Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Utah House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Utah House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75
State Legislative Election Results

Utah House of Representatives2014 Utah State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Utah House of Representatives will consist of a primary election on June 24, 2014, and a general election on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 20, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of ten incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Ronda Menlove Ends.png Republican House District 1
Ryan Wilcox Ends.png Republican House District 7
Roger Barrus Ends.png Republican House District 18
Jim Nielson Ends.png Republican House District 19
Jennifer Seelig Electiondot.png Democratic House District 23
Janice Fisher Electiondot.png Democratic House District 30
Lynn Hemingway Electiondot.png Democratic House District 40
Tim Cosgrove Electiondot.png Democratic House District 44
John Mathis Ends.png Republican House District 55
Rebecca Lockhart Ends.png Republican House District 64

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Utah House of Representatives:

Utah House of Representatives
Party As of April 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 14 Pending
     Republican Party 60 Pending
     Vacancy 1 Pending
Total 75 75

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 14 (18.7%) of the 75 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 13 Republicans and 1 Democrat are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 61 (81.3%) of the 75 districts up for election.

Competitive

  • District 30: Michael D. Lee is unopposed in the Democratic convention, while Fred Cox will face Carbon Lundgren in the Republican convention. Incumbent Janice Fisher (D) won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 31: Incumbent Larry Wiley (D) will face off against the winner of the Republican convention between Fred Johnson and Sophia DiCaro. Wiley won the general election by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 37: Incumbent Carol Moss (D) will face Ron Hilton (R) and Wallace McCormick (Independent American) in the general election. Moss won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 69: Incumbent Jerry Anderson will face Christine Watkins and Bill Labrum in the Republican convention. The winner of that convention will go on to face Brad King (D) in the general election. Anderson won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 10: Incumbent Dixon M. Pitcher (D) will face Eric Irvine (R) in the general election. Pitcher won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 33: Incumbent Craig Hall (R) will face Elizabeth Muniz (D) in the general election. Hall won the general election by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 34: Incumbent Johnny Anderson (R) will face off against the winner of the Democratic convention between Karen Kwan and Dean Campbell. Anderson won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 46: Incumbent Marie Poulson (D) will face N. William Clayton (R) and Lee Anne Walker (L) in the general election. Poulson won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.

Convention challenges

A total of 18 incumbents will face convention competition for their party's nomination. Ten incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 46 incumbents will advance past the convention without opposition. The representatives facing convention competition are:

Retiring incumbents

Ten incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 64 (85.3%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, four Democrats and six Republicans, can be found above.

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

To be eligible to serve in the Utah House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 25 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A three-year resident of Utah at the filing deadline time
  • A resident for 6 months of the senate district from which elected at the filing deadline time
  • No person holding any public office of profit or trust under authority of the United States, or of this State, can be a member of the state senate, provided, that appointments in the State Militia, and the offices of notary public, justice of the peace, United States commissioner, and postmaster of the fourth class, shall not, within the meaning of this section, be considered offices of profit or trust.
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* A resident of Utah for at least 30 days prior to the next election
* At least 18 years old by the next election
* His or her principal place of residence is in a specific voting precinct in Utah.

Convention system

Utah has a unique election system that combines local conventions and party primaries. A precinct caucus is held to vote for delegates to county conventions. Precinct delegates vote at the county conventions to nominate candidates for state office. In order to forgo a primary election, a candidate must receive more than 60% of the votes at the county convention. If multiple candidates run and none receive 60% of the vote, the candidate with the lowest total is eliminated and another vote is taken. Once only two candidates remain, if neither receives more than 60% of the vote, both will advance to the party's primary. Each party holds its own caucuses and conventions.[2][3][4]

List of candidates

District 1

Note: Incumbent Ronda Menlove (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Constitution PartyConstitution candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 2

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_NevadaIndependent American candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 3

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Jack R. Draxler - Incumbent Draxler was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 4

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Edward Redd - Incumbent Redd was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 5

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • R. Curt Webb - Incumbent Webb was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 6

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Jake Anderegg - Anderegg was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 7

Note: Incumbent Ryan Wilcox (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 9

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Jeremy Peterson - Incumbent Peterson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • Dixon M. Pitcher - Incumbent Pitcher was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Brad Dee - Incumbent Dee was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Curtis Oda - Incumbent Oda was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Brad R. Wilson - Incumbent Wilson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Steve Handy - Incumbent Handy was first appointed to chamber in 2010.
Constitution Party Constitution candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

Note: Incumbent Roger Barrus (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Note: Incumbent Jim Nielson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent American candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Becky Edwards - Incumbent Edwards was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Constitution Party Constitution candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 21

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Douglas Sagers - Incumbent Sagers was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Constitution Party Constitution candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 23

Note: Incumbent Jennifer Seelig (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • Joel K. Biscoe - Incumbent Briscoe was first appointed to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • Angela Romero - Incumbent Romero was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 27

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Mike Kennedy - Incumbent Kennedy was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 28

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • Brian S. King - Incumbent King was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 29

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Lee B. Perry - Incumbent Perry was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 30

Note: Incumbent Janice Fisher (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 31

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • Larry Wiley - Incumbent Wiley was first appointed to the chamber in 2005.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Craig Hall - Incumbent Hall was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Johnny Anderson - Incumbent Anderson was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 35

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • Mark A. Wheatley - Incumbent Wheatley was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian:
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent American:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 36

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • Patrice Arent - Incumbent Arent was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 37

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent American:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 38

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 39

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Jim Dunnigan - Incumbent Dunnigan was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 40

Note: Incumbent Lynn Hemingway (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent American candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 41

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Dan McCay - Incumbent McCay was first appointed to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 42

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 43

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Earl Tanner - Incumbent Tanner was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 44

Note: Incumbent Tim Cosgrove (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 45

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Steve Eliason - Incumbent Eliason was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 46

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • Marie Poulson - Incumbent Poulson was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 47

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Ken Ivory - Incumbent Ivory was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 48

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 49

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Robert Spendlove - Incumbent Spendlove was first appointed to the chamber in 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 50

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 51

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 52

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • John Knotwell - Incumbent Knot well was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 53

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 54

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 55

Note: Incumbent John Mathis (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 56

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 57

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 58

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Jon Cox - Incumbent Cox was first appointed to the chamber in 2013.
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent American candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 59

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Val L. Peterson - Incumbent Peterson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 60

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 61

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Keith Grover - Incumbent Grover was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 62

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Jon Stanard - Incumbent Stanard was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 63

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Dean Sanpei - Incumbent Sanpei was first appointed to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 64

Note: Incumbent Rebecca Lockhart (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent American candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 65

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 66

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 67

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Marc Roberts - Incumbent Roberts was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 68

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent American candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 69

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 70

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Kay L. McIff - Incumbent McIff was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Constitution Party Constitution candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 71

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Brad Last - Incumbent Last was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 72

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 73

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Michael Noel - Incumbent Noel was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 74

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • V. Lowry Snow - Incumbent Snow was first appointed to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 75

Democratic Party Democratic convention candidates:
Republican Party Republican convention candidates:
  • Don L. Ipson - Incumbent Ipson was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent American candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References