Washington State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Washington Senate consisted of a primary election on August 19, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

Section 7 of Article 2 of the Washington State Constitution states, "No person shall be eligible to the legislature who shall not be a citizen of the United States and a qualified voter in the district for which he is chosen."

List of candidates

District 1

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Rosemary McAuliffe: 15,881 Approveda
Republican Party Dennis Richter: 12,179 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rosemary McAuliffe: 36,628 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis Richter: 26,583

District 2

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Marilyn Rasmussen: 14,675 Approveda
Republican Party Randi Becker: 10,921 Approveda
Republican Party Kelly Mainard: 3,498

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marilyn Rasmussen: 30,206
Republican Party Randi Becker: 32,244 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Lisa Brown: 15,186 Approveda
Independent John Moyna: 4,691 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Brown: 30,893 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John Moyna: 10,598

District 4

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Judi Owens: 13,229 Approveda
Republican Party Bob McCaslin: 19,553 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judi Owens: 27,163
Republican Party Bob McCaslin: 36,745 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Phyllis Huster: 12,114 Approveda
Republican Party Cheryl Pflug: 17,116 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phyllis Huster: 28,851
Republican Party Cheryl Pflug: 43,178 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

August 19 primary candidates:
Republican Party Mark G. Schoesler: 22,218 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark G. Schoesler: 41,263 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Mary Margaret Haugen: 21,450 Approveda
Republican Party Linda Haddon: 16,981 Approveda
Independent Sarah Hart (America's Third Party candidate): 1,936

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Margaret Haugen: 36,835 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linda Haddon: 31,917

District 11

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Margarita Prentice: 7,001 Approveda
Democratic Party Juan Martinez: 4,051 Approveda
Democratic Party Scott McKay: 3,340

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margarita Prentice: 25,817 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Juan Martinez: 12,011

District 12

August 19 primary candidates:
Republican Party Linda Evans Parlette: 25,146 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Linda Evans Parlette: 43,993 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

August 19 primary candidates:
Republican Party Curtis King: 21,172 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Curtis King: 36,984 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

August 19 primary candidates:
Republican Party Mike Hewitt: 24,127 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Hewitt: 42,811 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party David Carrier: 10,870 Approveda
Republican Party Don Benton: 12,970 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Carrier: 28,111
Republican Party Don Benton: 29,426 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Jon Haugen: 14,371 Approveda
Republican Party Joseph Zarelli: 17,515 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Haugen: 32,127
Republican Party Joseph Zarelli: 39,311 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Brian Hatfield: 23,231 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Hatfield: 41,073 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Chuck Bojarski: 9,528 Approveda
Republican Party Dan Swecker: 14,448 Approveda
Republican Party Neal Kirby: 7,135
Republican Party Ted Shannon: 4,793

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Bojarski: 22,428
Republican Party Dan Swecker: 39,650 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Karen Fraser: 24,878 Approveda
Democratic Party Erik Lee: 7,678 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Fraser: 45,062 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Erik Lee: 16,266

District 23

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Phil Rockefeller: 22,546 Approveda
Republican Party Connie Lord: 14,067 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Rockefeller: 40,128 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Connie Lord: 24,701

District 24

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Jim Hargrove: 32,671 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Hargrove: 52,742 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Jim Kastama: 15,722 Approveda
Republican Party Michele Smith: 12,103 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Kastama: 32,988 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michele Smith: 25,338

District 27

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Debbie Regala: 15,195 Approveda
Republican Party Larry Faulk: 6,925 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie Regala: 31,988 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Faulk: 15,625

District 28

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Debi Srail: 12,498 Approveda
Republican Party Mike Carrell: 13,321 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debi Srail: 21,644
Republican Party Mike Carrell: 27,628 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Joe McDermott: 19,691 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe McDermott: 49,203 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Fred Walser: 12,266 Approveda
Republican Party Val Stevens: 18,090 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Walser: 25,570
Republican Party Val Stevens: 36,118 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Ken Henderson: 6,342
Democratic Party Kevin Ranker: 10,310 Approveda
Democratic Party Paul Gonzales: 1,569
Democratic Party Stephanie Kountouros: 1,613
Republican Party Steve Van Luven: 13,787 Approveda
Reform Party Hue Beattie (The True Democratic Party candidate): 2,192
Independent Timothy (Cleaver) Stoddard (The Salmon Yoga Party candidate): 642

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Ranker: 38,200 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Van Luven: 27,028

District 41

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Fred Jarrett: 17,583 Approveda
Republican Party Bob Baker: 12,224 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Jarrett: 38,327 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Baker: 26,092

District 49

August 19 primary candidates:
Democratic Party Craig Pridemore: 16,878 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig Pridemore: 30,664 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Langston: 19,029

See also

External links

References