Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

Utah House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Utah House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75
State Legislative Election Results

Utah House of Representatives2014 Utah State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Utah House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place June 24, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 20, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of ten incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Ronda Menlove Ends.png Republican House District 1
Ryan Wilcox Ends.png Republican House District 7
Roger Barrus Ends.png Republican House District 18
Jim Nielson Ends.png Republican House District 19
Jennifer Seelig Electiondot.png Democratic House District 23
Janice Fisher Electiondot.png Democratic House District 30
Lynn Hemingway Electiondot.png Democratic House District 40
Tim Cosgrove Electiondot.png Democratic House District 44
John Mathis Ends.png Republican House District 55
Rebecca Lockhart Ends.png Republican House District 64

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Utah House of Representatives:

Utah House of Representatives
Party As of September 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 14 Pending
     Republican Party 61 Pending
Total 75 75

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 14 (18.7%) of the 75 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 13 Republicans and 1 Democrat are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 61 (81.3%) of the 75 districts up for election.

Competitive

  • District 30: Michael D. Lee is unopposed in the Democratic convention, while Fred Cox will face Carbon Lundgren in the Republican convention. Incumbent Janice Fisher (D) won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 31: Incumbent Larry Wiley (D) will face off against the winner of the Republican convention between Fred Johnson and Sophia DiCaro. Wiley won the general election by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 37: Incumbent Carol Moss (D) will face Ron Hilton (R) and Wallace McCormick (Independent American) in the general election. Moss won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 69: Incumbent Jerry Anderson will face Christine Watkins and Bill Labrum in the Republican convention. The winner of that convention will go on to face Brad King (D) in the general election. Anderson won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 10: Incumbent Dixon M. Pitcher (D) will face Eric Irvine (R) in the general election. Pitcher won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 33: Incumbent Craig Hall (R) will face Elizabeth Muniz (D) in the general election. Hall won the general election by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 34: Incumbent Johnny Anderson (R) will face off against the winner of the Democratic convention between Karen Kwan and Dean Campbell. Anderson won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 46: Incumbent Marie Poulson (D) will face N. William Clayton (R) and Lee Anne Walker (L) in the general election. Poulson won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.

Convention challenges

A total of 13 incumbents faced convention competition for their party's nomination. Two incumbents faced competition in the August 24 primary elections. Ten incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 50 incumbents advanced past the convention without opposition. The representatives that faced convention competition are:

Primary challenges

The representatives that faced primary competition are:

Retiring incumbents

Ten incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 64 (85.3%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, four Democrats and six Republicans, can be found above.

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

To be eligible to serve in the Utah House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 25 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A three-year resident of Utah at the filing deadline time
  • A resident for 6 months of the senate district from which elected at the filing deadline time
  • No person holding any public office of profit or trust under authority of the United States, or of this State, can be a member of the state senate, provided, that appointments in the State Militia, and the offices of notary public, justice of the peace, United States commissioner, and postmaster of the fourth class, shall not, within the meaning of this section, be considered offices of profit or trust.
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* A resident of Utah for at least 30 days prior to the next election
* At least 18 years old by the next election
* His or her principal place of residence is in a specific voting precinct in Utah.

Convention system

Utah has a unique election system that combines local conventions and party primaries. A precinct caucus is held to vote for delegates to county conventions. Precinct delegates vote at the county conventions to nominate candidates for state office. In order to forgo a primary election, a candidate must receive more than 60% of the votes at the county convention. If multiple candidates run and none receive 60% of the vote, the candidate with the lowest total is eliminated and another vote is taken. Once only two candidates remain, if neither receives more than 60% of the vote, both will advance to the party's primary. Each party holds its own caucuses and conventions.[2][3][4]

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on August 9, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Note: Incumbent Ronda Menlove (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Constitution Party Constitution candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dorene Schulze-Stever
Republican Party Scott Sandall
Constitution Party Lee H. Phipps

District 2

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent American candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David E. Lifferth
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Charles Christensen

District 3

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Jack R. Draxler Approveda - Incumbent Draxler was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jack R. Draxler

District 4

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Edward Redd Approveda - Incumbent Redd was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Edward Redd

District 5

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey D. Turley
Republican Party R. Curt Webb

District 6

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Jake Anderegg Approveda - Anderegg was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Travis Harper
Republican Party Jake Anderegg

District 7

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

Note: Craig L. Dearden withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Camille L. Neider
Republican Party Justin Fawson
Libertarian Party Roger S. Condie

District 8

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Gage Froerer Approveda - Incumbent Froerer was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

Note: Jess McClelland withdrew from election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John H. Thompson
Republican Party Gage Froerer

District 9

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Jeremy Peterson Approveda - Incumbent Peterson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Olsen
Republican Party Jeremy Peterson

District 10

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Dixon M. Pitcher Approveda - Incumbent Pitcher was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric D. Irvine
Republican Party Dixon M. Pitcher

District 11

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Brad Dee Approveda - Incumbent Dee was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Steed Morgan
Republican Party Brad Dee

District 12

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

Note: Incumbent Richard A. Greenwood withdrew from election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Marrero
Republican Party Mike Schultz

District 13

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bobby G. Buckles
Republican Party Paul Ray

District 14

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Curtis Oda Approveda - Incumbent Oda was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Lynn Phipps
Republican Party Curtis Oda

District 15

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Brad R. Wilson Approveda - Incumbent Wilson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rich Miller
Republican Party Brad R. Wilson

District 16

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Steve Handy Approveda - Incumbent Handy was first appointed to chamber in 2010.
Constitution Party Constitution candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas McEntire Sill
Republican Party Steve Handy
Constitution Party Jeffrey Ostler

District 17

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Last
Republican Party Stewart E. Barlow

District 18

Note: Incumbent Roger Barrus (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Bagley
Republican Party Timothy D. Hawkes

District 19

Note: Incumbent Jim Nielson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:

Note: Lynn Anderson withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent American candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel N. Donahoe
Republican Party Raymond Ward
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Eli Cawley

District 20

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Becky Edwards Approveda - Incumbent Edwards was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

Note: Brady Tracy withdrew as a Republican and ran as a Constitution candidate for the convention.

Constitution Party Constitution convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna Taylor
Republican Party Becky Edwards
Constitution Party Robert G. Moultrie

District 21

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Douglas Sagers Approveda - Incumbent Sagers was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick A. Pollock
Republican Party Douglas Sagers

District 22

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Constitution Party Constitution candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan D. Duckworth
Republican Party William "Bill" Both
Constitution Party Marilee Roose

District 23

Note: Incumbent Jennifer Seelig (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Hollins
Republican Party Kristopher M. Smith
Libertarian Party Megan Clegg

District 24

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca Chavez-Houck
Republican Party Pedro A. Gomez

District 25

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • Joel K. Biscoe Approveda - Incumbent Briscoe was first appointed to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joel K. Biscoe
Republican Party Gordon Lund Gurr

District 26

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • Angela Romero Approveda - Incumbent Romero was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angela Romero
Republican Party Spencer Barclay

District 27

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Mike Kennedy Approveda - Incumbent Kennedy was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William A. McGee
Republican Party Mike Kennedy

District 28

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • Brian S. King Approveda - Incumbent King was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian S. King

District 29

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Lee B. Perry Approveda - Incumbent Perry was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Yorgason
Republican Party Lee B. Perry

District 30

Note: Incumbent Janice Fisher (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael D. Lee
Republican Party Fred C. Cox

District 31

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • Larry Wiley Approveda - Incumbent Wiley was first appointed to the chamber in 2005.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Wiley
Republican Party Sophia M. DiCaro

District 32

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alain Balmanno
Republican Party LaVar Christensen

District 33

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Craig Hall Approveda - Incumbent Hall was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Muniz
Republican Party Craig Hall

District 34

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:

Note: Dean A. Campbell withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Johnny Anderson Approveda - Incumbent Anderson was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Kwan
Republican Party Johnny Anderson

District 35

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • Mark A. Wheatley Approveda - Incumbent Wheatley was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian:
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent American:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark A. Wheatley
Republican Party Eileen Lentz
Libertarian Party Chelsea Travis
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada John H. Schoppe

District 36

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • Patrice Arent Approveda - Incumbent Arent was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrice Arent
Republican Party Robert M. Book

District 37

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent American candidates:

Note: Wallace McCormick withdrew before the election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Spackman Moss
Republican Party Ron Hilton

District 38

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Eric Hutchings Approveda - Incumbent Hutchings was first appointed to the chamber in 2001.

Note: David W. Howick was removed from the candidate list.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chrystal Butterfield
Republican Party Eric Hutchings

District 39

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Jim Dunnigan Approveda - Incumbent Dunnigan was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Dunnigan

District 40

Note: Incumbent Lynn Hemingway (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent American candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Justin J. Miller
Republican Party Peter L. Kraus
Libertarian Party Rainer Huck
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Jolene Kniffing

District 41

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Dan McCay Approveda - Incumbent McCay was first appointed to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Colleen Bliss
Republican Party Dan McCay

District 42

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicholas Y. DeLand
Republican Party Kim Coleman

District 43

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Earl Tanner Approveda - Incumbent Tanner was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Lewis
Republican Party Earl Tanner

District 44

Note: Incumbent Tim Cosgrove (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Passey
Republican Party Bruce R. Cutler
Libertarian Party Bret Black

District 45

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:

Note: Wendy S. Davis withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Steve Eliason Approveda - Incumbent Eliason was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Marques Booth
Republican Party Steve Eliason

District 46

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • Marie Poulson Approveda - Incumbent Poulson was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marie Poulson
Republican Party N. William Clayton
Libertarian Party Lee Anne Walker

District 47

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Ken Ivory Approveda - Incumbent Ivory was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alena M. Balmforth
Republican Party Ken Ivory

District 48

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:

Note: Janita U. Andersen withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keven J. Stratton

District 49

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Robert Spendlove Approveda - Incumbent Spendlove was first appointed to the chamber in 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Zach Robinson
Republican Party Robert Spendlove

District 50

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gabriel Morazan
Republican Party Rich L. Cunningham

District 51

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kyle Waters
Republican Party Greg Hughes

District 52

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • John Knotwell Approveda - Incumbent Knot well was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Paget
Republican Party John Knotwell

District 53

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray L. Worthen
Republican Party Melvin R. Brown

District 54

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn J. Wright
Republican Party Kraig Powell

District 55

Note: Incumbent John Mathis (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

Note: Del R. Brady and Darlene R. Burns withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott H. Chew

District 56

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark E. Byrge, Sr.
Republican Party Kay J. Christofferson

District 57

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Plowman
Republican Party Brian M. Greene

District 58

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Jon Cox Approveda - Incumbent Cox was first appointed to the chamber in 2013.
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent American candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon Cox
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Gary R. Van Horn

District 59

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Val L. Peterson Approveda - Incumbent Peterson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Val L. Peterson

District 60

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Archie A. Williams, III
Republican Party Bradley Daw

District 61

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Keith Grover Approveda - Incumbent Grover was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert C. Patterson
Republican Party Keith Grover

District 62

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Jon Stanard Approveda - Incumbent Stanard was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley J. Nelson
Republican Party Jon Stanard

District 63

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dean Sanpei

District 64

Note: Incumbent Rebecca Lockhart (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent American candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Ellis Ferrin
Republican Party Norm Thurston
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Jason Christensen

District 65

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Francis D. Gibson

District 66

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Zachary James Lewis
Republican Party Mike McKell

District 67

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Marc Roberts Approveda - Incumbent Roberts was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott R. Parkin
Republican Party Marc Roberts

District 68

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Merrill Nelson Approveda - Incumbent Nelson was first elected to the chamber in 1990.

Note: Cindy Vincent withdrew from election.

Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent American candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Merrill Nelson
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Rett Rowley

District 69

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brad King
Republican Party Bill Labrum

District 70

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Kay L. McIff Approveda - Incumbent McIff was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Constitution Party Constitution candidates:
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent American candidates:

Note: Leonard Brown withdrew before the election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kalen Jones
Republican Party Kay L. McIff
Constitution Party R. Glenn Stoneman

District 71

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Brad Last Approveda - Incumbent Last was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Roderick Anderson
Republican Party Brad Last

District 72

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John R. Westwood
Libertarian Party Barry Evan Short

District 73

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Michael Noel Approveda - Incumbent Noel was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Noel

District 74

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • V. Lowry Snow Approveda - Incumbent Snow was first appointed to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dorothy A. Engelman
Republican Party V. Lowry Snow

District 75

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Don L. Ipson Approveda - Incumbent Ipson was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent American candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Fae Hawker
Republican Party Don L. Ipson
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Nihla W. Judd

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References