Washington House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Washington House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49
State Legislative Election Results

Washington House of Representatives2014 Washington State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Washington House of Representatives will consist of a blanket primary election on August 5, 2014, and a general election on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was May 17, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of nine incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Judith Warnick Ends.png Republican House District 13a
Charles Ross Ends.png Republican House District 14b
Mary Helen Roberts Electiondot.png Democratic House District 21a
Marko Liias Electiondot.png Democratic House District 21b
Tami Green Electiondot.png Democratic House District 28b
Cathy Dahlquist Ends.png Republican House District 31a
Jason Overstreet Ends.png Republican House District 42a
Mike Hope Ends.png Republican House District 44b
Cyrus Habib Electiondot.png Democratic House District 48b

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Washington House of Representatives:

Washington House of Representatives
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 55 Pending
     Republican Party 43 Pending
Total 98 98

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 39 (39.8%) of the 98 seats up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 18 Democrats and 21 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 59 (60.2%) of the 98 districts up for election.

The Libertarian Party has fielded 12 candidates for the state legislature.

Competitive

  • District 2b: Incumbent J.T. Wilcox (R) will face off against Steven Nielson (L) in a district that is heavily Libertarian-leaning. This is Wilcox's first challenge from outside his own party.
  • District 10b: Incumbent Dave Hayes (R) will face off against Brien Lillquist (R), David Sponheim (D) and Nick Petrish (D) in the primary. Hayes won the general election by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 17a: Incumbent Monica Stonier (D) will face off against Lynda Wilson (R) in the general election. Stonier won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.3 percent in 2012.
  • District 17b: Incumbent Paul Harris (R) will face off against Chris Rockhold (L). Rockhold has gained much of Harris' traditional support.
  • District 25a: Dawn Morrell (D) will face off against Melanie Stambaugh (R) in the general election. Morrell won the general election by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 30a: Incumbent Linda Kochmar (R) will face Greg Baruso (D) in the general election. Kochmar won the general election by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 35a: Incumbent Kathy Haigh (D) will face off against the winner of the Republican primary in the general election. Dan Griffey will face Josiah Rowell in the Republican primary. Haigh won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 35b: Incumbent Drew MacEwen (R) will face off against Tammey Newton (D) in the general election. MacEwen won the general election by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 47a: Incumbent Mark Hargrove (R) will face off against Chris Barringer (D) in the general election. Hargrove won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.3 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 5b: Chad Magendanz (R) will face off against Colin Alexander (D), David Springs (D) and Ryan Dean Burkett (I) in the primary. Magendanz won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 26b: Incumbent [Larry Seaquist]] (D) will face off against Michelle Caldier the general election. Seaquist won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 28a: Incumbent Dick Muri (R) will face Mary Moss (D) in the general election. Muri won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 30b: Incumbent Roger Freeman (D) will face Jack Dovey (R) in the general election. Freeman won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 39b: Incumbent Elizabeth Scott (R) will face Charles Jensen (D) in the general election. Scott won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 42b: Incumbent Vincent Buys (R) will face Joy Monjure (D) in the general election. Buys won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 44a: Incumbent Hans Dunshee (D) will face Rob Toyer (R) in the general election. Dunshee won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 9 incumbents will face primary competition on August 5. Nine incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 80 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition. The representatives facing primary competition are:

Retiring incumbents

Nine incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 89 (90.8%) of the current 98 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, four Democrats and five Republicans, can be found above.

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Section 7 of Article 2 of the Washington State Constitution states, "No person shall be eligible to the legislature who shall not be a citizen of the United States and a qualified voter in the district for which he is chosen."

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on July 16, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Derek Stanford - Incumbent Stanford was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 1b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Luis Moscoso - Incumbent Moscoso was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Democratic Party Dave Griffin
Republican Party Edward J. Barton

November 4 General election candidates:

District 2a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Hartman
Republican Party Graham Hunt - Incumbent Hunt was first appointed to the chamber January 17, 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 2b

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party J.T. Wilcox - Incumbent Wilcox was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian Party Steven Nielson
Independent Rick Payne (Marijuana Party)

November 4 General election candidates:

District 3a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Marcus Riccelli - Incumbent Riccelli was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party Tim Benn
Libertarian Party Randy McGlenn, II

November 4 General election candidates:

District 3b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Timm Ormsby - Incumbent Ormsby was first appointed to the chamber in 2003.
Libertarian Party Paul Delaney

November 4 General election candidates:

District 4a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Leonard Christian - Incumbent Christian was first appointed to the chamber in January, 2014.
Republican Party Bob McCaslin
Republican Party Diana Wilhite

November 4 General election candidates:

District 4b

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Matt Shea - Incumbent Shea was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party Josh Arritola

November 4 General election candidates:

District 5a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Essie Hicks
Republican Party Jay Rodne - Incumbent Rodne was first appointed to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 5b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Colin J. Alexander
Democratic Party David Springs
Republican Party Chad Magendanz - Incumbent Magendanz was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Independent Ryan Dean Burkett (states no party preference)

November 4 General election candidates:

District 6a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Dover
Republican Party Kevin Parker - Incumbent Parker was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 6b

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Holy - Incumbent Holy was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 7a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Shelly Short - Incumbent Short was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Libertarian Party James R. Apker

November 4 General election candidates:

District 7b

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Joel Kretz - Incumbent Kretz was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Independent Ronnie Rae (Centralist Party)

November 4 General election candidates:

District 8a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Brad Klippert - Incumbent Klippert was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 8b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Kalia
Republican Party Larry Haler - Incumbent Haler was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 9a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Susan Fagan - Incumbent Fagan was first elected to the chamber in December, 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 9b

August 5 primary candidates:
Republican Party Joe Schmick - Incumbent Schmick was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 10a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Norma Smith - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Libertarian Party Michael Scott

November 4 General election candidates:

District 10b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party David Sponheim
Democratic Party Nick Petrish
Republican Party Dave Hayes - Incumbent Hayes was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party Brien Lillquist

November 4 General election candidates:

District 11a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Zack Hudgins - Incumbent Hudgins was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

Note: Rex Meyer withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 11b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Bergquist - Incumbent Bergquist was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party Sarah Sanoy-Wright

November 4 General election candidates:

District 12a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Cary Condotta - Incumbent Condotta was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 12b

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Brad Hawkins - Incumbent Hawkins was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 13a

Note: Incumbent Judith Warnick (R) is running for State Senate.

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Dannette "Dani" Bolyard
Republican Party Tom Dent

November 4 General election candidates:

District 13b

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Matt Manweller - Incumbent Manweller was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 14a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Norm Johnson - Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 14b

Note: Incumbent Charles Ross (R) is not running for re-election.

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Paul George
Republican Party Gina R. McCabe
Republican Party Adam Yoest

Note: Ben Shoval withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 15a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Bruce Chandler - Incumbent Chandler as first elected to the chamber in 1998.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 15b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Teodora Martinez-Chavez
Republican Party David V. Taylor - Incumbent Taylor was first appointed to the chamber on March 30, 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 16a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Mary Ruth Edwards
Republican Party Maureen S. Walsh - Incumbent Walsh was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 16b

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Terry R. Nealey - Incumbent Nealey was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 17a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Monica Stonier - Incumbent Stonier was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party Lynda Wilson

November 4 General election candidates:

District 17b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Richard McCluskey
Republican Party Paul Harris - Incumbent Harris was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian Party Chris Rockhold

November 4 General election candidates:

District 18a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Briggs
Republican Party John Ley
Republican Party Brandon Vick - Incumbent Vick was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 18b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Maureen Winningham
Republican Party Liz Pike - Incumbent Pike was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 19a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Dean Takko - Incumbent Takko was first appointed to the chamber in 2005.
Libertarian Party David A. Steenson

November 4 General election candidates:

District 19b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Blake - Incumbent Blake was first appointed to the chamber in December 2002.
Republican Party Hugh Fleet
Independent James "Jimi" O'Hagan (states no party preference)

November 4 General election candidates:

District 20a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Richard DeBolt - Incumbent DeBolt was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Independent Michael Savoca (states no party preference)

November 4 General election candidates:

District 20b

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Ed Orcutt - Incumbent Orcutt was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party John Morgan

November 4 General election candidates:

District 21a

Note: Incumbent Mary Helen Roberts (D) is not running for re-election.

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Scott V. Whelpley
Democratic Party Dick McManus
Democratic Party Strom Peterson
Democratic Party Justin McMahon
Republican Party Allen McPheeters

November 4 General election candidates:

District 21b

Note: Incumbent Marko Liias (D) is running for State Senate.

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Lillian Ortiz-Self- Incumbent Ortiz-Self was first appointed to the chamber on January 22, 2014.
Republican Party Jeff Scherrer
Independent Ed Wegner
Green Party Bob Lewis

November 4 General election candidates:

District 22a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Reykdal - Incumbent Reykdal was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party Steve Owens

November 4 General election candidates:

District 22b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Sam Hunt - Incumbent Hunt was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Independent Franklin Edwards (states no party preference)

November 4 General election candidates:

District 23a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Sherry V. Appleton - Incumbent Appleton was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party Scott Henden

November 4 General election candidates:

District 23b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Drew Hansen - Incumbent Hansen was first appointed to the chamber in September 2011.
Republican Party James M. Olsen

November 4 General election candidates:

District 24a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Van De Wege - Incumbent Van De Wege was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 24b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Tharinger - Incumbent Tharinger was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party Thomas W. Greisamer
Libertarian Party Stafford A. Conway

November 4 General election candidates:

District 25a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Dawn Morrell - Incumbent Morrell was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party Melanie Stambaugh

November 4 General election candidates:

District 25b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Renz
Republican Party Hans Zeiger - Incumbent Zeiger was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan Schlicher
Republican Party Bill Scheidler
Republican Party Jesse L. Young - Incumbent Young was appointed to the chamber January 17, 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Seaquist - Incumbent Seaquist was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party Michelle Caldier

November 4 General election candidates:

District 27a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Laurie Jinkins - Incumbent Jinkins was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party Rodger Deskins
Independent Robert Hill (states no party preference)

November 4 General election candidates:

District 27b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Jake Fey - Incumbent Fey was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party Steven T. Cook
Independent Micah J. Anderson (Framer Party)

November 4 General election candidates:

District 28a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Moss
Republican Party Richard "Dick" Muri - Incumbent Muri was first appointed to the chamber on July 2, 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 28b

Note: Incumbent Tami Green (D) is running for State Senate.

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Kilduff
Democratic Party John R. Connelly
Republican Party Paul Wagemann
Republican Party Monique Valenzuela Trudnowski
Independent Kevin Heiderich

November 4 General election candidates:

District 29a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party David Sawyer - Incumbent Sawyer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party Jason Bergstrom

November 4 General election candidates:

District 29b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Kirby - Incumbent Kirby was first elected to the chamber in 2000.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 30a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Baruso
Republican Party Linda Kochmar - Incumbent Kochmar was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 30b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Freeman - Incumbent Freeman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party Jack Dovey

November 4 General election candidates:

District 31a

Note: Incumbent Cathy Dahlquist (R) is running for State Senate.

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathon Dunn
Democratic Party Mike Sando
Republican Party Drew Stokesbary

November 4 General election candidates:

District 31b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Hurst - Incumbent Hurst was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party Phil Fortunato

November 4 General election candidates:

District 32a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Ryu - Incumbent Ryu was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 32b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Kagi - Incumbent Kagi was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party Alvin A. Rutledge

November 4 General election candidates:

District 33a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Tina Orwall - Incumbent Orwall was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party Michael J. Siefkes

November 4 General election candidates:

District 33b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Mia Su-Ling Gregerson - Incumbent Gregerson was first appointed to the chamber on December 16, 2013.
Republican Party Jeanette Burrage
Independent Les Thomas

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen L. Cody - Incumbent Cody was first elected to the chamber in 1994.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Fitzgibbon - Incumbent Fitzgibbon was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Democratic Party Brendan B. Kolding

November 4 General election candidates:

District 35a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Haigh - Incumbent Haigh was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party Dan Griffey
Republican Party Josiah Rowell

November 4 General election candidates:

District 35b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Tammey Newton
Republican Party Drew C. MacEwen - Incumbent MacEwen was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 36a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Reuven Carlyle - Incumbent Carlyle was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party Leslie Klein

November 4 General election candidates:

District 36b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Gael Tarleton - Incumbent Tarleton was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Paul Addis

November 4 General election candidates:

District 37a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Tomiko Santos - Incumbent Tomiko Santos was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party John Dickinson
Republican Party Daniel Bretzke

November 4 General election candidates:

District 37b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Pettigrew - Incumbent Pettigrew was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Independent Tamra Smilanich

November 4 General election candidates:

District 38a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party June Robinson - Incumbent Robinson was first appointed in December, 2013.
Republican Party Jesse Anderson

November 4 General election candidates:

District 38b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Sells - Incumbent Sells was first elected in 2004.
Libertarian Party Elijah Olson

November 4 General election candidates:

District 39a

August 5 primary candidates:

Republican Party Dan Kristiansen - Incumbent Kristiansen was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 39b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Jensen
Republican Party Elizabeth Scott - Incumbent Scott was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 40a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Kristine Lytton - Incumbent Lytton was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party Daniel R. Miller

November 4 General election candidates:

District 40b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Morris - Incumbent Morris was first elected to the chamber in 1996.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 41a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Tana Senn - Incumbent Senn was first appointed to the chamber on September 9, 2013.
Republican Party Bill Stinson

November 4 General election candidates:

District 41b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Clibborn - Incumbent Clibborn was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Independent Alex O'Neil (states no party preference)

November 4 General election candidates:

District 42a

Note: Incumbent Jason Overstreet (R) is not running for re-election.

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Satpal Sidhu
Republican Party Bill Knutzen
Republican Party Luanne Van Werven
Libertarian Party Nicholas Kunkel

November 4 General election candidates:

District 42b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Joy Monjure
Republican Party Vincent Buys - Incumbent Buys was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 43a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Brady Walkinshaw - Incumbent Waslkinshaw was first appointed to the chamber in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 43b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Chopp - Incumbent Chopp was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Independent Jessica Spear (Socialist Alternative Party)

November 4 General election candidates:

District 44a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Hans Dunshee - Incumbent Dunshee as first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party Rob Toyer

November 4 General election candidates:

District 44b

Note: Incumbent Mike Hope (R) is not running for re-election.

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Wilson
Republican Party Mark Harmsworth

November 4 General election candidates:

District 45a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Goodman - Incumbent Goodman was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party Joel Hussey

November 4 General election candidates:

District 45b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Springer - Incumbent Springer was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party Brendan Woodward

Note: Kim Cooney (R) withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 46a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Gerry Pollet - Incumbent Pollett was first appointed to the chamber in December, 2011.

Note: Bob Guthrie (R) withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 46b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Jessyn Farrell - Incumbent Farrell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party Branden Curtis

November 4 General election candidates:

District 47a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Barringer
Republican Party Mark Hargrove - Incumbent Hargrove was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 47b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Sullivan - Incumbent Sullivan was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party Barry Knowles

November 4 General election candidates:

District 48a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Ross Hunter - Incumbent Hunter was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party Bill Hirt

November 4 General election candidates:

District 48b

Note: Incumbent Cyrus Habib (D) is not running for re-election.

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Joan McBride
Libertarian Party Tim Turner

November 4 General election candidates:

District 49a

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Wylie - Incumbent Wylie was first appointed to the chamber on April 13, 2011.
Republican Party Anson Service
Independent Scott Dalesandro (states no party preference)

November 4 General election candidates:

District 49b

August 5 primary candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Moeller - Incumbent Moeller was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party Carolyn Crain
Republican Party Lisa Ross

November 4 General election candidates:

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References