Washington House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Washington House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49
State Legislative Election Results

Washington House of Representatives2014 Washington State Senate Elections
Elections for all 49 districts (98 seats) in the Washington House of Representatives took place in 2014. A blanket primary election took place on August 5, 2014. The general election was held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was May 17, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of nine incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Judith Warnick Ends.png Republican House District 13a
Charles Ross Ends.png Republican House District 14b
Mary Helen Roberts Electiondot.png Democratic House District 21a
Marko Liias Electiondot.png Democratic House District 21b
Tami Green Electiondot.png Democratic House District 28b
Cathy Dahlquist Ends.png Republican House District 31a
Jason Overstreet Ends.png Republican House District 42a
Mike Hope Ends.png Republican House District 44b
Cyrus Habib Electiondot.png Democratic House District 48b

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Washington House of Representatives:

Washington House of Representatives
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 54 50
     Republican Party 43 47
     Vacancy 1 1 (*)
Total 98 98
2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Note: (*) Incumbent Roger Freeman (D) died six days before the general election. His name stayed on the ballot and was elected posthumously. Democratic precinct officers chose Carol Gregory, Richard Champion and Shari Song as the top three replacement candidates in a meeting on December 1, 2014. The King County and Pierce County councils were expected to meet jointly, as has been done during previous inter-county vacancies, to choose one of the three to serve for one year. However, the King County Council rejected an invitation from the Pierce County Council to meet on December 22. It then selected Gregory in a unanimous vote on December 8. The Pierce County Council declined to act further, leaving Gov. Jay Inslee (D) to decide the nomination by default.[1][2][3] On January 8, 2015, Inslee appointed Carol Gregory (D) to the seat.[4]

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 39 (39.8%) of the 98 seats up for election in 2014, there was only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 18 Democrats and 21 Republicans were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in 59 (60.2%) of the 98 districts up for election.

The Libertarian Party fielded 12 candidates for the state legislature.

Competitive

  • District 2b: Incumbent J.T. Wilcox (R) defeated Steven Nielson (L) in a district that is heavily Libertarian-leaning. This is Wilcox's first challenge from outside his own party.
  • District 10b: Incumbent Dave Hayes (R) defeated Nick Petrish (D) in the general election. Hayes and Petrish defeated Brien Lillquist (R) and David Sponheim (D) in the primary. Hayes won the general election by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 17a: Incumbent Monica Stonier (D) was defeated by Lynda Wilson (R) in the general election. Stonier won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.3 percent in 2012.
  • District 17b: Incumbent Paul Harris (R) defeated against Chris Rockhold (L). Rockhold has gained much of Harris' traditional support.
  • District 25a: Incumbent Dawn Morrell (D) was defeated by Melanie Stambaugh (R) in the general election. Morrell won the general election by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 30a: Incumbent Linda Kochmar (R) defeated Greg Baruso (D) in the general election. Kochmar won the general election by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 35a: Incumbent Kathy Haigh (D) was defeated by Dan Griffey in the general election. Haigh and Griffey defeated Josiah Rowell in the primary. Haigh won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 35b: Incumbent Drew MacEwen (R) defeated Tammey Newton (D) in the general election. MacEwen won the general election by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 47a: Incumbent Mark Hargrove (R) defeated Chris Barringer (D) in the general election. Hargrove won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.3 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 5b: Chad Magendanz (R) defeated David Spring (D) in the general election. Magendanz and Spring defeated Colin Alexander (D) and Ryan Dean Burkett (I) in the primary. Magendanz won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 26b: Incumbent Larry Seaquist (D) was defeated by Michelle Caldier the general election. Seaquist won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 28a: Incumbent Dick Muri (R) defeated Mary Moss (D) in the general election. Muri won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 30b: Incumbent Roger Freeman (D) defeated Jack Dovey (R) in the general election. Freeman won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012. Freeman died of colon cancer on October 29, 2014, but stayed on the ballot. Since Freeman was elected posthumously, the King and Pierce County councils were required to select from three precinct-approved candidates to fill the seat; as the Pierce County council declined to act after the King County council refused to meet jointly, the task went to Gov. Jay Inslee (D) by default.[5][6]
  • District 39b: Incumbent Elizabeth Scott (R) defeated Charles Jensen (D) in the general election. Scott won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 42b: Incumbent Vincent Buys (R) defeated Joy Monjure (D) in the general election. Buys won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 44a: Incumbent Hans Dunshee (D) defeated Rob Toyer (R) in the general election. Dunshee won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 9 incumbents faced primary competition on August 5. Nine incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 80 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The representatives that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Nine incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 89 (90.8%) of the current 98 incumbents ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents, four Democrats and five Republicans, can be found above.

Qualifications

Section 7 of Article 2 of the Washington State Constitution states, "No person shall be eligible to the legislature who shall not be a citizen of the United States and a qualified voter in the district for which he is chosen."

List of candidates

District 1a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Derek Stanford Approveda - Incumbent Stanford was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

Note: Mark Davies was a write-in candidate for the Republican primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Candidate ballot access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Derek Stanford: 25,276 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Davies: 17,985

District 1b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Luis Moscoso: 9,008 Approveda - Incumbent Moscoso was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Democratic Party Dave Griffin: 2,536
Republican Party Edward J. Barton: 8,862 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luis Moscoso: 23,198 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edward J. Barton: 19,834

District 2a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Hartman Approveda
Republican Party Graham Hunt Approveda - Incumbent Hunt was first appointed to the chamber January 17, 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Hartman: 13,510
Republican Party Graham Hunt: 22,369 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2b

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party J.T. Wilcox: 12,496 Approveda - Incumbent Wilcox was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian Party Steven Nielson: 3,449 Approveda
Independent Rick Payne (Marijuana Party): 1,644

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party J.T. Wilcox: 24,837 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Steven Nielson: 9,734

District 3a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Marcus Riccelli: 11,873 Approveda - Incumbent Riccelli was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party Tim Benn: 7,084 Approveda
Libertarian Party Randy McGlenn, II: 1,661

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcus Riccelli: 19,946 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Benn: 13,349

District 3b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Timm Ormsby Approveda - Incumbent Ormsby was first appointed to the chamber in 2003.
Libertarian Party Paul Delaney Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timm Ormsby: 22,606 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Paul Delaney: 9,935

District 4a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Leonard Christian: 6,611 - Incumbent Christian was first appointed to the chamber in January, 2014.
Republican Party Bob McCaslin: 11,876 Approveda
Republican Party Diana Wilhite: 8,112 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob McCaslin: 25,268 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Diana Wilhite: 18,301

District 4b

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Matt Shea Approveda - Incumbent Shea was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party Josh Arritola Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Shea: 25,114 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Josh Arritola: 18,372

District 5a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Essie Hicks Approveda
Republican Party Jay Rodne Approveda - Incumbent Rodne was first appointed to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Essie Hicks: 19,131
Republican Party Jay Rodne: 26,029 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Colin J. Alexander: 1,545
Democratic Party David Spring: 7,375 Approveda
Republican Party Chad Magendanz: 12,733 Approveda - Incumbent Magendanz was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Independent Ryan Dean Burkett (no party preference): 907

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Spring: 18,259
Republican Party Chad Magendanz: 26,287 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Dover Approveda
Republican Party Kevin Parker Approveda - Incumbent Parker was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Dover: 15,722
Republican Party Kevin Parker: 32,289 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6b

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Holy Approveda - Incumbent Holy was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Democratic Party Ziggy Siegfried (Write-In) Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Holy: 32,078 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ziggy Siegfried: 15,277

District 7a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Shelly Short Approveda - Incumbent Short was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Libertarian Party James R. Apker Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shelly Short: 37,648 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party James R. Apker: 9,528

District 7b

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Joel Kretz Approveda - Incumbent Kretz was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Independent Ronnie Rae (Centralist Party) Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joel Kretz: 38,934 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ronnie Rae: 7,932

District 8a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Brad Klippert Approveda - Incumbent Klippert was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brad Klippert: 31,811 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Kalia Approveda
Republican Party Larry Haler Approveda - Incumbent Haler was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Kalia: 8,775
Republican Party Larry Haler: 32,188 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Susan Fagan Approveda - Incumbent Fagan was first elected to the chamber in December, 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Susan Fagan: 28,550 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9b

August 5 primary candidates:
Republican Party Joe Schmick Approveda - Incumbent Schmick was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Schmick: 28,058 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Norma Smith Approveda - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Libertarian Party Michael Scott Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Norma Smith: 37,119 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Michael Scott: 11,544

District 10b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party David Sponheim: 4,323
Democratic Party Nick Petrish: 7,647 Approveda
Republican Party Dave Hayes: 14,049 Approveda - Incumbent Hayes was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party Brien Lillquist: 2,842

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick Petrish: 20,955
Republican Party Dave Hayes: 30,993 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Zack Hudgins Approveda - Incumbent Hudgins was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

Note: Rex Meyer withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Zack Hudgins: 20,763 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Bergquist Approveda - Incumbent Bergquist was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party Sarah Sanoy-Wright Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Bergquist: 18,990 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sarah Sanoy-Wright: 9,466

District 12a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Cary Condotta Approveda - Incumbent Condotta was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cary Condotta: 28,899 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12b

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Brad Hawkins Approveda - Incumbent Hawkins was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brad Hawkins: 29,813 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13a

Note: Incumbent Judith Warnick (R) ran for State Senate.

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Dannette "Dani" Bolyard Approveda
Republican Party Tom Dent Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dannette "Dani" Bolyard: 12,123
Republican Party Tom Dent: 20,876 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13b

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Matt Manweller Approveda - Incumbent Manweller was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Manweller: 27,459 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Norm Johnson Approveda - Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

Note: Michael Scott Brumback (states no party preference) was a write-in candidate during the primary.
November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Norm Johnson: 20,584 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Michael Scott Brumback: 15,732

District 14b

Note: Incumbent Charles Ross (R) did not run for re-election.

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Paul George: 7,082 Approveda
Republican Party Gina R. McCabe: 11,123 Approveda
Republican Party Adam Yoest: 3,271

Note: Ben Shoval withdrew before the primary but still appeared on the ballot, receiving 2,913 votes.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul George: 11,574
Republican Party Gina R. McCabe: 25,363 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Bruce Chandler Approveda - Incumbent Chandler as first elected to the chamber in 1998.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce Chandler: 18,650 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Teodora Martinez-Chavez Approveda
Republican Party David V. Taylor Approveda - Incumbent Taylor was first appointed to the chamber on March 30, 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teodora Martinez-Chavez: 6,297
Republican Party David V. Taylor: 16,523 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Mary Ruth Edwards Approveda
Republican Party Maureen S. Walsh Approveda - Incumbent Walsh was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary Ruth Edwards: 13,248
Republican Party Maureen S. Walsh: 19,152 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16b

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Terry R. Nealey Approveda - Incumbent Nealey was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Terry R. Nealey: 24,497 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Frank Blair: 8,967

District 17a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Monica Stonier Approveda - Incumbent Stonier was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party Lynda Wilson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Monica Stonier: 17,747
Republican Party Lynda Wilson: 18,920 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Richard McCluskey: 8,130 Approveda
Republican Party Paul Harris: 10,551 Approveda - Incumbent Harris was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian Party Chris Rockhold: 2,100

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard McCluskey: 13,840
Republican Party Paul Harris: 22,212 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Briggs: 9,703 Approveda
Republican Party John Ley: 6,859
Republican Party Brandon Vick: 8,993 Approveda - Incumbent Vick was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Briggs: 16,521
Republican Party Brandon Vick: 28,221 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Maureen Winningham Approveda
Republican Party Liz Pike Approveda - Incumbent Pike was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maureen Winningham: 18,342
Republican Party Liz Pike: 26,619 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Dean Takko Approveda - Incumbent Takko was first appointed to the chamber in 2005.
Libertarian Party David A. Steenson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dean Takko: 26,006 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party David A. Steenson: 12,838

District 19b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Blake: 15,697 Approveda - Incumbent Blake was first appointed to the chamber in December 2002.
Republican Party Hugh Fleet: 8,169 Approveda
Independent James "Jimi" O'Hagan: 2,502 (states no party preference)

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Blake: 25,430 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hugh Fleet: 14,637

District 20a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Richard DeBolt Approveda - Incumbent DeBolt was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Independent Michael Savoca (states no party preference) Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard DeBolt: 27,191 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Michael Savoca: 14,294

District 20b

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Ed Orcutt Approveda - Incumbent Orcutt was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party John Morgan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ed Orcutt: 26,326Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Morgan: 11,314

District 21a

Note: Incumbent Mary Helen Roberts (D) did not run for re-election.

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Scott V. Whelpley: 4,252
Democratic Party Dick McManus: 782
Democratic Party Strom Peterson: 5,857 Approveda
Democratic Party Justin McMahon: 3,078
Republican Party Allen McPheeters: 6,684 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Strom Peterson: 22,221 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Allen McPheeters: 14,799

District 21b

Note: Incumbent Marko Liias (D) ran for State Senate.

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Lillian Ortiz-Self: 11,552 Approveda - Incumbent Ortiz-Self was first appointed to the chamber on January 22, 2014.
Republican Party Jeff Scherrer: 7,095 Approveda
Independent Ed Wegner: 1,233
Green Party Bob Lewis: 806

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lillian Ortiz-Self: 21,554 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Scherrer: 15,239

District 22a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Reykdal Approveda - Incumbent Reykdal was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party Steve Owens Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Reykdal: 28,977 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Owens: 16,286

District 22b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Sam Hunt Approveda - Incumbent Hunt was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Independent Franklin Edwards (states no party preference) Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sam Hunt: 32,051 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Franklin Edwards: 11,471

District 23a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Sherry V. Appleton Approveda - Incumbent Appleton was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party Scott Henden Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sherry V. Appleton: 27,801 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Henden: 19,716

District 23b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Drew Hansen Approveda - Incumbent Hansen was first appointed to the chamber in September 2011.
Republican Party James M. Olsen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Drew Hansen: 29,064 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James M. Olsen: 17,304

District 24a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Van De Wege Approveda - Incumbent Van De Wege was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Van De Wege: 36,758 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Tharinger: 19,995 Approveda - Incumbent Tharinger was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party Thomas W. Greisamer: 12,371 Approveda
Libertarian Party Stafford A. Conway: 2,663

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Tharinger: 30,087 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas W. Greisamer: 23,229

District 25a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Dawn Morrell Approveda - Incumbent Morrell was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party Melanie Stambaugh Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dawn Morrell: 16,819
Republican Party Melanie Stambaugh: 20,384 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Renz Approveda
Republican Party Hans Zeiger Approveda - Incumbent Zeiger was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Renz: 12,861
Republican Party Hans Zeiger: 23,760 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan Schlicher: 15,837 Approveda
Republican Party Bill Scheidler: 5,000
Republican Party Jesse L. Young: 12,862 Approveda - Incumbent Young was appointed to the chamber January 17, 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan Schlicher: 22,763
Republican Party Jesse L. Young: 26,391 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Seaquist Approveda - Incumbent Seaquist was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party Michelle Caldier Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Seaquist: 24,246
Republican Party Michelle Caldier: 24,847 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Laurie Jinkins: 12,156 Approveda - Incumbent Jinkins was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party Rodger Deskins: 5,067 Approveda
Independent Robert Hill (no party preference): 655

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laurie Jinkins: 23,027 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rodger Deskins: 11,110

District 27b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Jake Fey: 12,223 Approveda - Incumbent Fey was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party Steven T. Cook: 4,965 Approveda
Independent Micah J. Anderson (Framer Party): 714

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jake Fey: 22,992 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven T. Cook: 11,091

District 28a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Moss Approveda
Republican Party Richard "Dick" Muri Approveda - Incumbent Muri was first appointed to the chamber on July 2, 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Moss: 16,066
Republican Party Richard "Dick" Muri: 22,022 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28b

Note: Incumbent Tami Green (D) ran for State Senate.

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Kilduff: 7,341 Approveda
Democratic Party John M. Connelly: 2,886
Republican Party Paul Wagemann: 6,383 Approveda
Republican Party Monique Valenzuela Trudnowski: 5,936
Independent Kevin Heiderich: 682

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Kilduff: 19,129 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Wagemann: 18,860

District 29a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party David Sawyer Approveda - Incumbent Sawyer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party Jason Bergstrom Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Sawyer: 12,356 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason Bergstrom: 9,792

District 29b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Kirby Approveda - Incumbent Kirby was first elected to the chamber in 2000.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Kirby: 16,925 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Baruso Approveda
Republican Party Linda Kochmar Approveda - Incumbent Kochmar was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Baruso: 13,114
Republican Party Linda Kochmar: 17,119 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Freeman Approveda - Incumbent Freeman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party Jack Dovey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Freeman: 15,953 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack Dovey: 14,156

Note: Freeman died of colon cancer on October 29, 2014, but stayed on the ballot. Since Freeman was elected posthumously, the King County and Pierce County councils chose Democratic Carol Gregory to serve for one year on December 1, 2014.[7][8][9]

District 31a

Note: Incumbent Cathy Dahlquist (R) ran for State Senate.

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathon Dunn: 3,687
Democratic Party Mike Sando: 6,969 Approveda
Republican Party Drew Stokesbary: 11,469 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Sando: 15,446
Republican Party Drew Stokesbary: 24,190 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Hurst Approveda - Incumbent Hurst was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party Phil Fortunato Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Hurst: 20,610 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phil Fortunato: 19,329

District 32a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Ryu Approveda - Incumbent Ryu was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Ryu: 31,041 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Kagi Approveda - Incumbent Kagi was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party Alvin A. Rutledge Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Kagi: 29,466 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alvin A. Rutledge: 11,760

District 33a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Tina Orwall Approveda - Incumbent Orwall was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party Michael J. Siefkes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tina Orwall: 18,776 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael J. Siefkes: 10,431

District 33b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Mia Su-Ling Gregerson: 8,039 Approveda - Incumbent Gregerson was first appointed to the chamber on December 16, 2013.
Republican Party Jeanette Burrage: 6,060 Approveda
Independent Les Thomas: 2,146

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mia Su-Ling Gregerson: 16,130 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeanette Burrage: 12,890

District 34a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen L. Cody Approveda - Incumbent Cody was first elected to the chamber in 1994.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen L. Cody: 33,959 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Fitzgibbon Approveda - Incumbent Fitzgibbon was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Democratic Party Brendan B. Kolding Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Fitzgibbon: 32,771 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Brendan B. Kolding: 6,692

District 35a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Haigh: 14,785 Approveda - Incumbent Haigh was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party Dan Griffey: 8,775 Approveda
Republican Party Josiah Rowell: 6,171

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Haigh: 23,491
Republican Party Dan Griffey: 23,995 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Tammey Newton Approveda
Republican Party Drew C. MacEwen Approveda - Incumbent MacEwen was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tammey Newton: 18,885
Republican Party Drew C. MacEwen: 27,408 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Reuven Carlyle Approveda - Incumbent Carlyle was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party Leslie Klein Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reuven Carlyle: 47,808 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Leslie Klein: 7,331

District 36b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Gael Tarleton Approveda - Incumbent Tarleton was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Paul Addis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gael Tarleton: 46,515 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Paul Addis: 7,472

District 37a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Tomiko Santos: 19,176 Approveda - Incumbent Tomiko Santos was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party John Dickinson: 1,204
Republican Party Daniel Bretzke: 1,885 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Tomiko Santos: 33,001 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Bretzke: 4,971

District 37b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Pettigrew Approveda - Incumbent Pettigrew was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Independent Tamra Smilanich Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Pettigrew: 31,532 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Tamra Smilanich: 4,988

District 38a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party June Robinson Approveda - Incumbent Robinson was first appointed in December, 2013.
Republican Party Jesse Anderson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party June Robinson: 17,355 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jesse Anderson: 13,935

District 38b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Sells Approveda - Incumbent Sells was first elected in 2004.
Libertarian Party Elijah Olson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Sells: 20,241 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Elijah Olson: 9,957

District 39a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Dan Kristiansen Approveda - Incumbent Kristiansen was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Kristiansen: 30,832 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Jensen Approveda
Republican Party Elizabeth Scott Approveda - Incumbent Scott was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Jensen: 14,778
Republican Party Elizabeth Scott: 24,753 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Kristine Lytton Approveda - Incumbent Lytton was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party Daniel R. Miller Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kristine Lytton: 31,305 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel R. Miller: 16,764

District 40b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Morris Approveda - Incumbent Morris was first elected to the chamber in 1996.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Morris: 34,864 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Tana Senn Approveda - Incumbent Senn was first appointed to the chamber on September 9, 2013.
Republican Party Bill Stinson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tana Senn: 28,166 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Stinson: 16,570

District 41b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Clibborn Approveda - Incumbent Clibborn was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Independent Alex O'Neil (states no party preference) Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Clibborn: 30,871 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Alex O'Neil: 10,194

District 42a

Note: Incumbent Jason Overstreet (R) did not run for re-election.

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Satpal Sidhu: 11,736 Approveda
Republican Party Bill Knutzen: 6,941
Republican Party Luanne Van Werven: 10,360 Approveda
Libertarian Party Nicholas Kunkel: 1,197

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Satpal Sidhu: 22,740
Republican Party Luanne Van Werven: 28,581 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Joy Monjure Approveda
Republican Party Vincent Buys Approveda - Incumbent Buys was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joy Monjure: 21,388
Republican Party Vincent Buys: 29,650 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Brady Walkinshaw Approveda - Incumbent Waslkinshaw was first appointed to the chamber in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brady Walkinshaw: 37,575 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Chopp Approveda - Incumbent Chopp was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Independent Jessica Spear (Socialist Alternative Party) Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Chopp: 40,024 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jessica Spear: 8,606

District 44a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Hans Dunshee Approveda - Incumbent Dunshee as first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party Rob Toyer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hans Dunshee: 22,681 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rob Toyer: 21,068

District 44b

Note: Incumbent Mike Hope (R) did not run for re-election.

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Wilson Approveda
Republican Party Mark Harmsworth Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Wilson: 20,248
Republican Party Mark Harmsworth: 23,158 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Goodman Approveda - Incumbent Goodman was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party Joel Hussey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Goodman: 26,471 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joel Hussey: 21,670

District 45b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Springer Approveda - Incumbent Springer was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party Brendan Woodward Approveda

Note: Kim Cooney (R) withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Springer: 27,412 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brendan Woodward: 20,653

District 46a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Gerry Pollet Approveda - Incumbent Pollet was first appointed to the chamber in December 2011.

Note: Bob Guthrie (R) withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerry Pollet: 39,389 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Jessyn Farrell Approveda - Incumbent Farrell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party Branden Curtis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jessyn Farrell: 42,004 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Branden Curtis: 9,012

District 47a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Barringer Approveda
Republican Party Mark Hargrove Approveda - Incumbent Hargrove was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Barringer: 15,219
Republican Party Mark Hargrove: 19,108 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Sullivan Approveda - Incumbent Sullivan was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party Barry Knowles Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Sullivan: 19,001 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Barry Knowles: 15,143

District 48a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Ross Hunter Approveda - Incumbent Hunter was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party Bill Hirt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ross Hunter: 26,168 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Hirt: 11,473

District 48b

Note: Incumbent Cyrus Habib (D) did not run for re-election.

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Joan McBride Approveda
Libertarian Party Tim Turner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan McBride: 24,815 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Tim Turner: 11,049

District 49a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Wylie: 11,505 Approveda - Incumbent Wylie was first appointed to the chamber on April 13, 2011.
Republican Party Anson Service: 7,720 Approveda
Independent Scott Dalesandro (states no party preference): 1,537

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Wylie: 19,610 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anson Service: 15,288

District 49b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Moeller: 11,381 Approveda - Incumbent Moeller was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party Carolyn Crain: 3,783
Republican Party Lisa Ross: 5,540 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Moeller: 19,239 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lisa Ross: 15,694

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References