Virginia House of Delegates elections, 2007

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Elections for the office of Virginia state house delegates were held in Virginia on November 6, 2007.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Virginia in past years and the cumulative amount of dollars raised in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2007 156 $32,931,206
2005 187 $25,335,941
2003 158 $13,103,722
2001 182 $13,681,547

Qualifications

In order to run for the House of Delegates, a candidate must:

  • Be 21 years of age or older.
  • A qualified elector in the Commonwealth in Virginia.
  • Be a resident of the district they plan to run for[2].
  • If a Republican or Democrat candidate, pay a filing fee equivalent to 2 percent of the current salary elected State Representatives make[3].
  • If running as an independent, collecting signatures via petition[4].

Competitiveness Index

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Jerry D. Taylor Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Terry Kilgore 14,374 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jerry D. Taylor 5,491

District 2

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Bud Phillips Approveda Incumbent Phillips was first elected in 1989.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bud Phillips 14,385 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Dan Bowling 3,351 Approveda Incumbent Bowling was first elected in 2005.
  • Mickey McGlothlin 2,784
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Bowling 10,244 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Joe Johnson Approveda Incumbent Johnson was first elected in 1989.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Johnson 10,583 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • P. Susie Dixon Garner Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Bill Carrico Approveda Incumbent Carrico was first elected in 2001.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Carrico 9,813 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party P. Susie Dixon Garner 7,881

District 6

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • W. F. “Bill” Thomas, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Anne B. Crockett-Stark 9,319 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party W. F. “Bill” Thomas, Jr. 7,412

District 7

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Peggy H. Frank Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • David Nutter Approveda Incumbent Nutter was first elected in 2001.

General election candidates:

Republican Party David Nutter 6,664 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Peggy H. Frank 5,980

District 8

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Morgan Griffith 13,670 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Eric Ferguson Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Charles Poindexter Approveda

General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Poindexter 10,102 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Eric H. Ferguson 9,553
Independent Jerry W. Boothe 2,080

District 10

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ward Armstrong 15,212 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Onzlee Ware Approveda Incumbent Ware was first elected in 2003.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Onzlee Ware 4,696 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Delvis McCadden 2,822

District 12

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • James Shuler Approveda Incumbent Shuler was first elected in 1993.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Shuler 12,145 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Bruce E. Roemmelt Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Bob Marshall Approveda Incumbent Marshall was first elected in 1991.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Marshall 14,826 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bruce E. Roemmelt 10,579

District 14

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Adam J. Tomer Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Danny Marshall 8,375 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Adam J. Tomer 7,746

District 15

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party C. Todd Gilbert 15,156 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • G. Andy Parker Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Donald W. Merricks Approveda

General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald W. Merricks 10,744 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party G. Andy Parker 6,034

District 17

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party William Fralin 10,875 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Alexander H. Ballin 3,569

District 18

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Clay Athey Approveda Incumbent Athey was first elected in 2001.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Clay Athey 13,100 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Lewis B. Medlin, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Independent Lacey Putney 11,908 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Putney was first elected in 1961.
Democratic Party Lewis B. Medlin, Jr. 4,464

District 20

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Chris Saxman Approveda Incumbent Saxman was first elected in 2001.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Saxman 10,648 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Note: Incumbent Welch had represented District 21 since 2002.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • John J. Welch III Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Mathieson 4,443 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John J. Welch III 3,251

District 22

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Kathy Byron Approveda Incumbent Byron was first elected in 1997.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathy Byron 8,783 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shannon Valentine 4,551 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Ben Cline Approveda Incumbent Cline was first elected in 2001.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Ben Cline 9,429 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Steve Landes Approveda Incumbent Landes was first elected in 1995.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Landes 11,759 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Matt Lohr Approveda Incumbent Lohr was first elected in 2005.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Lohr 8,166 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Carolyn W. Frank 3,269

District 27

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Sam Nixon Approveda Incumbent Nixon was first elected in 1994.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Sam Nixon 7,631 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Clyde W. Matthews Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Bill Howell Approveda Incumbent Howell was first elected in 1987.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Howell 8,726 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Clyde W. Matthews 4,926
Green Party Craig E. Ennis 457

District 29

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Beverly Sherwood 13,664 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Ed Scott Approveda Incumbent Scott was first elected in 2003.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Ed Scott 16,503 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Bill S. Day, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Lingamfelter 7,722 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bill S. Day, Jr. 6,210

District 32

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Lynn C. Chapman Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Poisson 10,503 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynn C. Chapman 9,358

District 33

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • F. J. “Marty” Martinez Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Joe T. May Approveda Incumbent May was first elected in 1993.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe T. May 14,978 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party F. J. “Marty” Martinez 10,029

District 34

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • David M. “Dave” Hunt Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Vanderhye 9,161 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David M. “Dave” Hunt 8,612

District 35

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Arthur G. Purves Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Shannon 11,956 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Arthur G. Purves 6,900

District 36

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Ken Plum Approveda Incumbent Plum was first elected in 1981.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Plum 12,101 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • David Bulova Approveda Incumbent Bulova was first elected in 2005.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Bulova 13,647 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Bob Hull Approveda Incumbent Hull was first elected in 1993.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Hull 9,448 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Green Party Green Primary:
  • Laura C. Clifton Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vivian Watts 10,525 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Laura C. Clifton 2,847

District 40

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Rex Simmons 984Approveda
  • Morris Meyer 602
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Tim Hugo Approveda Incumbent Hugo was first elected in 2003.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Hugo 8,707 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Rex Simmons 6,520

District 41

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Dave Marsden Approveda Incumbent Marsden was first elected in 2005.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Marsden 13,187 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Dave Albo Approveda Incumbent Albo was first elected in 1993.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Albo 9,947 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Mark Sickles Approveda Incumbent Sickles was first elected in 2003.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Sickles 9,822 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kris Amundson 8,287 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • David Englin Approveda Incumbent Englin was first elected in 2005.
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Mark S. Allen Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Englin 10,172 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark S. Allen 5,660

District 46

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Brian Moran Approveda Incumbent Moran was first elected in 1995.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Moran 4,624 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Al Eisenberg Approveda Incumbent Eisenberg was first elected in 2003.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Eisenberg 9,962 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Bob Brink Approveda Incumbent Brink was first elected in 1997.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Brink 10,947 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Adam Ebbin Approveda Incumbent Ebbin was first elected in 2004.
Green Party Green Primary:
  • James Ronald Fisher Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adam Ebbin 4,468 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party James Ronald Fisher 1,072

District 50

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Jeanette M. Rishell Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Jackson H. Miller 6,170 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jeanette M. Rishell 4,033

District 51

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Faisal M. Gill Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Nichols 6,343 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Faisal M. Gill 5,844

District 52

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Christopher K. Brown Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Frederick 6,864 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Christopher K. Brown 4,822

District 53

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Jim Scott Approveda Incumbent Scott was first elected in 1991.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Scott 10,824 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Bobby Orrock Approveda Incumbent Orrock was first elected in 1991.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Bobby Orrock 11,451 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kimbra L. Kincheloe 4,067

District 55

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Hargrove 12,145 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Will F. Shaw Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Bill Janis Approveda Incumbent Janis was first elected in 2001.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Janis 11,440 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Will F. Shaw 5,897

District 57

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Toscano 10,164 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Rob Bell Approveda Incumbent Bell was first elected in 2001.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Rob Bell 16,220 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Connie Brennan Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Independent Watkins Abbitt, Jr. 13,874 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Abbitt was first elected in 1985.
Democratic Party Connie Brennan 9,136

District 60

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Clarke Hogan 11,801 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Tommy Wright Approveda Incumbent Wright has represented District 61 since 2001.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Tommy Wright 14,279 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Riley Ingram Approveda Incumbent Ingram was first elected in 1991.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Riley Ingram 10,449 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Roz Dance Approveda Incumbent Dance was first elected in 2005.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roz Dance 8,684 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Bill Barlow Approveda Incumbent Barlow was first elected in 1991.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Barlow 14,445 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Lee Ware Approveda Incumbent Ware was first elected in 1997.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee Ware 14,944 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Kirk Cox Approveda Incumbent Cox was first elected in 1989.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Kirk Cox 11,049 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Chuck Caputo Approveda Incumbent Caputo was first elected in 2005.
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Marc R. Cadin Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Caputo 8,334 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marc R. Cadin 7,477

District 68

Note: Incumbent Waddell lost re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Manoli Loupassi 8,549 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Katherine B. Waddell 6,661
Independent Bill Grogan 591

District 69

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Frank Hall Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Ray Gargiulo Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Hall 4,098 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ray Gargiulo 839

District 70

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dwight Clinton Jones 5,355 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jenn McClellan 4,547 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Tom F. HerbertApproveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Jimmie Massie 3,970 Approveda Incumbent Massie was first elected in 2007.
  • Jimmy Wheat III 2,422
  • Bill Subramaniam 614

General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmie Massie 8,502 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Tom F. Herbert 4,139

District 73

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party John O'Bannon 9,101 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Joseph Morrissey 2,056 Approveda
  • Floyd H. Miles, Sr. 1,488
  • Jackie Jackson 1,053
  • David M. Lambert 546
  • Shirley McCall Goodall 288
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Morrissey 7,862 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Roz Tyler Approveda Incumbent Tyler was first elected in 2005.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roz Tyler 13,009 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Chris Jones Approveda Incumbent Jones was first elected in 1997.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Jones 9,697 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lionell Spruill 5,210 Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Mick Meyer Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party John Cosgrove 5,963 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mick Meyer 3,698

District 79

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Johnny Joannou 2,552Approveda Incumbent Joannou represented District 79 from 1976-1983 and was elected again in 1997.
  • Henry Light 1,820
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Joannou 6,696 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Ken Melvin Approveda Incumbent Melvin was first elected in 1985.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Melvin 5,140 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Terrie Suit 4,343 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Bob MacIver Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Bob Purkey Approveda Incumbent Purkey was first elected in 1985.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Purkey 6,287 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bob MacIver 4,066

District 83

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Bouchard 4,824 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher Stolle 4,693

District 84

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Salvatore Iaquinto 4,419 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Bob Tata Approveda Incumbent Tata was first elected in 1983.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Tata 6,100 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Jay Donahue Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Tom Rust Approveda Incumbent Rust was first elected in 2001.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Rust 6,309 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jay Donahue 5,632

District 87

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Paula Miller Approveda Incumbent Miller was first elected in 2005.
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Hank Giffin Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula Miller 5,248 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hank Giffin 4,446

District 88

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Carlos Del Toro Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Mark Cole Approveda Incumbent Cole was first elected in 2001.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Cole 8,894 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Carlos Del Toro 5,377

District 89

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenny Alexander 5,265 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Algie Howell Approveda Incumbent Howell was first elected in 2003.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Algie Howell 3,619 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Tom Gear Approveda Incumbent Gear was first elected in 2001.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Gear 9,156 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Jeion Ward Approveda Incumbent Ward was first elected in 2003.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeion Ward 4,472 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil Hamilton 6,032 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Glenn Oder Approveda Incumbent Oder was first elected in 2001.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Glenn Oder 9,646 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent William D. Pelkey 3,253

District 95

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Mamye BaCote Approveda Incumbent BaCote was first elected in 2003.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mamye BaCote 5,109 Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Troy J. Farlow Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Brenda Pogge 9,839 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Troy J. Farlow 6,333
Independent Pam L. Pouchot 1,063

District 97

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Chris Peace Approveda Incumbent Peace was first elected in 2005.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Peace 14,445 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Harvey Morgan 17,848 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Rob Wittman 17,903 Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynwood Lewis 12,328 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References

  1. Follow the Money, Virginia
  2. Virginia General Assembly, "Constitution of Virginia"(Referenced Section, Article IV, Section 4)
  3. [Confirmed via phone with VA State Board of Elections on November 17, 2010]
  4. [Confirmed via phone with VA State Board of Elections on November 17, 2010]