West Virginia State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of West Virginia's State Senate were held in West Virginia on November 4, 2008. Primary elections were May 13, 2008. Out of 34 Senate seats, 17 were on the ballot in 2010. Senators in West Virginia State Senate serve staggered four year terms, which means that each of the 17 state senate districts have one state senate election every even-numbered year.[1]

Qualifications

Section 13 of Article 6 of the West Virginia Constitution states, "No person holding any other lucrative office or employment under this state, the United States, or any foreign government; no member of Congress; and no person who is sheriff, constable, or clerk of any court of record, shall be eligible to a seat in the Legislature."[2]

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Christopher Wakim Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Yost: 23,938 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher Wakim: 15,782

District 2

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Frederick John Brunner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Kessler: 23,875 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frederick John Brunner: 13,564

District 3

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donna Boley

District 4

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rocky Holmes: 18,280
Republican Party Karen Facemyer: 28,801 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Stephen Hall Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Plymale: 23,763 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen Hall: 11,722

District 6

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Fanning: 17,603 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Maynard: 9,242

District 7

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Billy Marcum Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earl Tomblin: 24,010 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Billy Marcum: 8,813

District 8

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Robert Ore Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Corey Palumbo: 52,151 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Ore: 25,025

District 9

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates approved

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Browning Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James McNeely: 10,328 Approveda
  • Anita Carol Skeens Caldwell: 9,405
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James McNeely: 17,486
Republican Party Don Caruth: 20,270 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Aubry Wilson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Laird: 21,619 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Aubry Wilson: 11,984
Green Party#Mountain Party James Waddell: 2,682

District 12

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas Facemire: 34,203 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roman Prezioso Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gary Howell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Williams: 22,205 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary Howell: 21,098

District 15

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Ross Approveda
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Ross: 19,942
Republican Party Clark Barnes: 25,283 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bob Adams: 5,212 Approveda
  • Archibald Smith Morgan, III: 2,218

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herb Snyder: 26,793 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Adams: 26,569

District 17

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Alan Long Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Foster: 50,081 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alan Long: 25,290

See also

External links

References