Vermont House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012


2014 badge.jpg
Vermont House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
Addison 1Addison 2Addison 3Addison 4Addison 5Addison-RutlandBennington 1Bennington 2-1Bennington 2-2Bennington 3Bennington 4Bennington-RutlandCaledonia 1Caledonia 2Caledonia 3Caledonia 4Caledonia-WashingtonChittenden 1Chittenden 2Chittenden 3Chittenden 4-1Chittenden 4-2Chittenden 5-1Chittenden 5-2Chittenden 6-1Chittenden 6-2Chittenden 6-3Chittenden 6-4Chittenden 6-5Chittenden 6-6Chittenden 6-7Chittenden 7-1Chittenden 7-2Chittenden 7-3Chittenden 7-4Chittenden 8-1Chittenden 8-2Chittenden 8-3Chittenden 9-1Chittenden 9-2Chittenden 10Essex-CaledoniaEssex-Caledonia-OrleansFranklin 1Franklin 2Franklin 3-1Franklin 3-2Franklin 4Franklin 5Franklin 6Franklin 7Grand Isle-ChittendenLamoille 1Lamoille 2Lamoille 3Lamoille-WashingtonOrange 1Orange 2Orange-CaledoniaOrange-Washington-AddisonOrleans 1Orleans 2Orleans-CaledoniaOrleans-LamoilleRutland 1Rutland 2Rutland 3Rutland 4Rutland 5-1Rutland 5-2Rutland 5-3Rutland 5-4Rutland 6Rutland-BenningtonRutland-Windsor 1Rutland-Windsor 2Washington 1Washington 2Washington 3Washington 4Washington 5Washington 6Washington 7Washington-ChittendenWindham 1Windham 2-1Windham 2-2Windham 2-3Windham 3Windham 4Windham 5Windham 6Windham-BenningtonWindham-Bennington-WindsorWindsor 1Windsor 2Windsor 3-1Windsor 3-2Windsor 4-1Windsor 4-2Windsor 5Windsor-Orange 1Windsor-Orange 2Windsor-Rutland
State Legislative Election Results

Vermont House of Representatives2014 Vermont State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Vermont House of Representatives took place in 2014. A primary election took place on August 26, 2014. The general election was held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 12, 2014.

Following the general election, there was no change to the majority control of the Vermont House of Representatives. While the Democratic Party maintained their majority control of the chamber, the party suffered a net loss of 12 seats. Their total seats held dropped from 96 to 84. The Republican Party gained ten seats, increasing their total from 45 to 55 seats in total. The Vermont Progressive Party maintained a total of five seats, and the Independent Party picked up two more seats to increase their holdings from four to six.

Incumbents retiring

A total of twenty-three incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Paul Ralston Electiondot.png Democratic Addison-1 House District
Will Stevens Grey.png Nonpartisan Addison-Rutland House District
Brian Campion Electiondot.png Democratic Bennington-2-1 House District
Anne Lamy Mook Electiondot.png Democratic Bennington-2-2 House District
Jeff Wilson Electiondot.png Democratic Bennington-4 House District
Kristina Michelsen Ends.png Republican Caledonia-2 House District
Suzi Wizowaty Electiondot.png Democratic Chittenden-6-5 House District
Michele Ferland Kupersmith Electiondot.png Democratic Chittenden-7-1 House District
Martha Heath Electiondot.png Democratic Chittenden-8-3 House District
Bob Bouchard Ends.png Republican Chittenden-9-1 House District
William Johnson Ends.png Republican/Electiondot.png Democratic Essex-Caledonia-Orleans House District
John Mitchell Ends.png Republican Franklin-2 House District
Peter Peltz Electiondot.png Democratic Lamoille-Washington House District
Philip Winters Ends.png Republican Orange-1 House District
Duncan Kilmartin Ends.png Republican/Electiondot.png Democratic Orleans-2 House District
Andrew Donaghy Ends.png Republican Rutland-1 House District
John Malcolm Electiondot.png Democratic Rutland-Bennington House District
Thomas Koch Ends.png Republican/Electiondot.png Democratic Washington-2 House District
Richard Marek Electiondot.png Democratic Windham-5 House District
Charles Goodwin Grey.png Nonpartisan Windham-Bennington-Windsor House District
Cynthia Martin Electiondot.png Democratic Windsor-3-2 House District
Sheila Vowinkel Electiondot.png Democratic Windsor-4-2 House District
Kathy Hoyt Electiondot.png Democratic Windsor-Orange-2 House District

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Vermont House of Representatives:

Vermont House of Representatives
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 96 84
     Republican Party 45 55
     Vermont Progressive Party 5 5
     Independent 4 6
Total 150 150
2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

There were 150 seats in 104 districts up for election in 2014. For 102 seats (80 districts) of 150, there was only one major party candidate. Thirty Republicans and sixty-nine Democrats were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances.

Candidates from both major parties faced off in the general election in for 48 seats (38 districts) up for election.

Seventeen of Vermont's House districts held competitive elections in 2012, with their last seats claimed by a margin of victory less than 5 percent. Eleven other districts held moderately competitive elections in 2012, with their last seats claimed by a margin of victory between 5 and 10 percent.

Competitive

Primary challenges

A total of six incumbents faced primary competition on August 24. Twenty-three incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 121 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition.

Retiring incumbents

Twenty-three incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 127 (84.7%) ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents can be found above.

Qualifications

The Vermont Constitution states, "No person shall be elected a Representative or a Senator until the person has resided in this State two years, the last year of which shall be in the legislative district for which the person is elected."[1]

List of candidates

Addison-1 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Paul Ralston (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

Note: Sheldon was also nominated by the Vermont Progressive Party.[2]

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Betty A. Nuovo: 1,163 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Calvin McEathron: 1,034
Independent Thomas Hughes: 321
Democratic Party/Lime2.png Amy Sheldon: 1,310 Green check mark transparent.png - Sheldon appeared on the ballot as both a Democratic and Progressive nominee.[3]

Addison-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Willem Jewett Approveda - Incumbent Jewett was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Willem Jewett Green check mark transparent.png

Addison-3 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Warren Van Wyck Approveda - Incumbent Van Wyck was first appointed to the chamber in February 7, 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Lanpher: 1,409 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John B. Spencer: 1,166
Republican Party Peter Briggs: 1,218
Republican Party Warren Van Wyck: 1,320 Green check mark transparent.png

Addison-4 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Sharpe Approveda - Incumbent Sharpe was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
  • Michael Fisher Approveda - Incumbent Fisher was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Fisher: 1,740
Democratic Party Dave Sharpe: 1,767 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fred K. Baser: 1,878 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Valerie Mullin: 1,519

Addison-5 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Harvey Smith Approveda - Incumbent Smith elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Smiley: 700
Republican Party Harvey Smith: 895 Green check mark transparent.png

Addison-Rutland District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent Will Stevens (I) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates reported to Secretary of State.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates reported to Secretary of State.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Alyson Eastman: 971 Green check mark transparent.png

Bennington-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Botzow Approveda - Incumbent Botzow was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Botzow: 1,101 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent James A. O'Connor: 249

Bennington-2-1 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Brian Campion (D) ran for State Senate.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy R. Corcoran, II: 1,632 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Rachael Fields: 1,156 Green check mark transparent.png

Bennington-2-2 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Anne Lamy Mook (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Mary Morrissey Approveda - Incumbent Morrissey was first elected to the chamber in 1996.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joann Erenhouse: 797
Democratic Party Kiah Morris: 873 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Morrissey: 1,241 Green check mark transparent.png

Bennington-3 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Alice Miller Approveda - Incumbent Miller was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Miller: 823 Green check mark transparent.png

Bennington-4 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Jeff Wilson (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Berry: 1,295 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Cynthia Browning: 1,404 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tony Dupont: 736
Republican Party Judy Livingston: 1,222

Bennington-Rutland District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Patti Komline Approveda - Incumbent Komline was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Barrosse-Schwartz: 538
Republican Party Patti Komline: 1,018 Green check mark transparent.png

Caledonia-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claudette Sortino: 581
Republican Party Marcia Robinson Martel: 894 Green check mark transparent.png

Caledonia-2 District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent Kristina Michelsen (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph "Chip" Troiano: 715 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lawrence Hamel: 624

Caledonia-3 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bob South Approveda - Incumbent South was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
  • Michelle Fay Approveda - Incumbent Fay was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Fay: 803
Democratic Party Bob South: 759
Republican Party Scott Beck: 1,085 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Janssen Willhoit: 830 Green check mark transparent.png

Caledonia-4 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Martha "Marty" Feltus: 1,505 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Lawrence: 1,544 Green check mark transparent.png

Caledonia-Washington District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party "Kitty" Catherine Toll: 1,324 Green check mark transparent.png

Chittenden-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Anne T. O'Brien Approveda - Incumbent O'Brien was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne T. O'Brien: 1,316 Green check mark transparent.png

Chittenden-2 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Jim McCullough Approveda - Incumbent McCullough was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
  • Terry Macaig Approveda - Incumbent Macaig was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim McCullough: 2,237 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Terry Macaig: 2,121Green check mark transparent.png

Chittenden-3 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • George Till Approveda - Incumbent Till was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
  • Bill Frank Approveda - Incumbent Frank was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Frank: 1,887 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party George Till: 1,858 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Debbie Rackliff: 1,575
Republican Party Kyle Walker: 1,092

Chittenden-4-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Yantachka Approveda - Incumbent Yantachka was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Yantachka: 901 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ed Stone: 571

Chittenden-4-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Lippert Approveda - Incumbent Lippert was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Lippert: 1,214 Green check mark transparent.png

Chittenden-5-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Kate Webb Approveda - Incumbent Webb was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kate Webb: 1,263 Green check mark transparent.png

Chittenden-5-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Joan G. Lenes Approveda - Incumbent Lenes was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan G. Lenes: 1,108 Green check mark transparent.png

Chittenden-6-1 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Joanna Cole Approveda - Incumbent Cole was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joanna Cole: 1,265 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Robert Hooper: 953
Republican Party Michael Ly: 1,217
Republican Party Kurt Wright: 1,598 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Roy Collette: 49
Libertarian Party Loyal Ploof: 68

Chittenden-6-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Jean O'Sullivan Approveda - Incumbent O'Sullivan was first appointed to the chamber in January 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean O'Sullivan: 977 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scot Shumski: 392

Chittenden-6-3 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Curt McCormack Approveda - Incumbent McCormack was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Jill Krowinski Approveda - Incumbent Krowinski was first appointed to the chamber on February 8, 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curt McCormack: 958 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jill Krowinski: 1,053 Green check mark transparent.png

Chittenden-6-4 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Kesha Ram Approveda - Incumbent Ram was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Lime2.png Vermont Progressive Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kesha Ram: 840 Green check mark transparent.png
Lime2.png Christopher A. Pearson: 650 Green check mark transparent.png

Chittenden-6-5 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Suzi Wizowaty (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johannah Leddy Donovan: 1,933 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mary M. Sullivan: 1,918 Green check mark transparent.png

Chittenden-6-6 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Rachelson Approveda - Incumbent Rachelson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Rachelson: 283 Green check mark transparent.png

Chittenden-6-7 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent George Cross did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

Note: Gonzalez is also nominated by the Vermont Progressive Party.[2]

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Lime2.png Vermont Progressive Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clement J. Bissonnette: 848 Green check mark transparent.png
Lime2.png Robert Millar: 583
Lime2.png/Democratic Party Diana Gonzalez: 908 Green check mark transparent.png - Gonzalez appeared on the ballot as both a Progressive and Democratic nominee.[3]

Chittenden-7-1 District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent Michele Ferland Kupersmith (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin LaLonde: 1,059 Green check mark transparent.png

Chittenden-7-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Pugh Approveda - Incumbent Pugh was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Pugh: 1,202 Green check mark transparent.png

Chittenden-7-3 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Helen Head Approveda - Incumbent Head was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen Head: 992 Green check mark transparent.png

Chittenden-7-4 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maida F. Townsend: 1,062 Green check mark transparent.png

Chittenden-8-1 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie Evans Approveda - Incumbent Evans was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Linda K. Myers Approveda - Incumbent Myers was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie Evans: 1,462 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linda K. Myers: 1,730 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Varpilah Chase: 466

Chittenden-8-2 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Jerman Approveda - Incumbent Jerman was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
  • Linda Waite-Simpson Approveda - Incumbent Waite-Simpson was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Jerman: 1,473 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Linda Waite-Simpson: 1,311
Republican Party Tim Allard: 1,371
Republican Party Paul Dame: 1,399 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Lillith Soleil: 67

Chittenden-8-3 District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent Martha Heath (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Liz Subin: 728
Republican Party Robert L. Bancroft: 905 Green check mark transparent.png

Chittenden-9-1 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Bob Bouchard (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Condon: 1,024 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Curt Taylor: 857
Republican Party Joey A. Purvis: 897 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lane Esden: 513

Chittenden-9-2 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maureen P. Dakin: 1,140 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kristy Kurt Spengler: 823
Republican Party Patrick Brennan: 1,608 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pam Loranger: 1,035
Libertarian Party Dana Rushford: 90

Chittenden-10 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Ronald E. Hubert Approveda - Incumbent Hubert was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
  • Don Turner, Jr. Approveda - Incumbent Turner was first appointed to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ronald E. Hubert: 1,691 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Turner, Jr.: 2,012 Green check mark transparent.png

Essex-Caledonia District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Connie Quimby Approveda - Incumbent Quimby was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party/Democratic Party Connie Quimby: 848 Green check mark transparent.png - Quimby appeared on the ballot as both a Republican and Democratic nominee.[3]

Essex-Caledonia-Orleans District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent William Johnson (R/D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul D. Lefebvre: 927 Green check mark transparent.png

Franklin-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carolyn Whitney Branagan: 1,216 Green check mark transparent.png

Franklin-2 District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent John Mitchell (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Santee: 571
Independent Barbara S. Murphy: 586 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bob Shea: 228

Franklin-3-1 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen C. Keenan Approveda - Incumbent Keenan was first elected to the chamber in 1988.
  • Mike McCarthy Approveda - Incumbent McCarthy was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen C. Keenan: 981 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mike McCarthy: 923
Republican Party Claude Bouchard: 742
Republican Party Corey Parent: 1,348 Green check mark transparent.png

Franklin-3-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eileen "Lynn" Dickinson: 1,120 Green check mark transparent.png

Franklin-4 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Michel Consejo Approveda - Incumbent Consejo was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michel Consejo: 1,000
Republican Party Marianna Gamache: 1,049 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian K. Savage: 1,373 Green check mark transparent.png

Franklin-5 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Steve Beyor Approveda - Incumbent Beyor was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Albert "Chuck" Pearce Approveda - Incumbent Pearce was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert B. Irish: 718
Democratic Party Daniel Nadeau: 495
Republican Party Steve Beyor: 1,335 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Albert "Chuck" Pearce: 1,358 Green check mark transparent.png

Franklin-6 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel F. Connor Approveda - Incumbent Connor was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel F. Connor: 1,143 Green check mark transparent.png

Franklin-7 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Cindy Weed Approveda - Incumbent Weed was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

Note: Weed was also nominated by the Vermont Progressive Party.[2]

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry G. Fiske: 766 Green check mark transparent.png
Lime2.png/Democratic Party Cindy Weed: 632 - Weed appeared on the ballot as both a Progressive and Democratic nominee.[3]

Grand Isle-Chittenden District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Robert C. Krebs Approveda - Incumbent Krebs was first appointed to the chamber in 2010.
  • Mitzi Johnson Approveda - Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitzi Johnson: 1,664 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason Moquin: 1,633
Democratic Party/Republican Party Robert C. Krebs: 1,864 Green check mark transparent.png - Krebs appeared on the ballot as both a Democratic and Republican nominee.[3]

Lamoille-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Heidi E. Scheuermann: 1,264 Green check mark transparent.png

Lamoille-2 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Linda J. Martin Approveda - Incumbent Martin was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
  • Mark E. Woodward Approveda - Incumbent Woodward was first appointed to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda J. Martin: 1,323 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mark E. Woodward: 1,351 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christian Bouthillette: 800
Republican Party Lucien G. Gravel: 1,160

Lamoille-3 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party/Democratic Party Bernard C. Juskiewicz: 1,155 Green check mark transparent.png - Juskiewicz appeared on the ballot as both a Republican and Democratic nominee.[3]

Lamoille-Washington District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Peter Peltz (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Avram Patt: 1,172 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Shap Smith: 1,737 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Emily B. Lapan: 951
Republican Party Mickey Smith: 1,070

Orange-1 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Philip Winters (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

Note: Davis was also nominated by the Vermont Progressive Party.[2]

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rodney Graham: 1,555 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Rama Schneider: 846
Lime2.png/Democratic Party Susan Hatch Davis: 1,402 Green check mark transparent.png - Hatch Davis appeared on the ballot as both a Progressive and Democratic nominee.[3]

Orange-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sarah Copeland-Hanzas: 935 Green check mark transparent.png

Orange-Caledonia District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Chip Conquest Approveda - Incumbent Conquest was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chip Conquest: 937 Green check mark transparent.png

Orange-Washington-Addison District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Patsy French Approveda - Incumbent French was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
  • Marjorie Ryerson Approveda - Incumbent Ryerson was appointed November 8, 2013.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patsy French: 1,567 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Marjorie Ryerson: 1,459 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles Russell: 1,212

Orleans-1 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Lynn D. Batchelor Approveda - Incumbent Batchelor was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Loren T. Shaw Approveda - Incumbent Shaw was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party/Democratic Party Lynn D. Batchelor: 1780 Green check mark transparent.png - Batchelor appeared on the ballot as both a Republican and Democratic nominee.[3]
Republican Party/Democratic Party Loren T. Shaw: 1749 Green check mark transparent.png - Shaw appeared on the ballot as both a Republican and Democratic nominee.[3]

Orleans-2 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Duncan Kilmartin (R/D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Lime2.png Vermont Progressive Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Raboin: 496
Republican Party Gary Viens: 1,433 Green check mark transparent.png
Lime2.png Carl B. Davis: 407
Republican Party/Democratic Party Michael J. Marcotte: 1,433 Green check mark transparent.png - Marcotte appeared on the ballot as both a Republican and Democratic nominee.[3]

Orleans-Caledonia District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Braithwaite: 1,184
Democratic Party Sam Young: 1,436 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Devin Small: 720
Republican Party Vicki Strong: 1,326 Green check mark transparent.png

Orleans-Lamoille District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Mark Higley Approveda - Incumbent Higley was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Higley: 943 Green check mark transparent.png

Rutland-1 District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent Andrew Donaghy (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Patricia A. McCoy: 849 Green check mark transparent.png

Rutland-2 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Potter Approveda - Incumbent Potter was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Tom Burditt Approveda - Incumbent Burditt was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Potter: 1,526 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael Stimpfel: 698
Republican Party Thomas "Tom" Burditt: 1,539 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Ted Schaft: 414

Rutland-3 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party William "Bill" Canfield: 1,641 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert "Bob" Helm: 1,510 Green check mark transparent.png

Rutland-4 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lori A. Mesli: 578
Republican Party Thomas P. Terenzini: 1,021 Green check mark transparent.png

Rutland-5-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Peter Fagan Approveda - Incumbent Fagan was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James P. Candon: 494
Republican Party Peter Fagan: 981 Green check mark transparent.png

Rutland-5-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry "Cooper" Cupoli: 956 Green check mark transparent.png

Rutland-5-3 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Herb Russell Approveda - Incumbent Russell was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herb Russell: 371 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John E. Mattison, Jr.: 299

Rutland-5-4 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Douglas Gage Approveda - Incumbent Gage was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sherri Durgin-Campbell: 433
Republican Party Douglas Gage: 633 Green check mark transparent.png

Rutland-6 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen A. Carr Approveda - Incumbent Carr was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen A. Carr: 1,620 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles "Butch" Shaw: 1,918 Green check mark transparent.png

Rutland-Bennington District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent John Malcolm (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

Note: Chesnut-Tangerman was also nominated by the Vermont Progressive Party.[2]

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Valerie Legh Harriss: 784
Lime2.png/Democratic Party Robin Chesnut-Tangerman: 886 Green check mark transparent.png - Chesnut-Tangerman appeared on the ballot as both a Progressive and Democratic nominee.[3]

Rutland-Windsor-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Anne L. Gallivan Approveda - Incumbent Gallivan was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne L. Gallivan: 725
Republican Party Job Tate: 928 Green check mark transparent.png

Rutland-Windsor-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis J. Devereux: 1,203 Green check mark transparent.png

Washington-1 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

Note: Malek and Hansen were also nominated by the Vermont Progressive Party.[2]

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Anne B. Donahue Approveda - Incumbent Donahue was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
  • Patti J. Lewis Approveda - Incumbent Lewis was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Anne B. Donahue: 1,477 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patti J. Lewis: 1,286 Green check mark transparent.png
Lime2.png/Democratic Party Jeremy Hansen: 785 - Hansen appeared on the ballot as both a Progressive and Democratic nominee.[3]
Lime2.png/Democratic Party Marvin Malek: 534 - Malek appeared on the ballot as both a Progressive and Democratic nominee.[3]

Washington-2 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Thomas Koch (R/D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Guy Isabelle: 1,358
Republican Party Rob LaClair: 1,616 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Francis "Topper" McFaun: 2,029 Green check mark transparent.png

Washington-3 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Tommy J. Walz Approveda - Incumbent Walz was appointed on April 7, 2014.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Paul Poirier Approveda - Incumbent Poirier was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy J. Walz: 976 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John G. Santorello: 754
Republican Party Kristin H. Sohlstrom: 870
Independent Paul Poirier: 1,132 Green check mark transparent.png

Washington-4 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Lime2.png Vermont Progressive Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary S. Hooper: 2,166 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Warren F. Kitzmiller: 2,061 Green check mark transparent.png
Lime2.png Glennie F. Sewell: 401
Lime2.png Ivan Shadis: 788

Washington-5 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Klein Approveda - Incumbent Klein was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Klein: 1,526 Green check mark transparent.png

Washington-6 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Janet Ancel Approveda - Incumbent Ancel was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Ancel: 1,071Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jacob Miller: 330
Independent Michael Sabourin: 280

Washington-7 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Maxine Jo Grad Approveda - Incumbent Grad was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maxine Jo Grad 1,336 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Adam Greshin 1,299 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ed Read 1,002
Independent Heidi Spear 708

Washington-Chittenden District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Rebecca Ellis Approveda - Incumbent Ellis was first appointed to the chamber in 2011.
  • Tom Stevens Approveda - Incumbent Stevens was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca Ellis: 1,955 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Tom Stevens: 1,734 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jerry A. Mullen: 1,173

Windham-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Mike Hebert Approveda - Incumbent Hebert was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael "Mike" Hebert: 830 Green check mark transparent.png

Windham-2-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valerie A. Stuart: 865 Green check mark transparent.png

Windham-2-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Mollie S. Burke Approveda - Incumbent Burke was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

Note: Burke was also nominated by the Vermont Progressive Party.[2]

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Lime2.png/Democratic Party Mollie S. Burke: 798 Green check mark transparent.png - Burke appeared on the ballot as both a Progressive and Democratic nominee.[3]

Windham-2-3 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Tristan Toleno Approveda - Incumbent Toleno was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tristan Toleno: 880 Green check mark transparent.png

Windham-3 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn W. Partridge: 1,404 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Matthew A. Trieber: 1,230 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Deborah Wright: 438

Windham-4 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • David L. Deen Approveda - Incumbent Deen was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
  • Mike Mrowicki Approveda - Incumbent Mrowicki was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David L. Deen: 1,916 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mike Mrowicki: 1,897 Green check mark transparent.png

Windham-5 District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent Richard Marek (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emily Long: 1,037 Green check mark transparent.png

Windham-6 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Manwaring Approveda - Incumbent Manwaring was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Manwaring: 867 Green check mark transparent.png

Windham-Bennington District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • John Moran Approveda - Incumbent Moran was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Moran: 538 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Philip Gilpin, Jr.: 159
Independent Laura Sibilia: 577 Green check mark transparent.png

Windham-Bennington-Windsor District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent Charles Goodwin (I) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates reported to Secretary of State.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates reported to Secretary of State.
Lime2.png Vermont Progressive candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party/Republican Party/Libertarian Party Oliver K. Olsen: 1,179 Green check mark transparent.png - Olsen appeared on the ballot as the Democratic, Republican and Libertarian nominee.[3]

Windsor-1 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • John Bartholomew Approveda - Incumbent Bartholomew was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
  • Donna Sweaney Approveda - Incumbent Sweaney was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Bartholomew: 1,687 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Donna Sweaney: 1,754 Green check mark transparent.png

Windsor-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Huntley Approveda - Incumbent Huntley was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Huntley: 635 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Stuart Lindberg: 628

Windsor-3-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Leigh J. Dakin Approveda - Incumbent Dakin was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leigh J. Dakin: 948 Green check mark transparent.png

Windsor-3-2 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Cynthia Martin (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice M. Emmons: 1,377 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bob Forguites: 1,284 Green check mark transparent.png

Windsor-4-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Teo Zagar Approveda - Incumbent Zagar was first appointed to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teo Zagar: 940 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott D. Woodward: 584

Windsor-4-2 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Sheila Vowinkel (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin "Coach" Christie: 1,636 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gabrielle Lucke: 1,507 Green check mark transparent.png

Windsor-5 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alison H. Clarkson: 1,320 Green check mark transparent.png

Windsor-Orange-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Sarah E. Buxton Approveda - Incumbent Buxton was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sarah E. Buxton: 743 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David A. Ainsworth: 677

Windsor-Orange-2 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Kathy Hoyt (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Briglin: 2,282 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jim Masland: 2,324 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John Freitag: 969

Windsor-Rutland District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Sandy Haas Approveda - Incumbent Haas was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

Note: Haas was also nominated by the Vermont Progressive Party.[2]

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party/Lime2.png Sandy Haas: 1,065 Green check mark transparent.png - Haas appeared on the ballot as both a Progressive and Democratic nominee.[3]

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References