Virginia State Senate elections, 2007

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Elections for the office of Virginia state senators were held in Virginia on November 6, 2007.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Virginia in past years and the cumulative amount of dollars raised in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2007 77 $31,534,141
2003 69 $11,399,328
1999 69 $10,532,275

Qualifications

In order to run for the State Senate, a candidate must:

  • Be 21 years of age or older.
  • A qualified elector in the Commonwealth in Virginia.
  • Be a resident of the district they plan to run for[2].
  • If a Republican or Democrat candidate, pay a filing fee equivalent to 2 percent of the current salary elected State Senators make[3].
  • If running as an independent, collecting signatures via petition[4].

Competitiveness Index

List of candidates

District 1

Note: Incumbent was defeated in Republican Primary election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Miller 15,502 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patricia Stall 14,771

District 2

Note: Incumbent Henry Maxwell did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mamie Locke 12,242 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Thomas Norment Approveda Incumbent Norment has represented District 3 since 1992.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Norment 29,669 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Ryan McDougle 33,148 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Yvonne Miller Approveda Incumbent Miller has represented District 5 since 1988.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Yvonne Miller 10,977 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Note: Incumbent Rerras was defeated in the General Election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Northam 17,307 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nick Rerras 14,499

District 7

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Frank Wagner Approveda Incumbent Wagner has represented District 7 since 2001.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Wagner 15,426 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Ken Stolle Approveda Incumbent Stolle represented District 8 since 1992.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken Stolle 13,137 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Note: Incumbent Lambert was defeated in Democratic Primary Election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald McEachin 16,782 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Silver Persinger 3,789

District 10

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • John Watkins Approveda Incumbent Watkins has represented District 10 since 1998.

General election candidates:

Republican Party John Watkins 33,801 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Alex McMurtie, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Stephen Martin Approveda Incumbent Martin has represented District 11 since 1994.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen Martin 16,478 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Alex McMurtie, Jr. 4,852
Independent Roger Habeck 3,879
Independent Hank Cook 1,138

District 12

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Walter Stosch 8,547 Approveda Incumbent Stosch has represented since 1992.
  • Joseph Blackburn, Jr. 8,281

General election candidates:

Republican Party Walter Stosch 26,265 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Steve Heretick 3,060 Approveda
  • David Bouchard 1,302
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Frederick Quayle 2,012 Approveda Incumbent Quayle has represented District 13 since 1992.
  • Richard Ramsey 379

General election candidates:

Republican Party Frederick Quayle 21,114 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Steve Heretick 14,821

District 14

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Harry Blevins Approveda Incumbent Blevins has represented District 14 since 2001.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Primary:
  • Donald Tabor Approveda

General election candidates:

Republican Party Harry Blevins 13,402 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Donald Tabor 5,455

District 15

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Robert Wilkerson Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Frank Ruff Approveda Incumbent Ruff has represented District 15 since 2000.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Ruff 25,429 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Robert Wilkerson 17,658

District 16

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Henry Marsh Approveda Incumbent Marsh has represented District 16 since 1992.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry Marsh 11,186 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert Owens 5,557

District 17

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Edd Houck Approveda Incumbent Houck has represented District 17 since 1984.
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Chris Yakabouski Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edd Houck 25,178 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris Yakabouski 19,754

District 18

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Louise Lucas Approveda Incumbent Lucas has represented District 18 since 1992.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louise Lucas 20,260 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Hurt 29,735 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Sherman Witcher 9,488

District 20

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Roscoe Reynolds Approveda Incumbent Roscoe has represented District 20 since 1997.
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Jeff Evans Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roscoe Reynolds 30,365 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Evans 17,804

District 21

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • John Edwards Approveda Incumbent Edwards has represented District 21 since 1996.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Edwards 22,282 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Michael Breiner Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Ralph Smith 21,193 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael Breiner 20,452

District 23

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen Newman 20,269 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • David Cox Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Emmett Hanger 7,619 Approveda Incumbent Hanger has represented District 24 since 1996.
  • Scott Sayer 6,753
Libertarian Party Libertarian Primary:
  • Arin Sime Approveda

General election candidates:

Republican Party Emmett Hanger 23,896 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party David Cox 9,757
Libertarian Party Arin Sime 2,857

District 25

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Creigh Deeds Approveda Incumbent Deeds has represented District 25 since 2001.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Creigh Deeds 33,339 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Maxine Roles Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Mark Obenshain Approveda Incumbent Obenshain has represented District 26 since 2004.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Obenshain 25,955 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Maxine Roles 10,862

District 27

Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Karen Schultz Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Jill Vogel 24,960 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Karen Schultz 24,301
Independent Donald Marro 2,170

District 28

Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Stuart 21,496 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Albert Pollard 20,896

District 29

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Charles Colgan Approveda Incumbent Colgan has represented District 29 since 1976.
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Robert FitzSimmonds Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Colgan 21,010 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert FitzSimmonds 17,766

District 30

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Patricia Ticer Approveda Incumbent Ticer has represented District 30 since 1996.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Ticer 20,853 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Mary Whipple Approveda Incumbent Whipple has represented District 31 since 1996.
Green Party Green Party Primary:
  • Samuel Burley Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Whipple 23,380 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Samuel Burley 4,676

District 32

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Janet Howell Approveda Incumbent Howell has represented District 32 since 1991.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Howell 28,089 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Mark Herring Approveda Incumbent Herring has represented District 33 since 2006.
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Patricia Phillips Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Herring 27,784 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patricia Phillips 20,994

District 34

Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Jeanne-Marie Davis Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chap Petersen 25,513 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeanne-Marie Davis 20,490

District 35

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Dick Saslaw Approveda Incumbent Saslaw has represented District 35 since 1980.
Green Party Green Party Primary:
  • Mario Palmiotto Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Saslaw 16,856 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Mario Palmiotto 4,532

District 36

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Toddy Puller Approveda Incumbent Puller has represented District 36 since 1999.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Toddy Puller 21,441 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Janet Oleszek Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Ken Cuccinelli Approveda Incumbent Cuccinelli represented District 37 since 2002.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken Cuccinelli 18,602 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Janet Oleszek 18,510

District 38

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Phillip Puckett Approveda Incumbent Puckett has represented District 38 since 1998.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phillip Puckett 28,869 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Jay O'Brien Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Barker 19,892 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay O'Brien 19,131

District 40

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • William Wampler Approveda Incumbent Wampler has represented District 40 since 1988.

General election candidates:

Republican Party William Wampler 33,524 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References

  1. Follow the Money, Virginia
  2. Virginia General Assembly, "Constitution of Virginia"(Referenced Section, Article IV, Section 4)
  3. [Confirmed via phone with VA State Board of Elections on November 17, 2010]
  4. [Confirmed via phone with VA State Board of Elections on November 17, 2010]