Utah State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Utah State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 24, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Utah State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 25 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A three-year resident of Utah at the filing deadline time
  • A resident for 6 months of the senate district from which elected at the filing deadline time
  • No person holding any public office of profit or trust under authority of the United States, or of this State, can be a member of the state senate, provided, that appointments in the State Militia, and the offices of notary public, justice of the peace, United States commissioner, and postmaster of the fourth class, shall not, within the meaning of this section, be considered offices of profit or trust.
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* A resident of Utah for at least 30 days prior to the next election
* At least 18 years old by the next election
* His or her principal place of residence is in a specific voting precinct in Utah.

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $2,432,680. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Scott McCoy Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joe Jarvis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott McCoy: 12,614 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Jarvis: 4,999
Constitution Party Ken A. Bowers: 322
Independent Ken Larsen:443

District 3

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gene Davis Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Julene B. Oliver Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Davis: 8,983 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Julene B. Oliver: 7,032
Constitution Party Brian Mecham: 444

District 4

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Patricia W. Jones Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dirk Anjewierden Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia W. Jones: 14,274 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dirk Anjewierden: 11,211

District 5

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ed Mayne Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Mayne: 10,067 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ross I Romero Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bryce Jolley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ross I Romero: 18,589 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bryce Jolley: 9,950
Constitution Party Jared Beck: 462

District 9

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Trisha Beck Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Wayne Niederhauser Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Trisha Beck: 10,696
Republican Party Wayne Niederhauser: 11,749 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Adam Douglas Ford Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Howard Stephenson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adam Douglas Ford: 8,187
Republican Party Howard Stephenson: 15,575 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Brent H. Goodfellow Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Christy Achziger Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brent H. Goodfellow: 7,856 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christy Achziger: 7,466
Constitution Party Grant (Ray) Pearson: 1,541

District 15

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bethanie Newby Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Margaret Dayton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bethanie Newby: 4,169
Republican Party Margaret Dayton: 11,365 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Gordon Mella: 1,028

District 17

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Arthur L. Douglas Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Peter C. Knudson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur L. Douglas: 6,797
Republican Party Peter C. Knudson: 14,149 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Kirk D. Pearson: 1,541

District 18

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Stuart Reid Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jon J. Greiner: 383 Approveda
  • David L. Thomas: 509

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stuart Reid: 6,031
Republican Party Jon J. Greiner: 6,483 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Anita Mortimer Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sheldon L. Killpack Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anita Mortimer: 3,737
Republican Party Sheldon L. Killpack: 9,555 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Joshua M. Bennett: 697
Libertarian Party Brent Zimmerman: 355

District 22

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David L. Rowland Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gregory S. Bell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David L. Rowland: 4,699
Republican Party Gregory S. Bell Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Sheryl Fluckinger: 1,200

District 24

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Don Foutz Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Darin Glen Peterson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Foutz: 5,173
Republican Party Darin Glen Peterson: 14,893 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Gary R. VanHorn: 1,796

District 26

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Roland Uresk Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kevin T. VanTassell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roland Uresk: 8,044
Republican Party Kevin T. VanTassell: 13,562 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Sonya Ray: 1,807

District 28

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Emily B. Hollinshead Approveda
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dennis E. Stowell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emily B. Hollinshead: 6,660
Republican Party Dennis E. Stowell: 14,868 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Woodard H. Westfall: 1,556

See also

External links

References