: 2,684 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Shaun A. Knapp: 298

District 65

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed. Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Aaron J. Tilton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Aaron J. Tilton: 7,024 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed. Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Morley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Morley: 5,284 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Colt Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Brad Last Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Colt Smith: 2,191
Republican Party Brad Last: 6,808 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Phillip O. Jensen: 621

District 72

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lawrence Daniel Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • DeMar "Bud" Bowman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lawrence Daniel: 1,759
Republican Party DeMar "Bud" Bowman: 5,594 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Sharla Christie: 847

District 74

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Small Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Clark Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Small: 3,162
Republican Party David Clark: 7,999 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Don L. Miller Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steve Urquhart Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don L. Miller: 1,687
Republican Party Steve Urquhart: 5,435 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References